High School Wrestling Polson’s Fritsch, C-Falls’ McPhee 2nd at Rocky

Print Article

MISSOULA — Polson’s Hunter Fritsch and Columbia Falls’ Colton McPhee were runners-up at the Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic wrestling tournament on Saturday at Missoula Sentinel High School.

Fritsch pinned Tanner Russell of Flathead in the 170-pound semifinals in 3:21 to advance. Cameron Crawford of Mead then beat Fritsch by major decision, 17-5, in the final.

Fritsch finished the two-day event with a 4-1 record. He won two matches on Friday by pins and one by major decision.

McPhee pinned Paxton Boyce of Flathead in the 182 semifinals in 3:51. Elijah Davis of Great Falls then decisioned McPhee in the final 5-2.

After a first-round bye on Friday, McPhee finished the first day with a pin and a decision. He was 3-1 in tournament action.

Polson wound up ninth in the team standings with 99½ points. Flathead checked in 11th with 94.

Columbia Falls was 16th with 79½, Ronan 22nd with 44½, Libby 25th with 38½ and Glacier 27th with 35.

Russell came back from his tough loss in the semifinals to place third while Boyce settled for fifth.

“Fin Nadeau (132) was in some tight matches today but just couldn’t pull out the win,” Flathead coach Jeff Thompson said.

“We just have to keep getting better and get healed up for the postseason.”

Glacier’s Camryn Vergeront finished seventh at 285.

“Really excited for Camryn,” Glacier coach Ross Dankers said. “He has quietly put together a great season so far. He has shown that he can compete with the best.”

Libby’s Buddy Doolin finished sixth at 120 and Ronan’s Justin Mays was fifth at 205.

Doolin was pinned by Jake Bibler in the semifinals in :42 seconds while Mays lost a tough 5-3 decision in the semifinals to Ben Voightlaender of Mead.

Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic

Saturday At Missoula Sentinel High School

Team Totals

Mead High (Spokane, Wash.) 201, Bozeman 199 ½, Great Falls High 165, Havre 124, Frenchtown 122 ½, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 121, Butte 118, Powell (Wyo.) 118, Polson 99 ½, Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) 99, Flathead 94, Great Falls C.M. Russell 90 ½, Lake City (Idaho) 88, Missoula Sentinel 84 ½, Helena Capital 80, Columbia Falls 79 ½, Nampa (Idaho) 79, Ferris High (Spokane, Wash.) 76, Helena 59, Hamilton 54, Ronan 44 ½, Corvallis 44, University High (Spokane) 39, Libby 38 ½, East Valley High (Spokane) 38, Glacier 35, Belgrade 34, Clarkston (Wash.) 23 ½, Superior 17

Weight Classes

103

1st Place Match

Mick Chagnon (Havre) 5-0, So. over Keagan Gransbery (Butte) 25-1, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Colton Martello (Great Falls CMR) 6-1, Fr. over Caden Hess (Lake City) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match

Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 29-4, So. over Dre Coles (Great Falls High) 27-13, . (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

Jason Franklin (University High) 17-8, Jr. over Jake Mark (Mead) 19-9, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

113

1st Place Match

Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 32-0, Jr. over Johnny Mason (Mead) 22-7, Fr. (MD 14-2)

3rd Place Match

Felix Peterson (Bozeman) 7-1, Fr. over Jose Luna (Nampa) 19-13, So. (Fall 3:20)

5th Place Match

Rene Pierre (Polson) 24-9, Sr. over Easton Shupe (Great Falls High) 23-7, . (Fall 3:48)

7th Place Match

Bryson Danzinger (Missoula Sentinel) 19-6, So. over Dom Jessos (Coeur d Alene) 16-14, Jr. (For.)

120

1st Place Match

Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 32-1, Jr. over Isaac Romero (Helena) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital) 32-2, Fr. over Ryan Clark (Mead) 23-6, Fr. (MD 13-0)

5th Place Match

Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 5-2, Jr. over Buddy Doolin (Libby) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

Tayt Rogers (Bozeman) 4-2, Jr. over Devin Sorrelle (Lake City) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

126

1st Place Match

Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) 31-0, So. over Sterling Quinn (Bozeman) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Dayne Martin (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 24-8, Sr. over Andrew Paradise (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Dante Venema (Corvallis) 27-4, Sr. over Hunter Schueller (Coeur d Alene) 23-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Justin Kovalicky (Missoula Sentinel) 21-9, Jr. over Brennon Noah McDermott (East Valley (Spokane)) 14-7, Sr. (Inj.)

132

1st Place Match

Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) 5-0, . over Chase Tebbets (Mead) 25-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Michael Golden (Hamilton) 15-3, Sr. over Hayden Azure (Great Falls High) 6-2, . (Fall 4:05)

5th Place Match

Avery Sundheim (East Valley (Spokane)) 19-6, Jr. over Fin Nadeau (Flathead) 29-8, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

Josh Anastasi (Ferris) 25-9, Sr. over Tanner Lange (Clarkston) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

138

1st Place Match

Reese Karst (Powell) 23-2, Sr. over Reece Eckley (Missoula Sentinel) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

Lee Lambrecht (Helena Capital) 24-3, . over Carter Carrroll (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 2:05)

5th Place Match

Triston Davis (Corvallis) 25-7, Jr. over Dayton Evans (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 14-12, Sr. (MD 11-3)

7th Place Match

Nolan Randles (Coeur d Alene) 18-8, So. over Jaden MacNeil (Flathead) 24-10, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

145

1st Place Match

Martin Wilkie (Havre) 5-0, Sr. over Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Hunter Meinzen (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 24-4, So. over Kai Stewart (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Trey Thompson (Libby) 31-5, Jr. over Bridger Williams (Hamilton) 13-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

Luke Joy (Missoula Sentinel) 24-8, Sr. over Austin Blevins (Nampa) 14-11, Jr. (MD 9-0)

152

1st Place Match

Chance McLane (Bozeman) 5-0, Sr. over John Mears (Belgrade) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Connor Harris (Havre) 5-1, Jr. over Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 28-7, Sr. (MD 12-3)

5th Place Match

Caden Hilliard (Great Falls High) 28-12, . over Brody Karhu (Powell) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

Bridger Hall (Missoula Hellgate) 5-2, Jr. over Gunner Giulio (Coeur d Alene) 30-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

160

1st Place Match

Devin Crawford (Helena) 5-0, . over Coy Cohenour (Bozeman) 4-1, So. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Jett Rebish (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 20-8, Jr. over Seth Horton (Powell) 21-6, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Duane Otto II (Fergus (Lewistown)) 5-2, Jr. over Mitchell Moffat (Coeur d Alene) 25-12, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

Carl Anderson (Butte) 26-9, Sr. over Zaybin Stewart (Flathead) 25-11, So. (SV-1 6-4)

170

1st Place Match

Cameron Crawford (Mead) 25-3, Sr. over Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 24-5, Sr. (MD 17-5)

3rd Place Match

Tanner Russell (Flathead) 30-5, Jr. over Mason Corcoran (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 18-13, Sr. (MD 16-5)

5th Place Match

Tyson Krahe (Great Falls High) 17-12, . over Matthew Whitcomb (Lake City) 16-13, So. (Dec 6-1)

7th Place Match

Keaton Potter (Fergus (Lewistown)) 4-2, So. over Quinn Sullivan (Butte) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

182

1st Place Match

Elijiah Davis (Great Falls High) 27-5, . over Colton McPhee (Columbia Falls) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Liam Shannon (Nampa) 27-10, Sr. over Bo Dearcorn (Powell) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

5th Place Match

Paxton Boyce (Flathead) 16-14, Jr. over Nick Dohm (Coeur d Alene) 21-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

Trey Green (Superior) 22-6, . over Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

205

1st Place Match

Ben Voightlaender (Mead) 21-3, Jr. over Kameron Moreno (Butte) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Austin Ratliff (Havre) 6-1, Sr. over Zane McCormick (Helena Capital) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

Justin Mays (Ronan) 20-4, Sr. over Elijah McCann (Ferris) 18-13, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

7th Place Match

Levi Downard (Frenchtown) 24-4, Sr. over Colby Martin (Glacier) 22-8, Sr. (DQ)

285

1st Place Match

Ethan DeRoche (Great Falls High) 21-8, . over Trace Franks (Mead) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Taylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) 17-1, Jr. over Brian Karunaratne (Ferris) 18-11, So. (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

Owen Hughes (Lake City) 18-9, Jr. over Cody Miller (Frenchtown) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

Camyrn Vergeront (Glacier) 12-5, Jr. over Camren Spencer (Bozeman) 3-3, So. (Dec 5-3)

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Golf season begins for Flathead, Glacier

August 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake GREAT FALLS — The high school golf season got started on Monday with the 36-hole Great Falls Invitational. Four local athletes are among the top 10 individuals after the first round. Flathead’s Ez...

Comments

Read More

Lakers’ Stultz on AA all-state Legion baseball team

August 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake Randy Stultz of the Kalispell Lakers has been named to the Class AA Montana/Alberta American Legion all-state baseball team. The Lakers also had four players selected to th...

Comments

Read More

Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo Few changes on final night

August 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Final night, full house, but just a few changes in the final standings at the Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo at the Flathead County Fairgrounds. Ranked cowboys and cowgirls established some lo...

Comments

Read More

PHOTOS: PRCA Rodeo at NWMT Fair

August 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Photos from the Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo at the Flathead County Fairgrounds in Kalispell on Aug. 15-17. ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X