HOOPS: Browning leads NWA schools on Western A all-tourney teams

Print Article

BUTTE — Browning led all Northwest A conference teams with three first-team all-tournament selections at the Western A divisional basketball tournament at the Butte Civic Center last weekend.

Dulci Skunkcap was named to the girls all-tournament first team, while Brandon Aimsback and Nathaniel Stiffarm were honored for the boys.

Senior guards Dani Douglas of Columbia Falls and Ezekiel Misa of Ronan also represented the Northwest on the all-tournament first teams.

Douglas was one of four Wildkats honored.

Trista Cowan garnered second-team recognition, and Hannah Gedlaman and Ryley Kehr were named honorable mentions.

The Browning girls, who finished second in the tournament, were also represented by Tamika Guardipee (second team), Ronnal Jordan (honorable mention) and Taylor Jordan (honorable mention).

Tyree Whitcomb took honorable mention honors for the Browning boys, who took third at divisionals.

Micalann McCrea joined Guardipee and Cowan on the girls second team.

Shannon Reny and Ryggs Johnston, both of Libby, were honorable mentions.

Ronan’s Anthony Camel and Polson’s Shade Main and Asa Askan also represented the Northwest on the boys honorable mention list.

Butte Central’s Kloie Thatcher and Hamilton’s Carter Kearns were unanimously named girls and boys tournament MVP, respectively.

Western A All-Tournament

GIRLS

First team

Kloie Thatcher, senior, Butte Central (MVP)

Dani Douglas, senior, Columbia Falls

Cariann Kunkel, senior, Hamilton

Megan Michelotti, senior, Butte Central

Dulci Skunkcap, sophomore, Browning

Second team

Tamika Guardipee, sophomore, Browning

Trista Cowan, junior, Columbia Falls

Micalann McCrea, senior, Ronan

Brynley Fitzgerald, senior, Dillon

Tricia Joyce, junior, Butte Central

Honorable mention

Ronnal Jordan, senior, Browning

Hannah Gedlaman, senior, Columbia Falls

Alivia Williams, senior, Frenchtown

Olivia Bolton, senior, Butte Central

Tessa Della Silva, senior, Hamilton

Megan Delaney, senior, Frenchtown

Shannon Reny, senior, Libby

Taylor Jordan, junior, Browning

Ryley Kehr, junior, Columbia Falls

BOYS

First team

Carter Kearns, senior, Hamilton (MVP)

Brandon Aimsback, senior, Browning

Zach Baker, sophomore, Frenchtown

Nathaniel Stiffarm, senior, Browning

Ezekiel Misa, senior, Ronan

Tyler Chouinard, senior, Hamilton

Second team

Cade Holter, junior, Butte Central

Coby King, senior, Dillon

Dylan Sestrich, junior, Butte Central

Tanner Goligoski, junior, Hamilton

Hunter Omlid, junior, Hamilton

Honorable mention

Luke Heaphy, sophomore, Butte Central

Adam Botkin, senior, Frenchtown

Anthony Camel, junior, Ronan

Jared Cole, junior, Frenchtown

Cade Baker, sophomore, Frenchtown

Aaron Richards, sophomore, Butte Central

Shade Main, senior, Polson

Asa Askan, senior, Polson

Tyree Whitcomb, junior, Browning

Ryggs Johnston, junior, Libby

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Whitefish boys, girls zap Polson

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Round one goes to the Bulldogs. In a clash of unbeaten Northern A boys soccer foes, Whitefish (8-0 overall, 4-0 conference) outplayed reigning champion Polson (7-1, 3-1) at home, sti...

Comments

Read More

Columbia Falls boys, girls roll by Libby in Northern A soccer

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake COLUMBIA FALLS – The Columbia Falls Wildcats improved to 3-5 overall after a 9-0 thrashing of Libby in Northern A Conference boys soccer play on Saturday. Columbia Falls faces unbeaten Whitefish ...

Comments

Read More

McPhee scores 6 TDs in C-Falls victory over Libby

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake COLUMBIA FALLS – Colten McPhee scored six touchdowns as fourth-ranked Columbia Falls whipped Libby 62-15 on Friday in the Northern A Conference football opener for both teams. The Wildcats (3-1 ov...

Comments

Read More

Johnston medals in golf; Whitefish girls team champs

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake LIBBY — Ryggs Johnston of Libby and Tricia Joyce of Butte Central captured medalist honors while the Whitefish girls and Hamilton boys claimed team titles on Saturday at the Western A Divisional go...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X