Perrin, Calles, Deck shine at Dahlberg track meet

Print Article

BUTTE — Flathead’s Ben Perrin was one of three individuals to win two events at the Harry ‘Swede’ Dahlberg Invitational boys track meet on Friday at Charlie Merrifield Track at Bulldog Memorial Stadium.

Perrin posted the meet’s top times in the 1,600 (4:31.33) and 3,200 (9:46.94) while Jaden Foster of Missoula Sentinel won the 100 (10.94) and 200 (22.34) and Brandon Spencer, also of Sentinel, had the best throws in the shot put (48-11˝) and discus (158-5).

Sentinel edged Billings West for the team title, 87-84. Billings senior, 57˝, was third.

Glacier and Butte tied for fifth, 41 points each, and Flathead, 40˝, was seventh.

Flathead’s Kyle Calles won the 800 (2:01.38) and Glacier’s Drew Deck cruised to an easy win in the 300 hurdles (39.53).

Sentinel’s Rylan Ortt won the javelin (200-10) with Glacier’s Evan Todd second (182-0). Ortt’s previous season best was 198-6.

Ty Hampton of North Bend in Oregon has the best prep throw in the nation at 216-10.

Team Totals

1. Missoula Sentinel 87; 2. Billings West 84; 3. Billings Senior 57 ˝; 4. Bozeman 57 5. (tie) Butte 41 and Glacier 41; 7. Flathead 40 ˝; 8. Great Falls C.M. Russell 27; 9. Billings Skyview 26; 10. Helena Capital 21 11. Missoula Hellgate 18; 12. Missoula Big Sky 12; 13. Great Falls High 9; 14. Helena High 6.

Events

100 — 1, Foster, Jaden, Sentinel, 10.94. 2, Ryan, Connor, Blg West, 11.17. 3, Boroughs, Eyezayah, Blg West, 11.24. 4, Ping, Brock, Senior, 11.31. 5, Neil, Josh, Butte, 11.42. 6, Olson, Joe, Bozeman, 11.46. 7, Rued, Tyler, Bozeman, 1.51. 8, Merrifield, Zach, Butte, 11.56

200 — 1, Foster, Jaden, Sentinel, 22.34. 2, Mellott, Tommy, Butte, 22.65. 3, Ambuehl, Clint, Blg West, 23.22. 4, Ash, Carter, Bozeman, 23.47. 5, Premo, Rafe, Cmr, 23.54. 6, Merrifield, Zach, Butte, 23.60. 7, Daily, Neil, Sentinel, 23.72. 8, Sweatland, Jacob, Hellgate, 23.82.

400 — 1, Nelson, Bryce, CMR, 51.75. 2, Rued, Tyler, Bozeman, 52.27. 3, Hegstad, Sean, Glacier, 52.38. 4, Morgan, Mason, Senior, 52.39. 5, Smith, Brock, Blg West, 52.47. 6, Richter, Tristan, Hellgate, 52.72. 7, Premo, Rafe, CMR, 53.00. 8, Sullivan, Luke, Hel Capital, 53.36.

800 — 1, Calles, Kyle, Flathead, 2:01.38. 2, Bentler, Finn, Senior, 2:01.83. 3, May, Griffin, Bozeman, 2:02.52. 4, Vetter, Jacob, Butte, 2:02.86. 5, McNelis, Noah, Sentinel, 2:04.14. 6, Wynia, Ethan, Senior, 2:04.22. 7, Wheeler, Jonathan, Bozeman, 2:05.88. 8, Schwaller, Ben, Glacier, 2:06.24.

1,600 — 1, Perrin, Ben, Flathead, 4:31.33. 2, Curtis, Ian, Hellgate, 4:32.57. 3, May, Griffin, Bozeman, 4:39.99. 4, Alexander-Battee, Aren, Glacier, 4:41.19. 5, Bentler, Finn, Senior, 4:42.51. 6, Smith, Owen, Senior, 4:42.60. 7, Marshall-Pryde, St, Bozeman, 4:43.99. 8, Wheeler, Jonathan, Bozeman, 4:45.30

3,200 — 1, Perrin, Ben, Flathead, 9:46.94. 2, Gentry, Gordon, CMR, 9:53.12. 3, Smith, Owen, Senior, 9:55.55. 4, Hornung, Caleb, Blg West, 9:59.96. 5, Koehn, Alexander, Blg West, 10:03.75. 6, Dimich-Louvet, Jesse, Senior, 10:06.39. 7, Quindry, John, Sentinel, 10:14.07. 8, Fitzgerald, Ignatius, Hellgate, 10:23.25.

110 — 1, Olsen, Caden, Skyview, 15.08. 2, Wamsley, Jeremiah, Hel Capital, 15.54. 3, Deck, Drew, Glacier, 15.63. 4, Olson, Joe, Bozeman, 15.73. 5, Coomes, Jaromy, Blg West, 16.06. 6, Ladas, Alec, Hel Capital, 16.10. 7, Crews, Zac, Sentinel, 16.28. 8, Steiner, Milo, Bozeman, 16.53

300 — 1, Deck, Drew, Glacier, 39.53. 2, Sullivan, Quinn, Butte, 41.96. 3, Hanson, Gus, Hel Capital, 42.23. 4, Dewalt, Jace, Sentinel, 42.48. 5, Olsen, Caden, Skyview, 42.50. 6, Ladas, Alec, Hel Capital, 42.52. 7, Brus, Aidan, Helena, 42.63. 8, Wamsley, Jeremiah, Hel Capital, 42.74.

4x100 Relay — 1, Billings West (Eyezayah Boroughs, Clint Ambuehl, Milo Carpenter, Connor Ryan), 43.25. 2, Bozeman, 43.82. 3, Helena Capital, 44.30. 4, Helena, 44.43. 5, Flathead, 44.77. 6, Missoula Hellgate, 44.80. 7, Missoula Big Sky, 45.10. 8, Billings Senior, 45.29

4x400 Relay — 1, Billings West (Brock Smith, Eyezayah Boroughs, Milo Carpenter, Connor Ryan), 3:30.30. 2, Butte, 3:30.54. 3, Billings Senior, 3:35.31. 4, Flathead, 3:37.65. 5, Helena Capital, 3:38.12. 6, Glacier, 3:38.16. 7, Missoula Hellgate, 3:38.36. 8, Bozeman, 3:39.88.

High Jump — 1, Mims, Julius, Skyview, 6-6. 2, Sandry, Dylan, Big Sky, 6-0. 3, Barnes, Keegan, CMR, 6-0. 4, Barrick, Kevin, Bozeman, 5-10. 5, Daily, Neil, Sentinel, 5-10. 6, Morgan, Mason, Senior, 5-10. 7, Eckles, Elijiah, Bozeman, 5-10. 8, Moon, Seth, Flathead, 5-10.

Pole Vault — 1, Tripp, Jon, Blg West, 14-6. 2, Slevin, Jameson, Bozeman, 14-0. 2, Samano, Tucker, Senior, 14-0. 4, Wacaser, Blake, Skyview, 13-0. 5, Boone, Bentley, Flathead, 12-6. 6, MacNeil, Jaden, Flathead, 12-6. 6, Dolan, Koby, Senior, 12-6. 8, Eckles, Elijiah, Bozeman, 12-6.

Long Jump — 1, Mellott, Tommy, Butte, 21-4. 2, Longin, Gabe, Great Falls, 21-3.75. 3, Dewaters, Elias, Sentinel, 21-0. 4, Ping, Brock, Senior, 20-6.5. 5, Moon, Seth, Flathead, 20-3.25. 6, Ash, Carter, Bozeman, 20-1.25. 7, Dowler, Taco, Blg West, 19-9. 8, Eckles, Elijiah, Bozeman, 19-8.75.

Triple Jump — 1, Dewaters, Elias, Sentinel, 43-2. 2, Chalmers, Connor, Sentinel, 42-5. 3, Harmon, Morgan, Senior, 42-3.5. 4, Horton, Nicholas, Bozeman, 41-10.25. 5, James-Rathbun, Cadence, Hellgate, 41-0. 6, Southon, Kolson, Great Falls, 40-7. 7, Ulberg, Gunnar, Sentinel, 40-5.5. 8, Pezdark, Aidan, Butte, 40-3.5.

Shot Put — 1, Spencer, Brandon, Sentinel, 48-11.5. 2, Slade, Carter, Blg West, 47-11. 3, Paul, Conner, Blg West, 47-7. 4, Krause, Tre, Glacier, 46-9. 5, Sampson, Holden, Helena, 45-1.5. 6, Magee, Ryan, Hel Capital, 44-5. 7, Warren, Spencer, Bozeman, 44-1.5. 8, Held, Griffin, CMR, 43-7.

Discus — 1, Spencer, Brandon, Sentinel, 158-5. 2, Slade, Carter, Blg West, 153-5. 3, Harmon, Morgan, Senior, 141-0. 4, Field, Brock, Sentinel, 140-2. 5, Bienvenue, Jaden, Blg West, 139-7. 6, Baker, Tyler, CMR, 135-7. 7, Beeler, Braxton, CMR, 135-1. 8, Eckles, Zachary, Bozeman, 132-10.

Javelin — 1, Ortt, Rylan, Sentinel, 200-10. 2, Todd, Evan, Glacier, 182-0. 3, Riddle, Logan, Hellgate, 176-1. 4, Fred, Everett, Big Sky, 174-10. 5, Gillespie, Zach, Glacier, 173-0. 6, Field, Brock, Sentinel, 171-8. 7, Harmon, Morgan, Senior, 170-0. 7, Baker, Bryan, Skyview, 170-0.

Great Falls Optimist

Invitational

GREAT FALLS— Bozeman, placing first in six events, captured the team title at the Great Falls Optimist Invitational girls track meet at Memorial Stadium.

Bozeman was the lone team to crack the century mark in scoring with a 113 total.

Billings West won two events and finished second with 87 points. Helena Capital, 61 1/2, was third.

Glacier placed ninth with 38 points and Flathead was 11th with 28.

Glacier’s Faith Brennan placed second in the triple jump (37-5) while Aubry Grame, 300 hurdles (48.25), and Aubrie Rademacher, javelin (111-0), both finished third for the top places for the Wolfpack.

Flathead’s top individuals were Madison Boles, second in the high jump (5-5), and Kayla Martin, who had the third-best throw in the shot put (36-6 1/2).

Meet and stadium records were broken by Delaney Bahn of Bozeman in the long jump record (19-11 1/4) and Ashley McElmurry of Missoula Sentinel in the triple jump (39-9 3/4).

Team Totals

1. Bozeman 113; 2. Billings West 87; 3. Helena Capital 61 1/2; 4. Missoula Sentinel 61; 5. Helena 60; 6. Missoula Hellgate 59; 7. Missoula Big Sky 50; 8. Billings Senior 42; 9. Glacier 38; 10. Great Falls C.M. Russell 28 1/2; 11 Flathead 28; 12. Butte 24; 13. Billings Skyview 9; 14. Great Falls High 2.

Events

100 — 1, Albrecht, Willa, Billings West, 13.34. 2, Bloomquist, Audrey, Helena Capital, 13.36. 3, Albrecht, Maddie, Billings West, 13.71. 4, Conlan, Mollee, Butte,

13.77. 5, Hensel, Ellie, Sentinel, 13.87. 6, Owens, Maliea, Billings Skyview, 13.89. 7, Shinn, Mikayla, Flathead, 13.90. 8, Barnhart, Jessica, Flathead,

13.95.

200 — 1, Albrecht, Willa, Billings West, 26.08. 2, Albrecht, Maddie, Billings West, 26.08. 3, Bloomquist, Audrey, Helena Capital, 26.76. 4, Ratz, Emily, Hellgate,

27.12. 5, Knight, Sabryn, Big Sky, 27.15. 6, Corbett, Mary, Bozeman, 27.18. 7, Carter, Leigha, Helena Capital, 27.32. 8, Kanter, Kennedy, Flathead, 27.35.

400 — 1, Zentz, Odessa, Helena, 58.47. 2, Sheridan, Sydney, Helena Capital, 1:01.27. 3, Knight, Sabryn, Big Sky, 1:01.37. 4, Vladic, Tiahna, Billings Senior, 1:01.63.

5, Hust, Jillian, Billings West, 1:01.88. 5, Mihelish, McKinlee, Helena Capital, 1:01.88. 7, Zimmer, Laura, Billings Senior, 1:02.23. 8, Dean, Mackenzie, CMR, 1:02.25.

800 — 1, Trom, Terra, Bozeman, 2:21.93. 2, Vladic, Tiahna, Billings Senior, 2:22.08. 3, Edwards, Madison, Big Sky, 2:22.55. 4, Zentz, Odessa, Helena, 2:23.54. 5,

Provo, Madi, Hellgate, 2:24.01. 6, Boyle, Bridget, Bozeman, 2:24.45. 7, Stayner, Brooke, Sentinel, 2:24.83. 8, Hartshorn, Amelia, Bozeman, 2:26.60.

1,600 — 1, Trom, Terra, Bozeman, 5:12.58. 2, Stearns, Elise, Hellgate, 5:19.82. 3, Schmidt, Kynsie, CMR, 5:23.85. 4, Hartnett, Kylie, Helena, 5:26.73.

5, Vandersloot, Elena, Billings Senior, 5:27.81. 6, Perrin, Hannah, Flathead, 5:31.39. 7, Brooks, Sage, Hellgate, 5:32.34. 8, Edwards, Madison, Big Sky,

5:32.74.

3,200— 1, Stratton, Ember, Hellgate, 10:57.58. 2, Moore, Alex, Bozeman, 11:21.21. 3, Hartnett, Kylie, Helena, 11:45.80. 4, Hull, Ellie, Bozeman, 11:50.20. 5,

Swanburg, Madeline, Hellgate, 11:52.05. 6, Kendrick, Abby, Hellgate, 11:52.93. 7, Munro, Katie, Hellgate, 11:53.01. 8, Moore, Riley, Bozeman, 11:57.79.

100 Hurdles — 1, McElmurry, Ashley, Sentinel, 15.91. 2, Bahn, Delaney, Bozeman, 16.15. 3, Moreni, Melissa, Helena Capital, 16.53. 4, Stayner, Brooke, Sentinel, 16.73. 5,

Denman, Grace, Big Sky, 17.05. 6, Brennan, Faith, Glacier, 17.11. 7, Trudnowski, Anna, Butte, 17.22. 8, Migliaccio, Gianna, Big Sky, 17.27.

300 Hurdles — 1, Horst, Mayjia, Bozeman, 47.57. 2, McElmurry, Ashley, Sentinel, 47.98. 3, Grame, Aubry, Glacier, 48.25. 4, Corbett, Mary, Bozeman, 48.29. 5, Burgess, Keara, Big Sky, 48.75. 6, McElmurry, Audrey, Sentinel, 48.77. 7, Thompson, Skyleigh, Flathead, 48.89. 8, Banderob, Cloie, Billings Senior, 49.22.

4x100 Relay — 1, Helena Capital (Carter, Leigha, Moreni, Melissa, Sheridan, Sydney, Bloomquist, Audrey), 48.99. 2, Billings West, 49.74. 3, Big Sky, 50.54. 4, Flathead, 51.15. 5, Glacier, 51.35. 6, Butte, 51.36. 7, Hellgate, 52.21. 8, Billings Senior, 52.45.

4x400 Relay —1, Bozeman (Boyle, Bridget, Ekstrom, Addi, Hartshorn, Amelia, Trom, Terra), 4:06.69. 2, Big Sky, 4:08.61. 3, Billings West, 4:09.90. 4, Butte,

4:11.96. 5, Hellgate, 4:15.27. 6, Billings Senior, 4:16.72. 7, Glacier, 4:17.31. 8, Helena, 4:18.26.

High Jump — 1, Bahn, Delaney, Bozeman, 5-7. 2, Boles, Madison, Flathead, 5-5. 3, Trudnowski, Anna, Butte, 5-3. 4, Schonhoff, Hannah, Bozeman, 5-3. 5,

Sherrill, Giliian, Hellgate, 5-3. 6, Davies, Chloe, Billings West, 5-1. 6, Newbrough, Andrea, CMR, 5-1. 8, Riley, Teryn, Billings West, 5-1.

Pole Vault — 1, Reed, Isabella, Big Sky, 11-0. 2, Zimmerman, Emma, Billings West, 10-6. 3, Brown, Maisee, Billings Senior, 10-6. 4, Stark, Kendall, Billings West, 10-0. 5, Unger, Summer, Helena, 10-0. 6, Lynch, Mara, Bozeman, 10-0. 7, Reynolds, Keidon, Sentinel, 9-6. 8, Johnson, Alivia, Glacier, 9-0.

Long Jump — 1, Bahn, Delaney, Bozeman, 19-11.25. 2, McElmurry, Ashley, Sentinel, 18-11. 3, Berry, Brooke, Billings Sky, 17-5. 4, Brisendine, Taylor, Glacier, 16-11.75. 5, Hensel, Ellie, Sentinel, 16-8.5. 6, Parini, Gabbie, Butte, 16-7. 7, Gilbert, Kaitlyn, Great Falls, 16-6.75. 8, Garrett, Seely, Helena, 16-6.

Triple Jump — 1, McElmurry, Ashley, Sentinel, 39-9.75. 2, Brennan, Faith, Glacier, 37-5. 3, Bloomquist, Audrey, Helena Capital, 36-6. 4, Kerr, Ginny, Helena, 34-11. 5, Heuiser, Elizabeth, Helena, 34-6.75. 6, Garrett, Seely, Helena, 34-4.5. 7, McGrath, Lexi, Helena Capital, 34-.75. 8, Anderson, Talina, Bozeman, 34-.25.

Shot Put — 1, Johns, Breanna, CMR, 38-11. 2, Plummer, McKenzie, Helena, 37-6. 3, Martin, Kayla, Flathead, 36-6.5. 4, Pickens, Jamie, Helena, 35-10.50. 5, Campbell, Carsyn, Billings West, 35-8. 6, Mcneely, Mya, Glacier, 35-7. 7, Williams, LaKeema, Billings West, 35-6.5. 8, Halverson, Allison, Hellgate, 34-5.5.

Discus — 1, Skidmore, Audrey, Billings Senior, 120-8. 2, Williams, LaKeema, Billings West, 119-8. 3, Waddell, Zoe, Bozeman, 116-10. 4, Campbell, Carsyn, Billings West, 115-3. 5, Kalchbrenner, Jaden, Helena Capital, 112-8. 6, Lynch, Jenavieve, Bozeman, 112-8. 7, Rickard, Eva, Billings Senior, 109-4. 8, Johns, Breanna, CMR, 108-4.

Javelin — 1, Pfister, Piper, Hellgate, 125-6. 2, Gilcher, Kylee, CMR, 117-2. 3, Rademacher, Aubrie, Glacier, 111-0. 4, Jackson, Anja, Sentinel, 110-11. 5, Bartsch, Paige, Helena Capital, 107-1. 6, McNamara, Tatum, Helena, 106-7. 7, Hofer, Audrey, Helena Capital, 105-11. 8, Bradbury, Brooklyn, Bozeman, 104-8.

Sapphire Twilight Meet

(Late Thursday)

CORVALLIS — Corvallis, Columbia Falls, Hamilton and Polson finished 1-2-3-4 in both the boys and girls standings.

Corvallis, 281 1/2, was an easy winner on the girls side with Columbia Falls well back with a 133 total.

It was much tighter for the boys with Corvallis, 160, finishing four points ahead of Columbia Falls.

Kaedan Clewien won the 100 (11.73) and 200 (24.17) and Zackary Pletcher had first-place times in the 110 (16.94) and 300 (42.54) hurdles for Columbia Falls.

Winning single events for Columbia Falls were Drew Morgan 400 (51.94), Josie Windauer 400 (1:00.22) and Angellica Street javelin (138-9).

Polson’s Bea Frissell won the 800 (2:27.57) and 1,600 (5:16.45). Polson’s Mikaela Ducharme had the best distance in the triple jump (33-10) and Colby Soderquist won the pole vault (13-0).

Girls

Team Totals

1, Corvallis, 218.50; 2, Columbia Falls, 133; 3, Hamilton, 90; 4, Polson, 76.

Events

100 — 1, Makaylie Schmidt, Hamilton, 13.63; 2, Rella Heinzen, Columbia Falls, 13.64; 3, Kaley Gordon, Hamilton, 13.63; 4, Alexis Green, Columbia Falls, 13.98; 5, Maggie Todd, Polson, 14.16; 6, Keanna Clark, Hamilton, 14.39.

200 — 1, Jessica Mosbrucker, Corvallis, 28.24; 2, Makaylie Schmidt, Hamilton, 28.51; 3, Kathryn Rowley, Corvallis, 28.66; 4, Alexis Green, Columbia Falls, 28.83; 5, Rella Heinzen, Columbia Falls, 29.28; 6, Hannah Hutchison, Corvallis, 29.73.

400 — 1, Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 1:00.22; 2, Lauren Criddle, Corvallis, 1:03.57; 3, Whitney Wyche, Corvallis, 1:03.97; 4, Madeline Robison, Columbia Falls, 1:05.50; 5, Amelia Jessop, Corvallis, 1:07.94; 6, Halle Heninger, Polson, 1:09.39.

800 — 1, Bea Frissell, Polson, 2:27.57; 2, Bree Lewis, Corvallis, 2:30.37; 3, Genevieve Delorme, Columbia Falls, 2:31.06; 4, Madison Henry, Corvallis, 2:37.45; 5, Jesse Boaz, Corvallis, 2:42.00; 6, Taleah Hernandez, Polson, 2:49.08.

1,600 — 1, Bea Frissell, Polson, 5:16.45; 2, Lilli Day, Corvallis, 5:41.71; 3, Rose Day, Corvallis, 5:47.59; 4, Hannah Martin, Corvallis, 5:47.62; 5, Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 5:47.84; 6, Anna Jessop, Corvallis, 6:34.10.

3,200 — 1, Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 11:39.81; 2, Sarah Passey, Hamilton, 12:25.47; 3, Katie Gleason, Corvallis, 12:29.31; 4, Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 12:54.38; 5, Elizabeth Varner, Corvallis, 13:20.83; 6, Lexi Rhodes, Corvallis, 13:29.34.

100 Hurdles — 1, Maureen Jessop, Corvallis, 17.43; 2, Flora Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 18.19; 3, Nyssa Schairer, Corvallis, 18.87; 4, Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, Columbia Falls, 19.50; 5, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 19.52; 6, Carmen Ebsen, Corvallis, 19.57.

300 Hurdles: 1, Kailee McCready, Corvallis, 49.13; 2, Mikaela Ducharme, Polson, 53.31; 3, Flora Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 54.06; 4, Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, Columbia Falls, 55.33; 5, Rebekah Walker, Columbia Falls, 55.48; 6, Hayley Bender, Hamilton, 56.53.

400 Relay — 1, Corvallis (Alyssa King, Lauren Criddle, Kailen Herbstritt, Kailee McCready), 51.76; 2, Columbia Falls, 53.21; 3, Hamilton, 54.39; 4, Polson, 55.23.

1,600 Relay — 1, Corvallis (Alyssa King, Kailee McCready, Lauren Criddle, Bree Lewis), 4:13.99; 2, Hamilton, 4:31.42; 3, Polson, 4:40.11.

High Jump — 1, Hannah Hutchison, Corvallis, 5-1; 2, Maureen Jessop, Corvallis, 5-0; 3, Camas Crattey, Hamilton, 4-10; 4, Stella Bistodeau, Columbia Falls, 4-10; 5, Cedar Slatten, Corvallis, 4-6; 5, Jenna Jordan, Corvallis, 4-6.

Pole Vault — 1, Kailen Herbstritt, Corvallis, 9-6; 2, Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 9-0; 3, Hannah Sempf, Columbia Falls, 8-0; 4, Keanna Clark, Hamilton, 7-6; 5, Kate Hatfield, Columbia Falls, 7-5; 6, Nyssa Schairer, Corvallis, 7-0; 6, Alexis Purcell, Columbia Falls, 7-0.

Long Jump — 1, Lainie Albright, Corvallis, 16-3; 2, Mikaela Ducharme, Polson, 16-2.75; 3, Ceara Chavez, Corvallis, 14-8.5; 4, MaryGold Houk, Polson, 14-7; 5, Madysen Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 14-6; 6, Brooke Powell, Corvallis, 14-6.

Triple Jump — 1, Mikaela Ducharme, Polson, 33-10; 2, Madysen Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 32-08.50; 3, Ceara Chavez, Corvallis, 32-03.25; 4, Alexis Green, Columbia Falls, 31-11; 5, Lainie Albright, Corvallis, 31-10; 6, Maggie Todd, Polson, 31-06.

Shot Put — 1, Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 37-3.5; 2, Danali Smith, Corvallis, 36-1.5; 3, Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 34-3.5; 4, Kiera Brown, Columbia Falls, 33-2.5; 5, Calla Haldorson, Corvallis, 32-0; 6, Kyla Blixt, Polson, 32-0.

Discus — 1, Calla Haldorson, Corvallis, 136-2; 2, Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 124-6; 3, Kaitlyn Weidow, Corvallis, 114-7; 4, Charlotte Powell, Corvallis, 106-1; 5, Kaylee Jordan, Corvallis, 103-7; 6, Denali Smith, Corvallis, 99-7.

Javelin — 1, Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 138-9; 2, Karly Lawson, Polson, 117-5; 3, Lainie Albright, Corvallis, 113-4; 4, Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 109-1; 5, Olivia Perez, Polson, 108-4; 6, Denali Smith, Corvallis, 106-1.

Boys

Team Total

1, Corvallis, 160; 2, Columbia Falls, 156; 3, Hamilton, 99; 4, Polson, 94.

Events

100 — 1, Kaedan Clewien, Columbia Falls, 11.73; 2, Liang Liedle, Corvallis, 11.84; 3, Parker Toth, Polson, 12.05; 4, Dugan Davis, Polson, 12.10; 5, Drew Brackman, Hamilton, 12.27; 6, Dallin Jessop, Corvallis, 12.30.

200 — 1, Kaedan Clewien, Columbia Falls, 24.17; 2, Dugan Davis, Polson, 24.25; 3, Isaac Balla, Columbia Falls, 24.81; 4, Alex Wall-Wilbert, Polson, 24.82; 5, Ethan McCauley, Polson, 25.02; 6, Parker Toth, Polson, 25.15.

400 — 1, Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 51.94; 2, Boston Goode, Polson, 52.42; 3, Jakob Dalbey, Corvallis, 53.12; 4, Seth Stoker, Corvallis, 53.51; 5, Caden Brown, Hamilton, 54.01; 6, Drew Brackman, Hamilton, 54.34.

800 ­— 1, Cole Henry, Corvallis, 2:05.18; 2, Richard Role, Columbia Falls, 2:08.03; 3, Lane Cole, Hamilton, 2:09.50; 4, Joshua Sjostrom, Columbia Falls, 2:09.65; 5, David Thurman, Corvallis, 2:09.79; 6, Brandon Domsalla, Corvallis, 2:13.89.

1,600 — 1, Will Flowers, Corvallis, 4:45.36; 2, Aidan Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 4:51.54; 3, Seth Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 4:56.77; 4, Connor Yetter, Corvallis, 4:59.39; 5, Aostin Meis, Hamilton, 5:00.43; 6, Jonah DuCharme, Polson, 5:13.56.

3,200 — 1, Colton Kirkland, Hamilton, 10:25.55; 2, Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls, 10:28.62; 3, Brian Healy, Corvallis, 10:33.74; 4, Seth Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 10:50.44; 5, James Wissenbach, Corvallis, 11:00.35; 6, Mason Sloan, Polson, 11:07.44.

110 Hurdles — 1, Zackary Pletcher, Columbia Falls, 16.94; 2, Hayden Pease, Corvallis, 17.06; 3, William Heitman, Hamilton, 18.38; 4, Chase Tucker, Corvallis, 19.03; 5, Janathan Crane, Corvallis, 19.20; 6, Richard Babcock, Columbia Falls, 20.56.

300 Hurdles — 1, Zackary Pletcher, Columbia Falls, 42.54; 2, William Heitman, Hamilton, 45.83; 3, Drew Therrien, Corvallis, 47.83; 4, Aaron Trueblood, Columbia Falls, 48.82; 5, Kaleb Unger, Polson, 51.62.

400 Relay — 1, Columbia Falls (Drew Morgan, Daniel Henjum, Zackary Pletcher, Kaedan Clewien), 44.12; 2, Corvallis, 45.42; 3, Polson, 45.61; 4, Hamilton, 46.68.

1,600 Relay — 1, Corvallis (Liang Liedle, Jakob Dalbey, Seth Stoker, Cole Henry), 3:34.56; 2, Polson, 3:41.94; 3, Hamilton, 3:48.26.

High jump — 1, Logan Lewis, Corvallis, 5-8; 2, Abel Kimmel, Polson, 5-4; 3, Jack Ellis, Hamilton, 5-2; 3, Richard Babcock, Columbia Falls, 5-2.

Pole Vault — 1, Colby Soderquist, Polson, 13-0; 2, Dante Venema, Corvallis, 12-6; 3, Jarod Farrier, Polson, 12-0; 4, Taetum Tresch, Corvallis, 10-6; 5, Jaxon Heinz, Columbia Falls, 10-6; 6, Russell Albin, Columbia Falls, 10-0.

Long Jump — 1, Logan Lewis, Corvallis, 19-9; 2, Chance Adams, Columbia Falls, 19-8.50; 3, Parker Toth, Polson, 18-9.75; 4, Isaac Balla, Columbia Falls, 18-8.50; 5, Jonathan Perez, Polson, 18-8.75; 6, Ryker Wenderoth, Polson, 18-8.50.

Triple Jump — 1, Logan Lewis, Corvallis, 41-3.75; 2, Chance Adams, Columbia Falls, 40-5.25; 3, Ryker Wenderoth, Polson, 37-9.75; 4, Jimmy Kostecky, Hamilton, 37-5; 5, Isaac Balla, Columbia Falls, 36-3.75; 6, Gabe Key-Hirmann, Hamilton, 35-11.75.

Shot Put — 1, Garrett Brown, Corvallis, 55-0; 2, Jacob Campbell, Hamilton, 53-.5; 3, Donald Carlson, Hamilton, 43-3; 4, James Talia, Corvallis, 41-1.5; 5, Tyler Langton, Columbia Falls, 41-1; 6, Orion Kutuey, Hamilton, 39-6; 6, Connley McGinnis, Hamilton, 39-6.

Discus — 1, Jacob Campbell, Hamilton, 154-6; 2, Tyler Burrows, Hamilton, 136-1; 3, Garrett Brown, Corvallis, 133-9; 4, Parker Greene, Columbia Falls, 132-8; 5, Tyler Langton, Columbia Falls, 125-9; 6, Donald Carlson, Hamilton, 122-8.

Javelin — 1, Michael Graves, Hamilton, 189-2; 2, Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 175-6; 3, Jason Jessop, Corvallis, 142-10; 4, Bo Kelley, Polson, 141-2; 5, DJ Laycock, Columbia Falls, 139-4; 6, Isaac Balla, Columbia Falls, 133-8.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Track teams wrap up Class AA, A divisional action in Helena, Butte

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HELENA — Flathead had just one first-place finisher on the final day of the Class AA Western Divisional track meet for boys with Ben Perrin winning the 1,600 (4:29.16) at Vigilante Stadium. Finish...

Comments

Read More

Wolfpack softball heads to AA state play as the top seed from Western Divisional

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake MISSOULA — The Western AA Divisional softball tournament was canceled on Saturday due to unplayable field conditions, granting Glacier an automatic berth to the state tournament as the No. 1 seed. ...

Comments

Read More

Bigfork’s Christiaens a state singles champ in Class B-C tennis

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN — Trey Christiaens of Bigfork pulled through in the end, defeating Roger Mai of Great Falls Central 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (4) for the Class B-C state tennis singles title on Saturday. Christiaens,...

Comments

Read More

Dogs dominate divisional

May 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake It was a strong closing day for Whitefish on Friday at the Northwestern A Divisional tennis tournament at Flathead Valley Community College and The Summit. The Bulldogs had the singles champions i...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X