Class A State champions highlight All-State, All-Conference selections

Print Article

Joe Lamb and Seth Umbriaco of Columbia Falls earned All-State honors for their performances in cross-country, as they led the Wildcats to the Class A boys cross-country championship.

Polson’s Beatrix Frissell received an All-State selection after winning the Class A girls individual cross-country title.

In soccer, the state-champion Whitefish Bulldogs had five All-State selections: Xander Burger, Sam Menicke, Casey Schneider, Joseph Houston and Joshua Gunderson. Mack Moderie, Bridger Wenzel and Robin Erickson of runner-up Polson, and Story Stemborski of Columbia Falls, were also selected.

The Columbia Falls girls team had four All-State selections: Josie Windauer, Flora Jarvis, Maddie Robison and Kaylee Ashe. Anna Cook, Anna Akey and Grace Benkelman of Whitefish were also recognized, as well as Polson’s Ashlee Howell.

In golf, state champion Rhyggs Johnson of Libby earned All-State honors along with Whitefish’s Cameron Kahle and Polson’s Matt Hobbs.

Ella Shaw and Megan Archibald of Whitefish, and Polson’s Cali Cannon, were also recognized for golf.

A trio of Loggers led All-State volleyball honors: Jayden Winslow, Emma Gruber and Mehki Sykes. Winslow also earned the Northwest A Player of the Year award.

Whitefish’s Marlee Bender and Ryley Kehr of Columbia Falls were also All-State selections.

The Columbia Falls football team received eleven All-State honors, and Colten McPhee was named Northwest A Offensive Player of the Year. McPhee was also named co-Defensive Player of the Year along with Wildcats linebacker Tanner Gove.

CROSS COUNTRY

Class A All-State

Boys

Levi Taylor, Laurel, 16:18.24; Sam Fulbright, Fergus, 16:28.79; Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls, 16:42.20; Seth Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 16:44.99; Will Flowers, Corvallis, 16:48.15; James Normandeau, Ronan, 16:53.76; Luke Lutz, Frenchtown, 17:02.52; Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 17:05.19; Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 17:06.43; Mason Sloan, Polson, 17:09.48; James Role, Columbia Falls, 17:10.61; Wyatt Ostler, Laurel, 17:15.89; Jaxon McCormick, Hardin, 17:16.09; Brian Healy, Corvallis, 17:16.65.

Girls

Beatrix Frissell, Polson, 19:02.57; Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 19:23.59; Khylah Two Leggins, Hardin, 19:32.15; Jade Greenberg, Whitefish, 19:46.34; Libby Nedens, Hardin, 19:48.62; Ella Greenberg, Whitefish 19:59.08; Kadia Miller, Havre, 19:59.55; Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown, 20:03.64; Marion Hugs, Hardin, 20:08.41; Lilli Day, Corvallis, 20:09.41; Grace Timm, Laurel, 20:18.84; Madalen Shipman, Beaverhead County, 20:22.02; Molly Sitter, Polson, 20:22.73; Katie Gleason, Corvallis, 20:23.59.

Western A All-Conference

Boys

Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls, 16:26.56; Seth Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 16:33.04; Will Flowers, Corvallis, 16:37.19; Luke Lutz, Frenchtown, 16:39.32; Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 16:40.14; Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 16:46.33; James Role, Columbia Falls, 16:48.55; James Normandeau, Ronan, 16:49.10; Mason Sloan, Polson, 16:57.15; Jesse Shaske, Frenchtown, 17:01.77.

Girls

Beatrix Frissell, Polson, 18:44.51; Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 18:47.35; Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown, 19:39.28; Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 19:56.50; Ella Greenberg. Whitefish, 20:00.20; Jade Greenberg, Whitefish, 20:05.22; Abby Sherwood, Frenchtown, 20:13.66; Katie Gleason, Corvallis, 20:15.63;

Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 20:26.88; Molly Sitter, Polson, 20:35.96.

SOCCER

Class A All-State

Boys

Story Stemborski, Columbia Falls; Mack Moderie, Polson; Bridger Wenzel, Polson; Robin Erickson, Polson; Xander Burger, Whitefish; Sam Menicke, Whitefish; Casey Schneider, Whitefish; Joseph Houston, Whitefish; Joshua Gunderson, Whitefish.

Girls

Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls; Flora Jarvis, Columbia Falls; Maddie Robison, Columbia Falls; Kaylee Ashe, Columbia Falls; Ashlee Howell, Polson; Anna Akey, Whitefish; Anna Cook, Whitefish; Grace Benkelman, Whitefish.

Northern A All-Conference

Boys

First team: Story Stemborski, Columbia Falls; Mack Moderie, Polson; Bridger Wenzel, Polson; Robin Erickson, Polson; Davis Smith, Polson; Xander Burger, Whitefish; Sam Menicke, Whitefish; Casey Schneider, Whitefish; Joseph Houston, Whitefish; Joshua Gunderson, Whitefish; Ian Lacey, Whitefish.

Second team: Chance Adams, Columbia Falls; John Gilk, Columbia Falls; J. Herd, Bigfork; C. Troesh-Worrell, Bigfork; Nico River, Polson; Connor Lannier, Polson; Ian Grover, Whitefish; Colter Upton, Whitefish.

Honorable mention: Tyler Hull, Columbia Falls; Mikey Tamburelli, Columbia Falls; Danny Henjum, Columbia Falls; Alex Wall-Wilbert, Polson; Gabe Menicke, Whitefish.

Girls

First team: Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls; Flora Jarvis, Columbia Falls; Maddie Robison, Columbia Falls; Kaylee Ashe, Columbia Falls; Audrey Buenz, Bigfork; Ashlee Howell, Polson; Lilly Armstrong, Polson; Anna Akey, Whitefish; Anna Cook, Whitefish; Grace Benkelman, Whitefish; Mary Peterson, Whitefish; Audrey Buenz, Bigfork.

Second team: Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, Columbia Falls; Lexi Purcell, Columbia Falls; LaKia Hill, Columbia Falls; Graceanne Sevesind, Columbia Falls; Jordan Nelson, Bigfork; Sophia Moderie, Polson; Megan Rost, Polson; Olivia Potthoff, Whitefish; Abigail Schaffer, Whitefish; Josie Schneider, Whitefish; Abby Lowry, Whitefish.

Honorable mention: Ave McDonald, Columbia Falls; Kyla Johnston, Columbia Falls; Sami Galbraith, Whitefish; Isabella Kapan, Libby; Kallie Finkbeiner, Polson.

GOLF

All-State

Boys

Ryggs Johnson, Libby; Carson Hackman, Laurel; Cameron Kahle, Whitefish; Matt Hobbs, Polson; Tristan Hanson, Hamilton; Nick Pasquarello, Laurel; Zach Taylor, Hamilton; Cash Golden, Laurel; Paul O’Neil, Laurel; Derek Wolff, Frenchtown; Zel Frost, Stevensville; Luke Schlimgen, Corvallis; Kade Ewalt, Laurel; Mason Pryon, Frenchtown; Ryan Adolph, Billings Central; Ivan Yazvac, Stevensville.

Girls

Tricia Joyce, Butte Central; Macee Greenwood, Corvallis; Ella Shaw, Whitefish; Hannah Adams, Laurel; Haylee Adams, Laurel; Ashtyn Swigart, Custer County; Megan Archibald, Whitefish; Keelee Storrud, Corvallis; Elise Shovar, Laurel; Perry Widdicombe, Billings Central; Cali Cannon, Polson; Karly Volk, Sidney; Lindsey Huber, Dillon; Aly Rose, Hamilton; Samee Bradeen, Libby.

Western A All-Conference

Boys

Ryggs Johnston, Libby; Matt Hobbs, Polson; Zel Frost, Stevensville; Trey Kelly, Polson; Tristan Hanson, Hamilton; Zach Taylor, Hamilton; Bryce Reed, Hamilton; Jacob Watters, Stevensville; Tanner Hanson, Hamilton; Luke Schlimgen, Corvallis; Ivan Yazvac, Stevensville; Colby Emmons, Frenchtown; Derek Wolff, Frenchtown; Andrew Brozek, Whitefish; Grant Kahle, Whitefish;

Girls

Tricia Joyce, Butte Central; Macee Greenwood, Corvallis; Ella Shaw, Whitefish; Keelee Storrud, Corvallis; Lindsey Huber, Dillon; Kelci Martin, Hamilton; Megan Archibald, Whitefish; Sammee Bradeen, Libby; Kylee Pittman, Dillon; Ellie Thiel, Polson; Cali Cannon, Polson; Kendal Reed, Whitefish; Makayla La Buff, Browning; Sami Knapp, Corvallis; Jasi Oyler, Stevensville.

VOLLEYBALL

Northwest A Player of the Year: Jayden Winslow, OH, Libby

Northwest A Coach of the Year: Cindy Ostrem-Johnston, Libby

All-State

Jayden Winslow, OH, Libby; Emma Gruber, L, Libby; Marlee Bender, MH, Whitefish; Mehki Sykes, MH, Libby; Ryley Kehr, MH, Columbia Falls.

All Conference

First team: Jayden Winslow, OH, Libby; Emma Gruber, L, Libby; Marlee Bender, MH, Whitefish; Mehki Sykes, MH, Libby; Ryley Kehr, MH, Columbia Falls; Alli Collins, S, Libby.

Second team: Hannah Schweikert, S, Columbia Falls; Lauren Schulz, S, Whitefish; Angellica Street, OH, Columbia Falls; Kaiah Moore, OH, Whitefish; Mikaela DuCharme, MH, Polson, Jessika Jones, OH, Libby.

Honorable mention: Dulci Skunk Cap, MH, Browning; Tiana Ulutoa, S, Ronan; McKenzie Proffitt, MH, Libby, JR; Linsey Walker, DS, Libby; Madeline McCrea, MB, Ronan.

FOOTBALL

Class A All-State

Offense

Drew Morgan, QB, Columbia Falls; Brant Bremner, WR, Browning; JJ Davis, WR, Libby; Colten McPhee, RB, Columbia Falls; Trevon Fisher, RB, Browning; Jakob Beich, OT, Columbia Falls; Gage Karlin, G, Columbia Falls; Taylor Gladeau, C, Columbia Falls; Carver Gilman, S/K.

Defense

Keegan Wold, G, Whitefish; Zack Pletcher, DE, Columbia Falls; Brad Nieves, OLB, Columbia Falls; Tanner Gove, LB, Columbia Falls; Parker Greene, OLB, Columbia Falls; Lane Sapa, S, Columbia Falls; Brayden Stone, S, Columbia Falls.

Northwest A All-Conference

Offense

First team: Drew Morgan, QB, Columbia Falls; Taylor Gladeau, C, Columbia Falls; Gage Karlin, G, Columbia Falls; Tanner Gove, G, Columbia Falls; Brant Bremner, WR, Browning; JJ Davis, WR, Libby; Jakob Beich, OT, Columbia Falls; Zack Pletcher, OT, Columbia Falls; Colten McPhee, RB, Columbia Falls; Trevon Fisher, RB, Browning; Trevor Schultz, TE, Polson; Brad Nieves, FB, Columbia Falls; Carver Gilman, K, Whitefish; Auguste Emond, K, Columbia Falls.

Second team: Mark Anderson, QB, Whitefish; Keegan Wold, C, Whitefish; JD Boggs, G, Browning; Cyrus Sweedman, G, Libby; CJ Smith, WR, Browning; Dillon Botner, OT, Whitefish; Tanner Marshall, OT, Libby; Jack Eisenbarth, RB, Whitefish; Dawson Young, RB, Libby; Josh Dudley, TE, Whitefish; Parker Greene, TE, Columbia Falls.

Honorable mention: Ethan Running Crane, QB, Browning; Chris Schedlbauer, G, Libby; Kane McAllister, WR, Ronan; Lane Sapa, WR, Columbia Falls; Riley Vogel, OT, Libby; Dave Patterson, TE, Libby.

Defense

First team: Gage Karlin, DL, Columbia Falls; Keegan Wold, DL, Whitefish; Zack Pletcher, DE, Columbia Falls; Jakob Beich, DE, Columbia Falls; Colten McPhee, ILB, Columbia Falls; Tanner Gove, ILB, Columbia Falls; Brad Nieves, OLB, Columbia Falls; Parker Greene, OLB, Columbia Falls; Brayden Stone, S, Columbia Falls; Lane Sapa, S, Columbia Falls; Drew Morgan, CB, Columbia Falls; Brant Bremner, CB, Browning.

Second team: JD Boggs, DL, Browning; Marshall Tanner, DL, Libby; Dillon Bottner, DE, Whitefish; Caymen Lee, DE, Libby; Logan Drown, ILB, Whitefish; Bubba Bush, ILB, Ronan; Dave Patterson, OLB, Libby; Devin Beale, OLB, Whitefish; CJ Smith, S, Browning; Carver Gilman, S, Whitefish; Joe Clewien, CB, Columbia Falls; Josh Dudley, CB, Whitefish.

Honorable mention: Tristion Hall, OLB, Browning; Trevon Fisher, S, Browning; Ryker McElmurry, S, Libby; Jay Beagle, S, Libby; Chandler Bower, CB, Libby; Ryker Wenderoth, CB, Polson.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Loggers split with Bandits in Legion baseball

May 25, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake LIBBY — The Cranbrook Bandits split with the Libby Loggers in Class A American Legion baseball action on Saturday. Cranbrook scored seven runs in the second inning to take a 7-1 lead and added one ...

Comments

Read More

Polson runner-up at state A softball

May 25, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake POLSON — The Polson Pirates are the Class A state softball runner-up after losing 11-1 to the back-to-back winner Belgrade Panthers in the championship on Saturday at Polson Softball Complex on Sat...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish girls Class A track champs

May 25, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake LAUREL — Whitefish, led by individual winner Mikenna Ells (400) and two winning relay teams, captured the Class A girls state track and field team championship on Saturday., The Bulldogs finished ...

Comments

Read More

Flathead boys impress

May 25, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The final day of the Class AA/B state track and field meet at Legends Stadium was filled with records, PBs (personal bests) and individual achievements for Flathead, Glacer and a host of other compet...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X