Polson boys 3rd in Class A state basketball

Print Article

BUTTE — Polson finished Class A state boys basketball tournament action Saturday evening at the Butte Civic Center on a positive note.

The Pirates defeated Belgrade 54-47 in the consolation final to finish third.

Polson (18-7 overall) won three straight games after falling to Billings Central in Thursday’s opening session.

Polson held a commanding 38-19 leading heading into the fourth quarter. Belgrade tried to rally with a 28-point final quarter, but fell seven points short.

Matthew Rensvold topped Polson in scoring with 17 points. Jeremiah North Peigan had 15.

Dawson Fowler led Belgrade with 17.

Polson advanced to the consolation final by beating Butte Central 62-59 in overtime earlier in the day.

Polson rallied in the fourth quarter, outscoring the Maroons 20-13 for force the extra session.

Tanner Wilson led Polson, and all scorers, with 23 points. Jaydon Bautista was next with 19.

Nate McGee had 13 for Butte Central.

Dillon defeated Billings Central 59-45 in the championship game.

Consolation Final (Third Place)

Polson 13 16 9 16 — 54

Belgrade 6 4 9 28 — 47

Polson – J’von Johnson 6, Jaydon Bautista 8, Tanner Wilson 4, Jeremiah North Peigan 15, Matthew Rensvold 17, Connor Lanier 2, Shade Main 2. Totals: 15 19-28 54.

Belgrade – Dawson Fowler 17, Trey Mounts 2, Brock Salsbury 9, Trey Layman 12, Easton Page 7. Totals: 16 8-11 47.

3-pointers – Johnson, Bautista, North Peigan 3, Fowler 2, Salsbury 3, Layman, Page.

Championship Game

Billings Central 15 9 5 16 — 45

Dillon 21 10 11 17 — 59

Billings Central — Chrishon Dixon 5, Peyton Hanser 13, Jet Campbell 13, Shay Dantic 10, Joe Byorth 2, Noah Gaudreau 2.

Dillon — Michael Haverfield 9, Jamey Richardson 6, Kyson Wilson 6, Troy Andersen 9, Tanner Haverfield 26, Andrew Lemieux 3.

Loser Out

Butte Central 11 8 20 13 7 — 59

Polson 10 10 12 20 10 — 62

Butte Central – Sam Johnston 9, Matt Simkins 10, Tanner Kump 11, Nate McGree 13, Dan McCloskey 5, Code Holter 9, Jared Simkins 2. Totals: 20 14-20 59.

Polson – J’von Johnson 2, Jaydon Bautista 19, Tanner Wilson 23, Jeremiah North Peigan 2, Matthew Rensvold 10, Shade Main 6. Totals: 20 19-24 62.

3-pointers – Johnston, Kump 3, McCloskey, Bautista, Wilson 2.

Belgrade 11 14 13 19 — 57

Laurel 8 9 8 21 — 46

Belgrade – Dawson Fowler 13, Trey Mounts 2, Trey Layman 1, Brock Salsbury 22, Easton Page 15, Spencer Gordon 4. Totals: 18 19-23 57.

Laurel – Shay Osborne 8, Christian Jones 24, Layne Willie 2, Dawson Cortese 4, Chance Lawrence 3, Braden Ewalt 2, Colt Spencer 3. Totals: 15 13-20 46.

3-pointers – Salsbury 2, Osborne, Jones, Spencer.

Class B State Tournament

At MetraPark/Skyview, Billings

Saturday’s Results

Boys

Loser Out

Lame Deer 5 11 12 20 — 48

Shelby 16 10 25 23 — 76

Lame Deer – Trustin Two Moons 9, Michael Weaselbear 5, Jaden Seminole 4, Doc Small 21, Mountain Weaselbear 14, Draven Hart 11, Robert Brien 1, Josh Wallowing Bull 2. Totals: 15 12-19.

Shelby – Kade Leck 3, TJ Reynolds 16, Damon Irvin 2, Logan Watson 12, Brick Whitted 2, Zach Torgerson 5, Aaron White 21, Andrew Johnson 9, Marcus Irvin 2, Ryan Vantine 2, Macager McAllister 2. Totals: 24 24-35.

3-pointers – Two Moons 2, Mi. Weaselbear, Seminole, Mo. Weaselbear, Hart, Watson 2, White 2,

Whitehall 14 15 17 18 — 64

Loyola 18 10 10 24 — 62

Whitehall – Braden Larsen 20, Wyatt Alexander 7, Colton Noyes 5, Max Feight 19, Andrew Simon 9, Cade Briggs 2, Braden Smith 2. Totals 21 17-20 64.

MISSOULA Loyola – Jack Lincoln 4, Scotty Twite 4, Kellen Round 2, Bryan Swanson 2, Ryan McHugh 24, Parker Davis 15, Fisher Richardson 11. Totals 24 6-12 62.

3-point – Larsen, Alexander, Feight 3; McHugh 8.

Consolation Final (Third Place)

Shelby 14 14 11 13 — 52

Whitehall 13 10 11 8 — 42

Shelby – TJ Reynolds 15, Logan Watson 8, Zach Torgerson 2, Aaron White 15, Andrew Johnson 12. Totals 20 7-9.

Whitehall – Braden Larsen 10, Wyatt Alexander 6, Colton Noyes 4, Max Feight 9, Andrew Simon 10, Ryan Murphy 3. Totals 18 1-2.

3-pointers – Watson 2, White 3, Alexander, Feight 3, Murphy.

Championship Game

Malta 9 6 19 20 — 54

Anaconda 12 13 15 11 — 51

Malta — Taylor Matthews 16, Nate Costin 15, Hunter Love 9, Ostin Welch 7, Jace Bishop 5, Landon Vanwichen 2.

Anaconda — Braxton Hill 22, Trent Mikalatos 15, Bobby Swainston 10, Kadin Stetner 2, Kayne Cobban 2.

Girls

Loser Out

Red Lodge 11 12 13 11 — 47

Florence 9 13 12 8 — 42

Red Lodge: Danielle Zahn 15, Rilee Mangun 9, McKenna Liles 7, Autumn Round 6, Chloe Arthur 3, Sarah Hopcroft 2.

FLorence: Natalie Hilderman 16, Zoe Cortner 7, Jillian LaValley 6, Taylor Hardiman 6, Kylie Kelly 6, Portia Cortner 4, McCall Allen 2.

Three Forks 19 12 13 15 — 59

Wolf Point 9 7 14 14 — 44

Three Forks: Shainy Mack 23, Kyle Olson 14, Talyn Pitcher 7, Josee Scott 6, Morgan Allen 4, Heather Wilson 2, Paeton Ohs 2, Sinclair Oliver 1.

Wolf Point: Ashtyn Hentges 12, Shelby Hanks 9, Brenna Kurokawa 7, Aubrey Wilkoski 7, Mahala Shawl 7, Mary Big Horn 2.

Consolation Final (Third Place)

Red Lodge 10 16 12 18 — 56

Three Forks 21 15 12 15 — 63

Red Lodge: Natalie Hilderman 26, Kylie Kelly 14, Portia Cortner 6, Taylor Hardiman 3, Jillian LaValley 3, Zoe Cortner 2, McCall Allen 2.

Three Forks: Kyle Olson 29, Shainy Mack 15, Josee Scott 11, Sydney Lane 4, Morgan Allen 4.

Championship Game

Fairfield 9 5 11 9 — 34

Malta 11 11 3 8 — 33

Fairfield: Allix Goldhahn 17, Natalie Klinker 4, Kenna Pitcher 3, Kaitlyn Jones 9, Hanna Peterman 1.

Malta: Sophia Stiles 22, Eva Harms 3, Jada Nicholson 7, Ella Schye 1.

Class C State Tournament

Boys

At Brick Breeden Fieldhouse, Bozemen

Saturday

Loser Out

H-L 17 22 10 20 — 69

Box Elder 18 11 13 18 — 60

Hays-Lodgepole: Frank Runs Above 18, Tyson Shambo 17, Ryan Foote 15, Jace Shambo 13, Chay-Chazz Shambo 4, Chance Main 2.

Box Elder: Pernell Morsettee 20, Petey Azure Jr. 9, Tanner Parisian 9, Dusty Weiss 7, Trey Henderson 6, Wyatt Caplette 6, Leo Johnson 3.

Fairview 8 13 16 11 — 48

Scobey 12 11 13 21 — 57

Fairview: Pat Hardy 15, Tanner Reynolds 12, Carson Cayko 10, Taryn Candee 5, Josh Herron 4, Alex Schriver 2.

Scobey-Opheim: CJ Nelson 18, Peyton Nieskens 11, Preston Baldry 10, Kobe Ralston 8, Kole Ralston 5, Riley Linder 3, Landen Kilgore 2.

Consolation Final (Third Place)

H-L 21 22 13 16 — 72

Scobey 20 12 25 17 — 74

Hays-Lodgepole: Jace Shambo 21, Tyson Shambo 18, Chay-Chazz Shambo 7, Frank Runs Above 9, Ryan Foote 6, Elijan BlackCrow 1, Kyle Young Jr. 5, Chance Main 5.

Scobey-Opheim: Peyton Nieskens 10, Preston Baldry 21, Riley Linder 7, Kole Ralston 2, Kobe Ralston 2, Spencer Rush 4, C.J. Nelson 28.

Championship Game

Arlee 13 19 15 24 — 71

M.C. 19 16 11 21 — 67

Arlee: Tyler Tanner 24, Phillip Malatare 20, Will Mesteth 17, Alex Moran 6, Lane Johnson 3, Greg Whitesell 1.

Manhattan Christian: Caleb Bellach 22, James Ramirez 18, Parker Dyksterhouse 8, Kyle Fye 6, Ryan Busch 6, Joey Lodine 4, Matthew Amunrud 3.

Print Article

Read More

Sibling grizzly bears captured north of Whitefish

June 27, 2017 at 2:58 pm | Daily Inter Lake Two young grizzly bears frequenting homes along the Stillwater River north of Whitefish have been captured and relocated. According to Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks officials, the 2 1/2 years o...

Comments

Read More

Barn on Gray Lane lost in fire

June 27, 2017 at 1:58 pm | Daily Inter Lake A Kalispell family lost their barn in a structure fire Saturday evening on Gray Lane. According to Smith Valley Fire Chief Amy Beick, the family was home when the blaze started but was unaware the...

Comments

Read More

One person killed in downtown crash

June 27, 2017 at 10:38 am | Daily Inter Lake Kalispell Police say that a man was killed and a “young female” injured in a head-on crash in downtown Kalispell on Tuesday morning. A press release from Kalispell Police Chief Roger Nasset said a f...

Comments

Read More

Panel addresses softwood lumber trade

June 27, 2017 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake With the governments of the United States and Canada engaged in multiple cross-border trade negotiations, two top Canadian officials on Monday sought to step back from the uptick in “protectionist”...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2017 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X