Primary election results

Print Article

A voter takes a sticker after voting in the primary election at the trade center at Flathead County Fairgrounds on Tuesday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

Statewide

Final election results from statewide races

(Republican)

U.S. SENATOR

Troy Downing 19% 29,151

Russ Fagg 28% 43,225

Albert Olszewski 19% 28,557

Matt Rosendale 34% 51,546

U.S. HOUSE

Rep. Greg Gianforte 100% 135,515

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

Rob Cook 31% 7,260

Cory McKinney 15% 3,430

Randy Pinocci 35% 8,130

Mark Wicks 20% 4,665

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5

Brad Johnson 100% 29,439

(Democrat)

U.S. SENATOR

Sen. Jon Tester 100% 113,815

U.S. HOUSE

John Heenan 32% 35,154

Grant Kier 24% 26,834

John Meyer 3% 3,684

Lynda Moss 5% 5,592

Jared Pettinato 2% 2,440

Kathleen Williams 34% 37,144

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

Doug Kaercher 100% 14,435

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5

Andy Shirtliff 70% 16,284

Henry Clay Speich 12% 2,698

Tyrel Suzor-Hoy 19% 4,335

(Green)

U.S. SENATOR

Timothy Adams 39% 619

Steve Kelly 61% 955

U.S. HOUSE

Doug Campbell 100% 1,515

Flathead COUNTY

Final election results from Flathead County with 42 of 42 precincts counted:

REGISTERED VOTERS 66,515

BALLOTS CAST 27,452

VOTER TURNOUT 41.27%

(DEMOCRAT)

COMMISSIONER DST 3

TOM CLARK 6,204 98.70%

STATE SENATOR DST 4

DIANE TAYLOR-MAHNKE 1,231 99.19%

STATE SENATOR DST 5

JENNIFER ALLEN 1,095 99.46%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 3

ZAC PERRY 850 99.30%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 4

KWEN SHIRLEY 579 100.00%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 5

DAVE FERN 1,474 99.73%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 6

MARY CUSTER 761 99.74%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 7

JAMES H COSSITT 585 97.01%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 9

ROBERT PETERSEN 454 99.34%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 11

JOBETH BLAIR 521 99.62%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 13

GERALD J. CUVILLIER 38 30.65%

CHRIS GROSS 84 67.74%

(REPUBLICAN)

COMMISSIONER DST 3

RANDY BRODEHL 5,471 30.97%

GARY KRUEGER 3,543 20.05%

GERALD “JAY” SCOTT 5,310 30.05%

RONALEE SKEES 3,288 18.61%

CLERK REC/SURVEYOR/AUDITOR

DEBBIE PIERSON 15,368 99.67%

SHERIFF/CORONER

CALVIN BERINGER 2,989 16.26%

BRIAN HEINO 8,888 48.36%

KEITH STAHLBERG 3,006 16.35%

JORDAN WHITE 3,468 18.87%

ATTORNEY

TRAVIS AHNER 15,136 99.46%

SUPT OF SCHOOLS

JACK EGGENSPERGER 15,002 99.54%

TREASURER/PUB ADMIN/ASSESSOR

ADELE KRANTZ 15,798 99.70%

STATE SENATOR DST 4

MARK W. BLASDEL 2,785 99.32%

STATE SENATOR DST 5

BOB KEENAN 3,584 99.01%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 3

JERRY O’NEIL 1,239 97.64%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 4

MATT REGIER 2,116 99.53%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 6

CARL GLIMM 2,010 99.31%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 7

FRANK GARNER 865 70.90%

ROBERT WELZEL 353 28.93%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 8

JOHN FULLER 1,635 98.91%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 9

DAVID DUNN 850 55.02%

WARREN A. ILLI 690 44.66%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 10

MARK NOLAND 2,015 99.36%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 11

DEREK SKEES 1,967 98.40%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DST 13

BOB BROWN 770 99.10%

(NONPARTISAN)

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 4

BETH BAKER 21,123 99.59%

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 2

INGRID GUSTAFSON 20,906 99.59%

DST COURT JUDGE DST 11 DPT 1

AMY EDDY 21,455 99.37%

DST COURT JUDGE DST 11 DPT 2

ROBERT B. ALLISON 21,570 99.54%

DST COURT JUDGE DST 11 DPT 3

HEIDI J. ULBRICHT 21,850 99.36%

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DPT 1

ERIC S. HUMMEL 20,630 99.59%

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DPT 2

WILLIAM L. MANAGHAN 8,179 37.37

PAUL SULLIVAN 13,649 62.37%

INITIATIVE 17-01 EGAN SLOUGH ZONING

FOR 17,527 69.89%

AGAINST 7,552 30.11%

LINCOLN COUNTY

Final election results from Lincoln County with 14 of 14 precincts counted:

(REPUBLICAN)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 1

MIKE CUFFE 4,417 99%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

STEVE GUNDERSON 1,823 99%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

NEIL A DURAM 2,506 99%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

MIKE COLE 2,244 47%

JOSH LETCHER 2,479 52%

COUNTY CLERK AND RECORDER/AUDITOR/ASSESSOR/SURVEYOR

ROBIN A BENSON 4,184 99%

SHERIFF

ROBY BOWE 1,509 30%

DARREN SHORT 3,472 70%

CORONER

STEVEN H SCHNACKENBERG 4,471 100%

COUNTY ATTORNEY

MARCIA BORIS 4,078 100%

COUNTY TREASURER/SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

SEDARIS CARLBERG 3,986 99%

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

JAY C SHEFFIELD 4,923 99%

(DEMOCRAT)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

DONALD COATS 411 99%

(NONPARTISAN)

SOIL CONSERVATION SUPERVISOR

LAURA GARNER 1,986 31%

WAYNE MAAHS 1,863 29%

MARK ROMEY 2,441 39%

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 13 (EUREKA) BOND

YES 677 46%

NO 786 54%

Lake county

Final election results from Lake County with 22 of 22 precincts counted:

(REPUBLICAN)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 5

BOB KEENAN 413 100%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10

MARK NOLAND 392 100%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12

GREG HERTZ 1,921 100%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 93

JOE READ 1,233 100%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

GALE L. DECKER 4,198 100%

SHERIFF/CORONER

DON BELL 2,854 59%

DAVID COFFMAN 1,981 41%

COUNTY ATTORNEY

STEVEN N. ESCHENBACHER 3,894 100%

COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

CAROLYN HALL 4,093 100%

COUNTY TREASURER/ASSESSOR

ROBIN G. VERT-RUBEL 4,160 100%

(Democrat)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 5

JENNIFER ALLEN 188 100%

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 8

SUSAN A. WEBBER 396 100%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12

SUSAN T. EVANS 990 100%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15

MARVIN R. WEATHERWAX JR 380 100%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 93

ELDENA N. BEAR DON’T WALK 424 52%

STEVE YORK 397 48%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

CAROLINE MCDONALD 2,360 100%

COUNTY CLERK AND RECORDER/AUDITOR/PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR/SURVEYOR

PAULA HOLLE 2,319 100%

(NONPARTISAN)

RURAL COUNTY REHABILITATION LEVY

FOR 3,518 68%

AGAINST 1,678 32%

Print Article

Read More Local Elections

Garner tops Welzel in HD7 primary

June 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Rep. Frank Garner, R-Kalispell looks to have secured the support of Republican voters in his bid for another term in the Montana Legislature. Preliminary results Tuesday night showed Garner earning ...

Comments

Read More

Sen. Tester tackles issues in Whitefish

June 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake U.S. Sen. Jon Tester spoke Sunday morning at the Montana Broadcasters Association Conference at The Lodge at Whitefish Lake, where he told people what voters should expect out of him if they re-ele...

Comments

Read More

Brodehl squeaks out commissioner win

June 06, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake In a race that went down to the wire, Republican challenger Randy Brodehl appears to have eked out a narrow victory for the Flathead County District 3 commissioner seat, unseating incumbent Gary Krue...

Comments

Read More

Egan Slough ballot initiative passes

June 06, 2018 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Flathead Valley residents handed a decisive victory to opponents of Montana Artesian Water Co., voting in favor of expanding the Egan Slough Zoning District to include the area where the bottling pla...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2018 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X