State wrestling results, Saturday

Print Article

Saturday At Billings

Class AA

Team Totals

1, Kalispell Flathead, 251; 2, Bozeman, 189.5; 3, Billings Skyview, 170.5; 4, Helena, 157; 5, Helena Capital, 155; 6, Billings Senior, 125; 7, Missoula Big Sky, 124; 8, Great Falls, 113; 9, Butte, 110; 10, Missoula Sentinel, 86; 11, Billings West, 66; 12, Great Falls CMR, 60; 13, Kalsiepll Glacier, 29; 14, Missoula Hellgate, 6.5.

Individuals

103 pounds

Championship: Isaac Romero (Helena) 25-3 won by decision over Trevin Welzien (Missoula Big Sky/ Missoula Loyola) 26-6 (Dec 4-0)

Third: Hunter Rush (Kalispell Flathead) 22-3 won by fall over Alejandra Madrid (Billings Senior) 15-7 (Fall 1:48)

Fifth: Easton Shupe (Great Falls) 15-9 won by decision over Tilynne Vasquez (Flathead (Kalispell)) 12-7 (Dec 6-3).

113 pounds

Championship: Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) 24-0 won by major decision over Bryce Shaffer (Flathead (Kalispell)) 15-4 (MD 11-1)

Third: Sterling Quinn (Bozeman) 13-6 won by decision over Tyler Coddington (Helena Capital) 19-8 (Dec 5-2)

Fifth: Tyler Casey (Butte High School) 23-13 won by fall over Bridger Lamb (Billings Skyview) 15-10 (Fall 4:33).

120 pounds

Championship: Charlie Klepps (Billings Senior) 21-0 won by major decision over Nick Kunz (Helena Capital) 28-2 (MD 13-5)

Third: Chance McLane (Bozeman) 23-7 won by decision over Cody DeVall (Kalispell Flathead) 17-10 (Dec 4-2)

Fifth: Austin Murphy (Helena) 25-9 won by decision over Gabe Tierney (Butte) 23-16 (Dec 10-5).

126 pounds

Championship: Bjorn Schroeder (Bozeman) 19-0 won by decision over Brayden Schwalbe (Billings Skyview) 14-3 (Dec 7-0).

Third: Douglas Swanson (Missoula Big Sky/ Missoula Loyola) 20-8 won by decision over Reece Eckley (Missoula Sentinel) 13-11 (Dec 5-2)

Fifth: Tanner Russell (Kalispell Flathead) 19-5 won by decision over Tyler Vetter (Butte High School) 22-9 (Dec 15-11)

132 pounds

Championship: Jahzriel Peak (Billings Senior) 16-7 won by decision over Trae Vasquez (Kalispell Flathead) 17-1 (Dec 6-4)

Third: Devin Crawford (Helena) 24-8 won by decision over Josh Macy (Billings Skyview) 16-6 (Dec 2-1)

Fifth: Caleb James (Bozeman) 20-7 won by fall over Luke Joy (Missoula Sentinel) 4-5 (Fall 0:23).

138 pounds

Championship: Justin Gibson (Kalispell Glacier) 23-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kai Stewart (Great Falls CMR) 19-1 (SV-1 3-1)

Third: Kyle Gordon (Missoula Big Sky/Missoula Loyola) 17-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Beau King (Missoula Sentinel) 15-10 (SV-1 8-6)

Fifth: Willie Anderson (Butte) 18-12 won by decision over Nick Manion (Bozeman) 12-13 (Dec 3-2).

145 pounds

Championship: Jace Rhodes (Billings West) 20-0 won by fall over Kadin Schonsberg (Butte) 27-8 (Fall 4:44)

Third: KJ Swanson (Missoula Big Sky/ Missoula Loyola) 26-2 won by decision over Kenyon Fretwell (Kalispell Flathead) 16-7 (Dec 6-4)

Fifth: Austin Carothers (Billings Skyview) 9-3 won by injury default over Travis Schulte (Helena Capital) 20-7 (Inj. 0:00).

152 pounds

Championship: Jordan Komac (Great Falls) 27-1 won by decision over Payton Hume (Kalispell Flathead) 22-6 (Dec 3-2)

Third: Jack Murphy (Helena Capital) 19-7 won by decision over Jett Rebish (Missoula Big Sky/ Missoula Loyola) 17-9 (Dec 5-4)

Fifth: Keegan Mulhill (Bozeman) 22-5 won by fall over Stormee Kipp (Missoula Big Sky/ Missoula Loyola) 8-5 (Fall 2:54).

160 pounds

Championship: Noah Manibusan (Helena) 25-2 won by decision over Brock Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 20-1 (Dec 8-6)

Third: Dalton Macy (Billings Skyview) 19-8 won by decision over Shamus Bartmess (Helena Capital) 19-12 (Dec 10-3)

Fifth: Snyder CJ (Helena Capital) 19-13 won by fall over Ryder Norris (Helena) 5-4 (Fall 2:40).

170 pounds

Championship: Chase Short (Great Falls) 25-1 won by decision over Jake Malchuski (Billings Skyview) 17-4 (Dec 8-4)

Third: Tucker Nadeau (Kalispell Flathead) 27-4 won by major decision over Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 12-9 (MD 11-3)

Fifth: Joel Clark (Helena) 24-12 won by fall over Colby Martin (Kalispell Flathead) 10-4 (Fall 0:37).

182 pounds

Championship: Hayden Schrull (Helena) 29-0 won by major decision over Brandon Cooper (Bozeman) 20-7 (MD 9-0)

Third: Finn VaughanKraska (Bozeman) 20-7 won by decision over Kory Broussard (Helena Capital) 24-13 (Dec 5-3)

Fifth: Hunter Wellcome (Kalispell Flathead) 15-9 won by forfeit over Max Sechena (Great Falls CMR) 15-7 (For.).

205 pounds

Championship: Bryar Newbary (Missoula Sentinel) 9-0 won by decision over Rylan Moldenhauer (Great Falls) 16-4 (Dec 7-3)

Third: Matt Gash-Gilder (Kalispell Flathead) 24-3 won by fall over Cullen Roll (Billings Senior) 14-4 (Fall 3:27)

Fifth: Seth Jensen (Helena Capital) 20-8 won by decision over Tony Walter (Great Falls CMR) 6-4 (Dec 7-0).

285 pounds

Championship: Jeff Queer (Butte) 28-1 won by decision over Levi Malcolm (Billings West) 13-5 (Dec 9-4)

Third: Michael Lee (Kalispell Flathead) 23-4 won by fall over Carson Shuman (Helena Capital) 14-14 (Fall 2:02)

Fifth: J.J Ellis (Billings Skyview) 14-11 won by injury default over Jarret Leinwand (Billings Senior) 13-6 (Inj. 0:00)

Class A

Team Totals

Havre 257.5, Columbia Falls 131, Glendive 125, Hardin 111.5, Polson 109, Frenchtown 109, Corvallis-Darby 94.5, Belgrade 90, Hamilton 90, Dillon-Twin Bridges 89.5, Sidney 81, Lewistown 73.5, Laurel 70.5, Stevensville 62, Livingston 52, Browning 39.5, Butte Central 34.5, Whitefish 33, Billings Central 23, Miles City 18.5.

Individuals

103 pounds

Championship: Quin Reno (Havre) 35-5 won by fall over Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 29-6 (Fall 3:59)

Third: Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 21-1 won by decision over Kedrick Baker (Polson) 12-7 (Dec 13-7)

Fifth: Braxton Scheeler (Miles City) 21-18 won by fall over Roy Russell (Butte Central) 9-6 (Fall 0:39).

Fridayís Results

These were accidentally omitted

103 pounds

Championship Quarterfinals

Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 19-0 won by decision over Kellen Robbins (Stevensville) 11-9 (Dec 11-4); Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 28-5 won by major decision over Kaiden Cline (Sidney) 26-22 (MD 12-1); Kedrick Baker (Polson) 11-5 won by decision over Roy Russell (Butte Central) 8-4 (Dec 17-13); Quin Reno (Havre) 33-5 won by major decision over Caleb Olsen (Stevensville) 12-9 (MD 16-2).

Round 1

Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 19-0 won by tech fall over JC Larson (Browning) 3-19 (TF-1.5 2:35 (16-0)); Champ. Round 1 - Kellen Robbins (Stevensville) 11-9 won by fall over Aden Rogge (Livingston) 22-16 (Fall 5:05); Kaiden Cline (Sidney) 26-22 won by decision over Anwar Mirza (Whitefish) 11-17 (Dec 7-5); Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 28-5 won by fall over Will Flowers (Corvallis/Darby) 8-14 (Fall 2:38); Kedrick Baker (Polson) 11-5 won by fall over Garret Sletten (Laurel) 9-20 (Fall 0:39); Roy Russell (Butte Central) 8-4 won by tech fall over Keith Pretty Weasel (Hardin) 15-17 (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-1)); Caleb Olsen (Stevensville) 12-9 won by fall over Braxton Scheeler (Miles City) 19-17 (Fall 2:59); Quin Reno (Havre) 33-5 won by fall over Garhet Salminen (Columbia Falls) 3-11 (Fall 0:51).

Second Wrestle Back

Caleb Olsen (Stevensville) 12-9 won by decision over Aden Rogge (Park (Livingston)) 22-16 (Dec 13-11); Roy Russell (Butte Central) 8-4 won by decision over Anwar Mirza (Whitefish) 11-17 (Dec 11-4); Kaiden Cline (Sidney) 26-22 won by decision over Keith Pretty Weasel (Hardin) 15-17 (Dec 7-4); Braxton Scheeler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 19-17 won by decision over Kellen Robbins (Stevensville) 11-9 (Dec 6-2).

First Wrestle Back

Aden Rogge (Livingston) 22-16 won by fall over JC Larson (Browning) 3-19 (Fall 0:15); Anwar Mirza (Whitefish) 11-17 won by decision over Will Flowers (Corvallis/Darby) 8-14 (Dec 13-12); Keith Pretty Weasel (Hardin) 15-17 won by fall over Garret Sletten (Laurel) 9-20 (Fall 3:29); Braxton Scheeler (Miles City) 19-17 won by fall over Garhet Salminen (Columbia Falls) 3-11 (Fall 1:55).

113 pounds

Championship: Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 21-0 won by decision over Matthew DeWitt (Laurel) 44-6 (Dec 7-6)

Third: Michael Golden (Hamilton) 22-5 won by decision over Ryan Stewart (Havre) 34-9 (Dec 3-2)

Fifth: Mateo Quinones (Polson) 13-6 won by decision over Austin Nelson (Columbia Falls) 10-6 (Dec 8-4).

120 pounds

Championship: John Mears (Belgrade) 38-5 won by fall over Lane Paulson (Havre) 36-13 (Fall 5:24)

Third: Keagan Campbell (Laurel) 48-9 won by decision over Dante Venema (Corvallis/Darby) 22-6 (Dec 7-0)

Fifth: Winfield West (Columbia Falls) 14-4 won by tech fall over Tanner Mannin (Lewistown) 18-25 (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0)).

126 pounds

Championship: Martin Wilkie (Havre) 43-1 won by fall over Clay Fisher (Butte Central) 11-2 (Fall 2:48)

Third: Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 8-5 won by major decision over Bridger Williams (Hamilton) 24-9 (MD 14-1)

Fifth: Ayden Role (Columbia Falls) 14-5 won by decision over Sean Comstock (Billings Central) 27-13 (Dec 3-1).

132 pounds

Championship: Riley Gurr (Frenchtown) 18-0 won by major decision over Caleb Birdwell (Lewistown) 28-6 (MD 12-0)

Third: Connor Harris (Havre) 30-20 won by decision over Travis Kinn (Glendive) 37-10 (Dec 7-4)

Fifth: Kwin Stoddard (Dillon/Twin Bridges) 13-4 won by fall over Hunter Peterson (Columbia Falls) 12-6 (Fall 2:41).

138 pounds

Championship: Sawyer Degen (Belgrade) 38-0 won by decision over Parker Adler (Polson) 13-3 (Dec 4-0)

Third: Ben Stortz (Glendive) 34-11 won by decision over Jace Winter (Sidney) 42-16 (Dec 5-4)

Fifth: Cooper Hoffman (Dillon/Twin Bridges) 13-6 won by decision over Cade Livoti (Frenchtown) 17-6 (Dec 6-3).

145 pounds

Championship: Parker Filius (Havre) 40-0 won by fall over Ben Windauer (Columbia Falls) 15-1 (Fall 1:24)

Third: Bryce Roan (Hardin) 18-6 won by fall over Cameron Brown (Polson) 7-3 (Fall 4:52)

Fifth: Jace Johnson (Sidney) 32-19 won by decision over Brandon Held (Glendive) 33-14 (Dec 6-4).

152 pounds

Championship: Brent Tezak (Dillon/Twin Bridges) 13-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Brenden Roan (Hardin) 20-7 (SV-1 6-4)

Third: Mason Dionne (Havre) 31-19 won by decision over Calvin Racine (Browning) 21-15 (Dec 5-3)

Fifth: Brandt Ackerman (Glendive) 26-19 won by fall over Avery Gurney (Sidney) 27-21 (Fall 0:26).

160 pounds

Championship: Dane Flammond (Havre) 38-6 won by tech fall over Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 10-1 (TF-1.5 2:31 (15-0))

Third: Tyler Clapp (Glendive) 33-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Alex Wickens (Lewistown) 41-10 (SV-1 6-1)

Fifth: Kye McCollaum (Corvallis/Darby) 19-8 won by decision over Colton McPhee (Columbia Falls) 12-6 (Dec 9-5).

170 pounds

Championship: Patrick Griffin (Dillon/Twin Bridges) 15-1 won by fall over Ben Crews (Stevensville) 13-5 (Fall 3:36)

Third: Nelson Crisafulli (Glendive) 35-11 won by tech fall over Justin Zier (Hardin) 26-15 (TF-1.5 3:19 (16-0))

Fifth: Storm Kemppainen (Columbia Falls) 11-4 won by fall over Wyatt Blythe (Lewistown) 32-9 (Fall 3:28).

182 pounds

Championship: Manny Rivera (Hamilton) 26-6 won by decision over Shane Gibson (Livingston) 30-11 (Dec 6-4)

Third: Jerry Cassidy (Stevensville) 15-3 won by decision over Jemal Williams (Belgrade) 13-11 (Dec 4-2)

Fifth: Sawyer Thogerson (Sidney) 35-22 won by fall over Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls) 12-5 (Fall 0:40).

205 pounds

Championship: Jase Stokes (Havre) 38-1 won by fall over Travis Catina (Whitefish) 26-2 (Fall 1:57)

Third: Justin Hinson (Hamilton) 20-3 won by decision over Tyler Laverty (Livingston) 36-11 (Dec 2-1)

Fifth: Will Caprata (Hardin) 25-18 won by fall over Brady Boyce (Lewistown) 35-19 (Fall 2:44).

285 pounds

Championship: Garret Hunt (Corvallis/Darby) 20-1 won by fall over Wacey Zuback (Browning) 13-10 (Fall 0:00)

Third: Grant Scalpcane (Hardin) 34-14 won by decision over Kyler Koski (Columbia Falls) 13-6 (Dec 3-1)

Fifth: Jared Sienkowski (Havre) 28-22 won by fall over Eli Marley (Glendive) 26-14 (Fall 0:19)

Class B-C

Team Totals

1. Eureka, 198; 2. Colstrip, 164; 3. Ronan, 120.5; 4. Huntley Project, 89; 5. Plains/Hot Springs, 86; 6. Glasgow, 79; 7. Libby/Troy, 73.5; 8. Baker, 61; 8. Malta/Whitewater, 61; 10. Conrad, 59; 11. Anaconda, 51.5; 12. Townsend, 47.5; 12. Shepherd, 47.5; 14. Fairfield/Simms, 45; 14. Forsyth, 45; 16. Thompson Falls, 44; 17. Cascade, 43; 18. St. Ignatius/Charlo, 41.5; 19. Circle, 39; 20. Whitehall, 37; 21. Choteau, 36; 22. Cut Bank, 29; 23. Wolf Point, 27; 24. Columbus/Absarokee, 21; 25. Valier, 20.5; 26. Shelby, 20; 27. Bigfork, 19; 28. Chinook, 18.5; 29. Broadus, 16; 30. Harlem, 13.5; 31. Poplar, 11; 32. Fort Benton, 9; 33. Florence-Carlton, 6; 33. Jefferson, 6; 35. Belt, 3; 36. Highwood, 0; 36. Deer Lodge, 0; 36. Alberton-Superior, 0.

Individuals

103 pounds

Championship: Buddy Doolin (Libby/Troy) 15-0 won by major decision over Clayton Donally (Huntley Project) 36-13 (MD 11-2)

Third: Tanner Cook (Shepherd) 35-2 won by decision over Zane Walchuk (Ronan) 14-11 (Dec 8-1)

Fifth: Caden Rhine (Ronan) 18-12 won by fall over Robert Dempsey (St. Ignatius/Charlo) 21-17 (Fall 2:53).

113 pounds

Championship: Colin Rogers (Anaconda) 36-3 won by fall over Lincoln Stormer (Circle) 37-5 (Fall 7:45)

Third: Gabe Hallock (Glasgow) 32-16 won by decision over Kaleb Frank (Thompson Falls) 35-3 (Dec 9-6)

Fifth: Nathan Schmidt (Eureka) 34-14 won by major decision over Dillon Yeadon (Libby/Troy) 15-8 (MD 13-0).

120 pounds

Championship: Matt Reyling (Glasgow) 36-6 won by major decision over Josh Pepos (Cascade) 37-8 (MD 13-0)

Third: Daniel Uli (Plains/Hot Springs) 39-4 won by decision over Kahden Bakkila (Eureka) 35-5 (Dec 2-0)

Fifth: Owen Brown (Ronan) 29-6 won by decision over Kolter Schipman (Malta/Whitewater) 28-12 (Dec 6-4).

126 pounds

Championship: Jackson Currier (Colstrip) 48-4 won by decision over Nathan Weber (Forsyth) 45-9 (Dec 5-2)

Third: Hunter Peterson (Ronan) 37-4 won by decision over Hank Dunn (Eureka) 40-10 (Dec 7-4)

Fifth: Connor Johnson (Whitehall) 40-10 won by fall over Jack Dolan (Townsend) 33-10 (Fall 2:10).

132 pounds

Championship: Noah Cheff (Ronan) 28-9 won by fall over Kameron Rauser (Townsend) 35-5 (Fall 0:14)

Third: Wyatt Brusven (Shelby) 38-9 won by decision over Quinn Whitmus (Wolf Point) 32-5 (Dec 4-2)

Fifth: Kaden Moore (Malta/Whitewater) 32-11 won by forfeit over Hunter Connard (Huntley Project) 26-19 (For.).

138 pounds

Championship: Clayton Currier (Colstrip) 51-2 won by major decision over Jonathan Schmidt (Eureka) 31-3 (MD 13-3)

Third: Trey Simanton (Malta/Whitewater) 45-3 won by decision over Cole Giles (Fairfield/Simms) 36-10 (Dec 7-2)

Fifth: Matthew Middleton (Huntley Project) 38-17 won by major decision over Brandon Bisch (Anaconda) 38-11 (MD 16-3).

145 pounds

Championship: Michael Weber (Forsyth) 54-2 won by decision over Keegan Kary (Baker) 23-4 (Dec 6-1)

Third: Tate Niederegger (Chinook) 38-4 won by decision over Ty Bradley (Colstrip) 45-13 (Dec 8-3)

Fifth: Trey Taylor (Circle) 31-12 won by fall over Luke Lile (Plains/Hot Springs) 32-10 (Fall 4:23).

152 pounds

Championship: James Detienne (Plains/Hot Springs) 38-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Cannan Smith (Eureka) 37-3 (SV-1 9-7)

Third: Dawson Peterman (Fairfield/Simms) 33-3 won by decision over Nakoda Siegel (Colstrip) 43-11 (Dec 7-1)

Fifth: Keaton Anderson (Cut Bank) 21-7 won by decision over Cory Kistler (Huntley Project) 49-3 (Dec 10-6).

160 pounds

Championship: Taner Stone (Choteau) 45-0 won by major decision over Kane Lawson (Plains/Hot Springs) 39-3 (MD 12-0)

Third: Dalton Herbst (Baker) 26-10 won by decision over Spencer Dougherty (Shepherd) 25-13 (Dec 3-1)

Fifth: Tyler Houle (Ronan) 24-9 won by major decision over Isaiah Wohlfeil (Huntley Project) 29-17 (MD 9-0).

170 pounds

Championship: Ben Rauscher (Conrad) 42-6 won by decision over Jase Sorenson (Thompson Falls) 29-6 (Dec 3-2)

Third: Matt Farrier (Bigfork) 21-6 won by decision over Colby Hammack (Eureka) 38-11 (Dec 3-2)

Fifth: Dylan Parrish (Libby/Troy) 8-9 won by decision over Sonny Cochran (Shepherd) 39-10 (Dec 4-0).

182 pounds

Championship: Garrett Graves (Eureka) 39-0 won by decision over Tony Kaiser (Glasgow) 35-10 (Dec 13-9)

Third: Gus Bosley (St. Ignatius/Charlo) 31-5 won by fall over Kai Dole (Huntley Project) 32-6 (Fall 2:03)

Fifth: Paul Wang (Baker) 38-11 won by major decision over Austyn Sherwood (Eureka) 26-9 (MD 10-2).

205 pounds

Championship: Blake Johnston (Colstrip) 43-5 won by decision over Joe Fehr (Eureka) 38-4 (Dec 11-5)

Third: Hunter Mycke (Conrad) 47-3 won by fall over Harley Yoder (Broadus) 36-11 (Fall 1:45)

Fifth: Dustin Stepper (Columbus/Absarokee) 23-10 won by decision over Clancy Gout (Libby/Troy) 8-8 (Dec 3-1).

285 pounds

Championship: Merlin Whitedirt (Colstrip) 50-3 won by fall over Kaelan Yanak (Eureka) 41-2 (Fall 4:21)

Third: Justin Pfeifer (Cut Bank) 43-1 won by decision over Glen Ferguson (Cascade) 34-10 (Dec 7-3)

Fifth: O`Shon Oldmouse (Colstrip) 33-17 won by fall over Bradley Vanderbush (Conrad) 31-16 (Fall 1:56)

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

WRESTLING: C-Fallsí Windauer in semis at CMR Holiday Classic

December 15, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake GREAT FALLS ó Ben Windauer of Columbia Falls is the Wildcatsí lone semifinalist at the Great Falls C.M. Russell Holiday Classic wrestling tournament. Windauer won by pin Frid...

Comments

Read More

HOOPS ROUNDUP: Kenney, FVHS nip Stillwater

December 15, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Only three Flathead Valley Homeschool players scored, but the trio provided enough to beat Stillwater Christian 33-31 in a crosstown showdown at Stillwater Christian School on Friday night. Stillw...

Comments

Read More

WRESTLING: Polson 2nd in Class A poll

December 15, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake Polson checked in second and Columbia Falls was sixth among teams in the seasonís first installment of the Class A wrestling coaches poll. Havre, which captured the team stat...

Comments

Read More

WRESTLING: Eureka 1st in Class B/C poll

December 13, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Eureka sat atop the seasonís first Class B/C wrestling coaches poll just ahead of Colstrip, the school the Lions edged to win the state championship earlier this year. Eureka placed first in the p...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2017 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X