C-Falls grabs first at Polson tourney

Print Article

Columbia Falls High School Speech and Debate finished first at the Polson Pirate Palooza tournament over the weekend with 145 overall points.

Not far behind was Whitefish High School Speech and Debate with 120 points. Polson placed third with 79 points.

The strong finishes are a lead-in to Class A northwest and southwest divisionals, where the Whitefish team will battle it out on their home turf on Friday and Saturday.

“It’s going to be a tough tournament” said Columbia Falls sophomore Paige Moriarty. “The top 12 in each event go to state. We know we will be battling in every category, but we are prepared, and we’re looking forward to it.”

The Class A state tournament is Jan. 25-26 in Belgrade.

“We’re excited to see how competition will shake out over the next two weeks,” Whitefish Head Coach Sara Mueller said, noting the team’s improvement this season.

Following are individual results from the Polson tournament.

Policy Debate

1. Ian McKenzie and Maggie McKeon, Columbia Falls

3. Abby Lowry and Ivan Cline, Whitefish

4. Anton Young and Elyse Pendlay, Bigfork

5. Calie Jo Johnson and Tre Finley, Columbia Falls

6. Shyane Williams and Ava Foley, Columbia Falls

Public Forum Debate

1. Cassidy Norick and Kelsey Wright, Columbia Falls

2. Lara Erickson and Laney Conger, Columbia Falls

3. Emma Stephens and Griffin Conger, Columbia Falls

5. Mary Hooks and Andrew Brosek, Whitefish

6. Stacia Tremper and Sophie Tabor, Whitefish

7. Sydney Garcia and Gavin Carmichael, Whitefish

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

3. Raphe Salmon, Columbia Falls

4. Chloe Coberley, Columbia Falls

7. Lilly Butts, Whitefish

8. Jayden Webb, Columbia Falls

Impromptu Speaking

4. Regan Tintzman, Whitefish

8. Paige Moriarty, Columbia Falls

Extemporaneous Speaking

4. Abigail Bowden, Whitefish

6. Kristen Hutz, Bigfork

7. Cole Hider, Bigfork

8. Grayson Butler, Whitefish

Humorous Interpretation

3. Logan Mercer, Whitefish

4. Danika Tintzman, Whitefish

6. Lucy Schindler, Whitefish

Dramatic Interpretation

4. Gabby Pickett, Whitefish

5. Emmalee Hellen, Columbia Falls

7. Naya Brigette, Whitefish

8. Lucy Schindler, Whitefish

Memorized Public Address

1. Suzanna Rosalez, Columbia Falls

2. Grace Benkelman, Whitefish

3. Emmalee Hellen, Columbia Falls

6. Haileigh Bayee, Columbia Falls

8. Madigan Kinslow, Bigfork

Informative Speaking

1. Anya Young, Bigfork

2. Elizabeth Campbell, Whitefish

3. Bethany Barnes, Whitefish

Original Oratory

1. Aidan Reid, Whitefish

5. Haileigh Bayee, Columbia Falls

Print Article

Read More School Information

Local schools highlight needs, successes

March 27, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Flathead Valley Community College and Kalispell Public Schools hit the high points on programs and funding at the Kalispell Chamber of Commerce monthly luncheon Tuesday. Chris Clouse, vice president...

Comments

Read More

KMS history lesson includes grinding wheat, churning butter

February 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake In Montana History teacher Kris Schreiner’s classroom at Kalispell Middle School there was an uncustomary setup on Tuesday — a pail of winter wheat, grain mill, strainer, half-gallons of heavy whippi...

Comments

Read More

Longtime West Glacier teacher earns state award

February 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Carolyn Wieringa of West Glacier Elementary School has been named the Montana Rural Teacher of the Year. The annual award, given by the Montana Association of County Superintendents of Schools, hono...

Comments

Read More

Staff shortages challenge special-ed programs

February 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Facing a nationwide shortage of teachers — and special-education teachers in particular — schools in Montana are feeling it acutely as the number of students receiving special-education services is o...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X