State A Basketball Polson slips by Hamilton, 51-45

Print Article

BUTTE — Polson stayed alive in Class A state boys basketball tournament action Friday afternoon with a 51-45 loser-out victory over Hamilton at the Butte Civic Center.

The Pirates (16-7 overall) jumped out fast, scoring 19 points in the opening quarter to take a five-point lead by quarter’s end.

Polson stayed on top at the half, 28-26, and 37-33 heading into the fourth quarter.

Matthew Rensvold topped Polson, and all scorers, with 16 points. Jaydon Bautista was next with 14.

Tanner Goligoski led Hamilton with 13.

Polson faces Butte Central in a loser-out contest today at 9:30 a.m. The winner of that contest advances to the consolation final at 6:30 p.m.

Loser Out

Hamilton 14 12 7 12 — 45

Polson 19 9 9 14 — 51

Hamilton — Ky Burch 4, Hunter Omlid 9, Jaylen Taggart 7, Tanner Goligoski 13, Carter Kearns 10, Camron Rothie 0, Carson Rostad 2, Tyler Chouinard 0.

Polson — J’von Johnson 5, Jaydon Bautista 14, Tanner Wilson 9, Jeremiah North Peigan 2, Matthew Rensvold 16, Connor Lanier 3, Shade Main 2.

Belgrade 17 23 12 16 — 68

Hardin 17 16 10 24 ­— 67

Belgrade — Dawson Fowler 19, Trey Mounts 0, Trey Layman 10, Brock Salsbury 13, Hayden Van Winkle 4, Easton Page 15, Matt Walker 0, Spencer Gordon 7.

Hardin — Virgil McCormick 21, Famous Left Hand 12, Holman Real Bird 0, David Evans 0, Darnell Left Hand 21, Codi Small 3, Malik Toure’ 0, Steff Walks Over Ice 2, Konnolly Shande 0, Trae Hugs 0, Andrew House 0.

Semifinals

Dillon 15 7 15 16 ­— 53

Butte Central 4 8 8 19 — 39

Dillon — Michael Haverfield 5, Jamey Richardson 5, Kyson Wilson 6, Troy Andersen 20, Tanner Haverfield 14, Andrew Lemieux 3, Coby King 0, Jansen Anderson 0, R.J. Fitzgerald 0, Clay Allison 0.

Butte Central — Sam Johnston 5, Matt Simkins 4, Tanner Kump 6, Nate McGree3, Dan McCloskey 9, Luke Heaphy 9, Cade Holter 3, Jared Simkins 0.

Billings Central 5 9 10 23 — 47

Laurel 3 10 16 14 — 43

Billings Central — Chrishon Dixon 14, Peyton Hanser 4, Jet Campbell 20, Shay Dantic 6, Noah Gaudreau 3.

Laurel — Casey Cole 3, Shay Osborne 4, Christian Jones 16, Layne Willis 13, Dawson Cortese 6, Isaiah Renner 1.

–––––

Today’s Schedule

Loser Out

9:30 a.m. — Polson vs. Butte Central

11 a.m. — Belgrade vs. Laurel

Consolation Final

6:30 p.m. —Loser-out winners

Championship Game

8:30 p.m. — Dillon vs. Billings Central

Class B State Tournament

At MetraPark, Billings

Boys

Friday’s Results

Loser Out

Whitehall 15 19 19 18 — 71

Lodge Grass 15 1 14 26 — 56

Whitehall: Max Feight 23, Wyatt Alexander 13, Braden Larsen 11, Andrew Simon 11, Ryan Murphy 9, Cade Briggs 4.

Lodge Grass: Darrian Backbone 15, Tridell Dawes 13, Jericho Big Left Hand 12, Elijja Rogers 7, Mylon Blacksmith 5, Isaiah Brown 4.

Cut Bank 10 24 21 11 — 66

Lame Deer 31 7 8 22 — 68

Cut Bank: Seth Omsberg 23, Jaxon Ray 12, Kyle Brauhn 12, Dawson Matt 6, Evan Harrell 4, Jemiah Preveler 4, Reid Berkram 3, Peter Hamilton Jr. 2.

Lame Deer: Troy Red Sleeves 26, Trustin Two Moons 13, Josh Wallowing Bull 9, Draven Hart 7, Mountain Weaslebear 7, Michael Weaslebear 6.

Semifinals

Shelby 15 17 12 12 8 — 64

Anaconda 13 17 13 13 12 — 68

Shelby: T.J. Reynolds 19, Logan Watson 9, Zach Torgerson 6, Aaron White 16, Andrew Johnson 12, Macager McAllister 2.

Anaconda: Bobby Swainston 18, Trent Mikalatos 17, Kadin Stetner 10, Braxton Hill 23.

Malta 13 18 24 18 9 8 — 90

Loyola 19 12 12 30 9 6 — 88

Malta: Nate Costin 33, Ostin Welch 29, Taylor Matthews 13, Hunter Love 7, Jace Bishop 5, Landon Vanwichen 3.

Missoula Loyola: Jack Lincoln 37, Fisher Richardson 23, Ryan McHugh 17, Parker Davis 5, Bryan Swanson 4, Scotty Twite 2.

–––––

Today’s Schedule

Loser Out

9 a.m. — Whitehall vs. Missoula Loyola (MetraPark)

9 a.m. — Shelby vs. Lame Deer (Skyview High School)

Consolation Final

3:30 p.m. —Loser-out winners

Championship Game

6:30 p.m. — Anaconda vs. Malta

Girls

Friday’s Results

Loser Out

Ronan 10 10 12 17 — 49

Three Forks 15 21 8 15 — 59

Ronan: Micalann McCrea 13, Louett Conko-Camel 9, Alicia Camel 19, Lee Camel 8.

Three Forks: Heather Wilson 3, Sydney Lane 2, Karri Guthrie 2, Shainy Mack 9, Josee Scott 2, Kyle Olson 22, Morgan Allen 7, Talyn Pitcher 12.

Florence 13 13 10 24 — 60

Colstrip 11 9 22 17 — 59

Florence: Autumn Round 10, Sarah Hopcroft 3, Reilee Mangun 6, Makenna Liles 8, Danielle Zahn 25, Chloe Arthur 8.

Colstrip: Trinity Lewandowski 4, Emma Dudley 2, Tayler Factor 12, Faith Tarter 2, Sossity SpottedWolf 6, Madison Bighorn 13, Amaya LaFranier 18.

Semifinals

Malta 15 20 10 10 — 55

Red Lodge 5 9 6 9 — 29

Malta: Sophia Stiles 26, Eva Harms 2, Jada Nicholson 10, Kyleigh Schipman 7, Taylor Eggebrecht 2, Raleigh Hunter 2, Shay Garfield 6.

Red Lodge: Natalie Hilderman 10, Kylie Kelly 5, Jillian LaValley 6, Portia Cortner 2, Taylor Hardiman 6.

Wolf Point 7 7 13 13 — 40

Fairfield 6 11 13 18 — 48

Wolf Point: Mahala Shawl 17, Aubrey Zilkoski 9, Shelby Hanks 8, Brenna Kurokawa 6.

Fairfield: Natalie Klinker 23, Allix Goldhahn 9, Kaitlyn Jones 7, Kenna Pitcher 6, Aria Johnson 3.

–––––

Today’s Schedule

Loser Out

10:30 a.m. — Three Forks vs. Wolf Point (MetraPark)

10:30 a.m. — Red Lodge vs. Florence-Carlton

Consolation Final

5 p.m. — Loser-out winners

Championship Game

8 p.m. — Malta vs. Fairfield

Class C State Tournament

At Brick Breeden Fieldhouse, Bozeman

Boys

Friday’s Results

Loser Out

Fairview 28 13 15 19 — 75

Plenty Coups 16 18 16 22 — 72

Fairview: Tanner Reynolds 31, Pat Hardy 19, Carson Cayko 10, Cody Asbeck 6, Josh Herron 4, Alex Schriver 3, Taryn Candee 2.

Plenty Coups: Blake DeCrane 23, Ethan Lambert 22, Kobe Guterriez 19, Skylar Plain Feather 6, Arlo Male Bear Jr. 2.

Box Elder 17 13 12 20 — 62

Bridger 11 17 13 9 — 50

Box Elder: Pernell Morsettee 16, Petey Azure Jr. 7, Tanner Parisian 14, Trey Henderson 14, Dusty Weiss 6, Lux Benson Jr. 3, Wyatt Caplette 2.

Bridger: Colter Zentner 7, Kolton Pospisil 18, Ryan Zentner 9, Carson Roberts 14, Eric White 2.

Semifinals

Arlee 11 29 16 25 — 81

H-L 12 17 19 23 — 71

Arlee: Will Mesteth 28, Tyler Tanner 26, Phillip Malatare 19, Greg Whitesell 5, Alex Moran 3.

Hays-Lodgepole: Jace Shambo 23, Frank Runs Above 18, Tyson Shambo 11, Chance Main 8, Ryan Foote 4, Chay-Chazz Shambo 3, Desmond Shambo 2, Kyle Young Jr. 2.

Scobey 13 19 9 12 — 53

M. Christian 14 25 14 21 — 74

Scobey: Peyton Nieskens 13, Preston Baldry 11, Kole Ralston 9, C.J. Nelson 8, Kobe Ralston 5, Riley Linder 4, Landon Kilgore 3.

Manhattan Christian: Joey Lodine 20, Matthew AMunrud 12, Ryan Busch 11, James Ramirez 11, Caleb Bellach 10, Parker Dyksterhouse 8, Michael Lucht 2.

–––––

Today’s Schedule

Loser Out

9:30 a.m. — Hays-Lodgepole vs. Box Elder

11 a.m. — Fairview vs. Scobey

Consolation Final

6:30 p.m. — Loser-out winners

Championship Game

8 p.m. — Arlee vs. Manhattan/Christian

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Libby 2nd in B-C softball

May 27, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake FRENCHTOWN — Libby closed out a two-year stay in Class B by finishing second at the Class B-C state softball tournament on Saturday. The Loggers, who will return to Class A...

Comments

Read More

Locals qualify for NCAA track nationals

May 27, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake AUSTIN, Texas — Gonzaga senior Troy Fraley continued his dominance of the steeplechase, finishing the 3,000-meter race with the fastest time at the NCAA West Regional this weekend on the campus of ...

Comments

Read More

STATE TRACK: Bigfork girls win first state title since 1992

May 27, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BUTTE — The Bigfork girls, driven by juniors Haile Norred and Bryn Morley, destroyed the field at the Class B state track meet, winning the first team state title for the Valkyries in 15 years. No...

Comments

Read More

SOFTBALL: Libby, Polson advance at state tournaments

May 26, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake FRENCHTOWN — Libby came up short against Florence, losing 5-2 in the semifinals of the Class B-C state softball tournament on Friday. Both teams had five hits. Libby led 3...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2017 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X