C-Falls, Eureka start strong at state

Print Article

BILLINGS — Columbia Falls and Eureka both had a strong opening day at the all-class state wrestling tournament on Friday at MetraPark.

Both schools advanced four wrestlers to today’s semifinal round.

For Columbia Falls in Class A, moving on were Allec Knapton (170), Colten McPhee (182), Jakob Freeman (205) and Taylor Gladeau (285). All four won by pin twice.

Eureka’s semifinalists are Gunnar Smith (120), Kyle Durden (126), Nathan Schmidt (132) and Hank Dunn (145). Smith, Schmidt and Dunn all won twice by pin while Durden won by pin and a decision.

Flathead has two in the semifinals — Fin Nadeau (132) and Tanner Russell (170).

“Five other wrestlers are alive in the blood round (consolation),” Flathead coach Jeff Thompson said. “It was a rough day for the Braves. We just couldn’t win the close matches and just didn’t seem to attack our opponents to win matches. Tomorrow (Saturday) is a new day and we hope to wrestle better and get a few more guys on the podium.”

Nadeau advanced with a technical fall and decision while Russell pinned both his foes.

Glacier pushed one through to the semis with Tre Krause (285), who advanced with two quick pins.

Libby/Troy and Polson both have two in the semifinals. Libby/Troy’s Buddy Doolin (120) won by pin twice while Hunter Hoover (152) had back-to-back 7-3 decisions. Polson’s Bridger Wenzel (152) had two pins, as did Hunter Fritsch (170).

Whitefish has Dakota Flannery (138) in the semis. He won his matches by pin and major decision.

Class AA

Semifinalists

Flathead

123 — Fin Nadeau won by tech fall over Trevin Smith of Great Falls High; decisioned Jaiden James of Bozeman, 6-2

170 — Tanner Russell pinned Quintin Greer of Great Falls, :59; pinned Everest Klein of Bozeman, 3:22

Glacier

285 — Tre Krause pinned Conor Reitler of Billings Skyview, :17; pinned Camren Spencer of Bozeman, :33

Today’s Semifinal Lineup

103 — Tobias Martin, MBSL, vs. Wyatt Van Pelt, BW; Colton Martello, GFCMR, vs. Keagan Gransbery, Butte

113 — Wil Queer, But, vs. Alejandro Madrid, BS; Isaac Ayers, MBSL, vs. Drake Rhodes, BW

120 — Isaac Romero, HH, vs. RJ LowDog, BW; Carson DesRosier, HC, vs. Tayt Rogers, Boz

126 — Andrew Paradise, GFCMR, vs. Sterling Quinn, Boz; Dayne Martin, MBSL, vs. Matthew Dewitt, BS

132 — Fin Nadeau, Fla, vs. Jaiden James, Boz; Trevin Welzien, MBSL,vs. Leif Schroeder, Boz

138 — Lee Lambrecht, HC, vs. Carter Carroll, GFCMR; Reece Eckley, MS, vs. Jahzriel Peak, BS

145 — Hunter Meinzen, MBSL, vs. Brock Rodigues, Boz; Blake Jolma, MS, vs. Kai Stewart, GFCMR

152 — Dougie Swanson, MBSL, vs. Caden Hilliard, GFH; Bridger Hall, MH vs Chance McLane, Boz

160 — Devin Crawford, HH, vs. Coy Cohenour, Boz; Jett Rebish, MBSL, vs. Carl Anderson, But

170 — Tanner Russell, Fla, vs. Peyton Morton, BS; Noah Kovick, HC, vs. Jace Rhodes, BW

182 — Kole McGrath, But, vs. Brenner Bushfield, BSky; Jaydn Hoff, BW, vs. Elijah Davis, GF

205 — McCade O’Reilly, Boz, vs. Noah Cannon, GF; Zane McCormick, HC, vs. Kameron Moreno, But

285 — Tre Krause, Gla, vs. Tom Walkup, Boz; Ethan DeRoche, GFH, vs. Levi Malcolm, BW

Team Totals

1 Bozeman 132.0

2 Great Falls High 102.5

3 Billings Senior 97.0

4 Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart 94.0

5 Butte 83.0

6 Billings West 69.0

7 Flathead 63.0

8 Helena Capital 55.0

9 Glacier 52.5

10 Billings Skyview 50.0

11 Great Falls C.M. Russell 49.0

11 Missoula Sentinel 49.0

13 Helena High 38.0

14 Missoula Hellgate 13.0

Class A

Semifinalists

Libby/Troy

120 — Buddy Doolin pinned Cael Nearhoff of Fele, :56; pinned Jimmy Schmitt of Corvallis, 3:32

152 — Hunter Hoover dec. Nate Mcavoy of CCMC, 7-3; dec. Camren Ross of Whitefish, 7-3

Whitefish

138 — Dakota Flannery pinned Colter Lindsley of Belgrade, :56; maj. dec. Ayden Role of Columbia Falls, 17-3

Polson

152 — Bridger Wenzel pinned Memphis Burgess of Pali in :20; pinned Cleb Hill of Laurel in 1:16

170 — Hunter Fritsch pinned Junior Cady of Fele, 1:50 pinned Liam Pauley of CCMC, 1:23;

Columbia Falls

170 — Allec Knapton pinned Taylor Gopher of Havre, 4:39; pinned Ryan Running Crane of Browning, 4:59

182 — Colten McPhee pinned Tryg Aamold of Fele, :13; pinned Xaden Cunningham of Belgrade, :15

205 — Jakob Freeman pinned Bo Hakert of Billings Central, :52; pinned Jayden Salois of Browning, 3:15

Hwt — Taylor Gladeau pinned Zayne Konkol of Belgrade, :59; Archie Seift of CCMC, 1:24

Today’s Semifinal Lineup

103 — Noah Huffaker, BCDT, vs. Riley Pleninger, Hav; Landen Stewart, Ftwn, vs. Mick Chagnon, Hav

113 — Walker Dyer, Ftwn, vs. Braxton Scheeler, CCMC; Eli Warner, FREN, vs. Kaiden Cline, SIFA

120 — Jake Bibler, Ftwn, vs. Jordan Darby, SIFA; Buddy Doolin, Lib, vs. Cameron Pleninger, Havr

126 — Dante Venema, Corv, vs. Oden Currier, Belg; Luke Huffaker, BCDT, vs. Cooper Birdwell, FELE

132 — Michael Golden, HADA,vs. Damian Leidholt, CMCC; Kolton Reid, SIFA, vs. Aden Graves, SIFA

138 — Dakota Flannery, Wfsh, vs. Lane Paulson, Havr; Triston Davis, Corv, vs. Christian Dean, SIFA

145 — Orion Thivierge, Havr, vs. Zander Burnison, SIFA; Bridger Williams, HADA, vs. Martin Wilkie, Havr

152 — Bridger Wenzel, Pol, vs. Connor Harris, Havr; Hunter Hoover, Lib, vs. John Mears, Belg

160 — Cooper Hoffman, BCDT, vs. Duane Otto II; Kyler Pancake, Stevi, vs. Riley Waters, SIFA

170 — Hunter Fritsch, Pol, vs. Trevor Dean, SIFA; Allec Knapton, CFalls, vs. Nelson Crissfulli, DCG

182 — Colten McPhee, CFalls, vs. Cameron Younger, Laur; Landon Farrar, FELE, vs. Jeff Jones, SIFA

205 — Justin Mays, Ron, vs. Austin Ratliff, Havr; Jakob Freeman, CFalls, vs. Shane Gibson, Pali

285 — Wacey Zuback, Brow,vs. Brodey Skogen, SIFA; Taylor Gladeau, CFalls, vs. Keegan Mires, DCG

Team Totals

1 Sidney/Fairview 140.5

2 Havre 86.5

3 Polson 73.5

4 Frenchtown 65.5

5 Custer Co. (Miles City) 63.0

6 Columbia Falls 57.0

7 Laurel 49.5

8 Corvallis 49.0

9 Browning 45.0

10 Belgrade 43.5

11 Libby/Troy 43.0

12 Fergus (Lewistown) 39.5

13 Whitefish 37.0

14 Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan 35.5

15 Hamilton/Darby 33.5

16 Hardin 28.0

17 Dawson Co. (Glendive) 25.0

17 Ronan 25.0

19 Park (Livingston) 20.0

20 Billings Central 16.0

21 Stevensville / Victor 14.0

Class B/C

Semifinalists

Eureka

120 — Gunnar Smith pinned Alleck Holloway of Whitehall, 1:03; pinned Jake Meiers of Glasgow, :59

126 — Kyle Durden, of Eureka pinned Sam Lane of Broadwater, 3:55; dec. Matt Larson of CUBA 4-2

132 — Nathan Schmidt of Eureka pinned Dalton Lecoe of Baker, 1:15; pinned Mike Wilkinson of Whitehall, 1:32

145 — Hank Dunn of Eureka pinned Kaelin Smith of Poplar, :18; Tyler Larson of Shelby, 1:10

Today’s Semifinal Lineup

103 — Parker Craig, Hunt, vs. Weston Timberman, COAB; Krayle Stormer, Crcl, vs. Miguel Ramos, Fair

113 — Trae Thilmony, TFalls, vs. Tanner Cook. COAB; Tugg Taylor, Crcl, vs. Roper Mycke, Conr

120 — Gunnar Smith, Eur, vs.Zach Valdez, Cols; Camron Reilly, Fors, vs. Roman Sparks, TFalls

126 — Kyle Durden, Eur, vs. Clayton Donally, Hunt; Colten Fast, Glgs, vs. Matt Connelly, Vali

132 — Nathan Schmidt, Eur, vs. Oden Hallock, Glsg; Connor Johnson, Whi, vs. Kolter Schipman, Mawh

138 — Josiah Vanderwall, PHS, vs. Jackson Currier, Cols; John Cremer, Glsg, vs. Pete Henderson, Chot

145 — Hank Dunn, Eur, vs. Rylin Burns, Cols; Darwin Adams, B/C, vs. Trey Taylor, Crcl

152 — Isaac DuMontier, SIC, vs. Michael Weber, Fors; Dylan Raihl, COAB, vs. Wyatt Brusven, Shel

160 — Avery Meinzen, FLCA, vs. Ty Bradley, Cols; Kameron Rauser, BRTO, vs. Sam Schmidt, Hunt

170 — Dylan Nieskens, Glsg, vs. JR Seewald, CUBA; Dillin Anderson, Fair, vs. Cody Blaede, Cols

182 — Henry Koch, Hunt, vs. Nate Gorheim, Shep; Justin Denton, BRTO, vs. Nakoda Siegel, Cols

205 — Spencer Jones, FLCA, vs. Brett Monroe, Vali; Lane Hinderager, Simm, vs. Beau Peterson, Cols

285 — Trey Yates, Cols, vs. Mayson Phipps, Glsg; Terry Spotted Wolf, Cols, vs. Journey Grimsrud, Hunt

Team Totals

Class B

1 Colstrip 115.0

2 Glasgow 69.0

2 Huntley Project (Worden) 69.0

4 Columbus/Absarokee 68.0

5 Lincoln Co. (Eureka) 57.0

6 Saint Ignatius / Charlo 41.0

7 Broadwater (Townsend) 39.0

8 Whitehall 32.0

9 Fairfield 30.0

10 Florence-Carlton 29.0

10 Malta / Whitewater 29.0

12 Cut Bank 28.0

13 Forsyth 27.0

13 Shepherd 27.0

15 Choteau 26.0

15 Conrad 26.0

17 Shelby 24.0

18 Thompson Falls 23.0

19 Jefferson 20.0

20 Manhattan 19.0

20 Plains/Hot Springs 19.0

22 Poplar 17.0

23 Powell Co. (Deer Lodge) 9.0

24 Anaconda 8.0

25 Baker 6.0

26 Bigfork 0.0

26 Harlem 0.0

26 Three Forks 0.0

Class C

1 Circle 43.0

2 Superior/Alberton 19.0

2 Valier 19.0

4 Simms 17.0

5 Fort Benton / Big Sandy 8.0

6 Cascade 6.0

6 Chester-Joplin-Inverness 6.0

8 Chinook 5.0

9 Arlee 3.0

9 Powder River Co. (Broadus) 3.0

11 Belt 0.0

11 Great Falls Central / MSDB 0.0

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Lakers down Senators in twinbill

July 21, 2019 at 8:26 pm | Daily Inter Lake The Kalispell Lakers AA know how to bounce back. The Lakers rebounded from Saturday’s rough outing with a pair of big American Legion baseball wins Sunday over the visiting Helena Senators. Kalispe...

Comments

Read More

Twins force second championship game

July 21, 2019 at 8:25 pm | Daily Inter Lake LIBBY — The Glacier Twins downed the Mission Valley Mariners 5-0 in the West A District American Legion baseball tournament championship on Sunday afternoon. Because Mission Valley had not lost ye...

Comments

Read More

Senators slide by Lakers, 10-5

July 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Helena Senators used a strong start and finish to top the Kalispell Lakers 10-5 on Saturday evening in Class AA American Legion baseball action at Griffin Field. The Senators tallied three run...

Comments

Read More

Legion Baseball Mission Valley advances to West A District title game

July 20, 2019 at 9:21 pm | Daily Inter Lake LIBBY — Gabe Mergenthaler tossed a 2-hitter, Trevor Lake, 2 for 3, drove in four runs and Eric Dolence, 1 for 3, drove in three for the Mission Valley Mariners in an 11-0 victory over top seed Bitt...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X