Track teams wrap up Class AA, A divisional action in Helena, Butte

Print Article

HELENA — Flathead had just one first-place finisher on the final day of the Class AA Western Divisional track meet for boys with Ben Perrin winning the 1,600 (4:29.16) at Vigilante Stadium.

Finishing either second or third were Flathead’s Chance Sheldon-Allen (100), Seth Moon (triple jump); and Glacier’s Dyllyn Stabler (100), Drew Deck (110 hurdles and triple jump) and Brooks Michaels (discus).

Missoula Sentinel dominated the two-day meet with a 142 team score. Helena Capital, 97, was second, Glacier, 91.5, third and Flathead, 86.5, fourth.

Friday’s winners were Perrin (3,200), Deck (300 hurdles), Glacier’s Tre Krause (shot put) and Flathead’s Kyle Calles (800). Flathead was in second place with 54 points after eight events that day. Glacier, 47, was third. Setinel led with 68.

The Flathead girls wound up third with 75 points. Glacier was fifth with 51.

Helena Capital, 99, captured team championship honors with Missoula Hellgate, 80, second.

Event winners were Flathead’s Jessica Barnhart (200) and Madison Boles (high jump); and Glacier’s Aubrey Grame (300 hurdles) and Mya McNeely (shot put).

Finishing second or third were Barnhart (100), Flathead’s Cerise Lee (400), Kayla Matin (shot put) and Hannah Heath (shot put); and Glacier’s Faith Brennan (100 hurdles), Kinzie Peterson (300 hurdles) and Alivia Johnson (pole vault).

Flathead and Glacier close out the season on Friday and Saturday with the Class AA state meet at Legends Stadium.

Class AA Western Divisional

At Vigilante Stadium, Helena

Saturday’s Results

Boys

Team Totals

1. Sentinel, 142. 2. Helena Capital, 97, 3. Glacier, 91.5. 4. Flathead, 86.5. 5. Helena, 51. 6. Hellgate, 38, 7. Big Sky, 21

Events

100 — 1. Bret Morris, Helena Capital, 11.24. 2. Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead, 11.33. 3. Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier, 11.40. 4. Zach Spiroff, Helena, 11.47. 5. Neil Daily, Sentinel, 11.51. 6. Matt Baldridge, Hellgate, 11.62.

200 — 1. Bret Morris, Helena Capital, 22.79. 2. Neil Daily, Sentinel, 22.93. 3. Logan Brown, Helena, 23.33. 4. Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier, 23.48, 5. Ben Maehl, Big Sky, 23.61. 6. Jacob Sweetland, Hellgate, 23.62.

400 — 1. Jaden Foster, Sentinel, 49.53. 2. Gus Hanson, Helena Capital, 52.17. 3. Jace Dewalt, Sentinel, 52.43. 4. Ben Maehl, Big Sky, 52.46. 5. Noah McNelis, Sentinel, 52.52. 6. Elias Dewaters, Sentinel, 52.56.

1,600 — 1. Ben Perrin, Flathead, 4:29.16. 2. Lukas Horejsi, Hellgate, 4:31.55. 3. Ian Curtis, Hellgate, 4:31.82. 4. Simon Hill, Glacier, 4:32.34. 5. Kyle Celles, Flathead, 4:34.47. 6. Otto MacDonald, Sentinel, 4:37.76.

110 hurdles — 1. Alec Ladas, Helena Capital, 15.38. 2. Drew Deck, Glacier, 15.39. 3. Jeremiah Wamsley, Helena Capital, 15.64. 4. Logan Fischer, Sentinel, 15.92. 5. Eli Broome, Big Sky, 15.99. 6. Alex Barker, Helena Capital, 16.44.

1,600 relay — 1. Sentinel, 3:27.71. 2. Helena Capital, 3:28.63. 3. Helena, 3:28.90. 4. Glacier, 3:29.08. 5. Big Sky, 3:32.54. 6. Flathead, 3:33.08.

Pole vault — 1. Dawson Ziegler, Helena Capital, 14-0. 2. Logan Fischer, Sentinel, 14-0. 3. Garrett Bywater, Helena, 13-0. 4. Josh Smalley, Big Sky, 13-0. 5. Jaden MacNeil, Flathead, 12-6. 6. Bentley Boone, Flathead, 12-0.

Triple jump — 1. Elias Dewaters, Sentinel, 42-9.5. 2. Seth Moon, Flathead, 42-5. 3. Drew Deck, Glacier, 41-2. 4. Cole Crosby, Glacier, 40-10. 5. Gunnar Ulberg, Sentinel, 40-10. 6. Jason Key, Helena Capital, 39-8.

Discus — 1. Brock Field, Sentinel, 145-6. 2. Brooks Michaels, Glacier, 136-.5. 3. Christian Unger, Big Sky, 134-2. 4. Michael Gulden, Helena, 132-7. 5. Alec Conwell, Sentinel, 128-6.5. 6. Mason Casagrande, Helena Capital, 126-1.5.

Team Totals

1. Sentinel, 68. 2. Flathead, 54.5. 3. Glacier, 47. 4. Helena Capital 32. 5. Helena 25. 6. Hellgate 20. 7. Big Sky 1.

Events

800 — 1. Kyle Calles, Flathead, 2:02.26. 2. Noah McNelis, Sentinel, 2:03.17. 3. Luke Sullivan, Helena Capital, 2:03.72. 4. Parker Nolan, Flathead, 2:04.39. 5. Kegan Morris, Sentinel, 2:05.16. 6. Keaton Fischer, Flathead, 2:05.26.

3,200 — 1. Ben Perrin, Flathead, 9:25.82. 2. Ian Curtis, Hellgate, 9:44.94. 3. Dax Summers, Hellgate, 9:59.96. 4. Lukas Horejsi, Hellgate, 10:01.16. 5. Hunter McKay, Sentinel, 10:04.05. 6. Otto MacDonald, Sentinel, 10:04.07.

300 hurdles — Drew Deck, Glacier, 40.46. 2. Jeremiah Wamsley, Helena Capital, 41.36. 3. Aidan Brus, Helena, 41.83. 4. Seth Moon, Flathead, 42.30. 5. Jace Dewalt, Sentinel, 42.50. 6. Lamar Rhoades, Sentinel, 42.54.

400 relay — 1, Sentinel , 42.96. 2, Helena Capital, 43.17. 3, Flathead, 43.70. 4, Helena, 43.97. 5, Hellgate, 44.60. 6, Big Sky, 44.73.

High jump — 1. Neil Daily, Sentinel, 5-11. 2. Zac Crews, Sentinel, 5-09. 3. Lance Gonzalez, Helena, J5-09. 4. Seth Moon, Flathead, J5-09. 5. John Shelton, Flathead, 5-07. 5. Soren Devereux, Glacier, 5-07. 7. Jacob Yorgason, Sentinel J5-07.

Long jump — 1. Elias Dewaters, Sentinel, 21-01.5. 2. Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead, 20-06.5. 3. Cole Crosby, Glacier, 20-03.5. 4. Caven Wade, Helena, 19-09. 5. Sean Hegstag, Glacier, 19-8.75. 6. Shane Haller, Helena Capital 19-06.5.

Shot put — 1. Tre Krause, Glacier, 46-05.75. 2, Mason Casagrande, Helena Capital, 45-10.75. 3. Brandon Spencer, Sentinel, 44-09.25. 4. Jacob Howell, Helena, 44-02. 5. Brock Field, Sentinel, 43-09. 6. Holden Sampson, Helena, 42-11.25

Javelin — 1. Rylan Ott, Sentinel, 171-04. 2. Evan Todd, Glacier, 171-00. 3. Zach Gillespie, Glacier, 158-09. 4. Tanner Russell, Flathead, 153-07. 5. Grady Venters, Sentinel, 152-05. 6. Dawson Ziegler, Helena Capital, 149-05.

Girls

Team Totals

1. Helena Capital, 99; 2. Hellgate, 80; 3. Flathead, 75; 4. Helena, 72; 5. Glacier, 51; 6. Big Sky, 47; 7. Sentinel, 41.

Friday/Saturday Events

100 — 1. Audrey Bloomquist, Capital, 12.46; 2. Jessica Barnhart, Flathead, 12.76; 3. Emily Ratz, Hellgate, 12.77; 4. Leigha Carter, Capital, 12.82; 5. Mikayla Shinn, Flathead, 13.06; 6. Sabryn Knight, Big Sky, 13.07.

200 — 1. Jessica Barnhart, Flathead 26.12; 2. Audrey Bloomquist, Capital, 26.44; 3. Leigha Carter, Capital, 26.46; 4. Sydney Sheridan, Capital, 26.84; 5. Whitney Morrison, Big Sky, 26.89; 6. Hadlea Fred, Big Sky, 27.02.

400 — 1. Odessa Zentz, Helena, 57.44; 2. Cerise Lee, Flathead, 1:00.43; 3. McKinlee, Mihelish, Capital, 1:00.88; 4. Brooke Stayner, Sentinel, 1:01.05; 5. Emily Ratz, Hellgate, 1:01.16; 6. Sabryn Knight, Big Sky, 1:01.33.

800 — 1. Odessa Zentz, Helena, 2:16.88; 2. Brooke Stayner, Sentinel, 2:23.00; 3. Madison Edwards, Big Sky, 2:23.59; 4. Madi Provo, Hellgate, 2:23.92; 5. Tori Noland-Gillespie, Flathead, 2:25.89; 6. Zoey Wall, Capital, 2:25.92.

1,600 —1. Kylie Hartnett, Helena, 5:09.25; 2. Abby Kendrick, Hellgate, 5:18.49; 3. Sage Brooks, Hellgate, 5:18.62; 4. Meaghan Fisher, Flathead, 5:19.19; Madison Edwards, Big Sky, 5:23.89; 6. Freya Jones, Big Sky, 5:24.32.

3,200 — 1. Kylie Hartnett, Helena,

11:11.04; 2. Abby Kendrick, Hellgate, 11:27.57; 3. Sage Brooks, Hellgate, 11:29.35; 4. Hannah Perrin, Flathead, 11:43.71; 5. Katie Munro, Hellgate, 11:46.06; 6. Madeline Swanberg, Hellgate, 11:47.01.

100 Hurdles — 1. Ashley McElmurry, Sentinel, 14.64; 2. Melissa Moreni, Capital, 15.00; 3. Faith Brennan, Glacier, 15.02; 4. Lauren Heggen, Sentinel, 15.21; 5. Brooke Stayner, Sentinel, 15.53; 6. Eliza Thomas, Capital, 15.72.

300 Hurdles — 1. Aubry Grame, Glacier, 47.68; 2. Kinzie Peterson, Glacier, 47.77; 3. Melissa Moreni, Capital, 47.84; 4. Gianna Migliaccio, Big Sky, 48.58; 5. Sidney Gulick, Glacier, 49.38; 6. Libby Linder, Capital, 50.08.

400 Relay — 1. Helena Capital 49.33; 2. Helena 50.28; 3. Flathead 50.34; 4. Big Sky 50.40; 5. Glacier, 51.36; 6. Hellgate, 52.67.

1,600 Relay — 1. Sentinel (Brooke Stayner, Amara Graham, Audrey McElmurry, Ashley McElmurry), 4:06.22; 2. Big Sky, 4:06.98; 3. Flathead, 4:09.36; 4. Helena, 4:10.76; 5. Glacier, 4:16.93; 6. Capital, 4:18.45.

Pole Vault — 1. Isabella Reed, Big Sky, 10-00.00., 2. Emma Rohrer-Fitzhugh, Capital, 9-06.00; 3. Alivia Johnson, Glacier, 9-06.00; 4. Sylvie Graham, Hellgate, 9-06.00; 5. Jadyn Campbell, Big Sky, 9-06; 6. Jaymee Sheridan, Helena Capital, 9-06.00.

High Jump — 1. Madison Boles, Flathead, 5-03.00; 2. Giliian Sherrill, Hellgate, 5-03.00; 3. Caroline Bullock, Helena, 4-11.00; 4. Paige Bartsch, Capital, 4-11.00; 5. Cassidy Johnson, Glacier, 4-09.00; 6. Bethany Sorensen, Glacier, 4-09.00.

Discus — 1. Courtney Matteucci, Helena, 110-02; 2. Jaden Kalchbrenner, Capital, 108-08; 3. Erin Murphy, Big Sky, 106-04; 4. Allison Halverson, Hellgate, 104-00; 5. Rebecca Eacker, Flathead, 103-07; 6. Kayla Martin, Flathead, 100-09.

Long Jump — 1. Ashley McElmurray, Sentinel, 17-4.25; 2. Audrey Bloomquis, Capital, 17-.50; 3. Whitney Morrison, Big Sky, 16-7.25; 4. Kennedy Kanter, Flathead, 16-6.75; 5. Lauren Heggen, Sentinel, 16-1.75; 6. Taylor Brisendine, Glacier, 16-0.50.

Triple Jump — 1. Lauren Heggen, Sentinel, 38-07.00; 2. Ashley McElmurry, Sentinel, 37-09.25; 3. Audrey Bloomquist, Capital, 37-01.25; 4. Faith Brennan, Glacier, 36-03.75; 5. Taylor Brisendine, Glacier, 35-09.75; 6. Ginny Kerr, Helena, 35-03.25.

Shot Put — 1. Mya McNeely, Glacier, 38-07.25; 2. Kayla Matin, Flathead, 37-1075; 3. Hannah Heath, Flathead, 35-02.25; 4. McKenzie Plummer, Helena, 35-01.00; 5, Allison Halverson,Hellgate, 34-07.00; 6. Emily Arneson, Sentinel, 33-05.50

Javelin — 1. Piper Pfister, Hellgate, 122-04; 2. Kennedy Kuhn, Hellgate, 110-05; 3. Audrey Hofer, Capital, 110-02; 4. Jamie Pickens, Helena, 109-01; 5. Katie Dixon, Glacier, 107-04; 6. Whitney Morrison, Big Sky, 105-07.

Western A Divisional

BUTTE — The Columbia Falls boys and Whitefish girls were third-place finishers.

Dillon, 118.33, and Frenchtown, 111, finished 1-2 in the boys team standings. Columbia Falls, 70, was third and Whitefish, 54.5, fourth.

It was Corvallis, 105, and Dillon, 97, in the top two spots for girls. Whitefish, 83, was third and Columbia Falls, 75, fourth.

Individual event winners at the two-day event were: Whitefish’s Lee Walburn (300 hurdles), Mikenna Ells (400); Polson’s Bea Frissell (1,600); and Columbia Falls’ Lara Erickson (3,200), Kiera Brown (shot put) and Angelica Street (javelin).

The final meet of the season is Class A state on Friday and Saturday at Laurel.

Charlie Merrifield Track

Bulldog Memorial Stadium

Boys

Team Totals

1. Dillon 118.33, 2. Frenchtown 111, 3. Columbia Falls 70, 4. Whitefish 54.50, 5. Butte Central 51, 6. Corvallis 37.33, 7. Hamilton 34, 8. Ronan 17, 9. Polson 13.33, 10. Libby 11, 11. Browning 7, 12. Stevensville 2.5.

Events

100: 1. Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 11.15; 2. Daniel Henjum, Columbia Falls, 11.54; 3. Kaedan Clewien, Columbia Falls, 11.57; 4. Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 11.59; 5. Jay Beagle, Libby, 11.60; 6. Liang Liedle, Corvallis, 11.68.

200: 1. Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 23.07; 2. Dylan Cervelli, Dillon, 23.15; 3. Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 23.16; 4. Jay Beagle, Libby, 23.35; 5. Cutter Thatcher, Butte Central, 23.45; 6. Daniel Henjum, Columbia Falls, 23.68.

400: 1. Dylan Cervelli, Dillon, 49.42; 2. Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 50.48; 3. Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 51.00; 4. Cutter Thatcher, Butte Central, 51.19; 5. Jay Beagle, Libby, 51.89; 6. Kaiden Romney, Frenchtown, 51.96.

800: 1. Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 1:56.94; 2. James Normandeau, Ronan, 1:58.30; 3. Quin Stewart, Polson, 1:59.88; 4. Kaiden Romney, Frenchtown, 2:00.50; 5. Justin Burd, Browning, 2:01.13; 6. Aidan Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 2:02.46.

16,00: 1. Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 4:36.11; 2. James Normandeau, Ronan, 4:41.60; 3. Aidan Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 4:44.47; 4. Justin Burd, Browning, 4:45.23; 5. Will Flowers, Corvallis, 4:47.71; 6. Wes Brown, Stevensville, 4:49.00.

3,200: 1. Will Flowers, Corvallis, 10:23.74; 2. Luke Lutz, Frenchtown, 10:28.84; 3. Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 10;32.76; 4. Seth Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 10:33.92; 5. Mason Sloan, Polson, 10:35.34; 6. Brian Healy, Corvallis, 10:35.63.

110 hurdles: 1. Tyler McDonald, Frenchtown, 15.78; 2. Hank Rugg, Frenchtown, 16.08; 3. Zackary Pletcher, Columbia Falls, 16.36; 4. Thomas McGree, Butte Central, 16.49; 5. Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 16.53; 6. Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 16.93.

300 hurdles: 1. Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 40.14; 2. Cutter Thatcher, Butte Central, 40.37; 3. Justus Peterson, Dillon, 41.07; 4. Zackary Pletcher, Columbia Falls, 41.68; 5. Tyler McDonald, Frenchtown, 42.16; 6. Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 42.43.

400 relay: 1. Columbia Falls, 43.90; 2. Dillon, 44.03, 3. Frenchtown, 44.29; 4. Butte Central, 44.38; 5. Whitefish, 45.02; 6. Polson 45.90.

1600 relay: 1. Dillon, 3:24.70; 2. Frenchtown, 3:26.40; 3. Whitefish, 3:27.40; 4. Corvallis, 3:30.65; 5. Polson, 3:33.15; 6. Browning, 3:39.51.

Long jump: 1. Alfred Peterson, Dillon, 22-1 3/4; 2. Zane Johnson, Dillon, 21-10; 3. Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 21-0 1/2; 4. Cutter Thatcher, Butte Central, 20-6; 5. Zach Ingram, Dillon, 20-4 3/4; 6. Logan Lewis, Corvallis, 20-1 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Jacob Campbell, Hamilton, 53-10 1/2; 2. Jesse Mecham, Frenchtown, 51-7; 3. Garrett Brow, Corvallis, 50-1 1/2; 4. Tyler Walker, Dillon, 47-9 1/2; 5. Dillon Botner, Whitefish, 46-11 1/2; 6. Aaron Richards, Butte Central, 45-0 1/2.

Discus: 1. Aaron Richards, Butte Central, 142-6; 2. Jacob Campbell, Hamilton, 141-4; 3. Parker Greene, Columbia Falls, 132-6; 4. Ryan Wahl, Butte Central, 132-2; 5. Garrett Brown, Corvallis, 130-11; 6. Landon Lynch, Ronan, 130-0.

Javelin: 1. Michael Graves, Hamilton, 180-8; 2. Cooper Hoffman, Dillon, 177-11; 3. Cade Holter, Butte Central, 175-4; 4. Cole Truman, Dillon, 162-10; 5. Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 159-3; 6. Chase Olson, Whitefish, 154-9.

High jump: 1. Alfred Peterson, Dillon, 6-2; 2. Michael Haverfield, 6-0; 3. Jeffrey Jacobs, Frenchtown, 5-8; 4. Luke Jensen, Frenchtown, 5-8; T5. Logan Roth, Stevensville, 5-6; T5. Josh Dudley, Whitefish, 5-6.

Triple jump: 1. Zane Johnson, Dillon, 45-4 1/2; 2. Logan Lewis, Corvallis, 42-3 1/4; 3. Sam Menicke, Whitefish, 42-0 1/4; 4. Jeffrey Jacobs, Frenchtown, 41-7 1/2; 5. Keith Johnson, Libby, 40-10; 6. David Patterson, 40-7 1/2.

Girls

Team Totals

1. Corvallis 105, 2. Dillon 97, 3. Whitefish 83, 4. Columbia Falls 75, 5. Hamilton 40, 6. Frenchtown 36, 7. Polson 24, 8. Ronan 23, 8. Stevensville 23, 10. Butte Central 14, 11. Libby 7.

Events

100: 1. Tylia DeJohn, Dillon, 12.62; 2. Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 12.90; 3. Kinsley Barney, Ronan, 12.98; 4. Ashton Lewis, Stevensville, 13.07; 5. Makaylie Schmidt, Hamilton, 13.29; 6. Lindsay McGree, Butte Central, 13.36.

200: 1. Tylia DeJohn, Dillon, 26.02; 2. Kinsley Barney, Ronan, 26.57; 3. Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 26.90; 4. Ashton Lewis, Stevensville, 27.02; 5. Faith Rebich, Frenchtown, 27.52; 6. Madalen Shipman, Dillon, 27.53.

400: 1. Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 59.12; 2. Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 1:00.00; 3. Lauren Schultz, Whitefish, 1:01.05; 4. Madalen Shipman, Dillon, 1:01.48; 5. Faith Rebich, Frenchtown, 1:01.67; 6. Ashton Lewis, Stevensville, 1:03.34.

800: 1. Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 2:18.02; 2. Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown, 2:19.79; 3. Bea Frissell, Polson, 2:22.67; 4. Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 2:25.22; 5. Ella Greenberg, Whitefish, 2:25.70; 6. Genevieve Delorme, Columbia Falls, 2:26.78.

1,600: 1. Bea Frissell, Polson, 5:16.04; 2. Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 5:20.21; 3. Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown, 5:22.84; 4. Ella Grennberg, Whitefish, 5:37.24; 5. Hannah Martin, Corvallis, 5:38.80; 6. Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 5:39.00.

3,200: 1. Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 12:16.25; 2. Lili Day, Corvallis, 12:22.98; 3. Kelly Mosher, Dillon, 12:30.71; 4. Katie Gleason, Corvallis, 12:33.66; 5. Hannah Martin, Corvallis, 12:41.09; 6. Sarah Passey, Hamilton, 12:46.45.

100 hurdles: 1. Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 16.28; 2. Maureen Jessop, Corvallis, 16.81; 3. Anna Cook, Whitefish, 16.83; 4. Rileigh McGree, Butte Central, 16.91; 5. Emma Gruber, Libby, 17.24; 6. Natasha Abramchuk, 17.26.

300 hurdles: 1. Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 47.77; 2. Kailee McCready, Corvallis, 48.11; 3. Kennedy Grove, Whitefish, 48.76; 4. Anna Cook, Whitefish, 49.13; 5. Flora Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 49.40; 6. Emma Gruber, 49.47, Libby.

400 relay: 1. Dillon, 51.11, 2. Whitefish, 51.24, 3. Ronan, 52.80; 4. Frenchtown, 53.20; 5. Columbia Falls, 53.80; 6. Butte Central, 54.02.

1,600 relay: 1. Corvallis, 4:08.80; 2. Columbia Falls, 4:12.75; 3. Frenchtown, 4:13.17; 4. Dillon, 4:14.50; 5. Hamilton, 4:31.96; 6. Ronan, 4:34.74.

Long jump: 1. Ashton Lewis, Stevensville, 17-2 1/2; 2. Lindsay McGree, Butte Central, 17-2 1/4; 3. Madeline Robison, 4. Columbia Falls, 16-8 1/2; 5. Josey Jones, Dillon, 15-7 1/4; 6. Lainie Albright, Corvallis, 15-7.

Shot put: 1. Kiera Brown, Columbia Falls, 36-11 1/2; 2. Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 36-10; 3. Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 34-7; 4. Denali Smith, Corvallis, 34-1; 5. Hope Brown, Whitefish, 34-0; 6. Kara Holmlund, Ronan, 33-11.

Discus: 1. Calla Haldorson, Corvallis, 138-3; 2. Kayla Botkin, Frenchtown, 119-11; 3. Kaitlyn Weidow, Corvallis, 111-7; 4. Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 111-5; 5. Charlotte Powell, Corvallis, 108-5; 6. Kara Holmlund, Ronan, 104-0.

Javelin: 1. Angelica Street, Columbia Falls, 124-6 1/2; 2. Tynn Christiansen, Dillo, 118-9; 3. Brooke Powell, Corvallis, 112-1 1/2; 4. Denali Smith, Corvallis, 110-5 1/2; 5. Jenna Jordan, Corvallis, 109-7; 6. Lainie Albright, Corvallis, 105-10 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Kailen Herbstritt, Corvallis, 11-0; 2. Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 10-6; 3. Jordyn McKay, Dillon, 10-0; 4. Emily Gunlikson, Whitefish, 9-6; T5. Alexis Purcell, Columbia Falls, 8-6; T5 Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 8-6.

High jump: 1. Hannah Hutchison, Corvallis, 5-0; 2. Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 5-0; 3. Maureen Jessop, Corvallis, 4-10; 4. Camas Crattey, Hamilton, 4-8; T5. Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 4-8; T5. Jadi Walburn, Whitefish, 4-8; T5. Ashley Searle, Hamilton, 4-8.

Triple jump: 1. Josey Jones, Dillon, 34-5 1/2; 2. Mikaela Durcharme, Polson, 34-1 1/4; 3. Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 33-11 3/4; 4. Kylie Rhoades, Stevensville, 33-4 1/4; 5. Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 33-0; 6. Ceara Chavez, Corvallis, 32-10 3/4.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Cross Country Glacier’s Simon Hill one of AA’s top returners

August 22, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake It’s a very short regular season— seven meets in six weeks — then state on Oct. 26 in Great Falls. Such is life for cross country in Montana. It’s also the last of the five fall high school spo...

Comments

Read More

Golf season begins for Flathead, Glacier

August 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake GREAT FALLS — The high school golf season got started on Monday with the 36-hole Great Falls Invitational. Four local athletes are among the top 10 individuals after the first round. Flathead’s Ez...

Comments

Read More

Lakers’ Stultz on AA all-state Legion baseball team

August 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake Randy Stultz of the Kalispell Lakers has been named to the Class AA Montana/Alberta American Legion all-state baseball team. The Lakers also had four players selected to th...

Comments

Read More

Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo Few changes on final night

August 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Final night, full house, but just a few changes in the final standings at the Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo at the Flathead County Fairgrounds. Ranked cowboys and cowgirls established some lo...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X