Vikes in championship game

Print Article

Bigfork's Beau Santistevan is congratulated by teammates after a 60-45 semifinal victory over Rocky Boy in the 2018 State Class B Boys' Basketball Tournament at the Adams Center in Missoula on Friday, March 9. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

MISSOULA — Anders Epperly knocked down 21 points and Beau Santistevan chipped in 15 as Bigfork rocked Rocky Boy 60-45 in the semifinals of the Class B state boys basketball tournament on Friday night at Dahlberg Arena.

Bigfork, 23-0, will face Shelby tonight at 8:30 for the championship.

Shelby advanced with a 69-57 semifinal win over Lodge Grass.

The Vikings enjoyed a six-point advantage after eight minutes of play and took a 31-22 lead into intermission.

Bigfork outscored Rocky Boy in the third quarter 12-6 to push the lead to 43-28,

Ben Iron Eyes led Rocky Boy in scoring with 22 points.

Semifinals

Bigfork 16 15 12 17 — 60

Rocky Boy 10 12 6 17 — 45

Bigfork — Anders Epperly 21, Clayton Reichenbach 3, Colton Reichenbach 3, Logan Gilliard 9, Beau Santistevan 15, Luke Schmit 2, Randy Stultz 2, Chase Chappius 5.

Rocky Boy — Kordell Small 8, Ben Iron Eyes 22, Olin Arkinson 3, Kendall Windy Boy 10, Wyatt Caplette 2.

Shelby 15 11 24 19 — 69

Lodge Grass 13 9 13 22 — 57

Shelby — TJ Reynolds 29, Zach Torgerson 5, Aaron White 24, Logan Watson 3, Macager McAllister 6, Kade Leck 3.

Lodge Grass — Robert Prettyontop 7, Mylon Blacksmith 9, Elijah Rogers 4, Ethan Dust 10, Josh Stewart 11, Hank Prettyontop 8, Colton Collins 6, Stone Elk Shoulder 2.

Loser-Out Games

Three Forks 16 16 3 22 — 57

Joliet 12 12 21 18 — 63

THREE FORKS — Micalah Hauser 7, Darren Miller 7, Bryce Olson 9, TJ Miller 5, Colter Miller 25, Zach Pitcher 2, Corey Yecny 2.

JOLIET — Brett Robinson 4, Taylor Rowlison 28, Ry Olson 22, Terik Fike 9.

Anaconda 13 24 17 23 — 77

Colstrip 30 13 24 12 — 79

ANACONDA — Michael Galle 8, Braedon Sawyer 2, Trent Mikalatos 26, Braxton Hill 18, Riley Cobban 2, Kyler Gochanour 11, Zeke Buck 10.

COLSTRIP — Rivers Anderson 4, Payton Means 10, Joel McCrea 14, Kobee Bigback 12, Isaiah Williams 32, Kellen Bighead 5, Adrian Demontiney 2.

Today’s Schedule

Loser-Out Games

10:30 a.m. — Joliet vs. Lodge Grass (At UM)

10:30 a.m. — Rocky Boy vs. Colstrip (Sentinel)

Third/Fourth Place

5 p.m. — Loser-Out Game winners

Championship Game

8:30 p.m. — Bigfork vs. Shelby

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Whitefish boys, girls zap Polson

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Round one goes to the Bulldogs. In a clash of unbeaten Northern A boys soccer foes, Whitefish (8-0 overall, 4-0 conference) outplayed reigning champion Polson (7-1, 3-1) at home, sti...

Comments

Read More

Columbia Falls boys, girls roll by Libby in Northern A soccer

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake COLUMBIA FALLS – The Columbia Falls Wildcats improved to 3-5 overall after a 9-0 thrashing of Libby in Northern A Conference boys soccer play on Saturday. Columbia Falls faces unbeaten Whitefish ...

Comments

Read More

McPhee scores 6 TDs in C-Falls victory over Libby

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake COLUMBIA FALLS – Colten McPhee scored six touchdowns as fourth-ranked Columbia Falls whipped Libby 62-15 on Friday in the Northern A Conference football opener for both teams. The Wildcats (3-1 ov...

Comments

Read More

Johnston medals in golf; Whitefish girls team champs

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake LIBBY — Ryggs Johnston of Libby and Tricia Joyce of Butte Central captured medalist honors while the Whitefish girls and Hamilton boys claimed team titles on Saturday at the Western A Divisional go...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X