Flathead runners rule invite

Print Article

  • Flathead's Ben Perrin takes an early lead at the Flathead Invite at Rebecca Farm on Friday. Perrin won the boys' race in 15:51.09. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    From left, Flathead's Sadie Wilson, Hannah Perrin and Tori Noland-Gillespie round a bend at the Flathead Invite at Rebecca Farm on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • Flathead's Ben Perrin takes an early lead at the Flathead Invite at Rebecca Farm on Friday. Perrin won the boys' race in 15:51.09. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    From left, Flathead's Sadie Wilson, Hannah Perrin and Tori Noland-Gillespie round a bend at the Flathead Invite at Rebecca Farm on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

By DAVID LESNICK

The Daily Inter Lake

Fast is always good, but on a very warm, sunny afternoon at picturesque Rebecca Farm, being a smart runner was just as important.

“Being so hot, the plan was to try to stay as cool as you could,” Flathead senior standout Ben Perrin said.

That meant setting a good pace, checking in with how your body felt as the race went along and then running accordingly.

“I felt pretty good,” Perrin said afterwards.

“The last mile was pretty tough.”

Despite the challenging conditions, Perrin checked in with a time of 15 minutes, 51.09 seconds on Friday to lead all runners at the Flathead Invitational.

He averaged 5:07 per mile and was the only individual to crack 16 minutes.

“It was nice,” he said of having the wind at his back and a downhill finish.

“There is a little hill at the end though, it was tough.”

Aren Alexander-Battee of Glacier, 16:27.59, was second and Simon Hill of Glacier, 16:45.60, third.

Flathead sophomore Tori Noland-Gillespie was an easy winner on the girls side, clocked in 20:10.69. She averaged 6:30 per mile and finished 19 seconds ahead of the field.

Anya Young of Bigfork was second in 20:29.83.

Rounding out the top five were Kinzie Peterson of Glacier, 20:43.03; Jessica Henson of Whitefish, 20:45.17, and Meaghan Fisher of Flathead, 20:48.35.

“A little hot, probably went out a little too fast,” Noland-Gillespie said.

“I slowed down before the two-mile mark.”

The Flathead girls were impressive, finishing 1-3-4-9-11 to total 28 points and capture the team title.

Missoula Sentinel, 58, was second, Whitefish, 60, third and Corvallis, 104, fourth.

Sentinel, with runners placing 1-3-8-9-11, had a 32 team score for first place on the boys side.

Glacier, 52, was second, Eureka, 54, third and Flathead, 114, fourth.

Flathead Invitational

Friday At Rebecca Farm

Results courtesy of http://competitivetiming.com

Team Totals

Boys

Missoula Sentinel 32, Glacier 52,Eureka 54, Flathead 114, Edmonton 181, Missoula Loyola 200, Columbia Falls 212, Corvallis 221, Hamilton 265, Ronan 265, Whitefish 314, Browning 326, Libby 348, Stevensville 426; Not scoring — Bigfork, Darby, North Toole County (Sunburst), Thompson Falls, St. Ignatius, Charlo, Powell County, Mission-Ronan

Individuals

1 Ben Perrin Flathead 15:51.09 5:07/M 2 Aren Alexander-Battee Glacier 16:27.59 5:18/M 3 Simon Hill Glacier 16:45.60 5:24/M 4 Mckay Hunter Sentinel 16:55.92 5:27/M 5 Calvin Quindry Sentinel 17:01.47 5:29/M 6 Joe Lamb Columbia Falls 17:07.74 5:31/M 7 Max Devries Glacier 17:11.87 5:33/M 8 Otto MacDonald Sentinel 17:15.74 5:34/M 9 Adam Lingle Sentinel 17:24.44 5:37/M 10 Andrew Lingle Sentinel 17:30.80 5:39/M 11 Will Flowers Corvallis 17:31.31 5:39/M 12 Tanner Klumph Sentinel 17:31.73 5:39/M 13 Kyle Calles Flathead 17:42.14 5:43/M 14 Seth Umbriaco Columbia Falls 17:46.28 5:44/M 15 James Normandeau Ronan 17:47.07 5:44/M 16 Brian Healy Corvallis 17:48.75 5:45/M 17 Colter Kirkland Hamilton 17:55.05 5:47/M 18 Miles Vrentas Whitefish 18:01.49 5:49/M 19 Keaton Fischer Flathead 18:04.74 5:50/M 20 Ben Schwaller Glacier 18:12.12 5:52/M 21 Marik Chrisman Powell County 18:15.93 5:53/M 22 Jacob Sriraman Sentinel 18:19.70 5:55/M 23 Anton Young Bigfork 18:21.07 5:55/M 24 Wylie Schroeder Glacier 18:23.72 5:56/M 25 James Role Columbia Falls 18:26.48 5:57/M 26 Aidan Jarvis Columbia Falls 18:28.94 5:57/M 27 Wills Degrandpre Charlo 18:32.57 5:59/M 28 Parker Gillespie Flathead 18:35.00 6:00/M 29 Logan Schwaller Glacier 18:35.58 6:00/M 30 Brant Heiner Ronan 18:46.45 6:03/M 31 4 Aidan Thompson Powell County 18:48.82 6:04/M 32 Connor Yetter Corvallis 18:49.46 6:04/M 33 Jaden Attard Flathead 18:50.09 6:05/M 34 Rigby Poulsen Hamilton 18:52.71 6:05/M 35 James Wissenbach Corvallis 18:57.16 6:07/M 36 Chris Skelton Glacier 18:59.49 6:07/M 37 Triston Schmalz Hamilton 18:59.81 6:07/M 38 Michael Irvine Ronan 19:09.22 6:11/M 39 Robert Gliko Centerville 19:12.59 6:12/M 40 Jacob Bailey Whitefish 19:13.41 6:12/M 41 Lane Cole Hamilton 19:15.14 6:13/M 42 Logan Vandenberg Hamilton 19:16.02 6:13/M 43 Colter Gaertner Whitefish 19:16.97 6:13/M 44 Jacob Henson Whitefish 19:19.28 6:14/M 45 Donavon Chaffin Darby 19:20.51 6:14/M 46 Brandon Domsalla Corvallis 19:22.73 6:15/M 47 Bailey Sjostrom Columbia Falls 19:30.04 6:17/M 48 Connor Wride Flathead 19:31.94 6:18/M 49 Lane Long Time Sleeping Browning 19:49.34 6:24/M

50 Wes Brown Stevensville 19:49.93 6:24/M 51 David Thurman Corvallis 19:52.49 6:25/M 52 Ben Carrasco Corvallis 19:58.16 6:26/M 53 Chris Reevis Browning 19:59.02 6:27/M 54 Bryce Bennett Columbia Falls 20:02.09 6:28/M 55 Ryder Nolan Bigfork 20:05.94 6:29/M 56 Justin Morgan Thompson Falls 20:12.05 6:31/M 57 Zarec Couture Ronan 20:12.39 6:31/M 58 Beau Umbriaco Columbia Falls 20:16.98 6:32/M 59 Tanner Nead Hamilton 20:18.19 6:33/M 60 Harrison Silverio Hamilton 20:18.33 6:33/M 61 Cole Hepfner Centerville 20:18.36 6:33/M 62 Joseph Bullshoe Browning 20:24.53 6:35/M 63 Aidyn Rosenbaum St Ignatius 20:31.71 6:37/M 64 Jeramy Bockus Browning 20:34.40 6:38/M 65 Samuel Aczas Flathead 20:35.13 6:38/M 66 Elliot Sanford Bigfork 20:39.31 6:40/M 67 Zack Dunnagan Whitefish 20:40.91 6:40/M

68 Thunder Smith Browning 20:48.27 6:43/M

69 Billy Fisher Arlee 20:55.38 6:45/M

70 Kellen Robbins Stevensville 21:00.24 6:46/M

71 Asa Jassen Centerville 21:01.38 6:47/M 72 Connor Koenig Charlo 21:23.04 6:54/M 73 Erik Melendez Thompson Falls 21:23.41 6:54/M 74 Christian Silgen Ronan 21:32.87 6:57/M 75 Dale Carlson Browning 21:38.80 6:59/M 76 Nathan Burwig Thompson Falls 21:39.15 6:59/M 77 Christian Kyle Whitefish 21:39.46 6:59/M 78 Michael Koehler Ronan 21:44.53 7:01/M 79 Hunter Kennedy Cut Bank 22:07.11 7:08/M 80 Christopher Kipp Browning 22:19.34 7:12/M 81 Logan Robinson Seeley-Swan 22:39.63 7:18/M 82 Jason Miller Arlee 22:53.35 7:23/M 83 Michael Zielinski Stevensville 23:16.02 7:30/M 84 Wyatt Griffith Thompson Falls 23:17.45 7:31/M 85 Cordell Turner Seeley-Swan 23:19.48 7:31/M 86 Jace Wilson Stevensville 23:22.83 7:32/M 87 Nathan Weiss Stevensville 23:24.03 7:33/M

88 Kaleb Starr Powell County 23:28.23 7:34/M 89 R.j. Knoll Arlee 24:21.06 7:51/M 90 Isaac Fisher Arlee 24:24.68 7:52/M 91 Nick Viera Thompson Falls 24:51.72 8:01/M 92 Travis Pierre Two Eagle River 25:05.01 8:05/M 93 Henry Gannon Cut Bank 25:41.76 8:17/M 94 Levi Reinitz Seeley-Swan 25:45.09 8:18/M 95 Dalton Estey Cut Bank 26:09.50 8:26/M 96 Nathaniel Anderson Cut Bank 26:39.19 8:36/M 97 Tien Heavy Runner Heart Butte 27:37.42 8:55/M 98 Devin Cordier Arlee 28:20.14 9:08/M 99 Sam Whitford Cut Bank 29:11.24 9:25/M 100 Elias Adams Two Eagle River 38:42.37 12:29/M

Junior Varsity

Top 10 Individuals

1 Noah McNelis Sentinel 17:27.42 5:38/M

2 Alex Lowe Lincoln County 18:02.86 5:49/M

3 Daniel Woehler Sentinel 18:13.45 5:53/M

4 Garrett Bates Lincoln County 18:17.91 5:54/M 5 Austin Webster MS_Ronan 18:24.70 5:56/M 6 Jonathan Gardner Glacier 18:35.98 6:00/M 7 Lucas Ritzdorf Glacier 18:46.63 6:03/M 8 Hunter Steele Lincoln County 18:50.05 6:05/M

9 Chase Green Sentinel 18:52.36 6:05/M

10 Seneca Tahbo Sentinel 19:04.39 6:09/M

Girls

Team Totals

Flathead 28, Missoula Sentinel 58, Whitefish 60, Corvallis 104, Columbia Falls 138, Hamilton 160, Centerville 210, Browning 237, Ronan 244, Cut Bank 247; Not scoring — Bigfork, Darby, Glacier, Seeley-Swan,Thompson Falls, St. Ignatius, Stevensville, Heart Butte, Two Eagle River

Individuals

1 Tori Noland-Gillespie Flathead 20:10.69 6:30/M

2 Anya Young Bigfork 20:29.83 6:36/M

3 Kinzie Peterson Glacier 20:43.03 6:41/M

4 Jessica Henson Whitefish 20:45.17 6:42/M

5 Meaghan Fisher Flathead 20:48.35 6:43/M

6 Sadie Wilson Flathead 20:52.75 6:44/M

7 Ella Greenberg Whitefish 20:56.94 6:45/M

8 Brooke Stayner Sentinel 21:00.56 6:46/M

9 Sariah Maughan Seeley-Swan 21:07.30 6:49/M

10 Josey Neesvig Thompson Falls 21:23.57 6:54/M

11 Kendall Quindry Sentinel 21:29.54 6:56/M

12 Jessica Dewit Sentinel 21:29.59 6:56/M

13 Hailey Allen Flathead 21:36.68 6:58/M

14 Holly Skelton Glacier 21:36.71 6:58/M 15 Lara Erickson Columbia Falls 21:39.50 6:59/M 16 Kya Wood Flathead 21:46.08 7:01/M 17 Hannah Perrin Flathead 21:51.05 7:03/M 18 Jade Greenberg Whitefish 21:52.01 7:03/M 19 Katie Gleason Corvallis 21:52.38 7:03/M 20 Gracie Lang Darby 22:00.15 7:06/M 21 Josephine Vardell Whitefish 22:03.87 7:07/M 22 Sarah Passey Hamilton 22:06.14 7:08/M 23 Lilli Day Corvallis 22:14.15 7:10/M 24 Ambrie Tahbo Sentinel 22:18.12 7:12/M 25 Megan Hamilton Sentinel 22:20.35 7:12/M 26 Brynnli Poulsen Hamilton 22:25.64 7:14/M 27 Sophie Newman Sentinel 22:36.81 7:17/M 28 Raychel Hoerner Columbia Falls 22:51.94 7:22/M 29 Kailee McCready Corvallis 23:05.32 7:27/M 30 Tailer Tintinger Stevensville 23:07.09 7:27/M

31 Kara Wissenbach Corvallis 23:13.27 7:29/M

32 Alie Simpson Whitefish 23:18.16 7:31/M

33 Bree Lewis Corvallis 23:25.95 7:33/M

34 Genevieve Delorme Columbia Falls 23:30.34 7:35/M

35 Annie Robertson Whitefish 23:31.76 7:35/M

36 Lindsey Brooks Ronan 23:33.50 7:36/M

37 Sierra Vickrey Flathead 23:37.31 7:37/M

38 Karolyna Buck St Ignatius 23:49.86 7:41/M

39 Hailey Hammett Sentinel 23:53.63 7:42/M

40 Elizabeth Varner Corvallis 24:07.72 7:47/M

41 Marie Davenport Hamilton 24:23.52 7:52/M

42 Katlyn Potter Stevensville 24:27.98 7:53/M

43 Lindsey Paulson Centerville 24:30.28 7:54/M

44 Rachel Ribeiro Thompson Falls 24:30.93 7:54/M

45 Alyssa Blankenship Columbia Falls 24:45.41 7:59/M

46 Chaslin Kipp Browning 24:55.82 8:02/M

47 London Raemaker Cut Bank 25:01.93 8:04/M

48 Audrey Abbott Bigfork 25:04.87 8:05/M

49 Shaylyn Dilley Centerville 25:05.61 8:05/M

50 Kolby Pimperton Centerville 25:23.75 8:11/M

51 Hannah Jankunas Corvallis 25:31.73 8:14/M 52 Veronica Reed Browning 25:37.09 8:16/M

53 Becca Parker Hamilton 25:37.63 8:16/M 54 Kaona Trahan Ronan 25:39.17 8:16/M 55 Grace Stewart Bigfork 25:43.00 8:18/M 56 Kara Mohr Columbia Falls 26:07.91 8:25/M 57 Aubrey Prezzullo Stevensville 26:10.92 8:26/M 58 Shelby Paulson Centerville 26:19.37 8:29/M 59 Mariah Wahl Cut Bank 26:27.60 8:32/M 60 Kaylee Johns Columbia Falls 26:52.10 8:40/M 61 Katy Garate Columbia Falls 26:53.39 8:40/M 62 Yvonne Baty St Ignatius 26:59.56 8:42/M 63 Hannah Hicks Hamilton 27:31.12 8:53/M 64 Arena Matt Browning 27:44.65 8:57/M 65 Kinsely Barney Ronan 27:47.07 8:58/M 66 Challissa Kipp Browning 27:53.31 9:00/M 67 Macee Barry Cut Bank 28:21.82 9:09/M 68 Jena Sidle Centerville 28:28.70 9:11/M

69 Patience After Buffalo-Adams Two Eagle River 28:30.15 9:12/M

70 Katelyn Edinger Cut Bank 28:36.03 9:14/M 71 Katrina Ostler Cut Bank 28:37.54 9:14/M 72 Lanissa Mahkuk Ronan 28:48.76 9:17/M 73 Skyla Wells Browning 28:54.47 9:19/M 74 Erica Lykins Stevensville 29:06.48 9:23/M 75 Megan Baxter Thompson Falls 29:19.24 9:27/M 76 Sadee Cree Medicine Heart Butte 29:59.60 9:40/M 77 Anna Roberts Hamilton 30:19.63 9:47/M

78 Dakota Manecke Cut Bank 30:32.10 9:51/M

79 Grace Rooney Cut Bank 30:48.29 9:56/M

80 Kiara Iron Heart Browning 30:52.57 9:57/M

81 Gracie Hawkes Hamilton 32:37.66 10:31/M 82 Roni Hanks Thompson Falls 33:07.54 10:41/M 83 Jayla Kauffman Seeley-Swan 34:29.89 11:07/M 84 Malea Day Chief Heart Butte 35:20.29 11:24/M 85 Megan Griffin Ronan 35:23.21 11:25/M 86 Viviana After Buffalo-Adams Two Eagle River 37:11.15 12:00/M

Junior Varsity

Top 10 Individuals

1 Mckay Guckenberg Lincoln County 20:58.29 6:46/M 2 Brooke Holland North Toole County(Sunburst) 23:00.92 7:25/M 3 Piper Koel Glacier 23:09.57 7:28/M 4 Sydney Ruff Glacier 23:18.72 7:31/M 5 Makenna Kauffman Glacier 23:23.74 7:33/M 6 Ariane Rus Edmonton 23:25.08 7:33/M 7 Zephy Hanson Glacier 23:37.76 7:37/M 8 Hannah Deck Glacier 23:46.22 7:40/M 9 Lillian Commons Sentinel 23:47.62 7:40/M 10 Mariah Tolsma Edmonton 24:00.62 7:45/M

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Jones’ late TD lifts Cats over Griz

AP

November 17, 2018 at 6:41 pm | MISSOULA (AP) — A wild fourth quarter ended with a timeout, then a fumble, and Montana State pushed past Montana 29-25 in the 118th Brawl of the Wild game Saturday. Senior running back Logan Jones’ ...

Comments

Read More

PHOTOS: Flathead falls to West in Class AA championship

November 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Photos from Flathead’s 20-14 loss to Billings West in the Class AA state championship game at Wendy’s Field at Daylis Stadium in Billings on Friday night. ...

Comments

Read More

West foils Braves’ title bid

November 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BILLINGS — The Flathead Braves fell short — eight yards short, to be exact — in their quest for the Class AA state football title, losing 20-14 to Billings West on Friday night at Daylis Stadium. ...

Comments

Read More

It starts up front for Flathead

November 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake While Blake Counts, Jaden MacNeil and Anthony Jones get the most attention game-in and game-out for their spectacular scoring efforts, game-busting runs, accurate passing or acrobatic catches, it’s...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X