Libby, C-Falls drop in champs bracket at Class A Duals

Print Article

LEWISTOWN —The Columbia Falls and Libby wrestling teams fell in the championship bracket on Saturday at the Class A Duals in Lewistown after advancing from pool play on Friday.

In consolation rounds, Libby was 0-3 and Columbia Falls was 1-2.

Polson was 3-0 in consolation, while Whitefish was 1-1.

Class A Duals

Lewistown

Saturday’s Results

Championship Round 1

Havre 47, Libby 28

103 - Cael Schwindt (Libby) over Joey Bender, 1:08; 113 - Mick Chagnon (Havre) pinned Matthew Niemi, 1:08; 120 - Riley Pleninger (Havre) pinned Ryan Schwegel, 0:27; 126 - Xander Spady (Libby) won by forfeit; 132 - Cameron Pleninger (Havre) pinned Rusty Gillespie, 0:23; 138 - Kale VanCampen (Havre) won by forfeit; 145 - Kale VanCampen (Havre) won by forfeit; 152 - Connor Harris (Havre) tech fall Trey Thompson,17-2; 160 - Tucker Masters (Libby) maj dec.  Randy Tommerup, 15-5; 170 - Orion Thivierge (Havre) over Cody Crace (Libby), 0:25; 182 - Brayden Stadell (Havre) won by forfeit; 205 - Tyler Smith (Libby) won by forfeit; 285 -Aydan Williamson (Libby) pinned Cole Adams, 2:50.

Lewistown 48, Columbia Falls 30

103 - Damen McCord (Lewistown)) pinned Colton Hagler, 1:07; 113 - Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) won by forfeit; 120 - Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) pinned Cody Fry, 1:50; 126 - Orion Barta (Columbia Falls) pinned Kason Olson, 2:40; 132 - Cooper Birdwell (Lewistown) over Ty Allen, 1:28; 138 - Colton Picco (Lewistown) over Jaxon Heinz, 4:59; 145 - Ashton Grover (Lewistown) pinned Trey Torpen, 3:41; 152 - Lucas Thacker (Columbia Falls) pinned Thad Nave, 1:20; 160 - Duane Otto II (Lewistown) over Cassius Christianson, 0:59; 170 - Keaton Potter (Lewistown) pinned Josh Bertram, 2:51; 182 - DJ Laycock (Columbia Falls) won by forfeit; 205 - Landon Farrar (Lewistown) pinned Braydon Stone, 3:20; 285 - Dylan Morris (Lewistown) pinned Tommy Phelps, 3:10.

Frenchtown 47, Columbia Falls 22

120 - Eli Warner (Frenchtown) pinned Orion Barta, 3:21; 126 - Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) over Zack Gray, 0:13; 132 - Zane Schroeder (Frenchtown) maj dec. Ty Allen, 9-0; 138 - John Warner (Frenchtown) dec. Jaxon Heinz, 12-7; 145 - Smokey Stoker (Frenchtown) pinned Trey Torpen, 1:18; 152 - Lucas Thacker (Columbia Falls) maj dec. Peyton Hicks, 6-2; 160 - Noah Rausch (Frenchtown) pinned Cassius Christianson, 0:50; 170 - Josh Bertram (Columbia Falls) won by forfeit; 182 - Canyon Shope (Frenchtown) maj dec. DJ Laycock, 12-2; 205 - Tate Jones (Frenchtown) pinned Cole Karlin, 1:42; 285 - Tommy Phelps (Columbia Falls) won by forfeit; 103 - Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) pinned Dale Blickhan, 0:32; 113 - Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) pinned Porter Tollefson, 1:34.

Corvallis 42, Libby 36

120 - Kanyon Stoker (Corvallis) pinned Ryan Schwegel, 0:48; 126 -Xander Spady (Libby) over Jason Davis (Corvallis) Fall 2:41; 132 - James Wissenbach (Corvallis) pinned Rusty Gillespie, 1:34; 138 - Nate Davis (Corvallis) won by forfeit; 145 - Triston Davis (Corvallis) pinned Zane Nordwick, 1:22; 152 - Trey Thompson (Libby) over Ethan Chavez, 0:24; 160 - Tucker Masters (Libby) pinned Liam Sutherland, 1:35; 170 - Cody Crace (Libby) pinned Bryce Weidow, 0:24; 182 - Derrik Weisweaver (Corvallis) won by forfeit; 205 - Ben Holtzen (Corvallis) pinned Tyler Smith, 1:38; 285 - Aydan Williamson (Libby) won by forfeit; 103 - Cael Schwindt (Libby / Troy) over Kiera Davis, 2:55; 113 - Johnathan Williams (Corvallis) pinned Matthew Niemi, 2:35.

Consolation round

Round 1

Polson 54, Billings Central 16

Round 2

Whitefish 48, Stevensville 12

Round 3

Billings Central 40, Whitefish 27

Round 4

Polson 42, Glendive 27

Round 5

Columbia Falls 42, Hardin 36

Browning 42, Libby 30

Round 6

Polson 60, Hardin 16

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

MSU women clinch share of Big Sky title

February 23, 2020 at 10:14 am | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN ­­­— Montana State’s ball movement early led to confetti movement late, as the Bobcat women’s team beat Montana 92-78 in Worthington Arena Saturday afternoon to clinch a share of the 2020 B...

Comments

Read More

Eureka tops Mission for District 7-B championship

February 23, 2020 at 10:12 am | Daily Inter Lake LIBBY – A.J. Pacella scored 16 points, Corey Channey added 15 and the Eureka Lions held off Mission 49-41 Saturday for the District 7-B boys basketball tournament championship. Bigfork rallied past ...

Comments

Read More

Montana tops Montana State for season sweep

February 23, 2020 at 10:11 am | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN – Kendal Manual scored 19 points and Sayeed Pridgett added 15 points and seven rebounds to lead Montana past Montana State 59-54 Saturday for a sweep of the regular-season in-state series. J...

Comments

Read More

Neumann MVP for Stillwater

February 23, 2020 at 10:10 am | Daily Inter Lake HELENA — Selah Neuman scored 14 points to help Stillwater Christian past Great Falls Home School 37-34 in the semifinals of the MCAA tournament Friday at Carroll College. The Lady Crusaders advanced...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2020 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X