Twins’ Clark-Dickinson all-state, all-conference in Legion baseball

Print Article

Coby Clark-Dickinson of the Glacier Twins has been named to the Class A Montana/Alberta American Legion baseball all-state team from the Western District.

Also selected all-state from the district were Tyler Davis and Tucker Jones of the Bitterroot Red Sox and Brendan Schneiter of the Bitterroot Bucs.

Those four players were also named Western District all-conference along with Eric Dolence of Mission Valley Mariners, Bryson Fischer of the Bitterroot Red Sox, Danny Kernan of the Kalispell Lakers, Charlie Kirgan of the Missoula Mavericks, Forrest Kobelt and Jack Schwaiger of the Glacier Twins, Carson Meggison of the Cranbrook Bandits, Jake Scully of Bitterroot Bucs and Tripp Zhang of the Libby Loggers.

Clark-Dickinson played in 49 games this past season, leading the Twins in hitting (.437), doubles (24), triples (4), home runs (4), RBIs (50), runs scored (57) and walks (44). His on base percentage was .571.

He was the team’s leading pitcher, fashioning a 7-3 mark with one save to his credit. He started 16 games and pitched a team-high 67 2/3 innings.

His 100 strike outs were a team best. He issued just 28 walks.

He had a 2.379 ERA.

American Legion Baseball

Class A

All-State, All-Conference Players

Western District

All-State

Tyler Davis, Bitterroot Red Sox; Coby Clark-Dickinson, Glacier; Tucker Jones, Bitterroot Red Sox; Brendan Schneiter, Bitterroot Bucs.

All-Conference

Tyler Davis, Bitterroot Red Sox; Coby Clark-Dickenson, Glacier; Eric Dolence, Mission Valley; Bryson Fischer, Bitterroot Red Sox; Tucker Jones, Bitterroot Red Sox; Danny Kernan, Kalispell; Charlie Kirgan, Missoula; Forrest Kobelt, Glacier; Carson Meggison, Cranbrook; Brendan Schneiter, Bitterroot Bucs; Jack Schwaiger, Glacier; Jake Scully, Bitterroot Bucs; Tripp Zhang, Libby.

Eastern District

All-State

Jess Bellows, Miles City; Cash Golden, Laurel; Deklan Harper, Laurel; Pacyn Partridge, Glendive; Connor Polkowske, Laurel.

All-Conference

Jess Bellows, Miles City; Andrew Brester, Billings Cardinals; Jace Buchanan, Billings Cardinals; Richie Cortese, Laurel; Owen Ducette, Billings Blue Jays; Matt Dufner, Glendive; Cash Golden, Laurel; Deklan Harper, Laurel; Max Keller, Billings Blue Jays; Dylan Nieskins, Glasgow; Pacyn Partridge, Glendive; Connor Polkowske, Laurel; Clay Prell, Miles City; Trent Reinhardt, Glendive; Lance Schaff, Billings Blue Jays; Jayden Venable, Miles City; Darrin Wersal, Glasgow; Carson West, Laurel; Jessen West, Billings Blue Jays.

Northern District

All-State

Ethan Smith, Lethbridge; Ben Kolar, Lewiston; Ethan Roberts, Havre; Jake Clinton, Lewistown; Johnny Vulcano, Vauxhall.

All-Conference

C, Cody Henderson, Lewistown; INF, Ty Schaffer, Fort Macleod; INF, Brad Forrestt, Lethbridge; INF, Johnny Vuulcano, Vauxhall; INF, Jake Clinton, Lewistown; OF, Carson Becker, Vauxhall; OF, Dallas Cummins, Vauxhall; OF, Ethan Roberts, Havre; P, Ethan Smith, Lethbridge; P, Ben Kolar, Lewistown; P, Kennedy McKay, Havre; U, Kyler Crabree, Tri County.

Southern District

All-State

Easton Page, Belgrade; Jace Fitzgerald, Dillon; Hunter Johnson, Gallatin Valley; Michael Nehring, Gallatin Valley; Ryan Wahl, Butte.

All-Conference

C, Hunter Johnson, Gallatin Valley; 1B, Ben Jones, Dillon; 2B, Pete Gibson, Dillon; 3B, Michael Nehring, Gallatin Valley; SS, Ryan Wahl, Butte; SS, Hunter Wentworth, Dillon; UTL, Jace Fitzgerald, Dillon; OF, Matt Burton, Helena; OF, Michael Hupp, Dillon; OF, Connor Johnson, Gallatin Valley; OF, Easton Page, Belgrade; P, Jace Fitzgerald, Dillon; P, Michael Jones, Gallatin Valley; P, Cody Richards, Belgrade; P, Ryan Wahl, Butte.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Vasquez victories, Flathead takes 2nd

February 15, 2020 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BILLINGS – While Flathead’s Brave Brawlers were sweating out a second-place finish in the team race at the State AA wrestling tournament, one of their crosstown rivals kind of just breezed on through...

Comments

Read More

Milner, Qunell, Kunz and Botner snag multiple titles at state swimming

February 15, 2020 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake GREAT FALLS — Flathead’s Lily Milner finished strong and won both her events at the State All-Class Swimming Championships on Saturday in Great Falls. Milner, a sophomore, won the 100 backstroke wit...

Comments

Read More

Polson gets hoops split with Libby

February 15, 2020 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake POLSON — Down by nine points with two minutes to go, the Polson Pirates rallied to beat the Libby Loggers 42-38 in Northwest A basketball on Saturday at Salish-Kootenai College. Freshman Jarrett W...

Comments

Read More

Late boost keeps Flathead in trophy hunt

February 14, 2020 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BILLINGS — Great Falls High has the first-day lead in Class AA at the State All-Class Wrestling meet at MetraPark, and that should be no surprise. Flathead is hanging tough – with a few disappoint...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2020 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X