Big Sky Martial Arts Arndt, Pesola, Herzog, Heino, Nelson double winners at state taekwondo

Print Article

Black belts Cheyanne Arndt and Brett Pesola, senior blue belt Joshua Herzog, yellow belt Lander Heino and white belt Grahme Nelson were double winners (first in forms and sparring) for Big Sky Martial Arts at the Montana State Taekwondo Championships at Glacier High School on May 18th.

BSMA also had 21 individuals place first in either forms or sparring. Those indiviuals were: black belts — Dakota Arndt (forms), Mike Carlson (forms), Jonah Love (forms), Joshua Eagleton (sparring), Matt Underhill (sparring); senior red — Kale Harmon (sparring); red — Jaydon Pesola (forms), Raquel Schmidt (forms); senior blue — Lahna Thom (forms); blue — Iona Sarraille (forms), Nika Wangerin (sparring); senior green — Becky Schmidt (forms), Malachi Tellesch (sparring); green — Lisa Hoban (forms), Joshua Raish (forms); senior yellow — Mason Biggs (forms); yellow — Parker Bradley (forms); Mason Loeffler (sparring); kinderkick — Audrey Johnson (forms), Chloe Loeffler (sparring) and Andrew Willis (sparring).

Of BSMA’s 59 entrants, 57 placed in the top three of at least one event.

“It is great to have so many dedicated athletes and parents at Big Sky Marital Arts,” BSMA coach John Paul Noyes said.

“It takes a real team effort to win the state title. We have seen so many of our young athletes grow into terrific leaders amongst both their peers and within our community.”

Results for Big Sky Martial Arts

Black Belt

Cheyanne Arndt — 1st forms and sparring

Dakota Arndt — 1st form; 2nd sparring

Logan Bullock — 2nd sparring; 3rd forms

Adam Carlson — 2nd forms and sparring

Mike Carlson — 1st forms

Brodie Cooke — 2nd sparring; 3rd forms

Ethan Eagleton — 2nd sparring; 3rd forms

Joshua Eagleton — 1st sparring; 2nd forms

Olivia LaCasse — 2nd forms; 3rd sparring

Jonah Love — 1st forms

Charles Morse — 2nd forms and sparring

Brett Pesola — 1st forms and sparring

William Rudbach — 2nd forms; 3rd sparring

Matt Underhill — 1st sparring

Senior Red

Kale Harmon — 1st sparring; 2nd forms

Noah Pandina — 2nd sparring

Enzon Sarraille — 3rd forms and sparring

Red

Jaden Beston — 2nd forms

Jaydon Pesola — 1st forms; 2nd sparring

Alila Pinson — 2nd forms and sparring

Braeden Reese — 2nd forms and sparring

Raquel Schmidt — 1st forms

Senior Blue

Ezrah Green — 2nd sparring; 3rd forms

Ethan Harmon — 2nd forms and sparring

Joshua Herzog — 1st forms and sparring

Naia Hill — 2nd forms and sparring

Jeremiah Pandina — 2nd forms and sparring

Brecken Thorn — 2nd forms and sparring

Lahna Thom — 1st forms; 3rd sparring

Blue

Simon Lillard — 3rd forms and sparring

Iona Sarraille — 1st forms

Dominick Wangerin — 3rd forms and sparring

Nika Wangerin — 1st sparring

Senior Green

James Hoban — 2nd forms and sparring

Becky Schmidt — 1st forms; 2nd sparring

Malachi Tellesch — 1st sparring; 2nd forms

J.W. Tollerson — 2nd forms; 3rd sparring

Green

Lisa Hoban — 1st forms; 2nd sparring

Colton Lehnerz — 2nd sparring; 3rd forms

Joshua Raish — 1st forms; 2nd sparring

Senior Yellow

Mason Biggs — 1st forms; 3rd sparring

Olivia Biggs — 3rd forms and sparring

Pia Sarraille — 3rd forms and sparring

Yellow

Parker Bradley — 1st forms; 2nd sparring

Lander Heino — 1st forms and sparring

Mason Loeffler — 1st sparring; 2nd forms

Owen Nelson — 3rd forms

Brayson Summers — 2nd forms and sparring

Henry White — 3rd forms

Senior White

Asher O’Connor — 2nd sparring; 3rd forms

White

Grahme Nelson — 1st forms and sparring

Kinderkick

Audrey Johnson — 1st forms; 3rd sparring

Chloe Loeffler — 1st sparring 3rd forms

William Martin — 3rd sparring

Syrus Sinram — 2nd sparring; 3rd forms

Andrew Willis — 1st sparring; 2nd forms

Cable Wiest — 2nd sparring; 3rd forms

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Polson grad Rensvold living the Grizzly dream

November 21, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Go 70 miles south of Polson on busy Highway 93 and you come out in Missoula, home of the University of Montana. For former Polson High School star athlete Matt Rensvold the black ribbon of U.S. 93 a...

Comments

Read More

Eureka title bound once again

November 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake EUREKA — For the third time in four years, the Eureka Lions are headed back to the Class B state title game. The Lions held off the Red Lodge Rams 39-35 in a semifinal game at Lincoln County High Sc...

Comments

Read More

PHOTOS: Eureka tops Red Lodge 39-35, advances to Class B championship

November 16, 2019 at 9:14 pm | Daily Inter Lake Photos from Eureka’s 39-35 win over Red Lodge in a Class B semifinal matchup at Lincoln County High School in Eureka on Saturday. Eureka advances to the Class B championship where it will play Manhat...

Comments

Read More

End of season for Polson, C-Falls at State A volleyball tourney

November 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN — Despite fighting back to force five sets, the Columbia Falls Wildkats’ season ended with a loss to the Havre Blue Ponies in loser out play at the State A volleyball tournament on Friday a...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X