Flathead boys sink Wildcats, 57-43

Print Article

  • Flathead’s Anthony Jones (42) drives to the basket past Columbia Falls’ Danny Henjum (21) at Flathead High School on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    Columbia Falls’ Ryley Kehr (23) hits a three against Flathead at Flathead High School on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    Columbia Falls' Drew Morgan (12) drives to the basket with Flathead's Gabe Adams (33) defending at Flathead High School on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • Flathead’s Anthony Jones (42) drives to the basket past Columbia Falls’ Danny Henjum (21) at Flathead High School on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    Columbia Falls’ Ryley Kehr (23) hits a three against Flathead at Flathead High School on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    Columbia Falls' Drew Morgan (12) drives to the basket with Flathead's Gabe Adams (33) defending at Flathead High School on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

Wildkats edge Bravettes

The Daily Inter Lake

The Braves rallied back from a tough first quarter to defeat Columbia Falls 57-43 in nonconference basketball action on Saturday evening at Flathead High School.

The Wildcats hit five 3-pointers to take a 15-11 lead after one quarter.

“We were in zone defense and gave up some open looks,” Flathead coach Ross Gustafson said.

“We made an adjustment ... once we were able to limit open looks we turned things around.”

Flathead (1-2) outscored the Wildcats 16-8 in the second quarter to take a 27-23 lead into halftime. Columbia Falls (1-4) hit three more triples in the third quarter to keep things close, but the Braves allowed just one field goal in the fourth.

Anthony Jones had 12 points to lead the Braves. Stephen Bridges added 11 and Brett Thompson 10.

“I was really proud of my guys, to kind of bounce back [after last weekend],” Gustafson said.

“We started to play with some chemistry. Today was a big step forward.”

He was especially happy with Thompson, who had some turnovers in the first half before hitting a few big 3-pointers and making key passes in the second.

Next Friday, the Braves will visit Butte and the Wildcats have a Northwest A battle at Ronan.

Columbia Falls 15 8 13 7 – 43

Flathead 11 16 15 15 – 57

CFALLS: Dillon Wanner 10, Drew Morgan 12, Dillon Shipp 10, Mikey Tamburelli 3, Zack Pletcher 4, Sam Hovde 4.

FLATHEAD: Tannen Beyl 3, Stephen Bridges 11, Cooper Smith 3, Seth Moon 7, Brett Thompson 10, Blake Counts 2, Gabe Adams 5, Anthony Jones 12, Andrew Siderius 2, Max Anderson 2.

Bigfork 64, Anaconda 26

The Vikings had no trouble corralling the Copperheads in Class B play at Bigfork High School.

The result was never in doubt, as Bigfork built a 21-7 lead after the first quarter and a 41-15 lead by halftime.

Anders Epperly led Bigfork with 17 points and Logan Gilliard added 16 to help Bigfork stay undefeated at 3-0.

The Vikings will visit Missoula Loyola on Tuesday.

Anaconda 7 8 4 7 – 26

Bigfork 21 20 11 12 – 64

ANACONDA: Kyler Gochanour 10, Leroy Wilson 3, Braedon Sawyer 3, Peyton Klanecky 3, Dylon Smith 4, Michael Galle 3.

BIGFORK: Anders Epperly 17, Clayton Reichenbach 2, Colton Reichenbach 7, Randy Stultz 5, Brady Thorness 7, Wyatt Reichenbach 2, Wyatt Duke 1, Levi Taylor 2, Logan Gilliard 16.

Browning 63, Whitefish 50

Tyree Whitcomb scored 20 to help the Indians topple the Bulldogs in a Northwest A battle in Browning.

Browning had a 32-23 lead at halftime before taking control in the third quarter, outscoring Whitefish 21-8.

Justin Bird added 13 points for Browning (3-1). Whitefish’s Lee Walburn led all scorers with 21, and Dillon Botner had 11 for the Bulldogs (4-1).

Whitefish 17 6 8 19 – 50

Browning 14 18 21 10 – 63

WHITEFISH: Lee Walburn 21, Dillon Botner 11, Mark Anderson 7, Sam Menicke 5, Justin Conklin 3, Ryan Kemm 2, Jace Cripe 1.

BROWNING: Tyree Whitcomb 20, Justin Bird 13, Riley Spoon Hunter 7, Ethan Running Crane 7, Deion Mad Plume 6, Trevon Fisher 2, Derek Sharp 2, Brant Bremner 2, CJ Smith 2, John Deroche 1, Latrell Bull Child 1.

Libby 59, Ronan 35

The Loggers (3-2) dominated the Chiefs (0-4) in Northwest A basketball action in Libby.

No scoring summary was available.

Girls

Columbia Falls 36,

Flathead 32

The Wildkats continued their winning ways, dispatching the Bravettes in nonconference action at Flathead High School.

Columbia Falls is unbeaten at 5-0, while Flathead suffered its first defeat to fall to 2-1.

Ryley Kehr led all scorers with 12 points and Josie Windauer and Trista Cowan each had 7 for the Wildkats. Jenna Johnson scored 11 for Flathead and Taylor Henley added 10.

The Bravettes will be in action next Friday in Butte, and the Wildkats visit Bigfork on Thursday.

Columbia Falls 8 12 10 6 – 36

Flathead 4 13 7 8 – 32

CFALLS: Savannah Ellis 5, Josie Windauer 7, Ryley Kehr 12, Paige Burger 2, Madysen Hoerner 3, Trista Cowan 7.

FLATHEAD: Emily Lembke 1, Maddie Walter 3, Kennedy Kanter 3, Jenna Johnson 11, Kayla Martin 4, Taylor Henley 10.

Deer Lodge 39, Eureka 24

Eureka struggled to shoot the ball as they fell to Deer Lodge in Class B play on Saturday at Lincoln County High School.

The Lions shot 8 of 42 from the field and managed just 9 points in the second half. It was Eureka’s first loss of the season (3-1).

Sienna Utter had 6 points to lead the Lions.

Deer Lodge 8 11 10 10 – 39

Eureka 7 8 7 2 – 24

DEER LODGE: Jordan Senecal 2, Alyssa Lamb 4, Jessie Graveley 2, Rachel Nicholson 8, Rilee Gray 8, Kamryn Scully 8.

EUREKA: Michael Shea 2, Megan Hanson 5, Avory Escobar 2, Sienna Utter 6, Maggie Graves 5, Karlee Frost 4.

Browning 85, Whitefish 55

Browning used big first and third quarters to cruise past the Lady Bulldogs in Northwest A action on Saturday in Browning.

Whitefish (2-3) was outscored 20-5 in the first and 28-9 in the third.

Tamika Guardipee led the way with 23 points for Browning, and Danayea Polk added 19 to help Browning stay unbeaten (4-0).

Claire Carloss paced the Bulldogs with 15 and Payton Kastella had 10.

Whitefish 5 21 9 20 – 55

Browning 20 17 28 20 – 85

WHITEFISH: Kit Anderson 4, Kaiah Moore 7, Hope Brown 2, Claire Carloss 15, Gracie Smyley 6, Payton Kastella 10, Jadi Walburn 5, Marlee Bender.

BROWNING: Chalissa Kipp 3, Chaslin Kipp 12, Veronica Reed 5, Kelsey Mad Plume 2, Danayea Polk 19, Walker Running Crane 10, Dulci Skunkcap 11, Tamika Guardipee 23.

Bigfork 56, Anaconda 51

The Valkyries escaped Anaconda with a win in Class B play on Saturday.

No scoring summary was available.

Libby 36, Ronan 31

The Lady Loggers stayed undefeated on Saturday (5-0), squeaking by Ronan (1-3) in Northwest A basketball in Libby.

No scoring summary was available.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Divisional basketball for A, B in Hamilton, Ronan

February 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The final push for state basketball begins Thursday — in Hamilton for Class A teams and Ronan for Class B schools — with divisional tournaments for boys and girls. The top four finishers from Wes...

Comments

Read More

C-Falls, Browning district champs

February 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Ryley Kehr scored the final seven points as Columbia Falls edged Browning 55-49 in a Northwest A District girls basketball championship thriller on Saturday night at Whitefish High Scho...

Comments

Read More

Northwestern A Libby boys, girls 3rd at district tourney

February 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Libby’s boys and girls both earned third-place finishes on Saturday at the Northwest A District basketball tournament at Whitefish High School by claiming victories in the consolation f...

Comments

Read More

Basketball Roundup Braves beat Bengals, snap skid

February 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Flathead Braves (5-11 overall, 2-8 league) snapped an eight-game losing streak by taking down Helena High 65-58 at Flathead High School on Saturday afternoon in Western AA boys basketball actio...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X