FOOTBALL: East-West Shrine Game lists 13 area players

Print Article

The Daily Inter Lake

Thirteen football standouts from northwest Montana have been selected to compete in the 72nd playing of the prestigious Montana East-West Shrine Game on July, 21, 2018, in Great Falls.

Glacier and Columbia Falls each had four players named to play for the West.

Flathead churned out three selections, and Eureka produced one.

Browning defensive lineman Brandon Aimsback was selected to play for the East.

Running back Drew Turner, who set a school record with 1,666 rushing yards in just nine games, joined tight end Max Morris, wide receiver Mark Estes and safety Jackson Pepe as the Wolfpack’s representatives.

Class A state champion Columbia Falls will be represented by center Hayden Falkner, defensive end Logan Kolodejchuk and safeties Ben Windauer and Austin Green.

Offensive lineman Hunter Wellcome, defensive lineman Michael Lee and linebacker Tucker Nadeau will suit up from Flathead, which enjoyed a season full of milestones, including hosting a playoff game for the first time since 2005.

Eureka standout Garrett Graves, who quarterbacked the Lions to their second consecutive state championship, was also chosen to play for the West.

The northwest also produced 11 alternates. Browning, Flathead, Bigfork and Columbia Falls had two alternate selections each.

Glacier, Eureka and Polson produced one alternate apiece.

Bozeman’s Levi Wesche will coach the East.

Helena Capital’s Kyle Mihelish will head the West.

One of the oldest high school all-star games in the country, the East-West Shrine Game benefits Shriner’s Hospital for Children in Spokane.

The game has raised more than $500,000 in hospital donations over the past five years, according to a press release announcing the roster selections.

72nd Annual Montana

East-West Shrine Game

July 21, 2018

Great Falls

Rosters

East

Coach — Levi Wesche, Bozeman.

Players — Brandon Aimsback, DL, Browning; Blake Allred, LB, Billings Senior; Micah Ans, S, Billings Senior; Nolan Askelson, LB, Billings Senior; Gerrit Bloemendall, C, CMR; Kevin Boes, S, Great Falls; Justin Brown, DE, Miles City; Tyler Bucking ham, LB, Billings West; Jory Choate, DE, Bozeman; Nick Clawson, OG, Billings West; Trey Copeland, DL, Huntley Project; Zach Dinardi, WR, Miles City; Tyler Dobe, CB, Bozeman; Branson Frost, OG, Billings Skyview; Tanner Harrell, DE, Shepherd; BJ Hatcher, DE, Laurel; Logan Kleinhans, WR, Bozeman; Caleb Knocke, CB, Forsyth; Ben Labeau, WR, Billings Senior; Griffin Lee, LB, Fairfield; Alec Lovegren, RB, Sidney; Hayes Meged, OG, Miles City; Damien Nelson, CB, CMR; Niklas Nordstog, OT, Billings Skyview; Jeremiah Paine, CB, Mondak; Max Peters, OT, Sidney; Treyton Pickering, TE, Sunburst; Dalton Roscoe, C, Belgrade; Garrison Rothwell, QB, CMR; Si Ryan, S, Billings West; Bruce Spang, DL, Billings Skyview; Wyatt Selman, LB, Huntley Project; Keagan Stroop, WR, Belt; Gabe Sulser, WR, Billings Senior; Layne Sumner, RB, Huntley Project; Layne Swigart, TE, Sidney; Sawyer Thogersen, LB, Sidney; Ben Voss, RB, Billings Central; Aaron White, QB; Shelby; Merlin Whitedirt, OT, Colstrip.

WEST

Coach — Kyle Mihelish, Helena Capital.

Players — Wyatt Alexander, WR, Whitehall; Clay Allison, DE, Dillon; Bridger Bauder RB, Hamilton; Tyler Chouinard, WR, Hamilton; Mark Estes, WR, Glacier; Hayden Falkner, C, Columbia Falls; Nick Germer, WR, Missoula Sentinel; Colton Grange, LB, Flint Creek; Garrett Graves, QB, Eureka; Austin Green, S, Columbia Falls; Hunter Hartwick, DE, Butte Central; Dawson Hoerauf, OG, Whitehall; Levi Janacaro, Spec., Missoula Big Sky; Justin Jenks, DL, Helena Capital; Logan Kolodejchuk, DE, Columbia Falls; David Koppang, WR, Missoula Loyola; Kadin Lahti, CB, Missoula Big Sky; Michael Lee, DL, Flathead; Greyson Mandic, OT, Butte High; Joe McElroy, OT, Missoula Loyola; Ryan Moodry, LB, Butte Central; Brandon Morley, LB, Missoula Sentinel; Max Morris, TE, Glacier; Tucker Nadeau, LB, Flathead; Conner Nash, LB, Helena; Jackson Pepe, S, Glacier; Ethan Pyron, CB, Frenchtown; Conor Quick, C, Helena Capital; Seth Schneider, RB, Helena Capital; Carson Shuman, OG, Helena Capital; Caeden Suero, DL, Helena; Brent Tezak, LB, Dillon; Drew Turner, RB, Glacier; Hunter Wellcome, OG, Flathead; Trevor Welnel, OT, Helena Capital; Karson Wheat, DL, Deer Lodge; Ben Windauer, S, Columbia Falls; Kaleb Winterburn, QB, Helena; Corbin Wood, LB, Ennis; Tanner Wood, S, Ennis.

Alternates

EAST

Wyatt Blythe, LB, Lewistown; Chris Campbell, DE, Grass Range; Brandon Cooper, LB, Bozeman; Dawson Clayton, LB, White Sulphur; Tylan Croy, QB, Huntley Project; Colten Curry, TE, Valier; Cade Dockler, CB, Glendive; Colton Eliason, WR, Billings Senior; David Evans, DE, Hardin; Cody Gagnon, K, Billings West; James Gilham, WR, Browning; Jayden Holly, DE, Glendive; Robert Keiser, WR, Glendive; Riley Linder, RB, Scobey; Derek Loring, S, Browning; Dalton Macy, S, Billings Skyview; Latrell McCutcheon, CB, Bozeman; Jonathan Moore, S, Choteau; Chadd Naillon, LB, Colstrip; Jake Olsen, TE, CMR; TJ Reynolds, DE, Shelby; Logan Rodaker, RB, Billings Skyview; Jared Schaaf, CB, Billings Skyview; Ethan Schenk, DE, Fairfield; Trace Simonson, LB, Malta; David Skerritt, C, Glendive; Codi Small, RB, Hardin; JV Sumerfield, RB, Pow-Dut-Brady; Colter Zentner, Spec., Bridger.

WEST

Zeb Antonioli, OG, Butte Central; Nate Brunett, RB, Boulder; Jake Caldwell, DL, Frenchtown; Austin Demars, TE, Flathead; Augie Emslie, QB, Bigfork; Tyler Flink, LB, Missoula Big Sky; Zach Fussell, C, Hamilton; Alex Gavlak, WR, Stevensville; Hayden Guisti, LB, Boulder; Jacob Hagan, OT, Columbia Falls; Cody Hartsoch, OT, Glacier; Easton Hatfield, WR, Townsend; Cal Holgate, CB, Manhattan; Ty Hoppie, S, Frenchtown; Coby King, LB, Dillon; Kyler Koski, DL, Columbia Falls; Conor McCarvel, WR, Helena Capital; Caden Messer, LB, Missoula Sentinel; Taylor Morton, QB, Flathead; Mark Northey, CB, Helena Capital; Brenton Pluid, S, Eureka; Braden Smith, LB; Whitehall; Haden Smith, TE, Polson; Kyle Tabbert, RB, Helena; Logan Taylor, TE, Bigfork; Jay Vonheeder, DE, Plains; Corbin Walker, DL, Butte; Coy Whyte, DL, Hamilton; Rylan Wilcox, DE, Missoula Big Sky.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

HOOPS ROUNDUP: C-Falls falters late in loss to Hamilton

January 20, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake COLUMBIA FALLS — Hamilton pulled away late to down Columbia Falls 61-48 in a nonconference boys basketball matchup on Saturday. Carter Kearns was the game’s high scorer with 17 points for Hamilton...

Comments

Read More

WRESTLING: Bozeman edges Flathead in AA duals final

January 20, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake GREAT FALLS — Bozeman picked up 10 points in the final two matches — a major decision at 120 and a pin at 126 — to rally by Flathead for a 34-29 win in the championship match at the AA Duals on Sat...

Comments

Read More

WRESTLING: Eureka romps to B-C Dual mat title

January 20, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake GREAT FALLS — Eureka won nine of the 13 weight classes in the championship dual with Boulder for a 54-24 victory at the B-C Duals. Winning in the finale for the Lions were Gunnar Smith (113), Kyle...

Comments

Read More

SWIMMING: Braves’ Bouda, Bulldogs’ Ring win events at Missoula Invite

January 20, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake MISSOULA — Flathead’s Jamie Bouda was a double winner and Whitefish’s Preston Ring won one event on Saturday at the Missoula County Public School Invitational swim meet. Bouda had the top times in...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X