HOOPS ROUNDUP: Beighle scores 36 to lift Sentinel over Glacier

Print Article

MISSOULA — Sam Beighle carried the load for Missoula Sentinel, scoring a game-high 36 points in a 66-59 Western AA boys basketball victory over Glacier on Saturday afternoon.

Sentinel gained a little distance on Glacier in the first half, leading 31-24 at the break.

Both teams scored 35 points in the second half.

Alex Whitman had 18 points and Drew Engellant 11 for Glacier.

Glacier 13 11 16 19 — 59

Sentinel 15 16 19 16 — 66

Glacier — Alex Whitman 18, Drew Engellant 11, Kody Jarvis 9, Brec Rademacher 9, Collin Kazmier 6, Caden Harkins 4, A.J. Grande 2.

MISSOULA Sentinel — Sam Beighle 36, Gaige DeShazer 9, Alex Germer 8, Trey Kolb 4, Elias DeWaters 3, Nick Germer 2, Scott Malikie 2, Brayden Danziger 1, Brandon Morley 1

Frenchtown 71, Libby 65

LIBBY — Frenchtown pulled out a tight Class A nonconference game over Libby.

Both teams had four players in double-figure scoring.

Libby’s Ryggs Johnston lead all scorers with 26 points. Johnston hit five 3s in the game and was 11 of 12 from the free-throw line.

Logan Christensen netted 13 points for Libby while Jay Beagle and Keith Johnson both had 10.

Cade Baker topped Frenchtown with 15 points.

Frenchtown 18 25 15 13 — 71

Libby 17 19 15 14 — 65

FRENCHTOWN — Ethan Pyron 8, Cade Baker 15, Brock Rugg 2, Ty Hoppie 2, Zack Baker 5, Adam Botkin 13, Hank Rugg 10, Jared Cole 14, Brock Diehl 2.

LIBBY — Brian Peck 3, JJ Davis 3, Ryggs Johnston 26, Jay Beagle 10, Logan Christensen 13, Keith Johnson 10.

Thompson Falls 58, Eureka 31

THOMPSON FALLS — Eureka never recovered from a terrible second quarter, losing to Thompson Falls in a District 7B contest.

Thompson Falls rattled off 22 points to three for Eureka in the second quarter for a 37-13 lead at the half.

Danny Hoisington topped Thompson Falls, and all scorers, with 15 points.

Colten Cooper was the leading scorer for Eureka with 12 points.

Eureka 10 3 12 10 — 31

Thompson Falls 15 22 9 12 — 58

Eureka — Austin Callender 2, Koy Chaney 4, Colten Cooper 12, Alex Lowe 8, Jake Kindel 5.

THOMPSON FALLS — Danny Hoisington 15, Payton Frields 10, Jake Long 8, Dylan Borkman 8, Michael Johnson 4, Bennett King 4, Grant Lundberg 3, Nate Thibeault 2, Kade Pardee 2, Ryan Schraeder 2.

Deer Lodge 58, Troy 36

TROY — Deer Lodge used a 21-point second period to blow by Troy in a Class B nonconference test.

Deer Lodge, up 10-8 after the opening quarter, walked into the locker room at the half with a commanding 31-15 advantage.

Judd Applegate scored 14 points to lead Deer Lodge.

Trevor Hoagland topped Troy in scoring with 12.

Deer Lodge 10 21 9 18 — 58

Troy 8 7 12 9 — 36

Deer Lodge — Judd Applegate 14, Ben Anderson 12, Dyllon McDermid 10, Ozzie King 7, Zack Havener 5, Greydon Nicholson 4, Tristen Smith 4, Dalton Pauley 2.

Troy — Trevor Hoagland 12, Dylan Cummings 7, AJ Faur 6, Hunter Leighty 6, Moxley Roesler-Beglake 3, Alex Freund 2.

Girls

Missoula Sentinel 49, Glacier 30

Visiting Missoula Sentinel used runs at the end of the second and fourth quarter to pull away from Glacier for the Western AA victory.

Sentinel, up 12-8 after the first quarter, led 29-17 at the break.

Jordyn Schweyen led Sentinel, and all scorers, with 15 points.

Kali Gulick topped Glacier in points with nine.

Missoula Sentinel 12 17 9 11 — 49

Glacier 8 9 5 8 — 30

MISSOULA SENTINEL — Lauren Bingham 4, Shelby Scweyen 9, Emma Blakely 4, Kylie Frohlich 8, Jordyn Schweyen 15, Lexi Deden 6, Challis Deden 2.

GLACIER — Ellie Stevens 6, Kali Gulick 9, Aubrie Rademacher 3, Kaileigh Crawford 2, Alivia Atlee 5, Ellie Keller 2, Cadie Williams 3.

Deer Lodge 54, Troy 28

DEER LODGE — Troy scored more points (17) in the fourth quarter than it did in the first three (11) in a nonconference loss.

Deer Lodge, up 32-6 at the half, was led by Darcy Walker’s 13 points.

Allie Coldwell accounted for the bulk of Troy’s scoring with her 18 points.

Troy 3 3 5 17 — 28

Deer Lodge 18 14 11 11 — 54

Troy — Annie Day 6, Allie Coldwell 18, Katelynn Tallmadge 4.

Deer Lodge — Darcy Walker 13, Josee Applegate 12, Riley Grey 2, Jordan Senecal 4, Rachel Nicholson 8, Kamryn Scully 6, Alyssa Lamb 4, Jessie Gravely 4.

Eureka 61,

Thompson Falls 44

THOMPSON FALLS — Sienna Utter tallied 24 points, Maggie Graves had a double-double with 11 rebounds and 10 points and Erynn Thier totaled 12 points, eight rebounds and three steals in a District 7B win over Thompson Falls.

Eureka (8-6, 2-2) led 32-23 at the half and put the game away with a 20-point fourth quarter.

Megan Baxter had 15 points for Thompson Falls.

Eureka 17 15 9 20 — 61

Thompson Falls 8 15 13 8 — 44

EUREKA — Avory Escobar 6, Sienna Utter 24, Maggie Graves 10, Karlee Frost 6, Cassie Hammack 3, Erynn Thier 12.

THOMPSON FALLS — Maya Stiles 5, Sara Detlaff 6, Riley Wilson 4, Haley Morgan 7, Jody Detlaff 7, Megan Baxter 15.

Frenchtown 28, Libby 23

LIBBY — Libby had all sorts of troubles scoring in the second half, leading to a five-point loss in a Class A nonconference matchup.

Libby enjoyed an 18-11 lead at the half.

Shannon Reny had 11 points for Libby. Only three other players scored for the Loggers.

Maggie Delaney and Kylie Willett led Frenchtown with nine points.

Frenchtown 6 5 8 9 — 28

Libby 5 13 1 4 — 23

FRENCHTOWN — Maggie Delaney 9, Alivia Williams 6, Kylie Willett 9, Sydney Channer 1, Kija Shelton 3.

LIBBY — Alli Collins 3, Jayden Winslow 7, Shannon Reny 11, Brooklyn Rainer 2.

FV Homeschool 67,

Gallatin Valley 28

Codi Kenney keyed Flathead Valley’s offensive attack with a 26-point outburst and Karissa Williams followed with 17 as the Crusaders rolled to an easy Montana Christian Athletic Association home victory.

Flathead Valley led 35-14 at intermission.

Corey Connerly was also in double-figure scoring for the victors with 10 points.

The Crusaders (11-7, 2-1) have won five of the their last six games.

Flathead Valley hosts Stillwater Christian on Saturday at 5 p.m. at Kalispell Middle School.

Gallatin Valley 8 6 6 8 — 28

FV Homeschool 16 19 13 19 — 67

GALLATIN VALLEY — Katherine Westlake 4, Erisa (no last name) 7, Alina Jacobs 2, Randi (no last name) 2, Samantha Link 8, K Lee McDonald 5.

FLATHEAD VALLEY HOMESCHOOL — Codi Kenney 26, Yayne Myers 2, Corey Connerly 10, Cassidy Husted 9, Kayla DeBritas 3, Karissa Williams 17.

Late Friday Boys Games

Bigfork 76, Troy 22

TROY — Bigfork put the game away early, outscoring Troy 29-9 in the opening quarter for an easy District 7B triumph.

Beau Santisteven knocked down 18 points for Bigfork. Clayton Reichenbach and Logan Taylor were next with 11 apiece.

Bigfork added another 22 points in the second quarter for a commanding 51-12 lead at the half.

Bigfork 29 22 11 14 — 76

Troy 9 3 5 5 — 22

Bigfork — Beau Santisteven 18, Clayton Reichenbach 11, Logan Taylor 11, Anders Epperly 9, Colten Reichenbach 6, Chase Chappius 5, Logan Gilliard 6, Brady Thorness 4, Luke Schmit 2, Luke Taylor 2.

Troy — Tyler Gromley 6, Dylan Cummings 5, Trevor Hoaglund 2, Jaymin Stever 2, Logan Milde 2, Hunter Leighty 2, Moxley Roesler-Begalke 2, Rikki Fisher 1.

Corvallis 58, Whitefish 44

WHITEFISH — Whitefish never recovered from a poor second quarter, dropping a Class A nonconference contest to Corvallis.

With the game tied 10-all after the first eight minutes, Corvallis outscored Whitefish 21-4 in the second quarter for a 31-14 halftime lead.

Whitefish outscored Corvallis 30-27 in the second half.

Lee Walburn pumped in 16 points for Whitefish. Ryan Kemm was next with 12. Ryal Jessop had 18 for Corvallis and Ridge Albright 17.

Corvallis 10 21 17 10 — 58

Whitefish 10 4 16 14 — 44

CORVALLIS — Caleb Whurlein 9, Ridge Albright 17, Ryal Jessop 18, Ryan Wiggins 4, Kobe Jessop 7, Jarrett Brown 3.

WHITEFISH — Jack Schwaiger 2, Caleb Meehan 1, Sam Menicke 5, Ryan Kemm 12, Lee Walburn 16, Dillon Botner 8.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Dent top cowboy at Fair Rodeo

August 18, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Steven Dent cashed in on the final night of the Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo with some high-point rides for a dandy pay check. The Mullen, Nebraska, cowboy won the bareback riding with an 89....

Comments

Read More

Crawley cool on Copper Cat

August 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake It was going to take a world-championship ride to take the lead in saddle bronc riding at the Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo and Jacobs Crawley rose to the occasion on Friday night at the Flathe...

Comments

Read More

Fair PRCA Rodeo High marks for Larsen, Kruse

August 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake He’s been in the Flathead Valley before, but it’s been awhile. “I was 5 years old,” Orin Larsen of Inglis, Manitoba, said. “A vacation when I was little.” Twenty-two years later, he’s back. A mu...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish girls tie for 1st; boys 2nd at C-Falls Invite

August 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake COLUMBIA FALLS — Whitefish and Corvallis tied for the team title in girls play at the Columbia Falls Invitational golf tournament on Wednesday afternoon at Meadow Lake Resor...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X