Coco, Hill Whitefish Marathon winners

Print Article

WHITEFISH — Drew Coco of Whitefish was the lone runner to break 3 hours on Saturday for the Whitefish Marathon.

Coco finished the 26-mile, 385-yard race in 2:55:09.27.

He averaged 6:41 per mile on a sunny day with very warm conditions for running.

Michael Edin of Dallas was second, 3:12:22.85.

Calie Hill of Salt Lake City won the women’s marathon with a time of 3:31:29.43. Emily Sterbis of Missoula was second, 3:42:54.67, and Ruth Bury of Columbia Falls third, 4:04:08.35.

Hill averaged 8:04 per mile.

Half marathon winners for women and men were Cynthia Arnold of Polson, 1:35:36.61, and Kage Sobotta of Clarkston, Washington, 1:21:59.04.

Romina Sprunger of Columbia Falls, 23:52.69, and Jorey Egeland of Billings, 16:38.08, were 5k winners for women and men.

Whitefish Marathon

Saturday

Top 15 Finishers

Marathon

Women

Chip Time

1. Calie Hill, Salt Lake City 3:31:29.43

2. Emily Sterbis, Missoula 3:42:54.67

3. Ruth Bury, Columbia Falls 4:04:08.35

4. Kelsey Hughes, Livingston 4:12:00.32

5. Samantha Poulin, Edmonton 4:17:50.21

6. Roman Rubio, Anchorage 4:26:58.15

7. Susan Armstrong, South Ogden, Utah 4:31:35.90

8. Kat Gebauer, Whitefish 4:32:04.35

9. Lisa Slagle,Whitefish 4:42:31.27

10. Sharon Sterbis, Missoula 4:44:15.28

11. Susan Henry, Calgary 4:54:27.45

12. Tracy Corey, Portland, Ore. 4:59:50.66

13. Helen Maze, Lethbridge 5:02:31.39

14. Caitlin McCoy, Missoula 5:07:39.04

15. Emily Lessard, Gallatin Gateway 5:15:31.98

Men

1. Drew Coco,Whitefish 2:55:09.27

2. Michael Edin, Dallas 3:12:22.85

3. Tor Gudmundsen, Helena 3:18:49.56

4. David P. Amrein, Somers 3:26:07.93

5. Gregory Duffy, Philadelphia 3:28:09.48

6. Matt Huston, Kalispell 3:30:01.51

7. Colton Born, Whitefish 3:35:38.39

8. Patrick Reilly, Missoula 3:36:21.69

9. Justin Sorensen, Kalispell 3:39:46.28

10. Seth Carbonari, Hamilton 3:49:25.46

11. Jim Barber, Kalispell 3:53:11.66

12. Bill Levine, Great Falls 3:58.19.16

13. Ben Houser, Whitefish 4:07:29.96

14. Andrew Matulionis, Whitefish 4:27:08.86

15. Joe Pioro, Missoula 4:32:31.53

Half Marathon

Women

1. Cynthia Arnold, Polson 1:35:36.61

2. Caitlin Stone, Columbia Falls 1:31:15.36

3. Jenni Brown, Polson 1:31:40.30

4. Rachel Anderson, Kalispell 1:36:57.42

5. Jennifer Rea, Coeur d’Alene 1:38:58.35

6. Noreen Richter, Lethbridge 1:39:14.83

7. Jessica Peltier, Whitefish 1:40:23.55

8. Kirsten Rasmussen, Missoula 1:41:32.35

9. Gloria Boucher, Okotoks, Alberta 1:41:52.49

10. Somer Treat, West Glacier 1:42:06.07

11. Rebekah Marsh, Kalispell 1:42:20.28

12. 12. Lindsay Cutforth, Edmonton 1:44:31.39

13. Kate Mason, Whitefish 1:45:01.01

14. Elizabeth Boyden, West Glacier 1:46:43.46

15. Jenny Heyboer, Kalispell 1:46:49.91

Men

1. Kage Sobotta, Clarkston, Wash. 1:21:59.04

2. Ryan Seguine, Whitefish 1:23:53.16

3. Joshua Ricks, Polson 1:24:44.32

4. David Shearon, Whitefish 1:25:51.65

5. Tyler Wells, Kalispell 1:26:52.41

6. Joshua Johnson, Kalispell 1:27:50.74

7. Chris Calhoun, Kalispell 1:29:14.08

8. Danny Mahn, Columbia Falls 1:36:44.68

9. Zhenchao Xu, Butte 1:39:23.92

10. RJ Hannah, Whitefish 1:40:23.50

11. Jesse Nelson, Whitefish 1:40:39.32

12. Andre Burba, Armonk, N.Y. 1:42:41.80

13. Matt Kennedy, Whitefish 1:43:39.88

14. Conrad Rauscher, Kalispell 1:44:22.57

15. Chris Bechtold, Choteau 1:45:39.69

5k

Women

1. Romina Sprunger, Columbia Falls 23:52.69

2. Scarlet Kaplan, Whitefish 24:18.83

3. Maggie Owens, Kalispell 25:51.16

4. Abbey Biel, Columbia Falls 25:52.03

5. Kara Coco, Whitefish 25:58.78

6. Abigail Roberts, Whitefish 26:26.81

7. Selena Heck-Vasquez, Whitefish 27:11.06

8. Ciara Davis, Missoula 27:13.68

9. Ellen Szalay, Columbia Falls 27:24.52

10. Marie Roach, Kalispell 28:07.06

11. Alice Dloezal, Kalispell 28:23.65

12. Brooke Williams, Kalispell 28:26.35

13. Gerda Reeb, Whitefish 28:27.04

14. Melissa Lynch, Whitefish 28:42.54

15. Astrid Dolezal, Kalispell 28:53.24

Men

1. Jorey Egeland, Billings 16:38.08

2. Benjamin Cutler, Kalispell 19:26.29

3. Parker Barrile, Whitefish 19:36.49

4. Stephen Sprunger, Columbia Falls 20:07.61

5. Joshua Weller, Kalispell 20:30.44

6. Drew Perry, Columbia Falls 20:59.24

7. Alex Corbelli, Whitefish 21:31.01

8. Tom Case, Whitefish 21:51.44

9. Jacob Helzer, Kalispell 21:56.24

10. Nicholas Starring, Whitefish 22:03.87

11. Peter Venman, Kalispell 22:07.84

12. Jim Bolser, Spokane 22:13.13

13. Justin Koleszar, Portland, Ore. 23:21.90

14. Wayne Olson, Kalispell 23:35.36

15. Joey Dolezal, Kalispell 23:41.19

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Track teams wrap up Class AA, A divisional action in Helena, Butte

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HELENA — Flathead had just one first-place finisher on the final day of the Class AA Western Divisional track meet for boys with Ben Perrin winning the 1,600 (4:29.16) at Vigilante Stadium. Finish...

Comments

Read More

Wolfpack softball heads to AA state play as the top seed from Western Divisional

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake MISSOULA — The Western AA Divisional softball tournament was canceled on Saturday due to unplayable field conditions, granting Glacier an automatic berth to the state tournament as the No. 1 seed. ...

Comments

Read More

Bigfork’s Christiaens a state singles champ in Class B-C tennis

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN — Trey Christiaens of Bigfork pulled through in the end, defeating Roger Mai of Great Falls Central 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (4) for the Class B-C state tennis singles title on Saturday. Christiaens,...

Comments

Read More

Dogs dominate divisional

May 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake It was a strong closing day for Whitefish on Friday at the Northwestern A Divisional tennis tournament at Flathead Valley Community College and The Summit. The Bulldogs had the singles champions i...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X