Wildcats XC champs, Whitefish girls runners-up at Western A Divisional

Print Article

CORVALLIS — The Columbia Falls boys cross country team captured the Western A divisional title at the Western A Fall Classic in Corvallis on Saturday.

The Wildcats had three runners in the top 10 individually — Aidan Jarvis in fifth and James Role and James Peterson in ninth and 10th respectively. Joe Lamb was 15th,

Whitefish’s boys team was fifth overall.

Bridger Gaertner and Miles Vrentas were in 14th and 15th.

Whitefish’s girls team was runner up for a divisional title. Columbia Falls was fourth.

Josephine Vardell was the Bulldogs’ highest finisher at third place with a time of 20:26.91.

Jessica Henson was sixth.

Columbia Falls’ Lara Erickson raced to a fourth-place finish.

The All-Class State Cross Country Meet is the 26th at the Eagle Falls Golf Course in Great Falls.

Western A Fall Classic

at Hamilton Golf Course, Corvallis

Girls

Team scores

1 Corvallis 53

2 Whitefish 68

3 Hamilton 121

4 Columbia Falls 121

5 Frenchtown 125

6 Beaverhead County 137

7 Polson 152

8 Ronan 185

9 Browning 185

Inc. Butte Central Catholic

Inc. Libby

Inc. Stevensville

Individual results

Top 50

1 Brynnli Poulsen HAMI 1 8:53.86

2 Madalen Shipman BECO 20:10.19

3 Josephine Vardell WHIT 20:26.91

4 Lara Erickson COFA 20:37.94

5 Katie Gleason CORV 20:44.57

6 Jessica Henson WHIT 20:49.96

7 Rose Day CORV 20:56.22

8 Olivia Buoy CORV 20:58.77

9 Analeta Yellow Bird RON 21:12.74

10 Vandree Old Person BROW 21:14.48

11 Claire Bagnell FREN 21:18.45

12 Halle Heninger POLS 21:19.19

13 Katlyn Potter STEV 21:24.67

14 Anna Jessop CORV 21:25.37

15 Karli Owens POLS 21:30.15

16 Kelle Mosher BECO 21:32.95

17 Sarah Passey HAMI 21:36.66

18 Paetra Cooke WHIT 21:38.25

19 Jessica Venema CORV 21:38.91

20 Alie Simpson WHIT 21:54.99

21 Maylani Horton WHIT 21:58.14

22 Siri Erickson COFA 22:00.84

23 Rebekah Walker COFA 22:08.73

24 Baylor Duke FREN 22:15.42

25 Marie Davenport HAMI 22:26.27

26 Olivia Heiner RON 22:30.25

27 Jalena Jackson FREN 22:38.07

28 Haley Redhorn BROW 22:39.24

29 Aurora Smith LIBB 22:43.29

30 Courtney Hoerner COFA 22:43.54

31 Faith Rebich FREN 22:47.68

32 Olivia Channer FREN 22:54.27

33 Gwen Seeley POLS 22:57.63

34 River Shoemake POLS 22:59.26

35 Bri Williams BECO 23:00

36 Madison Henry CORV 23:00.96

37 Kiara Iron Heart BROW 23:07.52

38 Mckinnley Murray HAMI 23:11.8

39 Katie Vanslyke BECO 23:25.7

40 Maddison Ward HAMI 23:26.98

41 Lexi Rhodes CORV 23:35.63

42 Katerina Riegelova COFA 23:44.25

43 Marley Glessner FREN 23:47.2

44 Erin Wilde WHIT 23:47.94

45 Emilie Strand BECO 23:48.67

46 Megan Yockey HAMI 23:58.32

47 Eden Kinberg BECO 24:01.52

48 Abby Priest WHIT 24:01.59

49 Kaona Trahan RON 24:04.87

50 Brogen Youngren RON 24:09.68

Boys

Team Scores

1 Columbia Falls 51

2 Hamilton 93

3 Corvallis 93

4 Ronan 95

5 Whitefish 128

6 Polson 164

7 Frenchtown 169

8 Browning 177

9 Beaverhead County 194

10 Libby 285

11 Stevensville 326

Inc. Butte Central Catholic

Individual Results

Top 50

1 Colter Kirkland HAMI 16:45.55

2 James Normandeau RON 16:45.71

3 Tyler Schmautz FREN 16:52.76

4 Mason Sloan POLS 16:57.85

5 Aidan Jarvis COFA 17:00.97

6 Will Flowers CORV 17:09.01

7 Brant Heiner RON 17:13.44

8 Michael Irvine RON 17:16.35

9 James Role COFA 17:16.82

10 James Petersen COFA 17:18.96

11 Ben Steadman BECO 17:20.94

12 Seth Umbriaco COFA 17:28.78

13 Bridger Gaertner WHIT 17:33.28

14 Miles Vrentas WHIT 17:33.97

15 Joe Lamb COFA 17:34.72

16 Brinson Wyche CORV 17:37.52

17 Tanner Nead HAMI 17:47.82

18 Justin Burd BROW 17:53.21

19 Yannis Jessop CORV 17:53.68

20 Jeremy Bockus BROW 18:01.84

21 Lane Cole HAMI 18:02.75

22 Zarec Couture RON 18:04.91

23 Logan King HAMI 18:05.72

24 Bailey Sjostrom COFA 18:06.09

25 Connor Yetter CORV 18:08.16

26 Ruedi Steiner WHIT 18:11.33

27 James Wissenbach CORV 18:15.39

28 Colton Obrien FREN 18:20.13

29 John Cheroske LIBB 18:20.7

30 Jakob Hansen FREN 18:25.32

31 Logan Vandenberg HAMI 18:29.28

32 Chandler Steadman BECO 18:31.28

33 Harrison Silverio HAMI 18:32.35

34 Jacob Henson WHIT 18:34.1

35 Kellen Norman POLS 18:35.4

36 Zachary Kunkel HAMI 18:37.58

37 Kasen Heninger POLS 18:40.2

38 Cole Henry CORV 18:43.89

39 David Thurman CORV 18:46.95

40 Isaac Stene POLS 18:53.52

41 Jacob Bailey WHIT 18:56.54

42 Lane Long Time Sleeping BROW 18:57.74

43 Tj Jacobi COFA 18:59.26

44 Daniel Martin BECO 18:59.75

45 Chris Reevis BROW 19:11.5

46 Joel Harvey BECO 19:14.38

47 Nate Inglefinger WHIT 19:14.43

48 Drifter Skillicorn POLS 19:26.85

49 Aidan Calaway WHIT 19:34.83

50 Isaac Stewart FREN 19:35.18

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Lockwood crowned PBR World Champion

November 10, 2019 at 9:51 pm | Daily Inter Lake LAS VEGAS – Backed by a dominant 5-for-6 showing, including four 90-point rides, 2017 PBR (Professional Bull Riders) World Champion Jess Lockwood of Volborg surged to the top of the leaderboard to wi...

Comments

Read More

PHOTOS: Grizzlies pull away from Idaho, 42-17

November 09, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Photos as the Montana Grizzlies beat the Idaho Vandals 42-17 at Washington-Grizzly Stadium in Missoula on Saturday, Nov. 9. ...

Comments

Read More

Eureka bound for Class B semis; Libby blown out

November 09, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake EUREKA — For the third time in four years, the Eureka Lions are headed to the Class B football semifinals. The 10-0 Lions overwhelmed the Columbus Cougars 69-30 in a quarterfinal game on Saturday...

Comments

Read More

C-Falls spikers 2nd at Western A

November 09, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake DILLON — Columbia Falls earned the No. 2 Western seed to the state volleyball tournament with its second place finish at the Western A Divisional on Saturday in Dillon. The Wildkats beat Butte Cen...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X