Millner, Dye stand out at Kalispell Invite

Print Article

  • Glacier's Caroline Dye swims in the girls 200 yard freestyle during the Kalispell Invitational at The Summit on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    Flathead's Gustavo DeSouza swims in the boys 200 yard freestyle during the Kalispell Invitational at The Summit on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • Glacier's Caroline Dye swims in the girls 200 yard freestyle during the Kalispell Invitational at The Summit on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    Flathead's Gustavo DeSouza swims in the boys 200 yard freestyle during the Kalispell Invitational at The Summit on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

Sophomore swimmer Lily Miller led Flathead with two first place finishes at the Kalispell Invitational at the Summit on Saturday, the first meet of the season.

Teams in attendance were Great Falls, Whitefish, Bigfork (girls only), Columbia Falls, Missoula Sentinel, Missoula Big Sky, and Missoula Hellgate, as well as Glacier and Flathead.

Millner placed first in the 50 free and 100 backstroke. Her 100 backstroke finish was a full five seconds ahead of the next swimmer.

“Lily’s 50 freestyle was spot on,” coach Karen Bouda said. “The second place swimmer was 1.6 behind her. She crushed it.”

Bouda coaches both the Flathead and Glacier swim teams.

Glacier senior Caroline Dye won the 200 free and was second in the 500 free.

Eden Flake, a sophomore at Glacier, won the 100 butterfly and set a personal best time of 1:03.03. Flake was second in the 100 free.

Isaac Bertrand. also a sophomore at Glacier, placed 3rd in the 100 breastroke and dropped 2 seconds from his state time as a freshman. “Isaac is focused on making the top 12 in this event at state this year,” Bouda said.

Flathead’s Ayden Strobbe-Berry was 3rd in the 50 freestyle with a 24.71.

“Ayden is coming off an 8 month break from swimming, and by season’s end I expect that he will be able to final in this event at the state meet,” Bouda said.

Drew Bouda of Glacier was third in the 500 free, where he placed 14th at the state meet last year.

Bouda said 17 swimmers have times that qualified them for the state swim meet.

“I am excited about the effort all of our swimmers exhibited this first meet,” Bouda said.

Kalispell Invitational

Swim Meet

Team Scores

Girls

1 CM Russell High School 412; 2 Missoula Hellgate 323, 3 Whitefish High School 262, 4 Glacier High School 254, 5 Missoula Sentinel 193, 6 Flathead High School 178, 7 Great Falls High School 127, 8 Bigfork High School Swim Team 96, 9 Columbia Falls High 73, 10 Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 54 Missoula Big Sky/Loyola

Boys

1 Great Falls High School 397, 2 Missoula Sentinel 297, 3 CM Russell High School 280, 4 Glacier High School 254, 5 Whitefish High School 199, 6 Columbia Falls High 128, 6 Flathead High School 128, 8 Missoula Hellgate 90, 8 Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 90.

Girls

200 Medley relay

3. Whitefish, 4. Flathead, 6. Glacier.

Boys

2. Glacier, 4. Flathead, 5. Whitefish.

200 freestyle

Girls

1 Caroline Dye, Glacier, 2:04.52; 2. Helena Kunz, Whitefish 2:09.17; 7. Kennadi Iten, Flathead, 2:30.67; 9. Campbell Fox, Glacier, 2:35.63; 10. Jayna Moultray, Glacier 2:39.87.

Boys

3. Nicholas Starring, Whitefish, 2:00.81; 4. Logan Botner, Whitefish, 2:01.02; 5. Gustavo DeSouza, Flathead, 2:01.64; 7. Drew Bouda, Glacier, 2:04.64.

200 Individual Medley

Girls

1 Qunell, Ada J, WHS; 2 Logue, Sophi BFH-MT 2:25.57; 5 Macintyre, Sydney WHS, 2:36.35; 7 Hanson, Nia WHS, 2:41.67; 10. Barret, Fox, FHS 3:17.92.

Boys

6. Bertrand, Alex GHS-MT, 2:15.87.

50 freestyle

Girls

1 Milner, Lily FHS-MT, 24.34; 9 Henson, Jessica WHS, 28.68.

Boys

2. Woldtvedt, Isaac J GFH, 23.24; 3. Strobbe-Barry, Ayden FHS-MT, 24.71; 4. Long, Chris GFH, 24.85.

100 Butterfly

Girls

1. Flake, Eden GHS-MT, 1:03.03; 2. Logue, Sophi BFH-MT, 1:04.80; 6. Henson, Jessica WHS, 1:14.30; 8. Lane, Isabella GHS-MT, 1:21.24.

Boys

1. Woldtvedt, Ben GFH, 56.82; 3. Long, Chris GFH, 1:00.82;5. Stout, Xander GHS-MT, 1:01.61; 6. McDaniel, Jack WHS, 1:06.36, 7. Cheff, Conner CFH, 1:09.54; 8. Dicks, Kelvin WHS, 1:09.99.

100 Freestyle

Girls

3. Flake, Eden GHS-MT, 57.11; 4 Kunz, Helena R 16 WHS, 57.81; 8 Schrader, Kailey FHS-MT, 1:03.07; 10 Macintyre, Sydney WHS, 1:05.19.

Boys

7 Strobbe-Barry, Ayden FHS-MT, 56.22; 9 Dalen, Ben WHS, 56.49; 10 Christianson, Gary FHS-MT, 57.18.

500 Freestyle

Girls

1 Qunell, Ada J 15 WHS, 5:21.36; 2 Dye, Caroline GHS-MT, 5:43.51; 5 Hanson, Nia WHS, 6:16.56; 6 Pieri, Hannah FHS-MT, 6:32.21; 7 Templin, Emerald CFS, 6:32.28.

Boys

3 Bouda, Drew GHS-MT, 5:23.66; 4 Starring, Nicholas WHS, 5:27.76; 5 Botner, Logan WHS, 5:29.28

200 Free Relay

Girls

3 Glacier A, 5 Glacier B.

Boys

4 Glacier, 5 Flathead.

100 Backstroke

Girls

1 Milner, Lily FHS-MT, 59.17; 8 Berry, Jade FHS-MT, 1:16.16; 10 McDaniel, Patricia R WHS, 1:17.93.

Boys

4 Bertrand, Alex GHS-MT, 59.95; 6 Smith, Derek GHS-MT, 1:06.16; 9 Dalen, Ben WHS, 1:14.96.

100 Backstroke

Girls

6 Schrader, Kailey FHS-MT, 1:21.41; 8 11 McDaniel, Patricia R WHS, 1:25.95.

Boys

3 Bertrand, Isaac GHS-MT, 1:10.40; 4 DeSouza, Gustavo FHS-MT, 1:10.42; 6 Dicks, Kelvin 17 WHS, 1:16.24; 7 Dicks, Aaron WHS, 1:19.14; 8 Knutson, Keigan GHS-MT, 1:21.03; 10 Ritzdorf, Luke GHS-MT, 1:21.63.

400 Freestyle Relay

Girls

2. Whitefish, 6. Bigfork, 8 Glacier.

Boys

3. Whitefish, 4. Glacier A, 9. Glacier B.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

(No heading)

January 26, 2020 at 9:18 pm | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake MISSOULA — Glacier swimmer Caroline Dye won the 100 backstroke at Saturday’s Missoula County Invitatonal. Glacier and Flathead chose to rest much of their varsity swim team ...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish’s Voisin earns X-Games bronze

January 26, 2020 at 2:37 pm | Daily Inter Lake Whitefish freeskier Maggie Voisin soared to a podium finish in women’s slopestyle at the X-Games in Aspen, Colo., on Sunday. Voisin, 21, finished in third place, behind gold medal winner Kelly Sil...

Comments

Read More

Flathead wrestlers 2nd at AA Duals in Great Falls

January 25, 2020 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake GREAT FALLS — The Flathead Braves placed second at the Class AA Duals on Saturday in Great Falls. In the final, Great Falls beat Flathead 51-12. “We were In the fight with the Bison but just could...

Comments

Read More

Wildkats break Broncs after slow start

January 25, 2020 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HAMILTON – Three players scored 13 points each for Columbia Falls, and the Wildkats blitzed Hamilton from the second quarter on of a 56-32 non-league girls’ basketball win Saturday. Maddie Robison, ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2020 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X