SWIMMING: Glacier wins 1st crosstown meet at The Summit

Print Article

It turned out just like Flathead/Glacier swim coach Major Robinson had hoped — close and exciting.

The first crosstown swim meet was competitive, challenging and tight with Glacier eventually emerging the victor over Flathead by a 139-121 score Saturday night at The Summit.

Flathead’s Jamie Bouda and Jace Reed were the meets only double winners.

Bouda placed first in the 200 individual medley (1:58.51) and 100 breaststroke (1:00.10) while Reed was the top swimmer in the 100 butterfly (57.40) and 100 backstroke (1:00.27).

Flathead also won the 200 medley and 400 mixed medley and Gus Desouza was first in the 50 freestyle (24.82).

Glacier’s individual winners were A.J. Popp in the 100 freestyle (53.54), Caroline Dye in the 500 freestyle (5:36.43) and Alex Bertrand in the 200 freestyle (1:59.86).

Glacier also won the 200 freestyle relay.

“The meet was very close all the way to the end,” Robinson said.

“This was the first installment of the meet and it went very well. Big wins from Glacier came from A.J. Popp in the 100 free and Caroline Dye in the 500 free. Those two races swung the points into Glacier’s favor and it never looked back. We have a two week break before the state swim meet. It was exciting to see the teams get up and race each other and then at the end come back as one and celebrate together.”

State swimming will take place Feb. 9-10 in Great Falls.

Crosstown Swim

Saturday

At The Summit

Team Score (boys/girls combined)

Glacier 139 Flathead 121

Events

Mixed 200 Medley Relay

1, Flathead ‘A’ 1:47.71. 2, Glacier ‘A’ 2:09.47. 3, Glacier ‘C’ 2:23.59. 4, Glacier ‘B’ 2:31.79. 5, Flathead ‘C’ 2:46.76.

Mixed 200 Freestyle

1, Bertrand, Alex, Glacier, 1:59.86. 2, Dye, Caroline, Glacier, 2:01.96. 3, Brosten, Ethan, Flathead, 2:09.36. 4, Ritzdorf, Luke, Glacier, 2:27.34. 5, Fee, Gabe, Glacier, 2:36.13. 6, Wirtala, Travis, Glacier, 2:40.38.

Mixed 200 IM

1, Bouda, Jamie, Flathead, 1:58.51. 2, Winkler, Caleb, Glacier, 2:19.52. 3, Mackenstadt, Keegan, Glacier, 2:25.15. 4, Harmon, Lauren, Glacier, 2:42.80. 5, Barry, Jade, Flathead, 2:45.29. 6, Kurkowski, Kaylee, Flathead, 2:52.25.

Mixed 50 Freestyle

1, Desouza, Gus, Flathead, 24.82. 2, Tanko, Makena, Flathead, 24.84. 3, Foster, Riker, Glacier, 25.74. 4, Bertrand, Alex, Glacier, 25.97. 5, Brosten, Ethan, Flathead, 26.71. 6, Rhodes, Bailey, Glacier, 27.03.

Mixed 100 Butterfly

1, Reed, Jace, Flathead, 57.40. 2, Cephers, Emily, Flathead, 1:13.11. 3, Chipley, Abby, Glacie, 1:16.97. 4, Barry, Jade, Flathead, 1:19.65. 5, Despain, Audrey, Glacier, 1:30.40.

Mixed 100 Freestyle

1, Popp, AJ, Glacier, 53.54. 2, Desouza, Gus, Flathead, 54.16. 3, Foster, Riker, Glacier, 1:01.29. 4, Rhodes, Bailey, Glacier, 1:01.89. 5, Tanko, Makena, Flathead, 1:02.05. 6, Thompson, Shayenn, Flathead, 1:03.70.

Mixed 500 Freestyle

1, Dye, Caroline, Glacier, 5:36.43. 2, Winkler, Caleb, Glacier, 5:52.65. 3, Burnham, Mary, Glacier, 6:06.03. 4, Fennell, Hailey, Flathead, 7:17.02. 5, Kurkowski, Kaylee, Flathead, 7:35.44. 6, Fox, Barret, Flathead, 7:51.52.

Mixed 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Glacier ‘A’ 1:42.36. 2, Flathead ‘A’ 1:47.74. 3, Glacier ‘B’ 1:48.54. 4, Glacier ‘C’ 2:07.04. 5, Flathead ‘B’ 2:14.16.

Mixed 100 Backstroke

1, Reed, Jace, Flathead, 1:00.27. 2, Popp, AJ, Glacier, 1:03.03. 3, Cephers, Emily, Flathead, 1:16.15. 4, Chipley, Abby, Glacier, 1:23.13. 5, Despain, Audrey, Glacier, 1:25.00. 6, Wride, Connor, Flathead, 1:27.48.

Mixed 100 Breaststroke

1, Bouda, Jamie, Flathead, 1:00.10. 2, Mackenstadt, Keegan, Glacier, 1:14.36. 3, Burnham, Mary, Glacier, 1:21.36. 4, Thompson, Shayenn, Flathead, 1:21.64. 5, Harmon, Lauren, Glacier, 1:22.50. 6, Ritzdorf, Luke, Glacier, 1:24.95.

Mixed 400 Freestyle Relay

1, Flathead ‘A’ 3:41.49. 2, Glacier ‘B’ 4:42.93. 3, Glacier ‘C’ 5:24.31.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

NWA TOURNEY: Browning girls trip top-seeded C-Falls

February 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake RONAN — Browning upset No. 1 seed Columbia Falls in the Northwest A conference girls championship basketball game Friday night at the Ronan Events Center 61-50. Browning was the No. 2 seed. Brown...

Comments

Read More

HOOPS ROUNDUP: Schrade leads Pack on Senior Night

February 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake Glacier opened a 19-point lead by halftime and coasted comfortably to a 55-38 victory over Missoula Hellgate in a Western AA conference girls basketball matchup on Saturday af...

Comments

Read More

TRACK: Morley, Perrin shine at Simplot Games

February 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Morley, Perrin shine at Simplot Games The Daily Inter Lake POCATELLO, Id. — Two Flathead Valley runners finished third in their respective events at the prestigious Simplot Games, an indoor tra...

Comments

Read More

Bigfork boys, girls top Loyola

February 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BIGFORK — Anders Epperly totaled 15 points and eight assists while Beau Santistevan had 10 points to go with eight blocks as Bigfork bumped Missoula Loyola 60-45 in the Class B regular-season final...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X