District Music Festival results

Print Article

  • The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider photos/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 3

    The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 4

    The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 5

    The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider photos/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 3

    The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 4

    The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 5

    The Flathead High School Braves Band at the direction of David Johnke performs at the District No. 1 Music Festival at Glacier High School on Friday, April 13. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

Northwest Montana’s student musicians showcased their talent at the District 1 Music Festival.

About 40 bands, orchestras and choirs from nine schools participated in the festival hosted by Glacier High School April 13-14.

Entries were judged as either superior, excellent, good, fair or poor on a 1 to 5 scale.

Solos and ensembles receiving superior ratings qualify to attend the State Solo and Ensemble Festival May 4-5 in Helena.

Following are District Music Festival results made available from area schools:

— Bigfork —

Band

• Superior solos: Ashton Edgerton, trumpet; Bella Goodson, alto sax; Maya Hartig, flute; Maddie Mueller, bass clarinet; Isabella Sloan, flute; Jenica Thomson, piano.

• Excellent solos: Audrey Abbott, trumpet; Braden Anderson, tenor sax; Michael Bedford, trombone; Alex Broughton, alto sax; Alex Buenz tenor, sax; Hannah Crutsinger, alto sax; Alexander Emslie, alto sax; Kristen Hutz, trombone; Acacia Otten, trumpet; Beau Santistevan, euphonium; Allie Reichner, piano.

• Superior ensembles: The Trombone Ladies, (Ani Beth, Alexa Kirby and Destiny Otton); 5 Guys and a Lady, (Emily Bonner, Asher Van Campen, Nate Frizzell, Jack Johnson, Noah Kinslow, Anton Young); brass ensemble, (Kalvin Eaton, Grant Gibson, Cole Hider, Reuben Hubbard, KC Isaman, Mac Mischke and Addie Reichner); woodwind quintet, (Aubrey Halverson, Ben Johnson, Olivia Martel, Austin Varner and Anya Young).

• Excellent ensembles: Woodwind quintet (Shae Anderson, Ansleigh Edgerton, Katelyn Griggs, Alicia Kalenak, Reese Nissen); saxophone quartet, (Brandon Ashley, Josey Charland, Kyle Cumming and Jayden Dillon); percussion duet, (Reid Barrows and Brady Thorness); percussion quartet (Isaac Bjorge, Cody Jorgenson, Kol Smith and Josh Sorenson); saxophone duet, (Alex Broughton and Hannah Crutsinger); woodwind quartet, (Walker Fisher, Quin Nissen, Allie Reichner, Grace Stewart); women’s quartet (Josie Howlett, Abby Kingery, Kylie McMullen, Isabella Sloan); flute trio, (Kylie McMullen, Elyse Pendlay and Anya Young).

— Columbia Falls —

• Superior performance and sight reading: Symphonic band.

• Superior performance and excellent sight reading: Cantelina.

• Excellent performance and sight reading: Columbia Chorale, Tres Belles, Troubadours.

Band

• Superior solos: Willie Baltz, marimba; Emma Erickson, flute; Madeline Jarvis, piano and oboe; Kennedy Payne, clarinet; Danielle Rosenbaum, flute; Abigail Sellman, clarinet; Trenton Taylor, flute; Kelly Vigil, flute; Afton Wendt, trumpet.

• Excellent solos: Logan Bennett, baritone sax; Sam Lovering, flute; Maggie McKeon, piano.

• Superior ensembles: Columbians; flute choir; percussion techniques; percussion ensemble; clarinet trio (Kennedy Payne, Abigail Sellman and Emma Upton); trombone duet (Sam Devitt and Lara Erickson); clarinet and sax duet (Logan Bennett and Kennedy Payne);

• Excellent ensembles: Wind ensemble; Jazz Factory; flute quartet, (Emma Erickson, Kaitlyn Formhals, Danielle Rosenbaum and Kelly Vigil); saxophone quartet (Emmalee Helen, Aiden Jarvis, Winslow Nichols and Stevie Wilkenson).

Choir

• Superior solos: Hannah Harmon, Skyla Hawkins, Brendan Hoerner, Kaitlyn Little, Madeline Marti, Madison Palmer.

• Excellent solos: Maycee Domph, Zoey Gengler, Evelyn MacPherson, Beau Umbriacco.

• Superior ensembles: Bandyrowe ladies; Sonifers; duet, (Kaliann Douglas and Noel Royer); duet, (Ave McDonald and Jesse Ruche).

• Excellent ensembles: Duet, (Jasmine D’Ambrosio and MegAnn Hanson); duet, (Sam Millet and Aurora Minocchi); duet, (Julia Sowerwine and April West).

— Flathead —

• Superior performance and sight reading: Symphonic band, concert band, Braves band, concert choir, chamber orchestra.

• Excellent performance superior sight reading: Varsity men’s choir, varsity women’s choir.

• Superior performance and excellent sight reading: Dorian women’s choir, concert orchestra.

Band

• Superior solos: Eva Bruce, clarinet; Andrew Denney, French horn; Zach Hong, marimba; Allie Jellison, clarinet; Jonah Love, snare drum; Sean Mihalko, drum set; Vance Miller, timpani; Charcy Ricks-Bullock, flute; Julia Sauve, flute; Anna Schultz, alto saxophone; Anna Schultz, flute; Hunter Shae, marimba; Rebecca Vance, oboe; Emma Winkelman, clarinet.

• Excellent solos: Julieanna Byrd, trombone; Sean Cox, alto saxophone and trombone; Nelly Fendich, flute; Alix Major, flute; Hunter Reichert, trombone; Parker Stocklin, marimba; Elaina Wagoner, alto saxophone.

• Superior piano solos: Vance Miller, Jessica Quillen.

• Superior ensembles: Jazz I band; percussion, “Crosswalk”; percussion “Stormbreak”; freshmen saxophone quartet; oboe duet, (Madison Bazer and Neila Danley); trumpet and euphonium duet, (Colter Girardot and Kyle Miller); flute duet, (Julia Sauve and Anna Schultz); woodwind trio, (Neil Danley, Indya Rieger and Kim Sledge).

• Excellent ensembles: Jazz II; trumpet duet, (Matt Carroll and James Wilke); tenor sax and trombone duet, (Spencer Christy and Braden Come); trumpet duet, (Madison Harris and Scott O’Donnell).

Orchestra

• Superior solos: Maria Bay, bass; Lilly Briney, violin; Erin Taylor, violin; Shelbie Guckenburg, viola.

• Excellent solos: Natasha Gesker, cello; Kieana McGinnis, cello; Anna Christensen, violin; Delani Wallace, violin.

• Superior ensembles: Trio, (Juniper Izaak, violin; Lark Olsen and Olivia McCrea, both cello); violin and cello duet (Erin Taylor and Natasha Gesker).

• Excellent ensemble: violin and cello duet, (Mark Eneirga and Fynn Cox).

Choir

• Superior solos: Madde Boles, Annie Burtsfield, Robbie Bush, Alex Coulter, Lucas Coulter, Tobias Diegel, Jordan Fetveit, Hannah Greene, Sayler Griffith, Ethan Hawkins, Anna Henderson, Naesha Johnson, Kaitlyn Kalenga, Ty Harnett, Samantha Keater-Holt, Sydney Loudermilk, Gabe Mahoney, Noelle Miller, Reed Miller, Layton McCafferty, Katia Postovit, Kelsie Ring, Sarabeth Rogge, Emme Schow, Thomas Schultz, Moriah Schutt, Aria Scovel, Aaliyah Spencer, Shayenn Thompson, Clay Treece, Jesica Workman.

• Excellent solos: McKenna Doran, Shaylee Emerson, Katie Foster, Misty Greene, Ella McGuffie, Kimberly Hammond, Sydney Harp, Emma Hawkins, Abby Kikendall, Tyler Kluesner, Sarai Lawson, Kenadi Lisle, Jackson Reese, Nikki Sauter, Sage Thompson, Anna Winters.

• Superior ensembles: Choral-Aires; concert choir; Dorian Choir; varsity women; trio (Dalton Brubaker, Aria Scovel and Thomas Schultz); duet, (Alex Coulter and Abby Kikendall); duet, (Tobias Diegel and Sarabeth Rogge); duet, (McKenna Doran and Samantha Keater-Holt); duet, (Jordan Fetveit and Shayenn Thompson); duet, (Hannah Greene and Misty Greene); duet, (Naesha Johnson and Nikki Sauter); duet, (Naesha Johnson and Thomas Schultz); duet, (Kaitlyn Kalenga and Sage Thompson); duet, (Abby Kikendall and Katia Postovit); duet, (Noelle Miller and Sarabeth Rogge); duet, (Thomas Schultz and Aria Scovel).

• Excellent ensembles: Varsity men; duet, (Faith Cheff and Brooke Williams); duet, (Nelly Fendich and Aaliyah Spencer); duet, (Sayler Griffith and Kuyra Siegel); duet, (Ethan Hawkins and Evan Hendrickson).

— Glacier —

• Superior performance and sight reading: Concert band, symphonic band, chamber orchestra varsity band, concert choir, advanced women’s choir.

• Superior performance excellent sight reading: Glacier girls’ choir.

• Excellent performance superior sight reading: Concert orchestra, men’s choir.

Band

• Superior solos: Haily Brown, trumpet; Caitlyn Franke, Marimba; Jon Gardner, trombone; Luke Heupel, trumpet; Charles Iannucci, flute; Evan Kohler, tuba; Jocelyn Kuhl, snare; Nathan Mayhak, euphonium; Galvin Ness, marimba; Bridger Riggles, alto sax; Jon Sorenson, alto sax; Amanda Wiersma, flute; Delaney Wirtala, marimba; Trevor Woodward, snare.

• Excellent solos: Suzanne Loviska, tenor sax; Skyler Farnes, tenor sax; Evonne Goodsell, clarinet.

• Superior piano solos and duets: Maddison Cardon; Logan Slocum; Abby Fritz; Kaylee Fritz; Micah Heil; Elise Nelson; Kjell Sandler; Ashlyn Sliter; Heil and Sliter duet; Heil and Sandler duet.

• Excellent piano solo: Kyla Harris.

• Superior band ensembles: Jazz band; flute duet, (Annika Birney and Mackenzie Weber); flute duet, (Annika Birney, Amanda Wiersma); brass quintet, (Haily Brown, Jon Gardner, Luke Heupel, Evan Kohler and Nathan Mayhak); trumpet ensemble, (Haily Brown, Alexis Gregor, Luke Heupel, Evan Kohler, Hunter Kramer, Carter Pollan, James Wheeler); sax ensemble, (Ben Bruce, Jack Corriveau, Skyler Farnes, Suzanne Loviska, Bridger Riggles, Jon Sorensen, Drew Stralser, Hailee Williams); sax quartet, (Jack Corriveau, Skyler Farnes, Bridger Rigglesn and Jon Sorensen); Big Dawg percussion ensemble, (Gage Cuthbertson, Caitlyn Franke, Nic Hannay, Zak Hedeman, Jocelyn Kuhl, Logan Slocum, Violet Zumwalt); African Sun Walk percussion ensemble, (Kyle D’Anna, Jon deHoop, Ryan Galvan, Ryan Kelly, Drake Larkey, Galvin Ness, Keegan Siebenaler, Michael Tracey, Delaney Wirtala, Trevor Woodward); clarinet quartet, (Olivia Kalvig, Kedryn McElderry, Cade Narhgang, Jaden Woeppel); tuba and euphonium duet, (Evan Kohler and Nathan Mayhak); alto sax duet, (Bridger Riggles and Jon Sorensen); percussion duet, (Keegan Siebenaler and Trevor Woodward).

• Excellent ensembles: Flute and sax duet, (Ashley Bruce and Ben Bruce); clarinet duet, (Olivia Kalvig and Kedryn McElderry).

Orchestra

• Superior solos: Dresden Allred, cello; Kenna Bemis, violin; Brady Cahoon, cello; Ammon Hill, cello; Tyler Judd, cello; Taylor Powell, violin; Ethan Purdy, cello; Shea Siderius, violin.

• Excellent solos: Madilyn Bartlett, cello; Gabe Fee, violin; Ashley Garza, violin; Carter Purdy, cello.

• Excellent ensembles: Violin duet, (Ashley Garza and Shea Siderius); violin and viola duet, (Taylor Powell and LC Schneiter); viola and cello duet, (Madi Bartlett and Harley Hunt).

Choir

• Superior solos: Aren Alexander-Battee, Bria Anderson, Kenna Bemis, Alicia Bernhardt, Kala Blincoe, Ben Bridwell, Mary Cabrera, Taylor Dannic, Max DeVries, Caroline Dye, Maranda Eierdam, Millie Espeseth, Blayke Foppiano, Nathan Gironda, Matt Glimm, Aubry Grame, Kyla Harris, Simon Hill, Emma Jensen, Lincoln Jones, Isabelle Lyon, Shelby Peterson, Mason Rediger, Megan Rediger, Bailey Rhodes, Sierra Riley, Austin Schnetter, Jezalyn Schussler, Emmett VanAllen, Sidney Zimmerman.

• Excellent solos: Hailey Anderson, Kaitlyn Carter, Alyssa Christensen, Paul Cornish, Lillian Duffy, Lauren Harmon, MaKenna Hartle, Zach Hill, Joselyn Jolly, Tyler Judd, Tori Kramer, Maria Makman, Brooklynn Pitts, Ethan Strand, Hailey Timlick, Rylie Weeks, Jauplin Young.

• Superior ensembles: Glacier Echoes (Aren Alexander-Battee, Brenden Anderson, Bria Anderson, Kenna Bemis, Alicia Bernhardt, Nick Brester, Ben Bridwell, Millie Espeseth, Nathan Gironda, Zach Hill, Mia Kintzler, Isabelle Lyon and Emmett VanAllen); Glacier Breeze (Taylor Dannic, Samantha Drucker, Caroline Dye, Blayke Foppiano, Aubry Grame, Lauren Harmon, Kyla Harris, Elise Nelson, Jillian Nitschelm, Megan Rediger, Bailey Rhodes, Kerah Roose, Jezalyn Schussler, Amanda Yap, Sidney Zimmerman and Alyeska Zuckert); duet, (Jezalyn Schussler and Christian Tucker); duet, Millie Espeseth and Emmett VanAllen); duet, (Millie Espeseth and Isabelle Lyon Duet); Stars trio (Samantha Drucker, Lauren Harmon and Mia Kintzler); duet, (Ben Bridwell and Emmett VanAllen); duet, (Taylor Dannic and Alyeska Zuckert); duet, (Brooklynn Pitts and Sierra Riley); duet, (Isabelle Lyon and Emmett VanAllen); duet, Millie Espeseth and Ty Espeseth); duet, (Bria Anderson and Aubry Grame); Yes Indeed quartet (Brenden Anderson, Nick Brester, Ben Bridwell and Emmett VanAllen); duet, (Kenna Bemis and Matt Glimm).

• Excellent ensembles: Duet, (Kala Blincoe and Shelby Peterson); All Through the Night trio (Alyssa Christensen, Maria Makman and Elvina Shelko); duet, (Mary Cabrera and Nathan Gironda); duet, (Megan Rediger and Mason Rediger); duet, (Kyla Harris and Elise Nelson); duet, (Kala Blincoe and Conner Geer); duet, (Alyssa Christensen and Elvina Shelko); duet, (Aren Alexander-Battee and Max DeVries); duet, (Emma Jenson and Jauplin Young); duet, (Alicia Bernhardt and Lauren Harmon); duet, (Lillian Duffy and Alexis Meredith); duet, (Paul Cornish and Mason Rediger).

— Libby —

• Superior performance and sight reading: Band, concert choir

• Superior performance and excellent sight reading: Women’s choir

Band

• Superior solos: Alyssa Bales, violin; Kevin Lee, tuba; Shelby Smith, flute; Cerria Swagger, French horn and trumpet; Trey Thompson, tenor sax; Sally Weber, violin; Chris Williams, tenor sax.

• Excellent ensembles: Jazz band (Chris Williams, Trey Thompson, Cerria Swagger, Phillip Schnackenberg, Colton Tubb, Kevin Lee, Ruby Martin and Ben Gibson); trumpet duet (Bridget Pena and Cerria Swagger).

Choir

• Superior solos: Ashlynn Charles, Hailey Dotson, Alaina Moore, Mikalyn Zeiler

• Excellent solos: Christina Corbell; Sophie Lee

• Superior ensembles: duet (Alaina Moore and Laneigha Zeiler); duet, (Laneigha Zeiler and Mikalyn Zeiler); trio (Sophie Lee, Kaleb Lindgren and Mikalyn Zeiler); women’s ensemble (Hannah Beebe, Ashlynn Charles, Christina Corbell, Hailey Dotson, Sophie Lee and Ariana Willis); women’s ensemble (Hannah Beebe, Ashlynn Charles, Hailey Dotson, Destiny Galloway, Abbie Johnson, Sophie Lee, Zoey O’Donnell, Ariana Willis and Shey Wolfe);

women’s ensemble (Christina Corbell, Hailey Dotson, Mallory Hughes, Sophie Lee, Morgan Williams, Ariana Willis and Mikalyn Zeiler).

• Excellent duet: Christina Corbell. Nathan Wisdom

— Polson —

• Superior performance and sight reading: Symphonic band, select choir.

• Excellent performance and superior sight reading: Concert band, concert choir, bass choir.

• Excellent performance and sight reading: Treble choir.

Band

• Superior solos: Naima Crowl, flute; Mesa McKee, piano; Malia Seeley, flute.

• Excellent solos: Lillian Armstrong, marimba; Beatrix Frissell, trombone; Matt Hobbs, alto saxophone; Calvin Nowlin, tenor saxophone; Hallie Purdue, flute; Ajalin Simshaw, flute.

• Good solos: Meghan Speckert, piano.

• Superior ensembles: Saxophone quartet (Aubrey Frissell, Matt Hobbs, MaKauly Morrison, Calvin Nowlin); saxophone quintet (Aubrey Frissell, Matt Hobbs, Gabe Mergenthaler, MaKauly Morrison, Calvin Nowlin); trombone quartet (Beatrix Frissell, Carson McDaniel, Quin Stewart and Halli Tyler); flute and clarinet duet (Mesa McKee, Malia Seeley).

• Excellent ensembles: mallet duet, (Lillian Armstrong and Grace Hobbs); mallet quartet, (Lillian Armstrong, Grace Hobbs, Ali Hupka and Meghan Speckert); clarinet choir, (Nina Barfoot, Amber Hannaman, Marigold Houk, Summer Kovarik, Alex Mausshardt and Mesa McKee, Xavier Pierre, Grace Quinones and Hope Unger); flute choir, (Naima Crowl, Hailie Purdue, Malia Seeley and Ajalin Simshaw); brass ensemble, (Nathan DePoe, Beatrix Frissell, Megan Rost and Quin Stewart); trumpet duet, (Nathan DePoe and Megan Rost); saxophone duet, (Aubrey Frissell and Calvin Nowlin); saxophone duet, (Matt Hobbs and MaKauly Morrison); woodwind duet, (Alex Maushardt and Malia Seeley); percussion duet, (Xavier Stalkfleet and Josh Young); flute duet, (Malia Seeley and Ajalin Simshaw).

Choir

• Superior solos: Violet Anderson, Elizabeth Ayers, David Castillo, Naima Crowl, Sarah Kinzle, (vocal and piano); Hazel Kujala, Mason Niblack, Tayler Owens, Adalei Shoemake, Halie Smith, Bentley Stinger.

• Excellent solos: Cameron Alexander, Shay Alexander, Keegan Brackey, Tabitha Curry, Geneva des Lions, Zachary Hoxie, Kaitlynn Lamphere, Julie Magoon, Hailie Perdue, Kenton Sisler, Jarius Smith, Michael Smith, Josie Tucker, Sayge Vance, Anthony Webber.

• Superior ensembles: Men’s ensemble (Cameron Alexander, Keegan Brackey, Nathan DePoe, Aaron Hansen, Zachary Hoxie, Jonathon Moore, Mason Niblack, Trevor Sanderson and Kenton Sisler); Bel Canto (Shay Alexander, Kayleigh Burba, Aubree Cross, Tabitha Curry, Megan Dolence, Jessica Gerge, Ashley Harp, Hailey Helm, Shannen Helm, Sarah Kinzle, Summer Kovarik, Hailie Perdue, Gwenevere Reese, Gwen Seeley, Halie Smith and Kyra Spencer); women’s ensemble (Violet Anderson, Elizabeth Ayers, Naima Crowl, Geneva des Lions, Sarah Kinzle, Summer Kovarik, Karissa Maxfield, Tayler Owens, Cheyenne Roach, Gwen Seeley, Adalei Shoemake, Halie Smith, Bentley Stinger and Sayge Vance); duet, (Elizabeth Ayers and Gwen Seeley); duet, (Zachary Hoxie and Hailie Perdue).

• Excellent ensembles: Connection (Cameron Alexander, Violet Anderson, Elizabeth Ayers, Keegan Brackey, David Castillo, Nathan DePoe, Geneva des Lions, Zachary Hoxie, Sarah Kinzle, Kaitlynn Lamphere, Jonathon Moore, Tayler Owens, Adalei Shoemake, Jarius Smith and Michael Smith); Cantabile (Cameron Alexander, Keegan Brackey, David Castillo, Nathan DePoe, Zachary Hoxie, Mason Niblack, Trevor Sanderson, Jarius Smith, Michael Smith, Elisha Van Meeteren and Logan Williams); duet, (Violet Anderson and Geneva des Lions); The Violet Group (Violet Anderson, Geneva des Lions, Karissa Maxfields, Halie Smith and Bentley Stinger); duet, (David Castillo and Nathan DePoe); duet, (Naima Crowl and Summer Kovarik); duet, (Aaron Hansen and Halie Smith); duet, (Kaitlynn Lamphere and Halie Smith); duet, (Karissa Maxifield and Cheyenne Roach); duet, (Karissa Maxfield and Adalei Shoemake); duet, (Karissa Maxfield and Bentley Stinger); duet, (Michael Smith and Anthony Webber).

­— Troy —

• Superior performance and sight reading: Band

• Excellent performance and superior sight reading: Choir

Choir

• Superior solo: Liam Hennsley.

• Excellent ensemble: Duet, (Madason Anspach and Johnathn Fossen).

Band

• Superior solos: Johnathn Fossen, French horn; Jacob Volkenand, clarinet.

• Excellent solos: Liam Hennsley, alto saxophone; Regina Milde, flute.

• Superior ensemble: Baritone and tenor saxophones duet (Lyndan Clay and Chloe Yeadon).

— Whitefish —

• Superior performance and sight reading: Varsity band, orchestra.

• Excellent performance and sight reading: Mixed choir.

Band

• Superior solos: Hunter Grimes, flute; Tucker Harrison, xylophone; Jessica Henson, flute; Eric Holdhusen, trumpet; Jasmine Reese, baritone sax; Miles Vrentas, trombone; Joshua Weller, bass.

• Excellent solos: Faith Askew, flute; Jolene Green, sax; Port Nugent, vibraphone; Kathryn Rossi, piano.

• Superior ensembles: Birdland jazz combo; Techno percussion ensemble; Underground percussion ensemble;

Vanguard jazz combo; saxophone quartet (Bradlee Anderson, Megan Archibald, Jasmine Reese and Ella Van Vlack); flute quartet (Faith Askew, Abigail Bowden, Hunter Grimes and Jessica Henson); Unlimited Power trio (Noah Fauth, Port Nugent and Joshua Weller); YGH woodwind trio (Brendan Gibson, Jessica Henson and Kathryn Yorba);

clarinet trio (Ella Greenberg, Joseph Houston and Brandon Monday); flute duet (Hunter Grimes and Jessica Henson).

• Excellent ensembles: Enterprise jazz combo; clarinet quartet (Ella Greenberg, Joseph Houston, Brandon Monday and Makenna Woody) horn duet, (Jade Greenberg and Stacia Tremper).

Orchestra

• Superior solos: Bethany Barnes, harp and viola; Jolene Green, viola; Matthew Perez, viola.

• Superior ensembles: Viola Army (Bethany Barnes, Grace Benkelman, Jolene Green, Ian Lacey, Aidan McMahan, Matthew Perez, Brayden Richardson, Casey Schneider and Ethan Wickham); duet, (Bethany Barnes and Annabelle Green); senior ensemble (Emily Clark, Tucker Harrison, Annie Howeth, Galen Jamison, Forrest Kobelt, Sophie Marchetti, Kyle McLeod, Nadia Nargi, Megan O’Dell, Matthew Perez); duet (Jolene Green and Matthew Perez); quartet (William Hyatt, Ian Lacey, Sam Menicke and Casey Schneider); trio (Annie Nixon, Jeiven Pemberton and Ethan Wickham).

Choir

• Superior solos: Aubrey Tatum, Erin Holien.

• Superior ensembles: Men’s ensemble; Women’s ensemble; duet, (Gillian Broughton and Aubrey Tatum); duet, (Erin Holien and Aubrey Tatum); duet, (Elijah and Quinten Joos).

• Excellent ensembles: Trio, (Gillian Broughton, Erin Holien and Aubrey Tatum).

Print Article

Read More Local News

Kalispell Police apprehend Washington fugitive

August 20, 2019 at 10:47 am | Daily Inter Lake A wanted fugitive from Washington state was apprehended by Kalispell Police Monday afternoon near Woodland Park. Kalispell Police had received a tip from law enforcement in Washington that wanted ...

Comments

Read More

Glacier Park trails reopen following bear activity

August 20, 2019 at 10:41 am | Daily Inter Lake Glacier National Park reopened the Highline Trail, Loop and the closed portion of the Swiftcurrent Pass Trail Tuesday morning after a day of patrol on Monday and a night of observation yielded no fur...

Comments

Read More

Preliminary work for final phase of bypass begins

August 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Beginning this week, the Montana Department of Transportation will begin to study what will become the final phase of the U.S. 93 bypass in Kalispell. Crews with the department’s contractor for t...

Comments

Read More

Tribes, Lake County spar over road

August 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake A dispute about jurisdiction over an access road to a recreational vehicle park in Big Arm led the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes to sue Lake County in federal court in May, citing claims th...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2019 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X