Best of the Flathead 2017 results

Print Article

  • 1

    April Page, winner of two categories in the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll, Best Manicurist and Best Pedicurist.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    Brett Wagner, winner of the Best Local Fine Artist category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll, at Creative Bodyworks in Whitefish.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 3

    BEST ATTORNEY — Tim Wenz of Wenz Law Office, PC, in downtown Kalispell. A 2002 University of Montana School of Law graduate, Wenz’s practice revolves around criminal defense, DUI defense, personal injury and some family law. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 4

    BEST NURSE — Curt Reimnitz at Brendan House in Kalispell. Reimnitz won the Best Nurse category in the 2017 Best of the Flathead reader poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 5

    BEST MARGARITA — Bill Goudge shows off the Sunset Margarita, made with Hornitos Tequila, fresh lime juice, grapefruit-infused simple syrup and floated with red wine at The Raven in Wood’s Bay. The Raven, which has $2 Margarita Mondays weekly, won the Best Margarita title. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 6

    BEST LIQUOR STORE — O’Brien Byrd is pictured at O’Brien’s Liquor and Wine in Columbia Falls. The store won the Best Liquor Store title. Byrd also was voted Best Coach of the Flathead. He coaches Columbia Falls High School soccer. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 7

    BEST FOOD TRUCK — Jared and Lindley Lynch outside their Mountain Berry Bowls food truck in Whitefish with one of their signature dishes, a bowl that combines their acai berry blend topped with granola, bananas, kiwi, strawberries, blueberries and huckleberries and mango topped with coconut, bee pollen and honey. Mountain Berry Bowls won the Best Food Truck category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead reader poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 8

    BEST BUTCHER — The crew at Perfect Cuts in Columbia Falls from left to right, Sonny Johnson, Leslie Hansen-Clewien, Danny Hansen, Karla Hansen, Koltan Hansen, Jacki Brown and Fritz Siefke. Perfect Cuts won the Best Butcher/Meat Processor category of the of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 9

    Darren Fix, a programer with Flathead Electric, works with Madison Hammett, a sixth grader at St. Matthew’s School during the Hour of Code on Thursday, December 12, 2013 in Kalispell. St. Matthew’s was voted the Best Place Private School in the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 10

    Shane Walker at EZ Rest Mattress Outlett in Evergreen, winner of the Best Mattress Store category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 11

    From left: Shane Benno, Bill Archie, Randy Flora and Sean Albite of the Gun Department at Snappy’s in Evergreen. They won the Best Gun Shop category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.  (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 12

    The crew at the Captain’s Marine have won the Best Boat Dealership category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.  (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 13

    Eric Kallis, the Bone Collector, won the Best Taxidermist category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 14

    From left, row one: Kristie Holcomb, Brooke Taylor, Diana Washburn, row two: Hannah Hinzman, Michelle Albin, Tami Hyndman, row three: Jessie Vanschoyck, Lacey Drew, Rebecca Konen, and Theresa Campbell were the winners of the Best Office Staff category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 15

    The staff at Insta Prints from left, Josh Stanton, Michelle Johnson, Lorie Stanton, Scott Foster, Robyn Hall, Tamara Williams, Kelsey Stanton, and Andi Stocklin winners of the Best Local Copy Shop/Printer category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 16

    Jenrette Baker at Amore Salon, winner of the Best Hair Stylist category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 17

    Josh Boyce of D. A. Davidson & Co. winner of the Best Financial Advisor category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 18

    Britlee Penney at her salon La Vita e Bella in the Devonshire building in downtown Kalispell. Penney won the Best Esthetician category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 19

    From left, row one: Amelia Gonzalez, Mariah Fauth, Shayna Witheril, Kristina Courtright, row two: Sam Hood, Kendra Hedges, Cassy Henry, and Jordan Nelson of Express Employment Professionals winners of the Best Employment Agency category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 20

    Dick Tyree of Fibertect, winner of the Best Carpet Cleaner category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 21

    Sharla Browning and Josh Herzog at 4 West Cabinetry and Wallbeds, winners of the Best Cabnet Company category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 22

    Dennis Dempster of DempsterGlass won the Best Auto Glass Installer category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 23

    Doctors at Sunny View Pediatrics took first, second and third place in the Best Pediatrician category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. From left, Ken Graham, Mike Schwaller and Lynn Dykstra.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 24

    From left, row one: Dr. Michael Stebbins, Kris Nahrgang, Debbie Tkachyk, Kami Trimble, Katie Vandeburgh, Shawn Luoma, Dr. Young Stebbins-Han, row two: Holly Naldrett, Stephanie Krueger, Karla Butts, Brenda Hamilton, and Tina Colby gathered in front of their office, they won the Best Orthodontics category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 25

    Curt Reimnitz at Brendan House in Kalispell. Reimnitz won the Best Nurse category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 26

    Katie Hodges at Amore Salon in Kalispell. Hodges won the category Best Massage Therapist in the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 27

    From left, row one: Bitta Joy, Carla Rose and Trevor Goner (who volunteer as a Big Brother or Big Sister), row two: Nancy Easley, School Match Coordinator, Jesse Mahugh, Executive Director, Cameron Egbert, Board Vice President, Kim Anderson, Community Match Coordinator, and Teryn Waldenberg, Board President, won the Best Nonprofit category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 28

    Rick Hasse with a plate of Bacon Avocado Eggs Benedict, which includes bacon, avocado, poached eggs, hollandaise, on English muffins with potatoes. Hasse has been chef at Sykes for six years and is now part owner with Jayson Peters and Ray Thompson. Sykes tied with the Echo Lake Cafe for best place for Sunday Brunch category in the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    April Page, winner of two categories in the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll, Best Manicurist and Best Pedicurist.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    Brett Wagner, winner of the Best Local Fine Artist category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll, at Creative Bodyworks in Whitefish.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 3

    BEST ATTORNEY — Tim Wenz of Wenz Law Office, PC, in downtown Kalispell. A 2002 University of Montana School of Law graduate, Wenz’s practice revolves around criminal defense, DUI defense, personal injury and some family law. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 4

    BEST NURSE — Curt Reimnitz at Brendan House in Kalispell. Reimnitz won the Best Nurse category in the 2017 Best of the Flathead reader poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 5

    BEST MARGARITA — Bill Goudge shows off the Sunset Margarita, made with Hornitos Tequila, fresh lime juice, grapefruit-infused simple syrup and floated with red wine at The Raven in Wood’s Bay. The Raven, which has $2 Margarita Mondays weekly, won the Best Margarita title. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 6

    BEST LIQUOR STORE — O’Brien Byrd is pictured at O’Brien’s Liquor and Wine in Columbia Falls. The store won the Best Liquor Store title. Byrd also was voted Best Coach of the Flathead. He coaches Columbia Falls High School soccer. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 7

    BEST FOOD TRUCK — Jared and Lindley Lynch outside their Mountain Berry Bowls food truck in Whitefish with one of their signature dishes, a bowl that combines their acai berry blend topped with granola, bananas, kiwi, strawberries, blueberries and huckleberries and mango topped with coconut, bee pollen and honey. Mountain Berry Bowls won the Best Food Truck category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead reader poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 8

    BEST BUTCHER — The crew at Perfect Cuts in Columbia Falls from left to right, Sonny Johnson, Leslie Hansen-Clewien, Danny Hansen, Karla Hansen, Koltan Hansen, Jacki Brown and Fritz Siefke. Perfect Cuts won the Best Butcher/Meat Processor category of the of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 9

    Darren Fix, a programer with Flathead Electric, works with Madison Hammett, a sixth grader at St. Matthew’s School during the Hour of Code on Thursday, December 12, 2013 in Kalispell. St. Matthew’s was voted the Best Place Private School in the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 10

    Shane Walker at EZ Rest Mattress Outlett in Evergreen, winner of the Best Mattress Store category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 11

    From left: Shane Benno, Bill Archie, Randy Flora and Sean Albite of the Gun Department at Snappy’s in Evergreen. They won the Best Gun Shop category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.  (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 12

    The crew at the Captain’s Marine have won the Best Boat Dealership category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.  (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 13

    Eric Kallis, the Bone Collector, won the Best Taxidermist category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 14

    From left, row one: Kristie Holcomb, Brooke Taylor, Diana Washburn, row two: Hannah Hinzman, Michelle Albin, Tami Hyndman, row three: Jessie Vanschoyck, Lacey Drew, Rebecca Konen, and Theresa Campbell were the winners of the Best Office Staff category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 15

    The staff at Insta Prints from left, Josh Stanton, Michelle Johnson, Lorie Stanton, Scott Foster, Robyn Hall, Tamara Williams, Kelsey Stanton, and Andi Stocklin winners of the Best Local Copy Shop/Printer category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 16

    Jenrette Baker at Amore Salon, winner of the Best Hair Stylist category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 17

    Josh Boyce of D. A. Davidson & Co. winner of the Best Financial Advisor category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 18

    Britlee Penney at her salon La Vita e Bella in the Devonshire building in downtown Kalispell. Penney won the Best Esthetician category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 19

    From left, row one: Amelia Gonzalez, Mariah Fauth, Shayna Witheril, Kristina Courtright, row two: Sam Hood, Kendra Hedges, Cassy Henry, and Jordan Nelson of Express Employment Professionals winners of the Best Employment Agency category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 20

    Dick Tyree of Fibertect, winner of the Best Carpet Cleaner category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 21

    Sharla Browning and Josh Herzog at 4 West Cabinetry and Wallbeds, winners of the Best Cabnet Company category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 22

    Dennis Dempster of DempsterGlass won the Best Auto Glass Installer category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 23

    Doctors at Sunny View Pediatrics took first, second and third place in the Best Pediatrician category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. From left, Ken Graham, Mike Schwaller and Lynn Dykstra.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 24

    From left, row one: Dr. Michael Stebbins, Kris Nahrgang, Debbie Tkachyk, Kami Trimble, Katie Vandeburgh, Shawn Luoma, Dr. Young Stebbins-Han, row two: Holly Naldrett, Stephanie Krueger, Karla Butts, Brenda Hamilton, and Tina Colby gathered in front of their office, they won the Best Orthodontics category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 25

    Curt Reimnitz at Brendan House in Kalispell. Reimnitz won the Best Nurse category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 26

    Katie Hodges at Amore Salon in Kalispell. Hodges won the category Best Massage Therapist in the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 27

    From left, row one: Bitta Joy, Carla Rose and Trevor Goner (who volunteer as a Big Brother or Big Sister), row two: Nancy Easley, School Match Coordinator, Jesse Mahugh, Executive Director, Cameron Egbert, Board Vice President, Kim Anderson, Community Match Coordinator, and Teryn Waldenberg, Board President, won the Best Nonprofit category of the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll. (Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 28

    Rick Hasse with a plate of Bacon Avocado Eggs Benedict, which includes bacon, avocado, poached eggs, hollandaise, on English muffins with potatoes. Hasse has been chef at Sykes for six years and is now part owner with Jayson Peters and Ray Thompson. Sykes tied with the Echo Lake Cafe for best place for Sunday Brunch category in the 2017 Best of the Flathead Poll.(Brenda Ahearn/Daily Inter Lake)

BEST OF ENTERTAINMENT

Casino

1. Windiggers Casino, Kalispell

2. Brannigan’s Pub, Kalispell

3. Nickel Charlie’s Casino, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Lucky Lil’s, Scotty’s Bar

Dance studio

1. Academy of Performing Arts, Kalispell

2. Dance Elements, Kalispell

3. Northwest Ballet School & Co.

Honorable mention: Dream Dancers, Noble Dance

Golf course

1. Buffalo Hill Golf Club, Kalispell

2. Whitefish Lake Golf Club, Whitefish

3. Village Greens, Evergreen

Honorable mention: Meadow Lake Golf Course, Columbia Falls, Eagle Bend Golf Club, Bigfork

Local author

1. Levi Lusko, Kalispell, “Through the Eyes of a Lion”

2. Angela Townsend, Kalispell, author of the Angus MacBain series, Amarok, River of Bones and Moonflower series.

3. Christine Carbo, Whitefish, mystery and suspense writer

Honorable mention: Blake Passmore, Kalispell; Mark Ogle, Kalispell

Parade

1. Bigfork Fourth of July

2. Whitefish Winter Carnival

3. Kalispell Fourth of July

Honorable mention: Columbia Falls Night of Lights, Columbia Falls Heritage Days

Local band

1. Comatose Posse

2. Marshall Catch

3. New Wave Time Trippers

Honorable mention: Mike Murray, Jameson and the Sordid Seed

Local fine artist

1. Brett Wagner, Kalispell

2. Mark Ogle, Kalispell

3. Darcy King

Honorable mention: Jeff Fleming, James Corwin

Local musician

1. John Dunnigan

2. Tommy Edwards

3. Rheannon McFarland

Honorable mention: Mike Murray, Halladay Quist

Place for a reception

1. Diamond B Weddings, Lower Valley, Kalispell

2. Glacier Raft Co., West Glacier

3. Vista Linda, Somers

Honorable mention: The Lodge at Whitefish Lake, Whitefish; Flathead Lake Lodge, Bigfork

Place for a wedding

1. Glacier National Park

2. Diamond B Weddings, Lower Valley, Kalispell

3. Glacier Raft Co., West Glacier

Honorable mention. Pavilion at Creative Vision, Rufenach Lane, Kalispell; The Lodge at Whitefish Lake

Roadside attraction

1. Going-to-the-Sun Road

2. Glacier National Park

3. Columbia Falls Community Market

Honorable mention: House of Mystery, Columbia Heights; Thursday Fest, downtown Kalispell

BEST OF FOOD AND DRINK

Asian restaurant

1. Alley Connection, Kalispell

2. Charlie Wong Saigon Garden, Kalispell

3. Tien’s Place Oriental Dining, Columbia Falls

Honorable mention: Blue Samurai Sushi Bar & Grill, Kalispell; Pho Ly Asian Cuisine, Evergreen

Bakery

1. Ceres Bakery, Kalispell

2. Polebridge Mercantile & Bakery, Polebridge

3. Rosauers, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Uptown Hearth, Columbia Falls; Super 1 Foods

Bar

1. Moose’s Saloon, Kalispell

2. The Raven, Woods Bay near Bigfork

3. Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside

Honorable mention: 406 Bar & Grill, Kalispell; Great Northern Bar & Grill, Whitefish

Barista

1. Mandy Ranney, Kalispell Koffee

2. Vanesha Hoerner, Mountain Mud

3. Tracy Blaylock, Daily Brew

Honorable mention: Yvonne Wolfe, Cimarron Cafe, Columbia Falls; Michelle Tafoya, Espressway, Kalispell

Bartender

1. Gabe Spencer, Whistling Andy Distilling, Bigfork

2. Irene Jensen, Spencer & Co., north of Kalispell

3. Brenda, Kila Pub

Honorable mention: Dynamic Duo-Greg Edward; Pat Murdog Murray

Barbecue

1. Desoto Grill, Kalispell

2. Nite Owl and Back Room, Columbia Falls

3. Piggyback BBQ, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Famous Dave’s, Kalispell; Dickey’s Barbecue Pit, Kalispell

Beer selection

1. The Brass Tap, Kalispell

2. Montana Tap House, Whitefish

3. Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside

Honorable mention: Hop’s Downtown Grill, Kalispell; Bonsai Brewing Project, Whitefish

Bloody Mary

1. Craggy Range Bar & Grill, Whitefish

2. Montana Club, Kalispell

3. Whistling Andy Distilling, Bigfork

Honorable mention: The Raven, Woods Bay near Bigfork; Homestead Cafe Bar & Casino, Lakeside

Breakfast

1. Echo Lake Cafe, Bigfork

2. Sykes Diner, Kalispell

3. Buffalo Cafe, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Nickel Charlie’s Casino, Evergreen; The Farmhouse Restaurant, Lakeside

Burger by a chain

1. Five Guys Burgers & Fries, Kalispell

2. Frugals, Kalispell

3. Wendy’s, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Dairy Queen

Burger made locally

1. Mudman, Columbia Falls

2. Norm’s Soda Fountain, Kalispell

3. Hop’s Downtown Grill, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Burgertown Dairy Freeze, Bigfork; Bulldog Saloon, Whitefish; Scotty’s Bar, Kalispell

Butcher/meat processor

1. Perfect Cuts, Columbia Falls

2. Lower Valley Processing, rural Kalispell

3. Farm to Market Pork, rural Kalispell

Honorable mention: Redneck brand meats by Stampede Packing Co., Kalispell

Casual dining

1. Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside

2. Nickel Charlie’s Casino, Evergreen

3. Norm’s Soda Fountain, Kalispell

Honorable mention: The Raven, Woods Bay near Bigfork; Montana Club, Kalispell

Caterer

1. Vista Linda Catering, Somers

2. Cold Stone Creamery, Kalispell

3. Desoto Grill, Kalispell

Honorable mention: The Raven, Woods Bay near Bigfork; Indah Sushi, Whitefish

Cheap eats

1. Frugals, Kalispell

2. Taco Del Sol, Kalispell

3. Norm’s Soda Fountain, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Burgertown Dairy Freeze, Bigfork; Chick-fil-A, Kalispell

Chef

1. Brian ScottiBelli, 406 Bar & Grill, Kalispell

2. Lisa Cloutier, The Raven, Woods Bay near Bigfork

3. Tien Windauer, Tien’s Place, Columbia Falls

Honorable mention: Andy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish Mountain Resort; Watson Taylor, ScottiBelli’s, Kalispell

Cocktails

1. 406 Bar & Grill, Kalispell

2. Spotted Bear Spirits, Whitefish

3. Whistling Andy Distilling, Bigfork

Honorable mention: Tupelo Grille, Whitefish; Rainbow Bar & Casino, Evergreen

Dessert

1. Sweet Peaks Ice Cream, Kalispell, Whitefish and Bigfork

2. Cold Stone Creamery, Kalispell

3. Tupelo Grille, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Sykes Diner, Kalispell; Just Desserts, Kalispell

Coffee shop/espresso stand

1. Copper Mountain Coffee, Kalispell

2. Kalispell Koffee, Kalispell

3. Colter Coffee, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Montana Coffee Traders; Cowgirl Coffee; Moutain Mudd on East Idaho St., Kalispell

Distillery

1. Whistling Andy Distilling, Bigfork

2. Spotted Bear Spirits, Whitefish

3. Glacier Distilling Co., Coram

Honorable mention: Monkey Jays Distillery, Evergreen; Whitefish Handcrafted Spirits

Family-friendly restaurant

1. MacKenzie River Pizza Co., Kalispell and Whitefish

2. Nickel Charlie’s Casino, Evergreen

3. (Tie) Norm’s Soda Fountain, Kalispell; Sykes Diner, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Cislo’s Restaurant, Evergreen; Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside

Fine dining

1. Jagz Restaurant, rural Kalispell

2. Whitefish Lake Restaurant, Whitefish

3. 406 Bar & Grill, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Ciao Mambo, Whitefish; Tupelo Grille, Whitefish

Fish and seafood

1. Stillwater Fish House, rural Whitefish

2. Jagz Restaurant, rural Kalispell

3. Wasabi Sushi Bar, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Saketome Sushi, Bigfork; Flathead Fish & Seafood Co.

Food truck

1. Mountain Berry Bowls

2. Indah Sushi

3. Oso’s Smokin’ BBQ

Honorable mention: Mudman; D&T BBQ

French fries by a chain

1. Five Guys Burgers & Fries, Kalispell

2. Chick-fil-A, Kalispell

3. Frugals, Kalispell

Honorable mention: McDonald’s; Frugals

Local French fries

1. Mudman, Columbia Falls and Happy Valley

2. Norm’s Soda Fountain, Kalispell

3. The Raven, Woods Bay

Honorable mention: Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside; 406 Bar & Grill, Kalispell

Fried chicken

1. The Nite Owl and Back Room, Columbia Falls

2. Del’s, Somers

3. Super 1 Foods

Honorable mention: Kentucky Fried Chicken, Kalispell

Gluten-free meal

1. Bonelli’s Bistro, Kalispell

2. Zucca Marketplace Bistro, Whitefish

3. Mackenzie River Pizza Co., Kalispell and Whitefish

Honorable mention: 406 Bar & Grill, Kalispell; The Knead Cafe, Kalispell

Happy hour

1. 406 Bar & Grill, Kalispell

2. Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside

3. VFW Post 2252, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Moose’s Saloon, Kalispell; The Brass Tap, Kalispell

Ice cream

1. Sweet Peaks Ice Cream, Kalispell

2. Cold Stone Creamery, Kalispell

3. Sweet Peaks Ice Cream, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Sweet Peaks Ice Cream, Bigfork; Baskin-Robbins, Kalispell

Italian restaurant

1. Ciao Mambo, Whitefish

2. ScottiBelli’s, Kalispell

3. Moraldo’s, Bigfork

Honorable mention: When in Rome, Kalispell; Bonelli’s Bistro, Kalispell

Liquor store

1. O’Brien’s Liquor & Wine, Col. Falls

2. Montana Liquor and Wine, Kalispell

3. Murphy’s State Liquor & Wine, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Evergreen Liquor Store; Flathead Liquor, Kalispell

Local beer

1. Sip and Go Naked, Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside

2. Yard Sale, Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside

3. Two Ski Brewski, Kalispell Brewing Co., Kalispell

Honorable mention: Centennial IPA, Flathead Lake Brewing Co.; Queen Bee, Bonsai Brewing Project

Brewery

1. Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside

2. Kalispell Brewing Co., Kalispell

3. Bonsai Brewing Project, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Backslope Brewing, Columbia Falls; Flathead Lake Brewing Co., Bigfork

Local spirit

1. Whistling Andy Distilling Hibiscus Coconut Rum

2. Whistling Andy Straight Bourbon Whiskey

3. Whistling Andy Cucumber Gin

Honorable mention: Glacier Distilling Co. Fireweed; Spotted Bear Spirits Gin

Margarita

1. The Raven, Woods Bay near Bigfork

2. Casa Mexico, Kalispell

3. 406 Bar and Grill, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Los Caporales, Kalispell; Montana Club, Kalispell

Martini

1. 406 Bar and Grill, Kalispell

2. Montana Club, Kalispell

3. Spotted Bear Spirits, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Whistling Andy Distillery, Bigfork; Latitude 48 Bistro & Red Room, Whitefish

Mexican restaurant

1. Casa Mexico, Kalispell

2. Taco Mexico Restaurant, Bigfork

3. El Rancho Mexican Restaurant, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Mama Blanca’s, Whitefish; Los Caporales, Kalispell

New restaurant

1. Chick-fil-A, Kalispell

2. Blue Samurai Sushi Bar & Grill, Kalispell

3. Staggering Ox, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Mama Blanca’s, Whitefish; Blackslope Brewing, Columbia Falls

Pizza

1. Moose’s Saloon, Kalispell

2. Bullman’s Wood Fired Pizza, Kalispell

3. MacKenzie River Pizza Co., Kalispell and Whitefish

Honorable mention: Second Street Pizza, Kalispell and Whitefish; Jersey Boys Pizza, Whitefish

Restaurant to take a first date

1. 406 Bar & Grill, Kalispell

2. Ciao Mambo, Whitefish

3. Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside

Honorable mention: Wasabi Sushi Bar, Whitefish

Sandwich

1. Bonelli’s Bistro, Kalispell

2. Laurie’s Deli, Columbia Falls

3. Staggering Ox, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Pig & Olive, Whitefish; Phyggs Deli, Columbia Falls

Soup

1. Cislo’s Restaurant, Evergreen

2. Bonelli’s Bistro, Kalispell

3. Pho Ly Asian Cuisine, Evergreen

Honorable mention: Zucca Marketplace Bistro, Whitefish; The Knead Cafe, Kalispell

Steak

1. Spencer & Co. Steakhouse, rural Kalispell

2. Winchester Steak House, Kalispell

3. Whitefish Lake Restaurant, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Jagz, rural Kalispell; Montana Club, Kalispell

Sunday brunch

1. (Tie) Sykes Diner, Kalispell; and Echo Lake Cafe, Bigfork

2. Buffalo Cafe, Whitefish

3. Loula’s Cafe, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Back Room, Columbia Falls

Sushi

1. Wasabi Sushi Bar, Whitefish

2. Saketome Sushi, Bigfork

3. Blue Samurai Sushi Bar & Grill, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Indah Sushi, Whitefish; Midori, Kalispell

Waiter/Waitress

1. Aaron Barnes, 406 Bar and Grill, Kalispell

2. Gabriela ScottiBelli

3. Alicia Crail

Honorable mention: Lynne Engel, Spencer & Co. rural Kalispell; the entire staff at Sykes, Kalispell

Wine selection

1. Brix Bottleshop, Kalispell

2. Markus Foods, Whitefish

3. (Tie) 406 Bar & Grill, Kalispell; Super 1 Foods

Honorable mention: O’Brien’s Liquor & Wine, Columbia Falls

BEST OF HEALTH AND FITNESS

Athletic club

1. The Summit Medical Fitness, Kalispell

2. Flathead Health & Fitness, Kalispell

3. Fuel Fitness, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Access Fitness, Kalispell; The Wave Aquatic and Fitness Center, Whitefish; JIM, Columbia Falls

Audiologist

1. Glacier Ear, Nose and Throat, Kalispell

2. Moore Hearing, Kalispell

3. Costco Hearing Aid Center, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Dr. Hannah Meeker, Kalispell; Family Hearing Professionals, Kalispell

Children’s dentist

1. Kalispell Kidds, Kalispell

2. Big Sky Pediatric Dentistry, Kalispell

3. Smile Montana Dental Center, Columbia Falls

Honorable mention: Greg Eller Alpine Family Dental, Kalispell; Dalen Dental Clinic, Whitefish

Chiropractor

1. Basler Family Chiropractic, Kalispell

2. Big Mountain Chiropractic, Whitefish

3. Pisk Chiropractic and Physiotherapy, Kalispell and Whitefish

Honorable mention: Lake Family Chiropractic, Kalispell; Montana Spine & Neuro Development Center, Kalispell

Dentist

1. Dr. Dave Dodrill, Montana Center for Laser Dentistry, Whitefish

2. Dr. David Keim, Kalispell

3. Alpenglow Dental, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Smile Montana Dental Center, Columbia Falls; Dr. Heather Blanchard, DDS, Kalispell

Denturist

1. Glacier Denture Center, Kalispell

2. Kalispell Denture Studio, Kalispell

3. Restorations Denture Studio, Kalispell

Eye care

1. Dr. Jon Olsen, Glacier Eye Clinic, Kalispell

2. The Vision Clinic, Kalispell

3. Costco Optical, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Dolan Family Vision, Kalispell; Dr. Aaron Alme, Glacier Eye Clinic, Kalispell

Family physician

1. Dr. Jennifer Hawes, Balance Clinic, Kalispell

2. Laura Hall, Family Health Care, Kalispell

3. Dr. Christopher Gill, Family Health Care, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Dr. Dennis Winkel, Northwest Family Medicine, Kalispell; Dr. Eric Brandeberry, Columbia Falls Clinic

Massage therapist

1. Katie Hodges, Amore Salon & Spa, Kalispell

2. Johnny Cochrane Massage Therapy, Kalispell

3. Emily Dulac, A Whole New You Therapeutic Massage and Bodywork, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Gena Mahilom, Deep Tissue Massage and Bodywork, Kalispell; Jessica Emily Dyott, Kalispell

Nurse

1. Curt Reimnitz, Kalispell Regional Medical Center

2. Elisha Hankinson, Kalispell Regional Medical Center

3. Jennifer Vernarsky, North Valley Hospital

Honorable mention: Chelsea Dunshee, Kim Reynen

Nutrition/health food store

1. Withey’s Health Foods, Kalispell

2. Natural Grocers, Kalispell

3. Mountain Valley Foods, Kalispell

Honorable mention: 406 Nutrition Co., Kalispell; Third Street Market, Whitefish

Orthodontist

1. Stebbins Orthodontics, Kalispell

2. Thurston Orthodontics, Kalispell

3. The Brace Place: Dr. Charles W. Mason, Kalispell

Orthopedist

1. Flathead Orthopedics, Kalispell

2. Dr. James Blasingame, Northwest Sports and Orthopedics, Kalispell

3. Dr. Al Olzewski, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Northwest Sports and Orthopedics; Dr. Benjamin Ward, Northwest Sports and Orthopedics, Kalispell

Pediatrician

1. Dr. Kenneth Graham, Sunny View Pediatrics, Kalispell

2. Dr. Michael Schwaller, Sunny View Pediatrics, Kalispell

3. Dr. Lynn Ann Dykstra, Sunny View Pediatrics, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Dr. J. Peter Heyboer, Family Health Care, Kalispell; Mary Ann Carlson, Columbia Falls

Personal trainer/fitness instructor

1. Dan Holguin, Unique Physique, Kalispell

2. Tim Price, Flathead Health & Fitness, Kalispell

3. Lacey Purdy, PURE Fitness, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Perrey Sobba, Ben Brake

Pharmacy

1. The Clinical Pharmacy, Kalispell

2. Sykes Pharmacy, Kalispell

3. Smith’s, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Shopko Pharmacy, Kalispell; Whitefish Discount Pharmacy, Whitefish

Physical Therapy

1. Professional Therapy Associates, Bigfork, Columbia Falls, two Kalispell locations, Polson, Lakeside, Whitefish

2. Orthopedic Rehab, Kalispell

3. Precision Physical Therapy & Sports Rehab, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Berube Physical Therapy, Columbia Falls; Advanced Rehabilitation Services, Kalispell

Plastic surgeon

1. Glacier View Plastic Surgery, Kalispell

2. Dr. Sarah Nargi, Whitefish Plastic Surgery

Specialist surgeon

1. Dr. Richard Taylor, Northwest Women’s Healthcare, Kalispell

2. Dr. Leah Carlburg, Kalispell Regional Healthcare

3. Dr. Kim Stimpson, Northwest Orthopedics & Sports Medicine, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Dr. Mitch Ramsey, Glacier Ear, Nose and Throat, Kalispell; Dr. Mirna Bowden, Alpine Women’s Center, Whitefish

Surgeon

1. Dr. Heath Miller, Northwest Women’s Healthcare, Kalispell

2. Dr. Karen Perser, Kalispell Regional Healthcare

3. Dr. Melissa Hulvat, Bass Breast Center, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Dr. Ben Ward, Northwest Orthopedics & Sports Medicine, Kalispell

Walk-in clinic

1. Family Health Care, Kalispell

2. MedNorth Urgent Care, Kalispell

3. Big Sky Family Medicine, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Glacier Medical Associates, Whitefish; Flathead Community Health Center, Kalispell

Yoga Instructor

1. Kisa Davison, The Yoga Room, Kalispell

2. Mollie Busby, Yoga Hive, Whitefish

3. Stacia Kimbell, PURE Fitness, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Megan Baker Wells, Christen Rak

BEST OF PERSONAL SERVICES

Accountant

1. Bryan Gilbertson, CPA, Kalispell

2. Jordahl & Sliter, PLLC, Kalispell

3. Heidi Valentine, Valentine Tax Service, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Steve Stahlberg, Stahlberg & Sutherland PC, Evergreen; Susan Schmid CPA, Kalispell; Tom Wynne, Wynne Consulting and Tax PC, Kalispell; Reed Gunlikson CPA, Kalispell

Attorney

1. Tim Wenz, Wenz Law Office, Kalispell

2. Mary Moss, Moss Law, Kalispell

3. Darin Westover, Best and Westover Law Office, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Sean Gilchrist, Johnson-Gilchrist Law Firm, Whitefish; The Law Offices of Brian C. Tanko, Kalispell

Auto body shop

1. Able Body Shop, Kalispell

1. Oh’s Body Shops, Whitefish, Kalispell

3. Jance’s Body Shop, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Sorenson Auto Body Repair, Kalispell; Barge’s Body Shop, Kalispell

Auto glass installer

1. Dempster Glass

2. Safelite AutoGlass

3. Glass Doctor

Honorable mention: Jako Auto Glas LLC; Lanktree’s Glass; Andy’s Auto Glass

Bank

1. Glacier Bank

2. Three Rivers Bank

3. First Interstate Bank

Honorable mention: Wells Fargo Bank

Bank teller

1. Amy Piilola, Whitefish Credit Union, Columbia Falls

2. Shaunna Wade, Glacier Bank

3. Jenn Freitag, First Interstate Bank

Honorable mention Taylor Moore, Wells Fargo Bank; Holly Dean, Three Rivers Bank

Barber

1. Tucker Landerman, TL Slicks, Kalispell

2. Greg Waller, Soucie Soucie Salon & Spa, Kalispell

3. Denny Soucie

Honorable mention: Jerrette Baker, Amore Salon & Spa, Kalispell; Rhonda Kearney, Montana Barber; Shonda, Montana Barber

Cabinet company

1. 4 West Cabinetry & Wallbeds, Kalispell

2. Distinctive Countertops & Cabinets

3. Direct Source

Honorable mention: Ted’s Beds & Home Source

Car salesman (individual)

1. Sam Scull, Eisinger Honda, Kalispell

2. Scott Taylor, Kalispell Toyota

3. Mike Bedford, Kalispell Toyota

Honorable mention: Anthony Juliano, Jim Spence

Car wash

1. Blue Cow Car Wash, Kalispell

2. Pro Clean Carwash

3. Sem’s Car Wash

Honorable mention, Clean Car

Carpet cleaner

1. Dick Tyree, Fibertech

2. All 4 U

3. Stat Restoration

Honorable mention: Xtreme Carpet Cleaning

Childcare facility

1. Big Sky Country Preschool, Kalispell

2. Nature Childcare, Columbia Falls

3. Kid Kare, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Firefly Children’s Center; Sprouts Club Drop-in Playcare, Kalispell

Cleaning service

1. Sheryl Price, Valley Wide Cleaning

2. Pure Cleaning Inc., Olga V.

3. A.V. House Cleaning

Honorable mention: Miss Pretty Picky, Inside Out Services

Credit union

1. Whitefish Credit Union

2. Park Side Credit Union

Customer service

1. Josh Harmon, Creative Body Piercing, Kalispell

2. Tech Operative, Whitefish

3. Flathead Health & Fitness, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Amore Salon and Spa, Kalispell; Kalispell Toyota

Dry Cleaner

1. Imperial Dry Cleaners, Kalispell

2. Sutherland Dry Cleaners, Kalispell

3. Natural Dry Cleaning, Kalispell

Electrician

1. Heaton Electric, Kalispell

2. Rob Giles Electric, Kalispell

3. Elliott Electric, Whitefish

Employment agency

1. Express Employment Professionals, Kalispell

2. LC Staffing, Kalispell

3. Kalispell Job Service

Esthetician

1. Britlee Penney, La Vita

2. Beauty Bar and Lash Lounge

3. Jess Bolinger, Posh 125, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Shanelle Dixon, Mad Hair; Jeff Fulford

Financial adviser

1. Joshua Boyce, D.A. Davidson & Co., Kalispell

2. Chance Barrett, Edward Jones, Kalispell

3. (Tie) Coco Enterprises, Whitefish; Jesse Mann, Edward Jones, Columbia Falls

Funeral home

1. Johnson-Gloshat Funeral Home & Crematory, Kalispell

2. Darlington Cremation and Burial Service, Evergreen

3. Buffalo Hill Funeral Home & Crematory, Kalispell

Garage door installer

1. Riverside Garage Doors, Kalispell

2. Kalispell Overhead Door Service

3. American Garage Door Inc., Kalispell

Gardner or landscaper

1. Stillwater Landscape

2. M & M Landscaping & Design

3. Rothermel’s Landscape

Hair stylist

1. Jerrette Baker, Amore Salon & Spa, Kalispell

2. Molly Lauderbach, Amore Salon & Spa, Kalispell

3. Ian, The Edge, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Melanie Hobbs, 406 Hair

Home builder

1. Westcraft Homes LLC, Kalispell

2. Ron Terry Construction Inc., Kalispell

3. TL Custom Homes, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Frontier Builders, Whitefish; Sawyer Creek Builders, Kalispell

Home inspector

1. Quinn Home Inspections & Mold Testing, Kalispell

2. Pillar To Post Home Inspectors, Kalispell

3. Procheck Home Inspection

Honorable mention: Dick Graf, Eagle Home Inspection; True North Inspection Service

Hotel

1. Hampton Inn, Kalispell

2. Mountain Lake Lodge, Bigfork

3. (Tie) The Lodge at Whitefish Lake, Whitefish; SpringHill Suites by Marriott, Kalispell

Honorable mention: The Firebrand Hotel, Whitefish; Homewood Suites by Hilton, Kalispell

HVAC business

1. Performance Heating and Air Conditioning

2. All Valley Mechanical Inc.

3. McCrorie Heating & Cooling

Honorable mention: Carson Brothers Montana; Bill’s Superheat, Kalispell

Insurance agency

1. TJ Wendt State Farm Insurance, Evergreen

2. Matt Downing State Farm Insurance, Kalispell

3. Bailey Insurance Services

Honorable mention: PayneWest Insurance; Tim Murphy State Farm Insurance, Whitefish

Insurance agent

1. Rowdy Fee, Bailey Insurance Services, Kalispell

2. TJ Wendt, State Farm Insurance, Evergreen

3. Matt Downing, State Farm Insurance, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Joe Akey, State Farm Insurance, Whitefish; Danielle Waller, Bailey Insurance Services

Local copy shop/printer

1. Insty Prints, Kalispell

2. Paper Chase, Kalispell

3. Kalispell Copy Center

Honorable mention: Towne Printer

Local inn

1. Mountain Lake Lodge, Bigfork

2. North Forty Resort, rural Columbia Falls

3. Kandahar Lodge, Whitefish Mountain Resort

Honorable mention: The Islander Inn; Bridge Street Cottages

Locksmith

1. Anytime Lock & Safe, Kalispell

2. Great Northern Lock & Safe, Kalispell

Manicurist

1. April Page, Polished Nail Boutique, Kalispell

2. Garnet Jeffries, The Edge Salon, Kalispell

3. Aspen Rude, owner at Montana Spa & Boutique at J. Thomas Salon, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Jamesina Rawleigh, 406 Hair, Kalispell

Mechanic (individual)

1. Sabin Holcomb, Loren’s Auto Repair, Kalispell

2. Dean Buckallew, H & A Automotive, Kalispell

3. (Tie) Chance Buckallew, H & A Automotive, Kalispell; Ryan Sanford, Loren’s Auto Repair, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Matt Sanborn

Non-dealer auto repair

1. Loren’s Auto Repair, Kalispell

2. H & A Automotive, Kalispell

3. Cron Automotive, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Northwest Automotive; Kalispell Alignment & Auto

Office staff

1. Northwest Women’s Health Care, Kalispell

2. Park Side Credit Union

3. Glacier Medical Associates, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Flathead Valley Community College; Family Health Care, Kalispell

Painting contractor

1. Ian Hundley, HK Enterprises, Kalispell

2. Matt Driear, Legendary Finishes, Kalispell

3. Exclusive Finishes, Bigfork

Honorable mention: Hagestad Painting, Kalispell

Paving/seal coating

1. T-Bend Construction Inc., Columbia Falls

2. JC Sealcoating and Asphalt Maintenance, Kalispell

3. Double Diamond Contracting, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Paveco, Kalispell; LHC Inc., Kalispell

Pedicurist

1. April Page, Polished Nail Boutique, Kalispell

2. Nail Toepia, Kalispell

3. Garnett Jeffries, The Edge Salon, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Connie Maurer, Valerie Benkleman

Pest control

1. Bug Hunters Pest Control, Kalispell

2. Jones Pest Control, Kalispell

3. American Pest Control, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Pro Guard Pest Solutions, Kalispell

Pet groomer

1. Dog Gone Clean, Kalispell

2. Happy Pooch Professionals, Kalispell

3. Pawsitively Perfect, Kalispell

Honorable mention: K-9 Kutz, Kalispell; The Poodle Parlor, Kalispell

Photographer

1. Kiralee Jones, Kalispell

2. Kelly Kirksey Photography, Kalispell

3. Elsa Schuldheiss, Elsa Eileen Photography, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Aundrea Marie Photography, Kalispell; Amber McCann, Amber Lynn Photography, Kalispell

Place to get a haircut

1. Amore Salon and Spa, Kalispell

2. Soucie Soucie Salon & MediSpa, Kalispell

3. The Edge Salon, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Mad Hair Day, Kalispell; Salon G, Kalispell

Plumber

1. Jeremy Searcy, Meriwether Plumbing

2. Parish Plumbing & Heating, Bigfork

3. Mildren Plumbing, Bigfork

Honorable mention: Modern Plumbing and Heating, Kalispell; Lance at Frontier Plumbing

Property management

1. All Pro Flathead Property Management, Kalispell

2. Kalispell Property Management

3. Integrity Property Management, Kalispell

Honorable mention: CoRental Property Management, Kalispell

Real estate Agency

1. PureWest Real Estate/Christie’s International Real Estate, offices in Kalispell, Whitefish and Bigfork

2. Brett Kelly Group at Performance Real Estate, Kalispell

3. Keller Williams Realty Northwest Montana, Kalispell

Honorable mention: National Parks Realty, Whitefish; Chuck Olson Real Estate, Kalispell

Real estate agent

1. Michael Johnson, Glacier Park Realty, Kalispell

2. Sam Siddall, National Parks Realty, Whitefish

3. Wink Jordan, PureWest Real Estate, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Renee Howe, Howe Realty; Glenda Buckwalter, Keller Williams; Jon Calvert, Loft Real Estate

Restoration company

1. Complete Restoration LLC, Kalispell

2. Advanced Restoration, Kalispell

3. Stat Restoration, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Thompson’s Restoration Fire and Water, Kalispell

Security service

1. Alert Security & Investigation

2. Grizzly Security Alarms

3. Moonlighting Detective

Septic cleaning service

1. Ken Pedersen Pumping, Kalispell

2. Ready Freddy, Kalispell

3. Roto-Rooter, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Action Septic Pumping, Bigfork

Storage facility

1. Windmill Storage and Business Park, Col. Falls

2. Alpine Storage, Kalispell

3. Batavia Self-Storage, Kalispell

Tanning salon

1. Radiance Tanning Studio, Kalispell

2. Absolute Sun, Kalispell

3. Montana Beach Club, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Club Sun, Kalispell

Tattoo parlor

1. The Temple Decor, Kalispell

2. Collective Tattoo Society, Kalispell

3. (Tie) Bertelsen Art & Tattoo Studio, Kalispell; Unique Addiction Tattoos, Kalispell

Taxidermist

1. Eric Kallis, Bone Collector Taxidermy, Kalispell

2. Mark Delong

3. (Tie) Bone Collector Taxidermy, Kalispell; Russ Hadley, Skull Taxidermist, Kalispell

Honorable mention: AAA Taxidermy, Kalispell

Title company

1. Insured Titles, Kalispell

2. Alliance Title & Escrow Corp., Kalispell

3. Fidelity National Title Group, Kalispell

Honorable mention: First American Title Co., Kalispell

Towing service

1. Bolster’s Towing, Kalispell

2. Oh’s Towing, Kalispell

3. (Tie) Joe’s Roadside Assistance, Kalispell; Affordable Towing, Kalispell

Tree service

1. L&M Tree Service, Kalispell

2. (Tie) Bergman Tree Service, Whitefish and Kalispell; Okamoto Arbor Care, Kalispell

3. Dudley’s Trees Inc., Kalispell

Veterinarian

1. Central Valley Animal Hospital, Kalispell

2. Alpine Animal Hospital, Whitefish

3. All Creatures Veterinary Clinic, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Dr. Jevon Clark, Animal Clinic of Kalispell; Whitefish Animal Hospital

Window company

1. Valley Glass, Kalispell, Columbia Falls and Polson

2. Aluma Glass, Kalispell

3. Shepard’s Glass Inc., Kalispell

Honorable mention: Pella Windows and Doors, Kalispell

THE BEST OF SHOPPING

Antique shop

1. Southside Consignment Center, Kalispell

2. 4th Ave. by the Tracks, Kalispell

3. The Shops at Station 8, Columbia Falls

Honorable mention: Route 56 Designs, Evergreen; Kalispell Antiques Market, Kalispell

Appliance store

1. Fred’s Appliance, Kalispell

2. Lowe’s Home Improvement, Kalispell

3. Sears Hometown Store, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Home Source Gallery, Kalispell; Bud Block’s Services and Appliances, Kalispell

Art gallery

1. Route 56 Designs, Evergreen

2. (3-way tie) Sassafras, Kalispell; Eric Thorsen Fine Art Gallery, Bigfork; Jeff Fleming’s Bear Country Gallery, Kalispell

3. Going to the Sun Gallery, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Hockaday Museum of Art, Kalispell

ATV dealership

1. Penco Power Products, Kalispell

2. Leland’s Honda Suzuki, Kalispell

3. Jesco Marine and Power Sports, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Fastoys, Kalispell

Bike shop

1. Wheaton’s, Kalispell

2. Sportsman & Ski Haus, Whitefish and Kalispell

3. Glacier Cyclery & Nordic, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Great Northern Cycle & Ski, Whitefish

Boat dealership

1. Captain’s Marine, Kalispell

2. Jesco Marine & Power Sports, Kalispell

3. Kalispell Marine, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Mark Weed Auto Sales, Kalispell; Whitefish Marine & Powersports, Whitefish

Carpet and flooring studio

1. Hoffenbacker’s Discount Floors, Columbia Falls

2. Smith’s Carpet Center, Kalispell

3. (Tie) Masterpiece Carpet One Floor & Home, Kalispell; Cost Less Carpet, Columbia Falls

Convenience store

1. Town Pump, Kalispell, Whitefish, Columbia Falls

2. Michael’s Exxon, Kalispell

3. Markus Foods, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Woody’s, rural Kalispell; Appleway Conoco, Kalispell

Craft store

1. Hobby Lobby, Kalispell

2. JoAnn Fabrics and Crafts, Kalispell

3. Michael’s, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Route 56 Designs, Evergreen

Farming equipment

1. Murdoch’s Home and Ranch Supply, Kalispell and Columbia Falls

2. Parson’s Tractor and Implement, Kalispell

3. (Tie) RDO Equipment Co., Kalispell; North Valley Ag Center, Columbia Falls

Flower shop

1. Woodland Floral and Gifts, Kalispell

2. Flowers by Hansen, Kalispell

3. Mum’s Flowers, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Glacier Wallflower & Gifts, Columbia Falls; Angie’s Greenhouse & Nursery, Columbia Falls

Furniture store

1. Bitney’s Furniture, Kalispell

2. Wright’s Furniture, Whitefish

3. Conlin’s Furniture, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Gil’s Furniture and Mattress, Columbia Falls; Beckman’s Fine Furnishings, Kalispell

Garden supply/nursery

1. Hooper’s Garden Center, Kalispell

2. Plant Land, Kalispell

3. Columbia Nursery & Landscaping, Columbia Falls

Honorable mention: Swan River Gardens and Nursery, Bigfork

Gift shop

1. Flair Boutique, Kalispell

2. Crystal Winters, Whitefish

3. The Montana Scene, Bigfork

Honorable mention: Montana Marie, Kalispell; Route 56 Designs, Evergreen

Gun shop

1. Snappy Sport Senter, Evergreen

2. Extreme Tactical, Evergreen

3. Sportsman & Ski Haus, Kalispell and Whitefish

Honorable mention: Frontier Guns & Ammo, Evergreen; Cabela’s, Kalispell

Hardware store

1. Montana Ace, Kalispell

2. Sliters Lumber and Building Supply, Bigfork, Somers, Lakeside

3. Western Building Center, Columbia Falls

Honorable mention: The Hardware Store, Evergreen; The Home Depot, Kalispell

Home improvement store

1. Lowe’s Home Improvement, Kalispell

2. The Home Depot, Kalispell

3. Montana Ace, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Sliters Lumber and Building Supply; Nelson Hardware, Whitefish

Jewelry store

1. Jensen Jewelers, Kalispell

2. Keenan’s Jewelry, Kalispell

3. Riddle’s Jewelry, Kalispell

Honorable mention: McGough & Co., Whitefish

Mattress store

1. EZ Rest Mattress Outlet

2. Gil’s Furniture and Mattress, Columbia Falls

3. (Tie) Mattress Firm, Kalispell; Conlin’s Sleep Center, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Ted’s Beds & Home Furnishings, Kalispell

Place for women to shop

1. The Toggery, Whitefish and Kalispell

2. Herberger’s, Kalispell

3. TJ Maxx, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Maurice’s, Kalispell; Sportsman & Ski Haus, Kalispell and Whitefish

Place to buy children’s gifts

1. Imagination Station, Kalispell and Whitefish

2. Nature Baby Outfitter, Kalispell

3. Crystal Winters, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Beckman’s Fine Furnishings, Kalispell; Target, Kalispell

Place to buy shoes

1. The Toggery, Whitefish and Kalispell

2. Famous Footwear, Kalispell

3. Sportsman & Ski Haus, Kalispell and Whitefish

Honorable mention: Army-Navy Surplus, Kalispell, Whitefish and Columbia Falls; Payless Shoe Source, Kalispell

Pool and spa shop

1. Big John’s, Kalispell

2. Oasis HotSpring Spa & Sauna, Evergreen

3. Erickson’s Pools & Spas, Kalispell

Recreational vehicle dealership

1. Gardner’s RV, Kalispell

2. Pierce RV Supercenter, Kalispell

3. Creston RV, Creston

Honorable mention: Bergeson RV, Columbia Falls

Ski/snowboard shop

1. Sportsman & Ski Haus, Whitefish and Kalispell

2. Tamarack Ski and Lake Shop, Whitefish

3. Stumptown Ice Den, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Stumptown Snowboards, Whitefish; Lakeside Ski & Sports, Lakeside

Small business without a store front

1. Tech Operative, Whitefish

2. Montana Trolley Co., Kalispell

3. (Tie) Nordic Allure, Kalispell; The Good Stuff Botanicals, Kalispell

BEST OF PEOPLE AND PLACES

Bike trail

1. Great Northern Rails to Trails

2. Whitefish Trails

3. Herron Park near Kalispell

Honorable mention: Wild Mile Trail, Bigfork

Campground

1. Hungry Horse Reservoir

2. Middle Thompson Lake

3. Lake Mary Ronan

Honorable mention: Tally Lake Campground; Apgar Campground in Glacier National Park

Church

1. Canvas Church, Kalispell

2. Fresh Life Church, Kalispell

3. Easthaven Baptist Church, Kalispell

Honorable mention: St. Matthew’s Catholic Church, Kalispell; Hope Church, rural Kalispell; Liberty Fellowship, Kalispell

Coach

1.O’Brien Byrd, Columbia Falls High School boys and girls soccer coach

2. Kyle Sampson, Flathead High School head football coach

3. Travis Davison, head coach at Straight Blast Gym Montana, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Cary Finberg, Columbia Falls High School girls basketball; Ashley Hadley, Helena Flats School

Community volunteer

1. Leah Lindsay

2. Starla Hilliard Barnes

3. O’Brien Byrd

Honorable mention: Sam Nunnally; Sara Dye

Fishing hole

1. Pine Grove Pond

2. Echo Lake

3. Flathead Lake

Honorable mention: Ashley Lake; Old Steel Bridge, Shady Lane

Hike

1. Avalanche Creek picnic area, Glacier National Park

2. Mount Aeneas

3. Hidden Lake, Glacier Park

Honorable mention: Iceberg Lake, Glacier National Park; Columbia Mountain

Local Athlete

1. Paxton Fisher, deceased, Columbia Falls High School soccer

2. Dan Holguin, personal trainer and was featured on “America’s Ninja Warrior” TV show

3. Annie Hill, cross-country and track athlete at Glacier High School

Honorable mention: Stella Davison, mixed martial arts, Straight Blast Gym; Brock Osweiler, quarterback for Cleveland Browns

Nonprofit

1. Big Brothers Big Sisters

2. Coats for Kids

3. Community Action Partnership

Honorable mention: Hope Pregnancy Ministries

Outdoor guides

1. Glacier Raft Co., West Glacier

2. Base Camp Bigfork

3. Swan Mountain Outfitters, Swan Lake

Honorable mention: Great Northern Resort, West Glacier; Flathead Fishing Charters

Pastor

1. Kevin Geer, Canvas Church

2. Levi Lusko, Fresh Life

3. Chuck Baldwin, Liberty Fellowship

Honorable mention: Daniel Lambert, Easthaven Baptist Church; Lance Dannic, Hope Church

Place to watch people

1. Wal-Mart, Kalispell

2. Northwest Montana Fair

3. Kalispell Center Mall

Honorable mention: Columbia Falls Community Market

Place to walk your dog

1. Lone Pine State Park, near Kalispell

2. Great Northern Rails to Trails

3. Hugh Rogers Wag Park, Whitefish

Honorable mention: Herron Park near Kalispell

Place to work

1. Kalispell Regional Healthcare

2. Mann Mortgage

3. Canvas Church, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Costco, Kalispell; Whitefish Lake Golf Club Restaurant

Private school

1. St. Matthew’s Catholic School, Kalispell

2. Stillwater Christian School, Kalispell

3. Trinity Lutheran School, Kalispell

Honorable mention: Woodland Montessori School, Kalispell; Whitefish Christian Academy, Whitefish

School administrator

1. Peter Fusaro, former Flathead High School prinicipal; now director of trades and industrial arts at Flathead Valley Community College

2. Callie Langohr, Glacier High School principal

3. Merisa Murray, Edgerton Elementary School principal

Honorable mention: Jen Stein, Edgerton Elementary assistant principal; Jackie Fuller, Whitefish High School assistant principal

Teacher

1. Brian Bay, Vo-Ag teacher at H.E. Robinson Vocational Agricultural Center, Kalispell

2. Ivanna Fritz, Glacier High School English teacher and speech coach

3. Jake Loveless, West Valley School kindergarten teacher

Honorable mention: Julianne Burgi, Erin Mouat

Print Article

Read More

Mangan: Democratic Party violated campaign finance rules

AP

December 11, 2017 at 12:34 pm | HELENA — The Montana Democratic Party failed to identify the issues and candidates that benefited from its spending of about $375,000 on the 2016 general election, the state’s top election watchdog f...

Comments

Read More

AP Top International News at 3:28 p.m. EST

AP

December 11, 2017 at 1:30 pm | France names winners of anti-Trump climate change grants...

Comments

Read More

The Latest: Republican Roy Moore casts himself as victim

AP

December 11, 2017 at 2:27 pm | BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (AP) — The Latest on the Alabama Senate race (all times local): 2:10 p.m. Republican Roy Moore is casting himself as a victim in the Alabama U.S. Senate race. In a call t...

Comments

Read More

Venezuela president's threat to ban opposition draws rebuff

AP

December 11, 2017 at 2:19 pm | CARACAS, Venezuela (AP) — Opposition parties in Venezuela won't be bullied out of participating in future elections, a leading anti-government politician said Monday, rejecting threats a day earlier ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2017 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X