Whitefish girls state A swim champions

Print Article

GREAT FALLS — Whitefish, led by Caroline Dye and Annie Sullivan, won the Class A girls state swim title on Saturday afternoon at Bill Swarthout Field.

The Bulldogs finished with 74 points. Billings Central was second, 58.

Dye was third in the 200 individual medley and sixth in the 100 butterfly.

Sullivan had a fifth place showing in the 500 freestyle.

The Columbia Falls boys missed out on a title repeat as Billings Central took top honors with an 80 score. The Wildcats were next with 68.

Whitefish came in third, 27.

Two-time defending state champion Colton Babcock of Columbia Falls won the boys 100 freestyle (46.31) in record time. The senior had to settle for a second best effort in the 500 freestyle.

The Columbia Falls boys 200 freestyle relay team earned a fifth place spot while Glacier was sixth.

The Whitefish boys were sixth in the 400 freestyle relay.

Glacier senior Nathan Burnham place second in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle.

The Glacier boys were sixth overall behind Missoula Hellgate, which swept the boys and girls team titles.

State AA-A Swim Meet

At Great Falls High Pool

Bill Swarthout Fieldhouse

State AA-A Swim Meet

Saturday

CLASS AA

Girls

Team Totals

1. Missoula Hellgate 404; 2. Bozeman 226; 3. C.M. Russell 131.5; 4. Missoula Sentinel 83; 5. Butte 75; 6. Billings Senior 72.5; 8. Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 30; 9. Helena Capital 28; 10 Billings West 27; 11. Flathead 18; 12. Great Falls 12; 13. Helena 6; 14. Glacier 4.

Boys

Team Totals

1. Missoula Hellgate 299; 2. Bozeman 225.5; 3. Billings West 118; 4. Billings Senior 99; 5. C.M. Russell 95; 6. Glacier 68; 7. Helena 60.5; 8. Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 48; 9. Great Falls 38; 10. Butte 24; 11. Missoula Sentinel 22; 12. Helena Capital 13.

CLASS A

Girls

Team Totals

1. Whitefish 74; 2. Billings Central 58; 3. Havre-Chinook 31.

Boys

Team Totals

1. Billings Central 80; 2. Columbia Falls 68; 3. Whitefish 27; 4. Hardin 6; 5. Havre-Chinook 4.

Combined Individual Results

Distances measured in yards

A Final – championship; B Final – consolation

Girls 200 Medley Relay – (A - Final) 1, Missoula Hellgate High School ‘A’ (Katharine Berkoff SO, Avery Vernon SR, Mari Aoki JR, Lydia Amon JR), 1:45.70R. 2, Bozeman High School ‘A’ (Sierra Monastiere FR, Erin McKinney FR, Darya Peters SR, Darby Seth SR), 1:56.61. 3, CM Russell High School ‘A’ (Darlene Westie SO, Molly DeMarco JR, Megan Carroll SR, Ayana Gray JR), 1:59.21. 4, Missoula Sentinel High School ‘A’ (Caroline McCormick SO, Audrey Fero SO, Keidon Reynolds SO, Andrea Porch JR), 1:59.73. 5, Billings Senior High School ‘A’ (Jalen Wagner JR, Haddy Slade SO, Riley Legare SR, Hannah Stevens JR), 2:02.51. 6, Butte High School ‘A’ (Sidney Christie JR, Elsie Dickerson JR, Catherine Russo FR, Nicole Hyatt JR), 2:03.03. (B - Final) 7, Whitefish High School ‘A’ (Sonja Ring SR, Annie Sullivan SO, Caroline Dye FR, Jessica Young SR), 2:01.27. 8, Billings Central High School ‘A’ (Olivia Smith SR, Grace Mulholland SO, Hayley Ma JR, Julia Peterson FR), 2:01.52. 9, Flathead High School ‘A’ (Maddie Huestis SR, Shayenn Thompson SO, Delanie Eliason SR, Emily Cephers FR), 2:09.36. 10, Havre Chinook High School ‘A’ (Hannah Lunak SO, Laura Vance JR, Jessica Otto JR, Ally Padgett SO), 2:13.24. 11, Glacier High School ‘A’ (Bailey Smith SR, Meg Hornby JR, Lauren Harmon JR, Kenna Bemis JR), 2:15.30. --, Missoula Big Sky Loyola HS ‘A’ (Katie Fagg SO, Hannah Jourdonnais FR, Ellie D’Amico SO, Hannah Entzel SR), DQ.

Boys 200 Medley Relay – (A - Final) 1, Missoula Hellgate High School ‘A’ (Cale Berkoff SR, Brendon Campbell SR, Matthew Fritz JR, Darragh Mahns JR), 1:34.91R. 2, Bozeman High School ‘A’ (Matthew Hoffman SR, Nathan Peters SO, Eli Ducuennois JR, Scott Smith SR), 1:39.98. 3, Billings Senior High School ‘A’ (Ethan Harder SO, Sam Cady SR, Connor Maas SR, Kyler Gappa JR), 1:44.94. 4, Helena High School ‘A’ (Jacob Malaski FR, Parker Keller FR, Alex Ackerlund SR, Jesse Mace SO), 1:47.17. 5, Billings West High School ‘A’ (Brayden Arnold SO, Mason Johnson SO, Michael Van Kueren SO, Hung Hunyh JR), 1:47.45. 6, Glacier High School ‘A’ (Alex Bertrand FR, Keegan Mackenstadt JR, Miguel Generoso SR, Nate Burnham SR), 1:49.97. (B - Final) 7, Great Falls High School ‘A’ (Bill Evans FR, Brandon Hanlon JR, Joseph Guter SO, Jonah Kunka SO), 1:51.65. 8, Billings Central High School ‘A’ (Bennett Apostol FR, Will Hammond SR, Nels Mork SR, Matt McGrail JR), 1:51.79. 9, Whitefish High School ‘A’ (Alex Stein FR, Preston Ring FR, Matthew Perez JR, Denver Dicks SR), 1:52.12. 10, Missoula Sentinel High School ‘A’ (Cody Carlson JR, Jack Wolgamot SO, Alex Vatoussis FR, Thomas Nielson JR), 1:55.20. --, Helena Capital High Schol ‘A’ (Alex Barker FR, Connor Bemis SO, Jacob Fleury JR, Paul Field SR), DQ. --, Butte High School ‘A’ (Matt Ingersoll JR, Zach Johnson SO, Garrick Sison SO, Riley Walsh JR), DQ.

Girls 200 Freestyle –(A - Final) 1, Katharine Berkoff, MHG, 1:50.62R. 2, Julia Peterson, BCH, 1:57.20. 3, Jesse Ecklund, MHG, 1:57.30. 4, Claire Becker, MHG, 2:01.01. 5, Caroline McCormick, MSN, 2:03.19. 6, Laina Hall, BOZ, 2:05.21. (B - Final) 7, Amelia Miller, HAV, 2:03.55. 8, Annie Sullivan, WHS, 2:04.36. 9, Althea Schliske, BOZ, 2:08.93. 10, Katie Fagg, MBS, 2:09.64. 11, Alexis Cichon, BOZ, 2:10.17. 12, Callan Garner, CMR, 2:11.65.

Boys 200 Freestyle – (A - Final) 1, Ethan Harder, BSR, 1:42.46. 2, Dylan Faust, MHG, 1:46.54. 3, Matthew Hoffman, BOZ, 1:50.51. 4, Alex Ackerlund, HHS, 1:51.52. 4, Wade Spoerl, BOZ, 1:51.52. 6, Noah Brennan, CMR, 1:55.12. (B - Final) 7, Tanner Baldry, MHG, 1:52.67. 8, Brayden Arnold, BWH, 1:52.73. 9, Zayne Friar, CFH, 1:56.33. 10, Quinn Powell, BOZ, 1:57.42. 11, Brandon Hanlon, GFH, 1:57.50. 12, Zach Kelsch, BOZ, 2:00.77.

Girls 200 IM – (A - Final) 1, Mari Aoki, MHG, 2:05.99R. 2, Cailin Fiddler, BWH, 2:15.29. 3, Caroline Dye, WHS, 2:16.94. 4, Ellee Becker, MHG, 2:18.00. 5, Darlene Westie, CMR, 2:19.48. 5, Julian Fee, MHG, 2:19.48. (B - Final) 7, Darya Peters, BOZ, 2:16.39. 8, Bella Seagrave, MHG, 2:16.50. 9, Sierra Monastiere, BOZ, 2:21.01. 10, Olivia Bauman, CMR, 2:21.30. 11, Avree Klungland, CHS, 2:22.68. 12, Tessa Sobek, BOZ, 2:23.57.

Boys 200 IM – (A - Final) 1, Adam Zimmer, MBS, 1:51.62R. 2, Matthew Fritz, MHG, 1:59.15. 3, Hung Hunyh, BWH, 2:04.98. 4, Nathan Peters, BOZ, 2:07.02. 5, Mason Johnson, BWH, 2:07.58. 6, Simon McMahon, MHG, 2:08.20. (B - Final) 7, Lyndon Amon, MHG, 2:09.16. 8, Joseph Guter, GFH, 2:09.79. 9, Cody Carlson, MSN, 2:10.68. 10, Alex Bertrand, GHS, 2:11.65. 11, Parker Keller, HHS, 2:14.84. 12, Bennett Apostol, BCH, 2:16.71.

Girls 50 Freestyle – (A - Final) 1, Catherine Russo, BHS, 23.69. 2, Hannah Stevens, BSR, 25.28. 2, Lydia Amon, MHG, 25.28. 4, Ayana Gray, CMR, 25.76. 5, Avery Vernon, MHG, 25.84. 6, Kelsey Ammons, MHG, 26.03. (B - Final) 7, Althea Schliske, BOZ, 27.25. 8, Amber Nabity, BOZ, 27.51. 9, Brynn Dart, GFH, 27.56. 10, Haddy Slade, BSR, 27.71. 11, Addy Mohorcich, MHG, 27.74. 12, Jalen Wagner, BSR, 28.44.

Boys 50 Freestyle – (A - Final) 1, Darragh Mahns, MHG, 21.71. 2, Nate Burnham, GHS, 21.99. 3, Jack Leuthold, BCH, 22.25. 4, Finnian Westenfelder, MHG, 22.60. 5, Phoenix Black, BOZ, 22.62. 6, Andrew Spragg, CMR, 22.65. (B - Final) 7, Kade Berger, BOZ, 23.05. 8, Ben Huotari, CMR, 23.41. 9, Zach Johnson, BHS, 23.79. 10, Joseph Szekely, MBS, 24.03. 11, Michael Neeser, HAR, 24.10. 12, Paul Field, CHS, 24.65.

Girls 100 Butterfly – (A - Final) 1, Catherine Russo, BHS, 56.98. 2, Gabby Smart, MHG, 58.96. 3, Olivia Bauman, CMR, 1:02.56. 4, Mari Rizzuto, MHG, 1:02.59. 5, Darya Peters, BOZ, 1:03.60. 6, Caroline Dye, WHS, 1:04.66. (B - Final) 7, Lydia Amon, MHG, 1:03.38. 8, Keidon Reynolds, MSN, 1:04.80. 9, Hannah Flosi, CMR, 1:04.84. 10, Ellie D’Amico, MBS, 1:05.14. 11, Megan Carroll, CMR, 1:06.40. 12, Amber Nabity, BOZ, 1:07.74.

Boys 100 Butterfly – (A - Final) 1, Cale Berkoff, MHG, 51.88. 2, Brendon Campbell, MHG, 52.62. 3, Dylan Faust, MHG, 53.19. 4, Michael Van Kueren, BWH, 55.90. 5, Hung Hunyh, BWH, 56.10. 6, Eli Ducuennois, BOZ, 57.17. (B - Final) 7, Lyndon Amon, MHG, 57.19. 8, Nels Mork, BCH, 57.65. 9, Kyle Schiller, BOZ, 57.75. 10, Jacob Malaski, HHS, 58.07. 11, Andrew Houston, CMR, 58.21. 12, Zayne Friar, CFH, 58.74.

Girls 100 Freestyle – (A - Final) 1, Kilee Rohlf, BOZ, 52.96. 2, Julia Peterson, BCH, 52.99. 3, Hannah Stevens, BSR, 55.43. 4, Madison Klundt, BOZ, 55.95. 5, Sydney Archibald-Wilson, MHG, 55.98. 6, Kelsey Ammons, MHG, 56.05. (B - Final) 7, Aidan Condit, MHG, 55.15. 8, Avree Klungland, CHS, 56.42. 9, Erin McKinney, BOZ, 56.97. 10, Amelia Miller, HAV, 57.14. 11, Hayley Ma, BCH, 57.49. 12, Darby Seth, BOZ, 57.90.

Boys 100 Freestyle – (A - Final) 1, Colton Babcock, CFH, 46.31R. 2, Darragh Mahns, MHG, 46.93. 3, Nate Burnham, GHS, 48.07. 4, Phoenix Black, BOZ, 48.98. 5, Andrew Spragg, CMR, 49.46. 6, Connor Maas, BSR, 49.91. (B - Final) 7, Finnian Westenfelder, MHG, 50.16. 8, Scott Smith, BOZ, 50.79. 9, Kade Berger, BOZ, 51.12. 10, Ben Huotari, CMR, 51.75. 11, Zach Johnson, BHS, 51.98. 12, Denver Dicks, WHS, 52.71.

Girls 500 Freestyle – (A - Final) 1, Mari Aoki, MHG, 5:07.53. 2, Jesse Ecklund, MHG, 5:17.32. 3, Claire Becker, MHG, 5:28.12. 4, Laina Hall, BOZ, 5:29.89. 5, Annie Sullivan, WHS, 5:31.09. 6, Caroline McCormick, MSN, 5:33.28. (B - Final) 7, Tessa Sobek, BOZ, 5:38.92. 8, Maddy Butler, MHG, 5:43.56. 9, Alexis Cichon, BOZ, 5:49.74. 10, Jess Byrne, CMR, 5:57.17. 11, Sonja Ring, WHS, 5:59.17. 12, Elsie Dickerson, BHS, 6:05.94.

Boys 500 Freestyle – (A - Final) 1, Jack Leuthold, BCH, 4:43.74. 2, Colton Babcock, CFH, 4:44.04. 3, Sawyer Keyes, MHG, 4:53.07. 4, Brayden Arnold, BWH, 5:00.15. 5, Michael Van Kueren, BWH, 5:03.88. 6, Jacob Malaski, HHS, 5:11.73. (B - Final) 7, Wade Spoerl, BOZ, 5:08.12. 8, Tanner Baldry, MHG, 5:09.82. 9, Alex Ackerlund, HHS, 5:17.22. 10, Quinn Powell, BOZ, 5:18.19. 11, Alex Massey, CMR, 5:30.97. 12, Jack Wolgamot, MSN, 5:37.33.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay – (A - Final) 1, Bozeman High School ‘A’ (Kilee Rohlf SR, Madison Klundt JR, Laina Hall JR, Darya Peters SR), 1:41.32. 2, Missoula Hellgate High School ‘A’ (Kelsey Ammons JR, Aidan Condit SO, Sydney Archibald-Wilson SO, Ellee Becker JR), 1:42.35. 3, CM Russell High School ‘A’ (Olivia Bauman JR, Hannah Flosi SR, Darlene Westie SO, Ayana Gray JR), 1:46.84. 4, Missoula Sentinel High School ‘A’ (Andrea Porch JR, Keidon Reynolds SO, Audrey Fero SO, Caroline McCormick SO), 1:47.61. 5, Billings Senior High School ‘A’ (Haddy Slade SO, Riley Legare SR, Jalen Wagner JR, Hannah Stevens JR), 1:47.64. 6, Missoula Big Sky Loyola HS ‘A’ (Ellie D’Amico SO, Hannah Jourdonnais FR, Hannah Entzel SR, Katie Fagg SO), 1:50.53. (B - Final) 7, Billings Central High School ‘A’ (Blayne Meyer SO, Olivia Smith SR, Hayley Ma JR, Julia Peterson FR), 1:48.95. 8, Helena Capital High School ‘A’ (Kate Sheafor FR, Maija Geier FR, Leah Baranek FR, Avree Klungland SR), 1:50.17. 9, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 1:51.48. 10, Helena High School ‘A’ (Emma Dole JR, Kimber Mook SR, Eva Kellar JR, Sarah Krattiger SO), 1:56.53. 11, Butte High School ‘A’ (Devin Amtmann SO, Kennedi Ferriter JR, Sidney Christie JR, Elsie Dickerson JR), 1:57.39. --, Billings West High School ‘A’ (Cailin Fiddler JR, Halle Priddy SR, Quan Hunyh FR, Katherine Christensen SO), DQ.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay – (A - Final) 1, Missoula Hellgate High School ‘A’ (Matthew Fritz JR, Finnian Westenfelder SO, Simon McMahon SO, Brendon Campbell SR), 1:29.92R. 2, Bozeman High School ‘A’ (Phoenix Black SR, Kade Berger JR, Scott Smith SR, Wade Spoerl SR), 1:30.28. 3, Billings Senior High School ‘A’ (Connor Maas SR, Sam Cady SR, Kyler Gappa JR, Ethan Harder SO), 1:35.07. 4, CM Russell High School ‘A’ (Ben Huotari FR, John Shaw SO, Noah Brennan SR, Andrew Spragg SR), 1:35.58. 5, Columbia Falls High School ‘A’ (Sage Wanner SR, Russell Albin FR, Zayne Friar SR, Colton Babcock SR), 1:35.89. 6, Glacier High School ‘A’ (Miguel Generoso SR, Keegan Mackenstadt JR, Alex Bertrand FR, Nate Burnham SR), 1:36.89. (B -Final) 7, Billings Central High School ‘A’ (Nels Mork SR, Will Hammond SR, Matt McGrail JR, Jack Leuthold SO), 1:37.52. 8, Missoula Big Sky Loyola HS ‘A’ (Joseph Szekely JR, Zack Tyree SO, Jorgen Midboe FR, Adam Zimmer SR), 1:37.96. 9, Butte High School ‘A’ (Trevor Komm JR, Garrick Sison SO, Riley Walsh JR, Matt Ingersoll JR), 1:39.12. 10, Helena Capital High School ‘A’ (Jacob Fleury JR, Joe Wadhams FR, Alex Barker FR, Paul Field SR), 1:40.65. 11, Missoula Sentinel High School ‘A’ (Alex Vatoussis FR, Gabe Mazur SO, Thomas Nielson JR, Cody Carlson JR), 1:41.09. 12, Hardin High School ‘A’ (Toshiki Honda SR, Domonic Stevens FR, Lane Blankenship JR, Michael Neeser SR), 1:41.46.

Girls 100 Backstroke – (A - Final) 1, Katharine Berkoff, MHG, 53.89. 2, Aidan Condit, MHG, 59.60. 3, Cailin Fiddler, BWH, 1:01.12. 4, Sydney Archibald-Wilson, MHG, 1:01.39. 5, Sierra Monastiere, BOZ, 1:01.92. 6, Ellee Becker, MHG, 1:02.32. (B - Final) 7, Darby Seth, BOZ, 1:01.58. 8, Molly DeMarco, CMR, 1:02.75. 9, Hayley Ma, BCH, 1:03.24. 10, Maija Geier, CHS, 1:04.91. 11, Audrey Fero, MSN, 1:05.60. 12, Hannah Lunak, HAV, 1:08.18.

Boys 100 Backstroke – (A - Final) 1, Ethan Harder, BSR, 49.88. 2, Cale Berkoff, MHG, 50.18. 3, Matthew Hoffman, BOZ, 54.09. 4, Simon McMahon, MHG, 55.91. 5, Connor Maas, BSR, 56.73. 6, Noah Brennan, CMR, 56.93. (B - Final) 7, Eli Ducuennois, BOZ, 58.37. 8, Sawyer Keyes, MHG, 59.75. 9, Joseph Guter, GFH, 59.94. 10, Jorgen Midboe, MBS, 1:00.51. 11, Miguel Generoso, GHS, 1:00.72. 12, Mark Herzog, MHG, 1:00.95.

Girls 100 Breaststroke – (A - Final) 1, Avery Vernon, MHG, 1:08.28. 2, Gabby Smart, MHG, 1:09.73. 3, Bella Seagrave, MHG, 1:11.27. 4, Madison Klundt, BOZ, 1:13.25. 5, Erin McKinney, BOZ, 1:13.36. 6, Keidon Reynolds, MSN, 1:15.05. (B - Final) 7, Ingrid Shannon, MHG, 1:12.99. 8, Darlene Westie, CMR, 1:15.64. 9, Haddy Slade, BSR, 1:17.46. 10, Molly DeMarco, CMR, 1:18.02. 11, Danielle Forsyth, BWH, 1:19.25. 12, Maddie Carroll, CMR, 1:19.82.

Boys 100 Breaststroke – (A - Final) 1, Adam Zimmer, MBS, 55.97R. 2, Nathan Peters, BOZ, 1:01.46. 3, Matthew Fritz, MHG, 1:01.50. 4, Scott Smith, BOZ, 1:02.60. 5, Parker Keller, HHS, 1:03.86. 6, Mason Johnson, BWH, 1:06.12. (B - Final) 7, Cody Carlson, MSN, 1:06.33. 8, Brandon Hanlon, GFH, 1:07.66. 9, Zach Kelsch, BOZ, 1:08.04. 10, Keaton Newkirk, BOZ, 1:08.05. 11, Alex Bertrand, GHS, 1:08.25. --, Denver Dicks, WHS, DQ.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay – (A - Final) 1, Missoula Hellgate High School ‘A’ (Mari Aoki JR, Kelsey Ammons JR, Jesse Ecklund JR, Katharine Berkoff SO), 3:33.44. 2, Bozeman High School ‘A’ (Kilee Rohlf SR, Laina Hall JR, Madison Klundt JR, Erin McKinney FR), 3:42.48. 3, CM Russell High School ‘A’ (Hannah Flosi SR, Callan Garner SO, Jess Byrne FR, Olivia Bauman JR), 3:57.04. 4, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 3:57.37. 5, Butte High School ‘A’ (Elsie Dickerson JR, Cynthia Trudgeon JR, Nicole Hyatt JR, Catherine Russo FR), 4:01.58. --, Great Falls High School ‘A’ (Brynn Dart FR, Amourette Phinney FR, Jessie Beisecker JR, Isabelle Earl SO), DQ. (B - Final) 7, Havre Chinook High School ‘A’ (Hannah Lunak SO, Aria Pratt SO, Ally Padgett SO, Amelia Miller JR), 4:09.89. 8, Flathead High School ‘A’ (Shayenn Thompson SO, Emily Cephers FR, Maddie Huestis SR, Delanie Eliason SR), 4:13.15. 9, Helena Capital High School ‘A’ (Leah Baranek FR, Maija Geier FR, Anna Kerins FR, Kate Sheafor FR), 4:14.64. 10, Missoula Big Sky Loyola HS ‘A’ (Katie Fagg SO, Whitney Anderson JR, Grace Cassens FR, Ashley Du SR), 4:16.81. 11, Missoula Sentinel High School ‘A’ (Kinsey Douglass SR, Kelsey Crittenden SR, Rachel Schaeffer SR, Antigonee Swan SO), 4:21.36. 12, Billings Central High School ‘A’ (Blayne Meyer SO, Emma Putnam SO, Claire Franquelin SO, Grace Mulholland SO), 4:37.93.

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay – (A - Final) 1, Missoula Hellgate High School ‘A’ (Cale Berkoff SR, Matthew Fritz JR, Dylan Faust SO, Darragh Mahns JR), 3:10.34R. 2, Bozeman High School ‘A’ (Phoenix Black SR, Matthew Hoffman SR, Kade Berger JR, Wade Spoerl SR), 3:18.13. 3, CM Russell High School ‘A’ (Ben Huotari FR, Andrew Houston SO, Noah Brennan SR, Andrew Spragg SR), 3:25.45. 4, Billings Central High School ‘A’ (Jack Leuthold SO, Bennett Apostol FR, Matt McGrail JR, Nels Mork SR), 3:30.92. 5, Billings West High School ‘A’ (Hung Hunyh JR, Michael Van Kueren SO, Brayden Arnold SO, Mason Johnson SO), 3:32.31. 6, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 3:32.78. (B - Final) 7, Columbia Falls High School ‘A’ 3:32.00. 8, Butte High School ‘A’ (Trevor Komm JR, Matt Ingersoll JR, Riley Walsh JR, Zach Johnson SO), 3:35.14. 9, Great Falls High School ‘A’ (Joseph Guter SO, Bill Evans FR, Chase Thomas JR, Brandon Hanlon JR), 3:40.51. 10, Helena Capital High School ‘A’ (Paul Field SR, Zach Wadhams SO, Spencer Bartow JR, Joe Wadhams FR), 3:45.97. 11, Havre Chinook High School ‘A’ (Shane Friede FR, Ethan Lines SR, Jacob Miller FR, Mason Sandstrom SR), 3:46.10. 12, Hardin High School ‘A’ (Michael Neeser SR, Lane Blankenship JR, Jordel Yarlott SR, Toshiki Honda SR), 3:49.44.

Friday’s Prelims

Top Six to Finals; 7-12 to Consolation Finals

Girls 200 Medley Relay – (Preliminaries) 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:48.33. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 1:57.00. 3, CM Russell ‘A’ 1:59.19. 4, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 2:01.94. 5, Billings Senior ‘A’ 2:03.08. 6, Butte ‘A’ 2:03.14. 7, Whitefish ‘A’ 2:03.19. 8, Billings Central ‘A’ 2:03.22. 9, Missoula Big Sky Loyola HS ‘A’ 2:04.29. 10, Havre Chinook ‘A’ 2:12.66. 11, Flathead ‘A’ 2:12.91. 12, Glacier ‘A’ 2:15.95.

Boys 200 Medley Relay – 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:39.79. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 1:40.27. 3, Billings Senior ‘A’ 1:44.70. 4, Helena ‘A’ 1:48.53. 5, Billings West ‘A’ 1:49.18. 6, Glacier ‘A’ 1:50.43. 7, Great Falls ‘A’ 1:51.73. 8, Whitefish ‘A’ 1:52.36. 9, Billings Central ‘A’ 1:52.42. 10, Helena Capital ‘A’ 1:52.82. 11, Butte ‘A’ 1:53.17. 12, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:54.76. Girls 200 Freestyle – 1, Katharine Berkoff, MHG, 1:54.50. 2, Claire Becker, MHG, 2:00.34. 3, Julia Peterson, BCH, 2:01.52. 4, Jesse Ecklund, MHG, 2:01.97. 5, Caroline McCormick, MSN, 2:02.72. 6, Laina Hall, BOZ, 2:02.93. 7, Annie Sullivan, WHS, 2:04.33. 8, Amelia Miller, HAV, 2:06.95. 9, Althea Schliske, BOZ, 2:09.92. 10, Alexis Cichon, BOZ, 2:10.63. 11, Callan Garner, CMR, 2:11.68. 12, Katie Fagg, MBS, 2:12.16.

Boys 200 Freestyle – 1, Dylan Faust, MHG, 1:48.82. 2, Ethan Harder, BSR, 1:49.11. 3, Matthew Hoffman, BOZ, 1:50.18. 4, Wade Spoerl, BOZ, 1:50.73. 5, Alex Ackerlund, HHS, 1:52.99. 6, Noah Brennan, CMR, 1:53.60. 7, Tanner Baldry, MHG, 1:53.85. 8, Brayden Arnold, BWH, 1:54.98. 9, Zayne Friar, CFH, 1:56.30. 10, Brandon Hanlon, GFH, 1:58.00. 11, Zach Kelsch, BOZ, 1:58.92. 12, Quinn Powell, BOZ, 1:59.29.

Girls 200 IM – 1, Mari Aoki, MHG, 2:09.20. 2, Cailin Fiddler, BWH, 2:15.25. 3, Darlene Westie, CMR, 2:16.27. 4, Ellee Becker, MHG, 2:17.15. 5, Caroline Dye, WHS, 2:17.44. 6, Julian Fee, MHG, 2:18.34. 7, Darya Peters, BOZ, 2:18.38. 8, Bella Seagrave, MHG, 2:19.13. 9, Sierra Monastiere, BOZ, 2:20.58. 10, Olivia Bauman, CMR, 2:21.28. 11, Avree Klungland, CHS, 2:21.40. 12, Tessa Sobek, BOZ, 2:21.70.

Boys 200 IM – 1, Adam Zimmer, MBS, 1:55.71. 2, Matthew Fritz, MHG, 2:00.18. 3, Hung Hunyh, BWH, 2:05.14. 4, Simon McMahon, MHG, 2:06.44. 5, Mason Johnson, BWH, 2:07.10. 6, Nathan Peters, BOZ, 2:07.44. 7, Lyndon Amon, MHG, 2:08.49. 8, Joseph Guter, GFH, 2:08.73. 9, Cody Carlson, MSN, 2:09.59. 10, Alex Bertrand, GHS, 2:10.98. 11, Parker Keller, HHS, 2:13.62. 12, Bennett Apostol, BCH, 2:15.14.

Girls 50 Freestyle – 1, Catherine Russo, BHS, 23.67. 2, Hannah Stevens, BSR, 24.91. 3, Lydia Amon, MHG, 25.24. 4, Ayana Gray, CMR, 25.54. 5, Kelsey Ammons, MHG, 25.68. 6, Avery Vernon, MHG, 25.86. 7, Jalen Wagner, BSR, 26.97. 8, Amber Nabity, BOZ, 27.02. 9, Althea Schliske, BOZ, 27.12. 10, Haddy Slade, BSR, 27.20. 11, Addy Mohorcich, MHG, 27.50. 11, Brynn Dart, GFH, 27.50.

Boys 50 Freestyle – 1, Nate Burnham, GHS, 21.70. 2, Darragh Mahns, MHG, 22.05. 3, Jack Leuthold, BCH, 22.12. 4, Andrew Spragg, CMR, 22.35. 5, Phoenix Black, BOZ, 22.67. 6, Finnian Westenfelder, MHG, 22.79. 7, Kade Berger, BOZ, 22.89. 8, Ben Huotari, CMR, 23.22. 9, Zach Johnson, BHS, 23.58. 10, Joseph Szekely, MBS, 23.59. 11, Paul Field, CHS, 24.06. 12, Michael Neeser, HAR, 24.29.

Girls 100 Butterfly – 1, Catherine Russo, BHS, 58.14. 2, Gabby Smart, MHG, 1:01.01. 3, Olivia Bauman, CMR, 1:02.05. 4, Caroline Dye, WHS, 1:03.16. 5, Mari Rizzuto, MHG, 1:03.78. 6, Darya Peters, BOZ, 1:05.38. 7, Lydia Amon, MHG, 1:05.46. 8, Ellie D’Amico, MBS, 1:05.72. 9, Hannah Flosi, CMR, 1:05.73. 10, Megan Carroll, CMR, 1:05.94. 11, Keidon Reynolds, MSN, 1:06.64. 12, Amber Nabity, BOZ, 1:07.08.

Boys 100 Butterfly – 1, Cale Berkoff, MHG, 52.41. 2, Dylan Faust, MHG, 53.28. 3, Brendon Campbell, MHG, 53.80. 4, Michael Van Kueren, BWH, 55.65. 5, Hung Hunyh, BWH, 56.18. 6, Eli Ducuennois, BOZ, 57.29. 7, Kyle Schiller, BOZ, 57.33. 8, Jacob Malaski, HHS, 57.45. 9, Nels Mork, BCH, 58.04. 10, Lyndon Amon, MHG, 58.10. 11, Zayne Friar, CFH, 59.36. 12, Andrew Houston, CMR, 59.86.

Girls 100 Freestyle – 1, Kilee Rohlf, BOZ, 52.76. 2, Julia Peterson, BCH, 55.08. 3, Kelsey Ammons, MHG, 55.47. 4, Hannah Stevens, BSR, 55.81. 5, Madison Klundt, BOZ, 55.83. 6, Sydney Archibald-Wilson, MHG, 55.97. 7, Erin McKinney, BOZ, 55.99. 8, Avree Klungland, CHS, 56.20. 9, Aidan Condit, MHG, 56.36. 10, Amelia Miller, HAV, 57.21. 11, Darby Seth, BOZ, 57.89. 12, Hayley Ma, BCH, 58.31.

Boys 100 Freestyle – 1, Colton Babcock, CFH, 47.12. 2, Darragh Mahns, MHG, 48.08. 3, Nate Burnham, GHS, 48.63. 4, Phoenix Black, BOZ, 48.91. 5, Andrew Spragg, CMR, 49.73. 6, Connor Maas, BSR, 50.70. 7, Kade Berger, BOZ, 50.73. 8, Scott Smith, BOZ, 50.84. 9, Finnian Westenfelder, MHG, 51.14. 10, Zach Johnson, BHS, 51.90. 11, Ben Huotari, CMR, 52.10. 12, Denver Dicks, WHS, 53.19.

Girls 500 Freestyle – 1, Mari Aoki, MHG, 5:14.10. 2, Jesse Ecklund, MHG, 5:19.56. 3, Claire Becker, MHG, 5:24.82. 4, Annie Sullivan, WHS, 5:28.89. 5, Laina Hall, BOZ, 5:30.62. 6, Caroline McCormick, MSN, 5:37.18. 7, Tessa Sobek, BOZ, 5:38.66. 8, Maddy Butler, MHG, 5:45.19. 9, Alexis Cichon, BOZ, 5:55.53. 10, Sonja Ring, WHS, 5:56.01. 11, Elsie Dickerson, BHS, 5:56.62. 12, Jess Byrne, CMR, 6:01.19.

Boys 500 Freestyle – 1, Jack Leuthold, BCH, 4:46.43. 2, Colton Babcock, CFH, 4:48.19. 3, Sawyer Keyes, MHG, 4:58.68. 4, Michael Van Kueren, BWH, 5:00.17. 5, Brayden Arnold, BWH, 5:06.81. 6, Jacob Malaski, HHS, 5:10.02. 7, Wade Spoerl, BOZ, 5:10.07. 8, Tanner Baldry, MHG, 5:14.17. 9, Alex Ackerlund, HHS, 5:18.57. 10, Quinn Powell, BOZ, 5:19.35. 11, Jack Wolgamot, MSN, 5:32.03. 12, Alex Massey, CMR, 5:33.51.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay – 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:43.51. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 1:44.03. 3, CM Russell ‘A’ 1:46.36. 4, Billings Senior ‘A’ 1:48.41. 5, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:49.16. 6, Missoula Big Sky Loyola HS ‘A’ 1:50.09. 7, Helena Capital ‘A’ 1:50.22. 8, Billings Central ‘A’ 1:50.37. 9, Billings West ‘A’ 1:51.55. 10, Great Falls ‘A’ 1:51.70. 11, Butte ‘A’ 1:55.82. 12, Helena ‘A’ 1:57.29.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay – 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:30.95. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 1:32.76. 3, CM Russell ‘A’ 1:36.19. 4, Billings Senior ‘A’ 1:36.52. 5, Columbia Falls ‘A’ 1:36.73. 6, Glacier ‘A’ 1:37.66. 7, Billings Central ‘A’ 1:38.87. 8, Missoula Big Sky Loyola HS ‘A’ 1:39.01. 9, Butte ‘A’ 1:39.33. 10, Helena Capital ‘A’ 1:39.48. 11, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:40.16. 12, Hardin ‘A’ 1:43.33.

Girls 100 Backstroke – 1, Katharine Berkoff, MHG, 55.99. 2, Aidan Condit, MHG, 1:00.91. 3, Cailin Fiddler, BWH, 1:01.52. 4, Sydney Archibald-Wilson, MHG, 1:01.68. 5, Sierra Monastiere, BOZ, 1:01.75. 6, Ellee Becker, MHG, 1:01.98. 7, Darby Seth, BOZ, 1:02.54. 8, Molly DeMarco, CMR, 1:02.85. 9, Hayley Ma, BCH, 1:03.82. 10, Maija Geier, CHS, 1:04.43. 11, Audrey Fero, MSN, 1:04.66. 12, Hannah Lunak, HAV, 1:08.62.

Boys 100 Backstroke – 1, Cale Berkoff, MHG, 51.18. 2, Ethan Harder, BSR, 51.84. 3, Matthew Hoffman, BOZ, 55.11. 4, Simon McMahon, MHG, 55.20. 5, Noah Brennan, CMR, 56.50. 6, Connor Maas, BSR, 57.78. 7, Eli Ducuennois, BOZ, 59.04. 8, Joseph Guter, GFH, 1:00.80. 9, Miguel Generoso, GHS, 1:01.12. 10, Jorgen Midboe, MBS, 1:01.51. 11, Sawyer Keyes, MHG, 1:01.64. 12, Mark Herzog, MHG, 1:01.99.

Girls 100 Breaststroke – 1, Avery Vernon, MHG, 1:07.80. 2, Gabby Smart, MHG, 1:11.43. 3, Bella Seagrave, MHG, 1:11.92. 4, Erin McKinney, BOZ, 1:12.16. 5, Madison Klundt, BOZ, 1:13.37. 6, Keidon Reynolds, MSN, 1:14.25. 7, Ingrid Shannon, MHG, 1:14.35. 8, Darlene Westie, CMR, 1:14.43. 9, Molly DeMarco, CMR, 1:16.03. 10, Danielle Forsyth, BWH, 1:18.09. 11, Haddy Slade, BSR, 1:18.64. 12, Maddie Carroll, CMR, 1:19.20.

Boys 100 Breaststroke – 1, Adam Zimmer, MBS, 58.40. 2, Nathan Peters, BOZ, 1:01.28. 3, Matthew Fritz, MHG, 1:02.42. 4, Scott Smith, BOZ, 1:03.41. 5, Parker Keller, HHS, 1:04.42. 6, Mason Johnson, BWH, 1:05.18. 7, Keaton Newkirk, BOZ, 1:07.22. 8, Cody Carlson, MSN, 1:07.98. 9, Denver Dicks, WHS, 1:08.03. 10, Brandon Hanlon, GFH, 1:08.11. 11, Alex Bertrand, GHS, 1:08.80. 12, Zach Kelsch, BOZ, 1:09.49.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay – 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:38.74. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 3:50.18. 3, CM Russell ‘A’ 3:56.86. 4, Whitefish ‘A’ 3:58.99. 5, Butte ‘A’ 3:59.75. 6, Great Falls ‘A’ 4:14.09. 7, Havre Chinook ‘A’ 4:14.76. 8, Missoula Big Sky Loyola HS ‘A’ 4:18.50. 9, Flathead ‘A’ 4:21.32. 10, Helena Capital ‘A’ 4:21.50. 11, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 4:24.59. 12, Billings Central ‘A’ 4:41.24.

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay – 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:13.71R. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ 3:25.86. 3, CM Russell ‘A’ 3:28.43. 4, Billings West ‘A’ 3:32.96. 5, Billings Central ‘A’ 3:33.09. 6, Whitefish ‘A’ 3:35.37. 7, Butte ‘A’ 3:36.42. 8, Columbia Falls ‘A’ 3:36.68. 9, Great Falls ‘A’ 3:40.50. 10, Helena Capital ‘A’ 3:49.60. 11, Hardin ‘A’ 3:49.74. 12, Havre Chinook ‘A’ 3:50.97.

Print Article

Read More

State wildfire fund nearly depleted

AP

August 16, 2017 at 3:32 pm | HELENA — Montana’s firefighting fund could run out by the end of the week, the state’s budget director acknowledged Wednesday, forcing officials to draw money from emergency reserves to keep crews an...

Comments

Read More

Around-the-clock work at Montana’s wildfire camps

August 16, 2017 at 6:23 pm | Daily Inter Lake A 2,000-acre wildfire continues to spread across Gibralter Ridge just 7 miles east of Eureka, consuming timber, brush and anything else in its path. Less than 20 miles away, however, the best chance ...

Comments

Read More

Soon-to-be exes have ‘one last argument’

August 16, 2017 at 6:22 pm | Daily Inter Lake A couple told Kalispell Police officers they were parting and having “one last argument” when neighbors reported they were yelling at one another. Officers counseled a babysitter on supervisory ski...

Comments

Read More

Lloyd Edwin Lee, 83

August 16, 2017 at 6:22 pm | Daily Inter Lake Lloyd Edwin Lee passed away Tuesday, Aug. 8, 2017, at the Montana Veterans Home in Columbia Falls, after a long battle with Parkinson’s. Lloyd’s parents, Levi and Laura Lee, proudly welcomed him in...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2017 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X