Flathead girls, Glacier boys crosstown champs

Print Article

  • Flathead's Camas Rinehart clears the last hurdle in the boys' 110 meter hurdles during a crosstown track and field meet with Glacier at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    Glacier's Evan Todd competes in the javelin at a crosstown track and field meet with Flathead at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    Flathead's Madde Boles attempts 5' 5" in the high jump during a crosstown track and field meet with Glacier at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • Flathead's Camas Rinehart clears the last hurdle in the boys' 110 meter hurdles during a crosstown track and field meet with Glacier at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    Glacier's Evan Todd competes in the javelin at a crosstown track and field meet with Flathead at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    Flathead's Madde Boles attempts 5' 5" in the high jump during a crosstown track and field meet with Glacier at Legends Stadium on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

The Daily Inter Lake

Flathead’s Camas Rinehart set a new meet record in the 300 hurdles, five athletes — three from Flathead and two from Glacier — were double winners and there was a split in the team titles on Tuesday in the crosstown track and field meet at Legends Stadium.

Rinehart posted a winning time of 40.5 seconds to best the old crosstown mark of 40.7 set in 2013 by Adam Cebulla of Glacier.

He also won the 110 hurdles.

Flathead’s Jessica Barnhart (100 and 200) and Kayla Martin (shot put and discus) and Glacier’s Dyllyn Stabler (100 and 200) and Faith Brennan (long jump and 100 hurdles) were the other double winners.

“This was our (Flathead’s and Glacier’s) fifth meet in 15 days,” Flathead boys coach Dan Hodge said.

“Consequently, the times and distances are not great.”

The Flathead girls won eight of the 10 events on the track and 13 total en route to an 89-56 win over the Wolfpack.

The Glacier boys won nine events total in besting Flathead 90-55.

The Flathead and Glacier boys wrap up the week with a Friday trip to Butte for the Swede Dahlberg Invitational. The Flathead and Glacier girls head to the Electric City the same day for the Great Falls Invitational.

“Most all of the events contributed today,” Glacier coach Arron Deck said. “We had success in the jumps, quite a few of PRs (personal records) today in the pole vault, long jump. We still need to do some work in the relays, clean up some things there.

“We are right in the middle of a grind in April,” he continued.

“Two meets a week, right in the middle of our training phase so you won’t see best marks. It was a good Tuesday meet for us. We are looking to have a successful season, be as good as we can be at the end of May (for state).”

Girls

Team Totals

Flathead 89, Glacier 56

Events

100 — 1, Jessica Barnhart, Flathead, 13.40. 2, Mikayla Shinn, Flathead, 13.56. 3, Kennedy Kanter, Flathead, 13.73.

200 — 1, Jessica Barnhart, Flathead, 27.96. 2, Chloe Nadeau, Flathead, 28.91. 3, Veronica Ware, Flathead, 29.22.

400 — 1, Mikayla Shinn, Flathead, 1:02.30. 2, Aubry Grame, Glacier, 1:02.41. 3, Cerise Lee, Flathead, 1:03.48.

800 — 1, Meaghan Fisher, Flathead, 2:28.04. 2, Hannah Deck, Glacier, 2:39.31. 3, Ellie Hawes, Flathead, 2:43.97.

1,600 — 1, Hannah Perrin, Flathead, 5:28.39. 2, Tori Noland-Gillespie, Flathead, 5:42.42. 3, Meaghan Fisher, Flathead, 5:49.90.

3,200 — 1, Sadie Wilson, Flathead, 12:05.59. 2, Holly Skelton, Glacier, 13:14.83. 3, Makenna Kauffman, Glacier, 13:32.33.

100 Hurdles — 1, Faith Brennan, Glacier, 16.57. 2, Skyleigh Thompson, Flathead, 16.67. 3, Lily Tanko, Flathead, 18.11.

300 Hurdles — 1, Skyleigh Thompson, Flathead, 49.13. 2, Chloe Mohatt, Flathead, 49.75. 3, Kinzie Peterson, Glacier, 49.77.

4x100 Relay — 1, Flathead ‘A’ 51.47. 2, Glacier ‘A’ 51.87. 3, Flathead ‘B’ 52.82.

4x400 Relay — 1, Glacier ‘A’ 4:19.23. 2, Flathead ‘A’ 4:23.26. 3, Flathead ‘B’ 4:26.75.

High Jump — 1, Taylor Brisendine, Glacier, 5-3. 2, Madison Boles, Flathead, 5-3. 3, Cassidy Johnson, Glacier, 4-7.

Pole Vault — 1, Alivia Johnson, Glacier, 8-6. 2, Jenee Sandlin, Glacier, 8-6. 3, Teagan Halloran, Flathead, 7-6.

Long Jump — 1, Faith Brennan, Glacier, 16-7.75. 2, Kennedy Kanter, Flathead, 15-10. 3, Jenna Johnson, Flathead, 15-5.75.

Triple Jump — 1, Aubrie Rademacher, Glacier, 35-0. 2, Taylor Brisendine, Glacier, 33-8.75. 3, Bethany Sorensen, Glacier, 33-6.5.

Shot Put — 1, Kayla Martin, Flathead, 37-9.5. 2, Mya Mcneely, Glacier, 36-7. 3, Cameron Gilman, Glacier, 33-0.

Discus — 1, Kayla Martin, Flathead, 104-10. 2, Mya Mcneely, Glacier, 103-10. 3, Samantha Waters, Flathead, 96-02.5.

Javelin — 1, Paige Sweem, Flathead, 94-9. 2, Samantha Waters, Flathead, 93-3. 3, Kennedy Johnson, Flathead, 81-9.

Boys

Team Totals

Glacier 90, Flathead 55

Events

100 — 1, Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier, 11.77. 2, Chance Sheldon-Allen, Flathead, 11.99. 3, Blake Counts, Flathead, 12.18.

200— 1, Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier, 23.72. 2, Tyler Kluesner, Flathead, 25.07. 3, Cole Fear, Flathead, 25.14.

400 — 1, Drew Deck, Glacier, 51.73. 2, Jake Smith, Glacier, 54.81. 3, Parker Noland, Flathead, 55.52.

800 — 1, Ben Perrin, Flathead, 2:05.30. 2, Ben Schwaller, Glacier, 2:07.66. 3, Keaton Fischer, Flathead, 2:09.18.

1,600 — 1, Kyle Calles, Flathead, 4:43.52. 2, Aren Alexander-Battee, Glacier, 4:45.25. 3, Nash Grafe, Glacier, 4:45.91.

3,200 — 1, Aren Alexander-Battee, Glacier, 10:03.97. 2, Simon Hill, Glacier, 10:08.86. 3, Nash Grafe, Glacier, 10:12.91.

110 Hurdles — 1, Camas Rinehart, Flathead, 16.51. 2, Mason Naomi, Glacier, 18.47. 3, Caleb Bernhardt, Glacier, 18.88.

300 Hurdles — 1, Camas Rinehart, Flathead, 40.50. 2, Caleb Bernhardt, Glacier, 45.07. 3, Preston Blain, Glacier, 45.97.

4x100 Relay — 1, Glacier ‘A’ 44.05. 2, Flathead ‘A’ 44.50.

4x400 Relay — 1, Flathead ‘A’ 3:35.67. 2, Glacier ‘A’ 3:36.68.

High Jump — 1, Seth Moon, Flathead, 6-2. 2, John Shelton, Flathead, 5-8. 3, Cole Crosby, Glacier, 5-08.

Pole Vault — 1, Bentley Boone, Flathead, 12-6. 2, Gator Mostek, Glacier, 12-6. 3, Jaden MacNeil, Flathead, 12-6.

Long Jump — 1, Drew Deck, Glacier, 21-2.25. 2, Sean Hegstad, Glacier, 20-4.50. 3, Dyllyn Stabler, Glacier, 19-3.

Triple Jump — 1, Christian Hensley, Glacier, 38-3.5. 2, Wyatt Thomason, Glacier, 36-6. 3, Mason Naomi, Glacier, 36-5.

Shot Put — 1, Tre Krause, Glacier, 44-4. 2, Brooks Michaels, Glacier, 39-2. 3, Patrick Hammond, Flathead, 37-6.

Discus — 1, Brooks Michaels, Glacier, 128-5. 2, Patrick Hammond, Flathead, 109-9. 3, Gavin Cate, Flathead, 100-3.

Javelin — 1, Evan Todd, Glacier, 187-4. 2, Zach Gillespie, Glacier, 158-1. 3, Sean Cox, Flathead, 138-4.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Track teams wrap up Class AA, A divisional action in Helena, Butte

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HELENA — Flathead had just one first-place finisher on the final day of the Class AA Western Divisional track meet for boys with Ben Perrin winning the 1,600 (4:29.16) at Vigilante Stadium. Finish...

Comments

Read More

Wolfpack softball heads to AA state play as the top seed from Western Divisional

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake MISSOULA — The Western AA Divisional softball tournament was canceled on Saturday due to unplayable field conditions, granting Glacier an automatic berth to the state tournament as the No. 1 seed. ...

Comments

Read More

Bigfork’s Christiaens a state singles champ in Class B-C tennis

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN — Trey Christiaens of Bigfork pulled through in the end, defeating Roger Mai of Great Falls Central 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (4) for the Class B-C state tennis singles title on Saturday. Christiaens,...

Comments

Read More

Dogs dominate divisional

May 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake It was a strong closing day for Whitefish on Friday at the Northwestern A Divisional tennis tournament at Flathead Valley Community College and The Summit. The Bulldogs had the singles champions i...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X