Track Top 10 winners for Glacier, C-Falls, Whitefish

Print Article

MISSOULA — Glacier had three individual winners and Columbia Falls two at the Top 10 track and field meet on Tuesday.

Placing first for Glacier were Mya McNeely in the shot put (38-5 1/2), Aren Alexander-Battee in the 1,600 (4:36.71) and Drew Deck in the 300 hurdles (39.40).

For Columbia Falls, Angellica Street had the top distance in the javelin (135-3) and Drew Morgan won the 200 (22.57).

Lee Walburn of Whitefish won the 110 hurdles (15.13).

Columbia Falls also placed first in the boys 400 relay.

Top 3 Individuals Only In Each Event

No Team Scores Kept

Girls

100: 1, Tylia DeJohn, Dillon, 12.47; 2, Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital, 12.59; 3, Emilie Maes, Helena, 12.78.

200: 1, Tylia DeJohn, Dillon, 26.23; 2, Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital, 26.52; 3, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 26.74.

400: 1, Odessa Zentz, Helena, 58.42; 2, Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 59.40; 3, Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 59.89.

800: 1, Brooke Stayner, Sentinel, 2:19.64; 2, Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown, 2:22.76; 3, Abigail Sherwood, Frenchtown, 2:27.23.

1,600: 1, Ember Stratton, Hellgate, 5:07.95; 2, Bea Frissell, Polson, 5:08.99; 3, Elise Stearns, Hellgate, 5:13.02.

3,200: 1, Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 11:38.49; 2, Abby Kendrick, Hellgate, 11:42.89; 3, Madeline Swanburg, 11:43.06.

100 Hurdles: 1, Ashley McElmurry, Sentinel, 14.60; 2, Melissa Moreni, Helena Capital, 15.00; 3, Brooke Stayner, Sentinel, 15.45.

300 Hurdles: 1, Ashley McElmurry, Sentinel, 45.47; 2, Aubry Grame, Glacier, 46.54; 3, Audrey McElmurry, Sentinel, 46.87.

400 Relay: 1, Helena Capital, 50.22; 2, Big Sky, 50.46; 3, Helena, 50.48.

1,600 Relay: 1, Seeley-Swan, 4:09.04; 2, Butte, 4:10.17; 3, Big Sky, 4:11.21.

High jump: 1, Anna Trudnowski, Butte, 5-04; 2, Taylor Brisendine, Glacier, 5-03; 3, Hannah Hutchison, Corvallis, 5-03.

Pole vault: 1, Isabella Reed, Big Sky, 11-06; 2, Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 10-06; 3, Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 10-06.

Long jump: 1, Whitney Morrison, Big Sky, 17-05; 2, Taylor Brisdendine, Glacier, 16-09.50; 3, Rileigh McGree, Butte Central, 16-08.75.

Triple jump: 1, Ashley McElmurry, Sentinel, 39-04.25; 2, Whitney Morrison, Big Sky, 37-11; 3, Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital, 37-09.50.

Shot put: 1, Mya McNeely, Glacier, 38-05.50; 2, Denali Smith, Corvallis, 36-08; 3, McKenzie Plummer, Helena, 36-01.

Discus: 1, Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 129-03; 2, Kayla Botkin, Frenchtown, 114-08; 3, Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 113-02.

Javelin: 1, Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 135-03; 2, Autumn Morse, Seeley-Swan, 120-05; 3, Piper Pfister, Hellgate, 120-03.

Boys

100: 1, Jaden Foster, Sentinel, 11.09; 2, Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 11.31; 3, Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 11.38.

200: 1, Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 22.57; 2, Tommy Mellott, Butte, 22.76; 3, Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 22.92.

400: 1, Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 50.77; 2, Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 50.92; 3, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 50.94.

800: 1, Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 1:58.70; 2, Noah McNelis, Sentinel, 2:01.53; 3, Kaiden Romney, Frenchtown, 2:02.68.

1,600: 1, Aren Alexander-Battee, Glacier, 4:36.71; 2, James Normandeau, Ronan, 4:40.73; 3, Zane Roush, Helena, 4:40.75.

3,200: 1, Ian Curtis, Hellgate, 9:39.85; 2, Simon Hill, Glacier, 9:51.13; 3, Lucas Horejsi, Hellgate, 9:51.26.

110 hurdles: 1, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 15.13; 2, Alex Ladas, Helena Capital, 15.41; 3, Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 15.47.

300 hurdles: 1, Drew Deck, Glacier, 39.40; 2, Jace Dewalt, Sentinel, 40.91; 3, Quinn Sullivan, Butte, 40.93.

400 Relay: 1, Columbia Falls, 43.77; 2, Glacier, 43.84; 3, Butte, 43.94.

1,600 Relay: 1, Seeley-Swan, 3:28.46; 2, Butte, 3:29.49; 3, Sentinel, 3:29.89.

High jump: 1, Avery Stiles, Jefferson, 6-09.25; 2, Alfred Peterson, Dillon, 6-06; 3, Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 6-04.

Pole vault: 1, Zane Johnson, Dillon, 14-00; 2, Jack Eisenbarth, Whitefish, 13-06; 3, Dawson Ziegher, Helena Capital, 13-00.

Long jump: 1, Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 21-08.25; 2, Ryan Tirrell, Loyola, 21-04; 3, Elias Dewaters, Sentinel, 21-01.50.

Triple jump: 1, Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 45-00; 2, Zane Johnson, 43-07.75; 3, Elias Dewaters, Sentinel, 43-06.50.

Shot put: 1, Garrett Brown, Corvallis, 54-02; 2, Jacob Campbell, Hamilton, 53-08.50; 3, Brock Field, Sentinel, 48-08.50.

Discus: 1, Jacob Campbell, Hamilton, 153-00; 2, Brock Field, Sentinel, 145-10; 3, Brandon Spencer, Sentinel, 145-09.

Javelin: 1, Rylan Ortt, Sentinel, 194-00; 2, Michael Graves, Hamilton, 183-10; 3, Cooper Hoffman, Dillon, 179-04.

Top 8 Meet

EUREKA — McKay Guckenberg of Eureka and Sydney Brander of St. Ignatius were the meet’s double event winners.

Guckenberg had the top times in the 400 (1:05.97) and 800 (2:31.56) and Brander the best distances in the long (16-5) and triple (34-8) jumps.

No Team Scoring

Girls

100 — 1, Maya Carvey, Eureka, 13.01. 2, Sydney Brander, St Ignatius, 13.53. 3, Cassidy Alber, Victor, 13.71. 4, Madison Caruthers, Libby, 13.85. 5, LaKia

Hill, Columbia Falls, 14.11. 6, Jaden Mason, Eureka, 14.23.

200 — 1, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Libby, 27.43. 2, Maya Stiles, Thompson Falls, 28.16. 3, Jaden Mason, Eureka, 28.87. 4, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 29.45. 5, Gabriella Pallister, Thompson Falls, 29.55. 6, Trinity Godfrey, Thompson Falls, 29.80. 7, Riley Richter, Noxon, 29.81. 8, Mckenzie Robins, Thompson Falls, 30.64.

400 — 1, McKay Guckenberg, Eureka, 1:05.97. 2, Megan Baxter, Thompson Falls, 1:07.65. 3, Audrey Brown, Plains, 1:09.28. 4, Riley Richter, Noxon, 1:09.78. 5, Sierra Hanks, Thompson Falls, 1:09.94. 6, Bella Scichilone, Victor, 1:10.83.

800 — 1, McKay Guckenberg, Eureka, 2:31.56. 2, Karolyna Buck, St Ignatius, 2:38.06. 3, Sierra Hanks, Thompson Falls, 2:47.57. 4, Kelsey Madplume, Browning, 2:54.90. 5, Kiara IronHeart, Browning, 2:56.85. 6, Bonnie Crowspreadshiswings, Browning, 2:57.54. 7, Dana Melton, Eureka, 3:21.06.

1,600 — 1, Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 5:37.70. 2, Josey Neesvig, Thompson Falls, 5:59.45. 3, Elizabeth Lampshire, Noxon, 6:33.32. 4, Halona LaFleur, Libby, 6:39.31. 5, Ariana Wood, Noxon, 6:39.73. 6, Evaly Hull, Columbia Falls, 7:15.61.

3,200 — 1, Karolyna Buck, St Ignatius, 13:30.28. 2, Josey Neesvig, Thompson Falls, 13:39.74. 3, Izzy Coffman, Eureka, 14:30.28. 4, Mckay Guckenberg, Eureka, 14:31.65. 5, Kelsey Madplume, Browning, 15:15.40. 6, Berlynn Ditton, Eureka, 16:34.25.

100 Hurdles — 1, Maya Stiles, Thompson Falls, 17.70. 2, Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, Columbia Falls, 18.80. 3, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 19.33. 4, Gabriella Pallister, Thompson Falls, 20.22. 5, Kate Hatfield, Columbia Falls, 20.29. 6, Ariana Wood, Noxon, 21.51.

300 Hurdles — 1, Emma Gruber, Libby, 49.91. 2, Isabella Hollingsworth, Libby, 50.47. 3, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 53.55. 4, Veronica Reed, Browning, 53.56. 5, Kacey VanZanten, Thompson Falls, 54.83. 6, Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, Columbia Falls, 55.50. 7, Kate Hatfield, Columbia Falls, 58.53.

400 Relay — 1, Libby (Madison Caruthers, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Isabella Hollingsworth, Emma Gruber), 53.38. 2, Thompson Falls, 54.39. 3, St Ignatius, 55.20. 4, Columbia Falls, 55.54. 5, Eureka, 56.47. 6, Plains, 58.04.

1,600 Relay — 1, Columbia Falls (Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, Alexis Purcell, Rebekah Walker, Hannah Sempf), 4:41.13. 2, St Ignatius, 4:41.50. 3, Thompson Falls, 4:44.65. 4, Plains, 5:09.50.

High Jump — 1, Afton Brander, St Ignatius, 4-10. 2, Stella Bistodeau, Columbia Falls, 4-8. 3, Sierra Hanks, Thompson Falls, 4-8. 4, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 4-6. 5, Ellison Pardee, Thompson Falls, 4-0.

Pole Vault — 1, Maya Stiles, Thompson Falls, 9-0. 2, Alexis Purcell, Columbia Falls, 8-6. 3, Michelle Leonard, Eureka, 7-6. 3, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 7-6. 3, Kate Hatfield, Columbia Falls, 7-6. 6, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 7-6. 7, Madeline Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 7-0.

Long Jump — 1, Sydney Brander, St Ignatius, 16-5. 2, Afton Brander, St Ignatius, 15-6. 3, Cassidy Alber, Victor, 15-5.25. 4, Paige Burger, Columbia Falls, 15-2.25. 5, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Libby, 15-.50. 6, Madysen Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 14-10.75. 7, Emma Gruber, Libby, 14-8.50. 8, Stella Bistodeau, Columbia Falls, 14-1.50.

Triple Jump — 1, Sydney Brander, St Ignatius, 34-8. 2, Afton Brander, St Ignatius, 33-7. 3, Paige Burger, Columbia Falls, 32-5. 4, Isabella Hollingsworth, Libby, 31-9.75. 5, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 31-9.25. 6, Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, Columbia Falls, 31-1.75. 7, Madysen Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 30-5.75. 8, Hunter Eichert, St Ignatius, 30-4.

Shot Put —1, Kiera Brown, Columbia Falls, 35-3. 2, Addison Arlint, St Ignatius, 32-6. 3, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 31-10.50. 4, Zoie Spady, Libby, 31-1. 5, Keely Dedina, Eureka, 28-9. 6, Madeline Stutsman, Columbia Falls, 28-04. 7, Annalynn Stover, Thompson Falls, 26-4.50.

Discus — 1, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 98-11. 2, Addison Arlint, St Ignatius, 94-4. 3, Rachel Huenink, Plains, 87-9. 4, Kiera Brown, Columbia Falls, 84-5. 5, Kylee Altmiller, Plains, 84-2. 6, Deriyan Sheehan, Plains, 78-7. 7, Kacey VanZanten, Thompson Falls, 74-5. 8, Zoie Spady, Libby, 67-5.

Javelin — 1, Karlee Frost, Eureka, 119-11. 2, Kylee Altmiller, Plains, 118-11. 3, Madysen Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 100-1. 4, Rachel Huenink, Plains, 99-9. 5, Maya Stiles, Thompson Falls, 99-5. 6, Michelle Leonard, Eureka, 94-4. 7, Audrey Brown, Plains, 93-5. 8, Hunter Eichert, St Ignatius, 90-5.

Boys

100 — 1, Colten Clemons, Libby, 11.75. 2, Chance Adams, Columbia Falls, 11.76. 3, Colten Mcphee, Columbia Falls, 11.98. 4, Kaleb Folk, Libby, 12.04. 5, Grady Seal, Eureka, 12.07. 6, Robert Crosbie, Victor, 12.62.

200 — 1, Colten McPhee, Columbia Falls, 24.39. 2, Kaleb Folk, Libby, 24.58. 3, Jakeb Kindel, Eureka, 24.59. 4, Tyson Birdrattler, Browning, 24.70. 5, Joshua Butts, Eureka, 24.82. 6, Justin Anderson, Browning, 24.90. 7, Grady Seal, Eureka, 25.13.

400 — 1, Cameron Lee, Thompson Falls, 54.65. 2, Alex Lowe, Eureka, 55.61. 3, Nathan McNulty, Plains, 56.66. 4, William Demmerly, Eureka, 57.10. 5, Ben Beauchman, Thompson Falls, 57.72. 6, Jordan Meadows, Columbia Falls, 58.86.

800 — 1, Justin Burd, Browning, 2:05.24. 2, Richard Role, Columbia Falls, 2:09.61. 3, Joshua Sjostrom, Columbia Falls, 2:10.27. 4, Alex Lowe, Eureka, 2:11.46. 5, Ben Beauchman, Thompson Falls, 2:14.89. 6, James Petersen, Columbia Falls, 2:15.32. 7, Isaac Reynolds, Eureka, 2:16.52. 8, William Dyon, Columbia Falls, 2:18.11.

1,600 — 1, Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls, 4:54.53. 2, John Cheroske, Libby, 4:55.10. 3, Jeremy Bockus, Browning, 4:57.02. 4, Hunter Carvey, Eureka, 4:58.78. 5, Gavin Bates, Eureka, 5:01.90. 6, Derek Sharp, Browning, 5:09.05.

3,200 — 1, Seth Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 10:45.52. 2, Hunter Steele, Eureka, 11:01.48. 3, Isaac Reynolds, Eureka, 11:06.32. 4, Jeremy Bockus, Browning, 11:10.24. 5, Cooper Cable, Thompson Falls, 11:23.53. 6, Thienhoa Jacobi, Columbia Falls, 11:28.47. 7, Justin Morgan, Thompson Falls, 11:37.75. 8, Dillon Omeasoo, Browning, 11:38.49.

110 Hurdles — 1, Gibson Lockhart, Columbia Falls, 19.92. 2, Richard Babcock, Columbia Falls, 20.27. 3, Nate Cano, Noxon, 21.14. 4, Aaron Trueblood, Columbia Falls, 22.44.

300 Hurdles — 1, Chris Beamer, Eureka, 45.63. 2, Isaac Buetow, Thompson Falls, 48.63. 3, Lane Sapa, Columbia Falls, 49.12. 4, Dominick Iron Pipe, Browning, 50.18. 5, Aaron Trueblood, Columbia Falls, 50.94. 6, Gibson Lockhart, Columbia Falls, 51.50.

400 Relay — 1, Columbia Falls (Colten McPhee, Isaac Balla, Logan Bechtel, Chance Adams), 46.23. 2, Eureka, 46.67. 3, Thompson Falls, 47.74. 4, Browning, 48.38.

1,600 Relay — 1, Browning (Jeremy Bockus, Justin Burd, Justin Anderson, Tyson Birdrattler ), 3:47.98. 2, Columbia Falls ), 3:49.32. 3, Eureka, 3:53.38. 4, Thompson Falls, 3:56.32. 5, St Ignatius, 4:05.10.

High Jump — 1, Colten Clemons, Libby, 6-0. 2, Keith Johnson, Libby, 5-10. 3, Skyler Webberson, Victor, 5-4. 4, Jakob Beich, Columbia Falls, 5-2.

Pole Vault — 1, Ethan Beck, Libby, 11-0. 2, Russell Albin, Columbia Falls, 11-00. 3, Jaxon Heinz, Columbia Falls, 10-6. 3, Eli Neill, Eureka, 10-6. 5, DJ Laycock, Columbia Falls, 10-6. 6, Jordan Meadows, Columbia Falls, 8-6.

Long Jump — 1, Isaac Balla, Columbia Falls, 19-10. 2, Chance Adams, Columbia Falls, 19-5.5. 3, Nick Viera, Thompson Falls, 19-1.25. 4, Logan Bechtel, Columbia Falls, 18-11.75. 5, Ethan Beck, Libby, 18-9. 6, Gibson Lockhart, Columbia Falls, 18-2.25.

Triple Jump — 1, Keith Johnson, Libby, 39-8. 2, Chance Adams, Columbia Falls, 38-07.25. 3, Charlie Adams, St Ignatius, 36-5. 4, Mike Tamburelli, Columbia Falls, 36-0. 5, Richard Babcock, Columbia Falls, 33-1.25.

Shot Put — 1, Cody Burk, Thompson Falls, 42-7.50. 2, Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 42-2. 3, Aydan Williamson, Libby, 40-2. 4, Bradly Nieves, Columbia Falls, 39-0. 5, Tyler Langton, Columbia Falls, 38-9.50. 6, Steven Ciraolo, Columbia Falls, 38-8.50. 7, Matt Anderson, St Ignatius, 36-8.

Discus — 1, Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 136-1. 2, Tyler Langton, Columbia Falls, 121-4. 3, Allec Knapton, Columbia Falls, 116-5. 4, Matt Anderson, St Ignatius, 115-9. 5, Charlie Rehbein, Plains, 115-3. 6, Trey Fisher, Thompson Falls, 114-3. 7, Redsky Boggs, Browning, 95-7.

Javelin — 1, Jakeb Kindel, Eureka, 161-3. 2, Aydan Williamson, Libby, 146-9. 3, Malachi Paulsen, Plains, 146-5. 4, Trey Fisher, Thompson Falls, 144-5. 5, Jay Beagle, Libby, 140-10. 6, Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 139-7. 7, Isaac Balla, Columbia Falls, 124-6. 8, DJ Laycock, Columbia Falls, 117-10.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

State to challenge Bravettes, Wolfpack

May 22, 2019 at 9:56 pm | Daily Inter Lake The only thing Flathead girls track coach Charlie Dotson is concerned about this week is getting his 12 state qualifiers in 13 events ready for the season finale. “I kinda believe it’s bad luck,” ...

Comments

Read More

State Softball Glacier streaks to AA finale

May 22, 2019 at 9:54 pm | Daily Inter Lake By KATIE BROWN The Daily Inter Lake When Glacier takes the field at the Class AA softball tournament today at Stodden Field in Butte, it will be counted among the favorites of those vying for a...

Comments

Read More

Class A Tennis Whitefish boys, Polson girls courting more success at state

May 22, 2019 at 9:53 pm | Daily Inter Lake By DAVID LESNICK The Daily Inter Lake The Whitefish boys have four state qualifiers — singles players Brendan Buls, the top seed from last week’s Northwestern A Divisional, and Jayce Cripe, the...

Comments

Read More

Track teams wrap up Class AA, A divisional action in Helena, Butte

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HELENA — Flathead had just one first-place finisher on the final day of the Class AA Western Divisional track meet for boys with Ben Perrin winning the 1,600 (4:29.16) at Vigilante Stadium. Finish...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X