Western A divisionals Eight MatCats move to semis

Print Article

  • Whitefish’s Robert Bertelsen works toward a pin of Columbia Falls’ Isaac Balla at 152 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    Columbia Falls’ Colten McPhee pins Libby/Troy’s Ethan Borden at 182 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    Polson’s Mateo Quinones works toward a pin of Dillon’s Forrest Wagoner at 120 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 3

    Columbia Falls’ Braydon Stone wrestles Ronan’s Dan Cheff III at 160 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Cheff won by decision, 7-5. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 4

    Columbia Falls’ Braydon Stone wrestles Ronan’s Dan Cheff III at 160 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Cheff won by decision, 7-5. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 5

    Polson’s Noah Humphrey wrestles Browning’s Ryan Longtimesleeping at 182 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Longtimesleeping won by pin. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 6

    Whitefish’s Robert Bertelsen works toward a pin of Columbia Falls’ Isaac Balla at 152 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 7

    Polson’s Noah Humphrey wrestles Browning’s Ryan Longtimesleeping at 182 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Longtimesleeping won by pin. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 8

    Wrestlers compete in the Western A Divisional high school wrestling seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 9

    Polson’s Mateo Quinones works toward a pin of Dillon’s Forrest Wagoner at 120 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 10

    Columbia Falls’ Braydon Stone wrestles Browning’s Ryan Kipp at 160 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Stone won by decision, 17-10. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 11

    Polson’s Bridger Wenzel wrestles Corvallis’ Benji Opat at 132 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 12

    Polson’s Bridger Wenzel works toward a pin of Browning’s Tommy Camp at 132 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 13

    Columbia Falls’ Braydon Stone wrestles Ronan’s Dan Cheff III at 160 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Cheff won by decision, 7-5. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • Whitefish’s Robert Bertelsen works toward a pin of Columbia Falls’ Isaac Balla at 152 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    Columbia Falls’ Colten McPhee pins Libby/Troy’s Ethan Borden at 182 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    Polson’s Mateo Quinones works toward a pin of Dillon’s Forrest Wagoner at 120 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 3

    Columbia Falls’ Braydon Stone wrestles Ronan’s Dan Cheff III at 160 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Cheff won by decision, 7-5. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 4

    Columbia Falls’ Braydon Stone wrestles Ronan’s Dan Cheff III at 160 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Cheff won by decision, 7-5. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 5

    Polson’s Noah Humphrey wrestles Browning’s Ryan Longtimesleeping at 182 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Longtimesleeping won by pin. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 6

    Whitefish’s Robert Bertelsen works toward a pin of Columbia Falls’ Isaac Balla at 152 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 7

    Polson’s Noah Humphrey wrestles Browning’s Ryan Longtimesleeping at 182 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Longtimesleeping won by pin. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 8

    Wrestlers compete in the Western A Divisional high school wrestling seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 9

    Polson’s Mateo Quinones works toward a pin of Dillon’s Forrest Wagoner at 120 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 10

    Columbia Falls’ Braydon Stone wrestles Browning’s Ryan Kipp at 160 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Stone won by decision, 17-10. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 11

    Polson’s Bridger Wenzel wrestles Corvallis’ Benji Opat at 132 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 12

    Polson’s Bridger Wenzel works toward a pin of Browning’s Tommy Camp at 132 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 13

    Columbia Falls’ Braydon Stone wrestles Ronan’s Dan Cheff III at 160 pounds at the Western A Divisional seeding tournament at Columbia Falls High School on Friday. Cheff won by decision, 7-5. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

COLUMBIA FALLS — Wrestling on its home mats for only the second time this year, Columbia Falls put on a show for the admiring home crowd.

Thirteen MatCats advanced to quarterfinals at the Western A divisional wrestling tournament on Friday afternoon at Columbia Falls High School, second only to Frenchtown’s 14.

“It puts a lot of stress on the kids,” Columbia Falls coach Jessie Schaeffer said of hosting the divisional for the first time in nearly a decade. “They want to perform in front of the community.

“It’s always fun to compete in front of (the hometown fans).”

Polson sits ahead of Columbia Falls in the team standings after Day 1 despite having one fewer wrestler advance to the quarterfinals.

The Pirates are second with 99.5 points, 22 behind leader Frenchtown, while Columbia Falls is fourth with 91. Libby/Troy is fifth with 77, and Whitefish sits in ninth place with 36.

“I’m really happy with the way they’re wrestling,” Polson coach Bob Owen said. “They’re all wrestling hard. We lost a couple we probably shouldn’t have, but that happens.”

Eight of Columbia Falls’ 13 wrestlers won their quarterfinal matches.

Ben Windauer (170 pounds), Colten McPhee (182), Jakob Freeman (205) and Taylor Gladeau (285) all earned quarterfinal pins.

“Our upper weights have been solid for us all year,” Schaeffer said.

“Our upper weights have been phenomonal so far (in the divisional).”

The performance that stood out to Schaeffer, however, was not one of the pins, but instead Austin Nelson’s sudden victory over Ronan’s Spencer Stagg at 120.

Schaeffer said Nelson had never beaten Stagg, not at the Little Guy, junior high or high school levels, but he found a way to get the job done on Friday.

“He’s gotten pretty much handled by that young man,” Schaeffer said.

“Today, he went out there and wrestled a match. He had an opportunity, and he got the big win for himself.”

Contrary to Columbia Falls, Polson did most of its damage in the lower and middle weights.

Masyn Cowell (103), Mateo Quinones (113), Cameron Brown (145), Parker Adler (152) and Hunter Fritsch (170) all advanced to the semifinals by pin.

Rene Pierre (113) and Bridger Wenzel (132) advanced by decision and major decision, respectively.

Buddy Doolin (113) and Trey Thompson (132) earned pins and were among four Greenchain wrestlers to move on.

Dakota Flannery (138) and Robert Bertelsen (152) won quarterfinal duals for Whitefish.

Divisional action resumes at Columbia Falls High School today at 8 a.m.

The top eight finishers in each weight class advance to the state tournament next weekend in Billings.

“Just keep wrestling hard,” Owen said of his team’s goal.

“They had a good day of hard wrestling. We’ve got to do the same (Saturday).”

Western A Divisional

Columbia Falls High School

Friday’s Results

Team scores

1. Frenchtown 121.5; 2. Polson 99.5; 3. Ronan 92; 4. Columbia Falls 91; 5. Libby/Troy 77; 6. Browning 63; 7. Corvallis 54; 8. Hamilton/Darby 48.5; 9. Beaverhead Co./Twin Bridges/Sheridan 36; 9. Whitefish 36; 11. Stevensville/Victor 26; 12. Butte Central 14.

Individual results

Round 1 (16 Man)

103

Trapper Mcallister (Ronan) 18-6 won by fall over Logan Bratch (Hamilton/Darby) 16-29 (Fall 2:27).

Ashton Flamand (Browning) 23-9 received a bye.

Maysn Cowell (Polson) 14-8 received a bye.

Roy Russell (Butte Central) 15-15 received a bye.

Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 14-4 received a bye.

Nathan Sproul (Whitefish) 18-16 received a bye.

Trevor Bartel (Ronan) 15-8 received a bye.

Eli Warner (Frenchtown) 34-9 won by tech fall over Jackson Carson (Whitefish) 15-14 (TF-1.5 5:51 (15-0)).

113

Buddy Doolin (Libby/Troy) 31-4 received a bye.

Coeman Rahmsdorf (Corvallis) 13-17 won by fall over Ethen Cramer (Hamilton/Darby) 9-34 (Fall 2:40).

Kellen Robbins (Stevensville/Victor) 24-9 received a bye.

Rene Pierre (Polson) 14-5 won by tech fall over Garhet Salminen (Columbia Falls) 6-26 (TF-1.5 4:26 (16-1)).

Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 34-7 won by fall over John Laplant (Browning) 1-4 (Fall 2:53).

Nicolilai Blanchard (Frenchtown) 16-6 received a bye.

Dean Kellogg (Whitefish) 25-15 received a bye.

Mateo Quinones (Polson) 15-6 won by fall over Forest Wagoner (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 3-14 (Fall 3:03).

120

Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 42-2 received a bye.

Dustin Steele (Stevensville/Victor) 21-14 won by fall over Nathan Buckley (Whitefish) 24-14 (Fall 1:57).

Zack Morrison (Libby/Troy) 24-12 won by fall over Cole Anson (Hamilton/Darby) 14-26 (Fall 0:59).

Zane Walchuk (Ronan) 12-4 won by fall over Leroy Orel (Whitefish) 7-23 (Fall 0:28).

Kedrick Baker (Polson) 11-9 won by fall over Aaron Wells (Browning) 15-20 (Fall 4:39).

Dillon Yeadon (Libby/Troy) 13-6 won by fall over Jimmy Schmitt (Corvallis) 22-22 (Fall 1:00).

Austin Nelson (Columbia Falls) 24-16 won by fall over James Wissenbach (Corvallis) 22-14 (Fall 0:59).

Spencer Stagg (Ronan) 18-5 received a bye.

126

Clay Fisher (Butte Central) 16-5 received a bye.

John Warner (Frenchtown) 4-5 won by fall over Brenan Running crane (Browning) 11-23 (Fall 1:16).

Brody Marcure (Frenchtown) 22-13 received a bye.

Dante Venema (Corvallis) 25-7 won by decision over Xander Spady (Libby/Troy) 18-9 (Dec 9-2).

Owen Brown (Ronan) 15-2 won by fall over Thomas Peters (Columbia Falls) 12-13 (Fall 1:21).

Treven Mertins (Stevensville/Victor) 11-24 received a bye.

Mason Sams (Libby/Troy) 14-14 received a bye.

Michael Golden (Hamilton/Darby) 29-7 received a bye.

132

Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 19-4 won by fall over Tommy Cambell (Browning) 11-14 (Fall 0:45).

Benji Opat (Corvallis) 19-13 received a bye.

Triston Davis (Corvallis) 26-15 received a bye.

Owen Indreland (Frenchtown) 30-15 won by fall over Kolby Reum (Ronan) 8-15 (Fall 2:42).

Brandon Thomas (Columbia Falls) 20-13 received a bye.

Ayden Role (Columbia Falls) 21-10 won by decision over Cody Crace (Libby/Troy) 25-20 (Dec 6-0).

Sidney Cooke (Whitefish) 1-22 received a bye.

Trey Thompson (Libby/Troy) 35-9 received a bye.

138

Riley Gurr (Frenchtown) 35-1 received a bye.

Cale Stillwagon (Butte Central) 12-28 won by fall over Tristan Riel (Stevensville/Victor) 4-33 (Fall 2:30).

Jarod Farrier (Polson) 14-9 won by fall over Max Grimes (Whitefish) 8-20 (Fall 0:52).

Bridger Williams (Hamilton/Darby) 26-10 won by fall over Allan Allsop (Corvallis) 16-21 (Fall 5:44).

Hunter Peterson (Ronan) 16-2 won by fall over Cailin Burke (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 0:20).

Jeffery Offenbecher (Libby/Troy) 32-20 received a bye.

Easton Sempf (Columbia Falls) 15-19 won by fall over Randon Weidow (Corvallis) 21-21 (Fall 1:26).

Dakota Flannery (Whitefish) 21-5 won by fall over Tristen Lewis (Hamilton/Darby) 18-20 (Fall 3:13).

145

Cameron Brown (Polson) 18-1 won by fall over Tucker Masters (Libby/Troy) 9-6 (Fall 1:32).

Pete Gibson (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 9-13 won by decision over Jadon Tipps (Stevensville/Victor) 17-26 (Dec 7-1).

Nathan Hader (Columbia Falls) 25-16 won by fall over Eric Dolence (Ronan) 9-13 (Fall 2:00).

Jason Dobson (Columbia Falls) 11-7 won by fall over Mike Lamere (Browning) 0-5 (Fall 2:28).

Jack Eisenbarth (Whitefish) 32-12 won by fall over Daylon Moore (Hamilton/Darby) 20-21 (Fall 1:39).

Aaron Christensen (Corvallis) 25-12 won by fall over Blake King (Frenchtown) 20-28 (Fall 5:38).

Kaleb Unger (Polson) 2-1 won by fall over Zach Morgan (Corvallis) 17-18 (Fall 0:52).

Kyler Pancake (Stevensville/Victor) 29-5 won by fall over Chance Kittson Jr. (Browning) 12-15 (Fall 1:43).

152

Parker Adler (Polson) 19-0 received a bye.

Calvin Mckay (Browning) 1-9 received a bye.

Dustin Copeland (Hamilton/Darby) 20-15 received a bye.

Robert Bertelsen (Whitefish) 26-15 won by fall over Isaac Balla (Columbia Falls) 3-18 (Fall 1:46).

Drew Schmitt (Corvallis) 28-7 received a bye.

Seth Cheff (Ronan) 15-13 won by fall over Caleb Pierre (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 1:18).

Dawson Young (Libby/Troy) 34-17 won by major decision over Christian Wyant (Frenchtown) 15-14 (MD 10-2).

Cooper Hoffman (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 14-6 received a bye.

160

Brent Tezak (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 16-0 won by fall over Camren Ross (Whitefish) 14-27 (Fall 1:51).

Daniel Collins Bishop (Ronan) 6-17 received a bye.

Braydon Stone (Columbia Falls) 18-17 won by decision over Ryan Kipp (Browning) 12-10 (Dec 17-10).

Dan Cheff III (Ronan) 8-3 won by fall over Isaak Maxfield (Stevensville/Victor) 19-21 (Fall 0:55).

Tim Carvey (Libby/Troy) 29-14 won by fall over Abel Kimmel (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 0:52).

Hyme Anderson (Hamilton/Darby) 22-23 won by fall over Aalec Pace (Whitefish) 7-20 (Fall 2:43).

Joseph Anderson (Browning) 12-9 received a bye.

Michael Edwards (Frenchtown) 22-5 won by fall over Derrik Gasvoda (Corvallis) 22-21 (Fall 3:57).

170

Ben Windauer (Columbia Falls) 38-8 received a bye.

Hunter Riley (Stevensville/Victor) 8-12 won by decision over Jesse Littleboy (Ronan) 4-15 (Dec 8-2).

Charlie Bullcalf (Browning) 9-11 received a bye.

Canyon Shope (Frenchtown) 21-18 received a bye.

Emmit Augare (Browning) 28-5 won by fall over Paul Christian (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 3-13 (Fall 0:53).

Ash Norris (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 4-11 received a bye.

Tanner Wood (Libby/Troy) 22-27 received a bye.

Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 14-3 received a bye.

182

Colten Mcphee (Columbia Falls) 36-9 received a bye.

Ethan Borden (Libby/Troy) 12-23 received a bye.

Noah Humphrey (Polson) 9-6 won by fall over Kale Wanner (Hamilton/Darby) 9-30 (Fall 1:40).

Ryan Longtime sleeping (Browning) 18-6 received a bye.

Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 28-14 received a bye.

Hunter Probst (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 4-14 received a bye.

Fisher Billsborough (Columbia Falls) 0-1 received a bye.

Justin Mays (Ronan) 21-5 received a bye.

205

Kyle Anderson (Hamilton/Darby) 35-9 won by fall over Jacob Boggs (Browning) 11-15 (Fall 1:19).

Preston Hales (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 2-6 received a bye.

Aidan Vanostrand (Stevensville/Victor) 11-17 received a bye.

Wesley Pablo (Ronan) 15-13 received a bye.

Levi Downard (Frenchtown) 19-11 received a bye.

Jasper Drake (Polson) 1-1 won by fall over Jacob Woods (Stevensville/Victor) 3-10 (Fall 1:18).

Joe Schildt (Browning) 7-2 won by fall over Cody Miller (Frenchtown) 12-10 (Fall 5:30).

Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls) 26-11 received a bye.

285

Kyler Koski (Columbia Falls) 17-5 received a bye.

Cyrus Sweedman (Libby/Troy) 31-16 won by fall over Bailey Hayes (Hamilton/Darby) 15-22 (Fall 1:48).

Sam Mocabee (Ronan) 11-8 received a bye.

Jesse Mecham (Frenchtown) 34-11 won by fall over Tucker Ewalt (Corvallis) 5-9 (Fall 1:47).

Talylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) 27-5 received a bye.

Coy Whyte (Hamilton/Darby) 8-7 received a bye.

Tyler Woods (Stevensville/Victor) 21-12 received a bye.

Wacey Zuback (Browning) 6-1 won by fall over Anthony Weary (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 1-13 (Fall 0:17).

Consolation Round 1

103

Logan Bratch (Hamilton/Darby) 16-29 received a bye.

Jackson Carson (Whitefish) 15-14 received a bye.

113

Ethen Cramer (Hamilton/Darby) 9-34 received a bye.

Garhet Salminen (Columbia Falls) 6-26 received a bye.

John Laplant (Browning) 1-4 received a bye.

Forest Wagoner (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 3-14 received a bye.

120

Nathan Buckley (Whitefish) 24-14 received a bye.

Cole Anson (Hamilton/Darby) 14-26 won by fall over Leroy Orel (Whitefish) 7-23 (Fall 0:20).

Jimmy Schmitt (Corvallis) 22-22 won by fall over Aaron Wells (Browning) 15-20 (Fall 0:56).

James Wissenbach (Corvallis) 22-14 received a bye.

126

Brenan Running crane (Browning) 11-23 received a bye.

Xander Spady (Libby/Troy) 18-9 received a bye.

Thomas Peters (Columbia Falls) 12-13 received a bye.

132

Tommy Cambell (Browning) 11-14 received a bye.

Kolby Reum (Ronan) 8-15 received a bye.

Cody Crace (Libby/Troy) 25-20 received a bye.

138

Tristan Riel (Stevensville/Victor) 4-33 received a bye.

Allan Allsop (Corvallis) 16-21 won by decision over Max Grimes (Whitefish) 8-20 (Dec 7-6).

Cailin Burke (Polson) 0-2 received a bye.

Randon Weidow (Corvallis) 21-21 won by fall over Tristen Lewis (Hamilton/Darby) 18-20 (Fall 1:56).

145

Tucker Masters (Libby/Troy) 9-6 won by decision over Jadon Tipps (Stevensville/Victor) 17-26 (Dec 7-0).

Eric Dolence (Ronan) 9-13 won by fall over Mike Lamere (Browning) 0-5 (Fall 0:26).

Daylon Moore (Hamilton/Darby) 20-21 won by decision over Blake King (Frenchtown) 20-28 (Dec 7-1).

Chance Kittson Jr. (Browning) 12-15 won by decision over Zach Morgan (Corvallis) 17-18 (Dec 9-6).

152

Isaac Balla (Columbia Falls) 3-18 received a bye.

Caleb Pierre (Polson) 0-2 received a bye.

Christian Wyant (Frenchtown) 15-14 received a bye.

160

Camren Ross (Whitefish) 14-27 received a bye.

Ryan Kipp (Browning) 12-10 won by fall over Isaak Maxfield (Stevensville/Victor) 19-21 (Fall 2:08).

Aalec Pace (Whitefish) 7-20 won by decision over Abel Kimmel (Polson) 0-2 (Dec 9-2).

Derrik Gasvoda (Corvallis) 22-21 received a bye.

170

Jesse Littleboy (Ronan) 4-15 received a bye.

Paul Christian (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 3-13 received a bye.

182

Kale Wanner (Hamilton/Darby) 9-30 received a bye.

205

Jacob Boggs (Browning) 11-15 received a bye.

Jacob Woods (Stevensville/Victor) 3-10 received a bye.

Cody Miller (Frenchtown) 12-10 received a bye.

285

Bailey Hayes (Hamilton/Darby) 15-22 received a bye.

Tucker Ewalt (Corvallis) 5-9 received a bye.

Anthony Weary (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 1-13 received a bye.

Consolation Round 2

103

Trevor Bartel (Ronan) 15-8 won by fall over Logan Bratch (Hamilton/Darby) 16-29 (Fall 0:38).

Nathan Sproul (Whitefish) 18-16 received a bye.

Roy Russell (Butte Central) 15-15 received a bye.

Ashton Flamand (Browning) 23-9 won by major decision over Jackson Carson (Whitefish) 15-14 (MD 12-1).

113

Dean Kellogg (Whitefish) 25-15 won by fall over Ethen Cramer (Hamilton/Darby) 9-34 (Fall 0:29).

Nicolilai Blanchard (Frenchtown) 16-6 won by fall over Garhet Salminen (Columbia Falls) 6-26 (Fall 2:56).

Kellen Robbins (Stevensville/Victor) 24-9 won by major decision over John Laplant (Browning) 1-4 (MD 12-3).

Forest Wagoner (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 3-14 won by fall over Coeman Rahmsdorf (Corvallis) 13-17 (Fall 1:47).

120

Spencer Stagg (Ronan) 18-5 won by major decision over Nathan Buckley (Whitefish) 24-14 (MD 9-1).

Kedrick Baker (Polson) 11-9 won by fall over Cole Anson (Hamilton/Darby) 14-26 (Fall 4:25).

Zack Morrison (Libby/Troy) 24-12 won by fall over Jimmy Schmitt (Corvallis) 22-22 (Fall 1:46).

James Wissenbach (Corvallis) 22-14 won by decision over Dustin Steele (Stevensville/Victor) 21-14 (Dec 11-10).

126

Mason Sams (Libby/Troy) 14-14 won by fall over Brenan Running crane (Browning) 11-23 (Fall 0:39).

Xander Spady (Libby/Troy) 18-9 won by fall over Treven Mertins (Stevensville/Victor) 11-24 (Fall 0:28).

Brody Marcure (Frenchtown) 22-13 won by fall over Thomas Peters (Columbia Falls) 12-13 (Fall 2:39).

John Warner (Frenchtown) 4-5 received a bye.

132

Tommy Cambell (Browning) 11-14 won by fall over Sidney Cooke (Whitefish) 1-22 (Fall 0:49).

Ayden Role (Columbia Falls) 21-10 won by decision over Kolby Reum (Ronan) 8-15 (Dec 5-0).

Owen Indreland (Frenchtown) 30-15 won by fall over Cody Crace (Libby/Troy) 25-20 (Fall 2:49).

Benji Opat (Corvallis) 19-13 received a bye.

138

Easton Sempf (Columbia Falls) 15-19 won by fall over Tristan Riel (Stevensville/Victor) 4-33 (Fall 0:17).

Jeffery Offenbecher (Libby/Troy) 32-20 won by fall over Allan Allsop (Corvallis) 16-21 (Fall 4:13).

Jarod Farrier (Polson) 14-9 won by fall over Cailin Burke (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 3:57).

Randon Weidow (Corvallis) 21-21 won by decision over Cale Stillwagon (Butte Central) 12-28 (Dec 5-2).

145

Kaleb Unger (Polson) 2-1 won by decision over Tucker Masters (Libby/Troy) 9-6 (Dec 10-3).

Jack Eisenbarth (Whitefish) 32-12 won by fall over Eric Dolence (Ronan) 9-13 (Fall 1:33).

Daylon Moore (Hamilton/Darby) 20-21 won by fall over Jason Dobson (Columbia Falls) 11-7 (Fall 4:46).

Pete Gibson (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 9-13 won by fall over Chance Kittson Jr. (Browning) 12-15 (Fall 2:53).

152

Dawson Young (Libby/Troy) 34-17 received a bye.

Seth Cheff (Ronan) 15-13 won by fall over Isaac Balla (Columbia Falls) 3-18 (Fall 2:14).

Dustin Copeland (Hamilton/Darby) 20-15 won by fall over Caleb Pierre (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 4:57).

Christian Wyant (Frenchtown) 15-14 won by fall over Calvin Mckay (Browning) 1-9 (Fall 1:52).

160

Joseph Anderson (Browning) 12-9 won by fall over Camren Ross (Whitefish) 14-27 (Fall 1:55).

Hyme Anderson (Hamilton/Darby) 22-23 won by fall over Ryan Kipp (Browning) 12-10 (Fall 3:24).

Braydon Stone (Columbia Falls) 18-17 won by fall over Aalec Pace (Whitefish) 7-20 (Fall 3:57).

Daniel Collins bishop (Ronan) 6-17 won by fall over Derrik Gasvoda (Corvallis) 22-21 (Fall 2:20).

170

Tanner Wood (Libby/Troy) 22-27 won by fall over Jesse Littleboy (Ronan) 4-15 (Fall 0:59).

Ash Norris (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/ Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 4-11 received a bye.

Canyon Shope (Frenchtown) 21-18 won by fall over Paul Christian (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 3-13 (Fall 0:34).

Hunter Riley (Stevensville/Victor) 8-12 received a bye.

182

Fisher Billsborough (Columbia Falls) 0-1 received a bye.

Hunter Probst (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 4-14 won by fall over Kale Wanner (Hamilton/Darby) 9-30 (Fall 2:08).

Noah Humphrey (Polson) 9-6 received a bye.

Ethan Borden (Libby/Troy) 12-23 received a bye.

205

Joe Schildt (Browning) 7-2 won by fall over Jacob Boggs (Browning) 11-15 (Fall 1:46).

Jasper Drake (Polson) 1-1 received a bye.

Jacob Woods (Stevensville/Victor) 3-10 won by fall over Aidan Vanostrand (Stevensville/Victor) 11-17 (Fall 2:08).

Cody Miller (Frenchtown) 12-10 won by fall over Preston Hales (Dillon)/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 2-6 (Fall 2:27).

285

Tyler Woods (Stevensville/Victor) 21-12 won by decision over Bailey Hayes (Hamilton/Darby) 15-22 (Dec 9-4).

Tucker Ewalt (Corvallis) 5-9 won by fall over Coy Whyte (Hamilton/Darby) 8-7 (Fall 2:34).

Sam Mocabee (Ronan) 11-8 received a bye.

Cyrus Sweedman (Libby/Troy) 31-16 won by fall over Anthony Weary (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 1-13 (Fall 0:18).

Quarterfinals

103

Trapper Mcallister (Ronan) 18-6 won by fall over Ashton Flamand (Browning) 23-9 (Fall 3:43).

Maysn Cowell (Polson) 14-8 won by fall over Roy Russell (Butte Central) 15-15 (Fall 1:45).

Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 14-4 won by fall over Nathan Sproul (Whitefish) 18-16 (Fall 5:45).

Eli Warner (Frenchtown) 34-9 won by fall over Trevor Bartel (Ronan) 15-8 (Fall 3:34).

113

Buddy Doolin (Libby/Troy) 31-4 won by fall over Coeman Rahmsdorf (Corvallis) 13-17 (Fall 1:04).

Rene Pierre (Polson) 14-5 won by decision over Kellen Robbins (Stevensville/Victor) 24-9 (Dec 10-5).

Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 34-7 won by fall over Nicolilai Blanchard (Frenchtown) 16-6 (Fall 0:39).

Mateo Quinones (Polson) 15-6 won by fall over Dean Kellogg (Whitefish) 25-15 (Fall 1:48).

120

Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 42-2 won by fall over Dustin Steele (Stevensville/Victor) 21-14 (Fall 0:11).

Zane Walchuk (Ronan) 12-4 won by decision over Zack Morrison (Libby/Troy) 24-12 (Dec 8-5).

Dillon Yeadon (Libby/Troy) 13-6 won by decision over Kedrick Baker (Polson) 11-9 (Dec 9-4).

Austin Nelson (Columbia Falls) 24-16 won in sudden victory - 1 over Spencer Stagg (Ronan) 18-5 (SV-1 6-4).

126

Clay Fisher (Butte Central) 16-5 won by fall over John Warner (Frenchtown) 4-5 (Fall 3:02).

Dante Venema (Corvallis) 25-7 won by decision over Brody Marcure (Frenchtown) 22-13 (Dec 5-2).

Owen Brown (Ronan) 15-2 won by fall over Treven Mertins (Stevensville / Victor) 11-24 (Fall 1:56).

Michael Golden (Hamilton/Darby) 29-7 won by tech fall over Mason Sams (Libby/Troy) 14-14 (TF-1.5 4:45 (15-0)).

132

Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 19-4 won by major decision over Benji Opat (Corvallis) 19-13 (MD 9-1).

Triston Davis (Corvallis) 26-15 won by decision over Owen Indreland (Frenchtown) 30-15 (Dec 6-1).

Brandon Thomas (Columbia Falls) 20-13 won by decision over Ayden Role (Columbia Falls) 21-10 (Dec 5-2).

Trey Thompson (Libby/Troy) 35-9 won by fall over Sidney Cooke (Whitefish) 1-22 (Fall 1:01).

138

Riley Gurr (Frenchtown) 35-1 won by fall over Cale Stillwagon (Butte Central) 12-28 (Fall 2:00).

Bridger Williams (Hamilton/Darby) 26-10 won by decision over Jarod Farrier (Polson) 14-9 (Dec 3-1).

Hunter Peterson (Ronan) 16-2 won by fall over Jeffery Offenbecher (Libby/Troy) 32-20 (Fall 0:41).

Dakota Flannery (Whitefish) 21-5 won by fall over Easton Sempf (Columbia Falls) 15-19 (Fall 3:11).

145

Cameron Brown (Polson) 18-1 won by fall over Pete Gibson (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 9-13 (Fall 3:40).

Nathan Hader (Columbia Falls) 25-16 won by decision over Jason Dobson (Columbia Falls) 11-7 (Dec 4-3).

Aaron Christensen (Corvallis) 25-12 won by decision over Jack Eisenbarth (Whitefish) 32-12 (Dec 7-6).

Kyler Pancake (Stevensville/Victor) 29-5 won by decision over Kaleb Unger (Polson) 2-1 (Dec 6-0).

152

Parker Adler (Polson) 19-0 won by fall over Calvin Mckay (Browning) 1-9 (Fall 1:14).

Robert Bertelsen (Whitefish) 26-15 won by fall over Dustin Copeland (Hamilton/Darby) 20-15 (Fall 1:22).

Drew Schmitt (Corvallis) 28-7 won by fall over Seth Cheff (Ronan) 15-13 (Fall 1:39).

Cooper Hoffman (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 14-6 won by fall over Dawson Young (Libby/Troy) 34-17 (Fall 5:54).

160

Brent Tezak (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 16-0 won by fall over Daniel Collins bishop (Ronan) 6-17 (Fall 2:41).

Dan Cheff III (Ronan) 8-3 won by decision over Braydon Stone (Columbia Falls) 18-17 (Dec 7-5).

Tim Carvey (Libby/Troy) 29-14 won by fall over Hyme Anderson (Hamilton/Darby) 22-23 (Fall 1:09).

Michael Edwards (Frenchtown) 22-5 won by fall over Joseph Anderson (Browning) 12-9 (Fall 1:53).

170

Ben Windauer (Columbia Falls) 38-8 won by fall over Hunter Riley (Stevensville/Victor) 8-12 (Fall 0:53).

Charlie Bullcalf (Browning) 9-11 won by major decision over Canyon Shope (Frenchtown) 21-18 (MD 14-5).

Emmit Augare (Browning) 28-5 won by fall over Ash Norris (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 4-11 (Fall 3:51).

Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 14-3 won by fall over Tanner Wood (Libby/Troy) 22-27 (Fall 1:58).

182

Colten Mcphee (Columbia Falls) 36-9 won by fall over Ethan Borden (Libby/Troy) 12-23 (Fall 0:19).

Ryan Longtime sleeping (Browning) 18-6 won by fall over Noah Humphrey (Polson) 9-6 (Fall 0:59).

Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 28-14 won by fall over Hunter Probst (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 4-14 (Fall 0:54).

Justin Mays (Ronan) 21-5 won by fall over Fisher Billsborough (Columbia Falls) 0-1 (Fall 1:13).

205

Kyle Anderson (Hamilton/Darby) 35-9 won by fall over Preston Hales (Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan) 2-6 (Fall 1:53).

Wesley Pablo (Ronan) 15-13 won by fall over Aidan Vanostrand (Stevensville/Victor) 11-17 (Fall 1:22).

Levi Downard (Frenchtown) 19-11 won by decision over Jasper Drake (Polson) 1-1 (Dec 6-1).

Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls) 26-11 won by fall over Joe Schildt (Browning) 7-2 (Fall 1:13).

285

Kyler Koski (Columbia Falls) 17-5 won by decision over Cyrus Sweedman (Libby/Troy) 31-16 (Dec 4-1).

Jesse Mecham (Frenchtown) 34-11 won by fall over Sam Mocabee (Ronan) 11-8 (Fall 5:52).

Talylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) 27-5 won by fall over Coy Whyte (Hamilton/Darby) 8-7 (Fall 2:26).

Wacey Zuback (Browning) 6-1 won by fall over Tyler Woods (Stevensville / Victor) 21-12 (Fall 0:54).

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Dent top cowboy at Fair Rodeo

August 18, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Steven Dent cashed in on the final night of the Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo with some high-point rides for a dandy pay check. The Mullen, Nebraska, cowboy won the bareback riding with an 89....

Comments

Read More

Crawley cool on Copper Cat

August 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake It was going to take a world-championship ride to take the lead in saddle bronc riding at the Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo and Jacobs Crawley rose to the occasion on Friday night at the Flathe...

Comments

Read More

Fair PRCA Rodeo High marks for Larsen, Kruse

August 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake He’s been in the Flathead Valley before, but it’s been awhile. “I was 5 years old,” Orin Larsen of Inglis, Manitoba, said. “A vacation when I was little.” Twenty-two years later, he’s back. A mu...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish girls tie for 1st; boys 2nd at C-Falls Invite

August 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake COLUMBIA FALLS — Whitefish and Corvallis tied for the team title in girls play at the Columbia Falls Invitational golf tournament on Wednesday afternoon at Meadow Lake Resor...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X