Results from Flathead County Science Fair

Print Article

There were about 185 third- through 12th-graders who competed in the Flathead County Science Fair March 1 at the Flathead County Fairgrounds.

Here are the results:

Special Awards

Audubon Society Wildlife Conservation awards: Keanu Ng, Kalispell Middle School, “Ocean Acidification”; Jakob Ritzdorf, Kalispell Middle School, “The Effectiveness of eDNA to find the Distribution of an Invasive Species.”

Flathead Lake Biological Station Environmental Science awards: Laney Conger, Columbia Falls High School, “The Effects of Environmental Awareness on Recycling Decisions”; Calvin Schmidt, Kalispell Middle School, “Erosion Prevention Strategies: A Simulation of an Eroding Shoreline”; Boone Shanks, Glacier Gateway Elementary, “Puddle to Potable.”

Kalispell Regional Healthcare Health Science Award: Bridgett Meskis, Kalispell Middle School “The Effects of Shortwave Ultraviolet on Bacteria Reproduction”; Tabitha Raymond, Helena Flats School, “DNA Fruit Salad.”

Flathead Electric Cooperative Energy-related Project Award: Alexandra Houseworth, Kalispell Middle School, “The Renewable Rotating Recharger.”

Montana Programmers Association Engineering Award: Hannah Geiger, Kalispell Middle School, “Aroma Cube Birch Box.”

Bob Marshall Wilderness Foundation Award: Morgan Cordell, Hunter Nicholson, Brady Peiffer, Brigham Pitts, Glacier High School, “Tent Stakes in Soft Soil.”

Category awards

Third grade

Biological Science

Grand: Yris Hadziomerovic, home school, “How does your short-term memory work best?”

Reserve: India Rose Pfannenstiel and Luca Duffy, Kalispell Montessori School, “Growing with Science.”

Physical Science

Grand: Hayden Holloway, Edgerton Elementary, “Milk to Plastic.”

Reserve: Elizabeth Beisel, Edgerton Elementary, “Turn Milk into Plastic.”

Third and fourth grade

Demonstration

Grand: Aubrey Smith, Glacier Gateway Elementary, “Why the Eye?”

Reserve: Alisa Strutz, Edgerton Elementary, “Mouse Trap Go Cart.”

Fourth grade

Biological Science

Grand: Amanda Leonard, Bigfork Elementary, “I am Green and I Grow”; Silas Young, Hedges Elementary, “What is the Most Effective Way to Filter Contaminated Water?”

Reserve: Elaina Dorr, Glacier Gateway Elementary, “How Fresh are Your Eggs?”; Kira Shanks, Glacier Gateway Elementary, “Hot or Cold.”

Physical Science

Grand: Thomas Bertram, Hedges Elementary, “How Temperature Effects Balloon Speed”; Teigan Flint, Deer Park School, “Investigating Rock Strength”; Oscar Metallo, Glacier Gateway Elementary, “Sugar Rocks!”

Reserve: Kaida Allan, Glacier Gateway Elementary, “Solar Powered Desalination”; Katie Manning, St. Matthew’s School, “Glow.”

Fifth grade

Biological Science

Grand: Ethan Amick, Whitefish Christian Academy, “Confused Communication: An Experiment of Brain Interference”; Connor Howard, Edgerton Elementary, “Thumbthing Related”; Dylan Palmer, Bigfork Elementary, “What Soap Removes Germs the Best?”

Reserve: Shelby Bergman, Edgerton Elementary, “The Fresh Cut Flower Project”; Payton Kallenberger, Bigfork Elementary, “Colorful Cough”; Patrick Weaver, Glacier Gateway Elementary, “Rot or Not”; Isabel Zemacke, Stillwater Christian School, “Essential Oils vs. Household Cleaners.”

Physical Science

Grand: Ethan Anderson, Edgerton Elementary, “Watts in Your Wallet”; Ava Bessen, Kalispell Montessori, “Wind Power”; Carson Miller, Stillwater Christian School, “The Endothermic Reaction Coming into Action”; Boone Shanks, Glacier Gateway Elementary, “Puddle to Potable”; Reed Wollenzien, Glacier Gateway Elementary, “Magnetic Muscle.”

Reserve: Addy Bowler, Glacier Gateway Elementary, “First One to Freeze Wins”; Anna Davis, Stillwater Christian, “Maglev Train”; Braeden Gunlock, Bigfork Elementary, “Bridge Design on Weight Bearing Capacity”; Eric Miner, Ruder Elementary, “Rivers vs. Streams Table”; Sam Plummer, Bigfork Elementary, “A Shocking Discovery.”

Sixth through eighth grade

Engineering

Grand: Alexandra Houseworth, Kalispell Middle School, “The Renewable Rotating Recharger.”

Reserve: Hannah Geiger, Kalispell Middle School, “Aroma Cube Birch Box.”

Sixth grade

Biological Science

Grand: Hailey Hendrickson, Kalispell Montessori School, “Soil Moisture Matters”; Keanu Ng, Kalispell Middle School, “Ocean Acidification”; Hayden Townsley, Kalispell Montessori School, “Dog Conditioning.”

Reserve: Rue Hussion, Deer Park School, “Gelatin Cubes vs. Acidic Juices”; Dyson Linden, Kalispell Middle School, “Nailed It! A Study of Nail Growth.”

Physical Science

Grand: Skyler Cameron, Whitefish Middle School, “Clean Air Zone?”; Lilli Eash, Kalispell Middle School, “Seeing Sound.”

Reserve: Adison Siegel, Somers Middle School, “What’s Giving you the Whitest Smile?”; Rebecca Vosen, St. Matthew’s School, “To Hover, or not to Hover.”

Seventh grade

Biological Science

Grand: Calvin Schmidt, Kalispell Middle School, “Erosion Prevention Strategies: A Simulation of an Eroding Shoreline.”

Reserve: Tritica Fauske, Columbia Falls Junior High, “Musical Mice.”

Physical Science

Grand: Dathan Luehr, Cayuse Prairie School, “Crystals Under Pressure.”

Reserve: Ryan Tiet, St. Matthew’s School, “Shots vs. Pills.”

Eighth grade

Biological

Grand: Taylor Gray, Stillwater Christian School, “Fonts That Fail”; Rylee Houser, Stillwater Christian School, “Heart Health”; Mackenzie Marsh, Kalispell Middle School, “Hot Ants vs. Cold Ants”; Jakob Ritzdorf, Kalispell Middle School, “The Effectiveness of eDNA to find the Distribution of an Invasive Species”; Simone Schvaneveldt, Stillwater Christian School, “Bilingual.”

Reserve: Marilla Carlson, Somers Middle School, “How does the Source of Soil Sample Affect the Amount of Voltage Produced in a Winogradsky Column?”; Alex Galloway, Evergreen Junior High, “What’s Cracking?”; Piper Hadley, Evergreen Junior High, “Clucking Vitamins”; Kadence Johnson, Somers Middle School, “Does a Specific Vocal Warm-up Improve your Vocal Range?; Brooklyn Kallenberger, Bigfork Middle School, “Cupped.”

Physical Science

Grand: Brooke Beach, Evergreen Junior High, “Passing Through Security”; SaraJane Gillette, Somers Middle School, “How Does the Ignition of Clothing Treated with Flame Retardant Compare to Clothing not Treated?”

Reserve: Keaton Koistinen, Somers Middle School, “What Sheeting Material can Hold the Most Weight with the Least Flexion: MDF, OSB, or Plywood?”; Emma Linn, Stillwater Christian School, “Gas Balloons.”

High school

Grand: Lucas Ritzdorf, Glacier High School, “A Stochastic Computational Model for Dreissenid Mussel Invasion Risk in Montana’s Waterways.”

Reserve: Brigham Pitts, Morgan Cordell, Brady Peiffer, Hunter Nicholson, Glacier High School, “Tent Stakes in Soft Soil.”

Print Article

Read More Local News

Montana Tavern Association launches app

June 23, 2018 at 8:17 pm | Daily Inter Lake People don’t usually look to rural and locally owned Montana bars to be on the cutting edge of marketing evolution. A new effort by the Montana Tavern Association, a consortium of bar owners from a...

Comments

Read More

Design unveiled for new Muldown school

June 23, 2018 at 8:11 pm | Daily Inter Lake The Whitefish School Board gave a unanimous thumbs-up last week to the exterior design of the future Muldown Elementary School. Dow Powell, owner’s representative for the project, presented the desi...

Comments

Read More

Going-to-the-Sun Road opens for the 2018 season

June 23, 2018 at 10:11 am | Daily Inter Lake The Going-to-the-Sun Road opened on Saturday morning in its entirety to motorized vehicle travel. Glacier National Park sent out notification of its plan to open the road today at 10 p.m. Friday. ...

Comments

Read More

Couple parks school buses after combined 106 years

June 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake On the last school day, Fran and Jan VanRinsum drove into retirement after transporting thousands of children — in addition to various hamsters, mice, fish and snakes — to and from school over a comb...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X