Vikes in championship game

Print Article

Bigfork's Beau Santistevan is congratulated by teammates after a 60-45 semifinal victory over Rocky Boy in the 2018 State Class B Boys' Basketball Tournament at the Adams Center in Missoula on Friday, March 9. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

MISSOULA — Anders Epperly knocked down 21 points and Beau Santistevan chipped in 15 as Bigfork rocked Rocky Boy 60-45 in the semifinals of the Class B state boys basketball tournament on Friday night at Dahlberg Arena.

Bigfork, 23-0, will face Shelby tonight at 8:30 for the championship.

Shelby advanced with a 69-57 semifinal win over Lodge Grass.

The Vikings enjoyed a six-point advantage after eight minutes of play and took a 31-22 lead into intermission.

Bigfork outscored Rocky Boy in the third quarter 12-6 to push the lead to 43-28,

Ben Iron Eyes led Rocky Boy in scoring with 22 points.

Semifinals

Bigfork 16 15 12 17 — 60

Rocky Boy 10 12 6 17 — 45

Bigfork — Anders Epperly 21, Clayton Reichenbach 3, Colton Reichenbach 3, Logan Gilliard 9, Beau Santistevan 15, Luke Schmit 2, Randy Stultz 2, Chase Chappius 5.

Rocky Boy — Kordell Small 8, Ben Iron Eyes 22, Olin Arkinson 3, Kendall Windy Boy 10, Wyatt Caplette 2.

Shelby 15 11 24 19 — 69

Lodge Grass 13 9 13 22 — 57

Shelby — TJ Reynolds 29, Zach Torgerson 5, Aaron White 24, Logan Watson 3, Macager McAllister 6, Kade Leck 3.

Lodge Grass — Robert Prettyontop 7, Mylon Blacksmith 9, Elijah Rogers 4, Ethan Dust 10, Josh Stewart 11, Hank Prettyontop 8, Colton Collins 6, Stone Elk Shoulder 2.

Loser-Out Games

Three Forks 16 16 3 22 — 57

Joliet 12 12 21 18 — 63

THREE FORKS — Micalah Hauser 7, Darren Miller 7, Bryce Olson 9, TJ Miller 5, Colter Miller 25, Zach Pitcher 2, Corey Yecny 2.

JOLIET — Brett Robinson 4, Taylor Rowlison 28, Ry Olson 22, Terik Fike 9.

Anaconda 13 24 17 23 — 77

Colstrip 30 13 24 12 — 79

ANACONDA — Michael Galle 8, Braedon Sawyer 2, Trent Mikalatos 26, Braxton Hill 18, Riley Cobban 2, Kyler Gochanour 11, Zeke Buck 10.

COLSTRIP — Rivers Anderson 4, Payton Means 10, Joel McCrea 14, Kobee Bigback 12, Isaiah Williams 32, Kellen Bighead 5, Adrian Demontiney 2.

Today’s Schedule

Loser-Out Games

10:30 a.m. — Joliet vs. Lodge Grass (At UM)

10:30 a.m. — Rocky Boy vs. Colstrip (Sentinel)

Third/Fourth Place

5 p.m. — Loser-Out Game winners

Championship Game

8:30 p.m. — Bigfork vs. Shelby

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Flathead boys sink Wildcats, 57-43

December 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Wildkats edge Bravettes The Daily Inter Lake The Braves rallied back from a tough first quarter to defeat Columbia Falls 57-43 in nonconference basketball action on Saturday evening at Flathead H...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish’s Ring swims to two wins in Missoula

December 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake MISSOULA – The Flathead and Glacier swim teams had solid showings at this weekend’s Missoula Swim Meet despite missing some of their top swimmers, and Whitefish’s Preston Ring took the top prize in...

Comments

Read More

Local wrestlers finish tourneys with solid placings

December 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake GREAT FALLS – Several local grapplers had strong outings at the C.M. Russell Holiday Wrestling Classic in Great Falls this weekend. At 205 pounds, Ronan’s Justin Mays lost a 12-7 decision in overt...

Comments

Read More

Washington tops Montana 69-54

December 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake SEATTLE – Washington used a third-quarter surge to open up what had been a tight contest and went on to a 69-54 victory over Montana on Saturday afternoon in the opening game of the Husky Classic i...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X