Track: Roe records tumble

Print Article

Warm weather and sunshine brought out record marks at the Archie Roe Invitational, with eight meet records falling on Saturday at Legends Stadium.

Whitefish’s Marlow Schulz flew past the field in all three of her individual races, breaking the record for each the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes.

The Whitefish junior broke some of the oldest records on the books, setting the 100 record with a time of 12.48 seconds (old record —12.5 seconds, Kim Kindle, Eureka, 1995 and Michelle Cartwright, 1985) and the 200 record with a time of 25.53 (25.8, Emily Alstaugh, Hellgate, 1999). Her 400 finish in 57.26 beat the old record by .03 seconds.

“I just wanted to come in today and improve,” Schulz said.

“I’m excited (about setting the records). I’ve been coming to this meet my entire life. It’s cool to be on the program.”

Flathead’s Zach Perrin continued his run of record times, topping meet records in each of the distance events.

Perrin set a new Archie Roe record in the 1,600 with a time of 4:16.64, besting the record set by David Vidal in 2000 (4:17.4). He out ran familiar foes Adam Peterman of Hellgate and Troy Fraley of Glacier in the 3,200, setting the new record at 9:13.29, besting the old mark by more than 10 seconds. The pace was so fast, all three runners finished seconds ahead of Seth Watkins’ old time of 9:23.9, set in 2001.

“Once we have a good day here, you’ve got to make it count,” Perrin said.

“They’re both super tough. It’s good to have them in the race with, instead of racing by yourself.”

Flathead’s Matthew Tokarz leapt 47 feet, 5 1/2 inches in the triple jump, beating the meet record by nine inches and his own school record by 10 inches.

The Flathead girls 400 relay team set a new meet record with a time of 49.34 and Plains’ Hailey Phillips set a meet record in the 300 hurdles with a time of 44.61.

The rest of the meet was equally fast.

Bigfork’s Makena Morley ran a 10:40.75 in the 3,200, winning by more than half a minute.

Glacier’s Anna Deleray and Polson’s Claudia Hewston each turned in state qualifying marks in the 800, as did Flathead’s Jaclyn Rauthe in a runner-up finish in the 400.

Flathead’s Kwyn Johnson won the girls triple jump by nearly two feet, spanning 37-2 1/4.

The boys throws were explosive, as Glacier’s Todd Ogden threw the javelin 200-2, his longest toss of the year, topping Hellgate’s Jase Buche, who threw 199-1.

Polson’s Riley Sampson had a toss of 50 feet in the shot put.

The Glacier boys 1,600 relay and the Whitefish boys 400 relay each set qualifying marks in resounding wins.

The Glacier boys and Flathead girls claimed the team titles.

Flathead’s boys and Glacier’s girls placed second.

The Whitefish boys place third.

Archie Roe Invitational

Saturday

Legends Stadium, Kalispell

Boys

Team Totals

Glacier 131, Flathead 117, Whitefish 80, Hellgate 44, Thompson Falls 44, Frenchtown 43, Columbia Falls 28, Polson 13, Rocky Boy 10, Plains 6, Bigfork 4, Eureka 3.

Events

100 — 1, Logan Jones, Glr, 11.33. 2, Evan Epperly, Glr, 11.35. 3, Iaian Cameron, WF, 11.43. 4, Josiah Osborne, CF, 11.44. 5, Gharret Olson, FT, 11.46. 6, Jake Egley, Fltd, 11.55. 6, Aaron Robinson, Glr, 11.55.

200 — 1, Evan Epperly, Glr, 23.09. 2, Josiah Osborne, CF, 23.40. 3, Iaian Cameron, WF, 23.41. 4, Gharret Olson, FT, 23.49. 5, Sean Foley, WF, 23.56. 6, Trampus Barton, Fltd, 23.97.

400 — 1, Logan Harwood, WF, 50.70. 2, Iaian Cameron, WF, 51.89. 3, Preston Schubert, TF, 52.21. 4, Luke Kazlauskas, CF, 52.99. 5, Kevin Grosswiler, Fltd, 53.07. 6, Luke Cardon, WF, 53.22.

800 — 1, Nathan Connell, Glr, 1:59.22. 2, Logan Harwood, WF, 2:03.02. 3, Jake Lockwood, Glr, 2:03.71. 4, Andrew Honkin, FT, 2:05.45. 5, Tanner Olsen, Glr, 2:07.81. 6, Matt Macfarlane, Fltd, 2:08.39.

1,600 — 1, Zach Perrin, Fltd, 4:16.64. 2, Kyle Olson, RB, 4:33.41. 3, Kade McCutcheon, Glr, 4:41.31. 4, Sagan Thorpe, Hgt, 4:45.92. 5, Sylas Schutt, Fltd, 4:46.06. 6, Jace Kalbfleisch, WF, 4:47.23.

3,200 — 1, Zach Perrin, Fltd, 9:13.29. 2, Adam Peterman, Hgt, 9:15.29. 3, Troy Fraley, Glr, 9:19.87. 4, Christopher Herrick, Hgt, 9:27.73. 5, Kyle Olson, RB, 9:39.66. 6, Sagan Thorpe, Hgt, 9:59.36.

110 Hurdles — 1, Noah James, Glr, 15.46. 2, Dillon Thomas, Fltd, 15.68. 3, Preston Schubert, TF, 15.74. 4, David Diehl, FT, 16.03. 5, Chade Gonter, Fltd, 16.09. 6, Keaton Grove, WF, 16.35.

300 Hurdles — 1, Adam Cebulla, Glr, 40.45. 2, Jake Egley, Fltd, 41.80. 3, Dominique Holt, TF, 42.25. 4, Keaton Grove, WF, 42.78. 5, Alex Wilson, WF, 43.07. 6, Taylor Hulslander, Glr, 43.09.

400 Relay — 1, Whitefish ‘A’ (Sean Foley, Jed Nagler, Iaian Cameron, Logan Harwood), 43.68. 2, Flathead ‘A’, 44.21. 3, Frenchtown ‘A’, 45.19. 4, Bigfork ‘A’, 45.35. 5, Glacier ‘B’ 46.17. 6, Thompson Falls ‘A’ 46.18.

1,600 Relay — 1, Glacier ‘A’ (James Cutler, Taylor Hulslander, Troy Fraley, Adam Cebulla), 3:28.21. 2, Whitefish ‘A’, 3:31.12. 3, Columbia Falls ‘A’, 3:32.21. 4, Flathead ‘A’, 3:32.97.

Long Jump — 1, Matthew Tokarz, Fltd, 22-1. 2, Bobby Erbaugh, FT, 20-3. 3, Rial Gunlikson, Glr, 19-11.75. 4, Easton Johnson, Fltd, 19-7.25. 5, Will Davey, Pol, 19-6.75. 6, Sean Foley, WF, 19-6.

High Jump — 1, Matt Quist, Fltd, 6-3. 2, Dominique Holt, TF, 6-3. 3, Chade Gonter, Fltd, 6-1. 4, Buddy Tullis, Eur, 5-11. 4, Matt Hayes, FT, 5-11. 6, Preston Schubert, TF, 5-11.

Triple Jump — 1, Matthew Tokarz, Fltd, 47-5.50. 2, Rial Gunlikson, Glr, 43-5. 3, Nakia Alexander, CF, 42-4.25. 4, Bobby Erbaugh, FT, 41-8.25. 5, Preston Schubert, TF, 41-0. 6, Jorden Smith, Hgt, 40-3.

Discus — 1, Caleb McCracken, Fltd, 146-1. 2, Austin Woods, Hgt, 142-3. 3, Gage Marcum, Fltd, 138-11. 4, Zach Dennehy, Glr, 138-6. 5, Koler Kanistanaux, WF, 135-11. 6, Riley Sampson, Pol, 134-10.

Javelin — 1, Todd Ogden, Glr, 200-2. 2, Jase Buche, Hgt, 199-1. 3, Taylor Hulslander, Glr, 183-8. 4, Shelton Todd, Glr, 180-8. 5, Taylor Hill, Hgt, 177-4. 6, Luke May, WF, 176-7.

Shot Put — 1, Riley Sampson, Pol, 50-0. 2, Zayne Babbitt, Hgt, 47-11. 3, Ben Gorham, Plns, 47-1. 4, Gage Smith, WF, 46-0. 5, Devin Jeffries, Glr, 45-5.50. 6, Gage Marcum, Fltd, 43-6.50.

Pole Vault — 1, Preston Schubert, TF, 14-3. 2, David Diehl, FT, 13-6. 3, Dylan Creek, Fltd, 13-0. 3, Sean Foley, WF, 13-0. 3, Dominique Holt, TF, 13-0. 6, EJ Havens, WF, 12-6.

Girls

Team Totals

Flathead 146, Glacier 113, Hellgate 81, Plains 51, Whitefish 43, Polson 37, Bigfork 18, Columbia Falls 15, FT 12, Browning 4, Cut Bank 4, Thompson Falls 3.

Events

100 — 1, Marlow Schulz, WF, 12.48. 2, Dani Davis, Fltd, 12.68. 3, Anna DiGiallonardo, Pol, 12.82. 4, Kenzie Wingard, Hgt, 12.91. 5, Monica White, Fltd, 13.10. 6, Shauna Williams, Glr, 13.16.

200 — 1, Marlow Schulz, WF, 25.53. 2, Anna DiGiallonardo, Pol, 26.20. 3, Dani Davis, Fltd, 26.45. 4, Tiara Show, Brwng, 26.51. 5, Jaclyn Rauthe, Fltd, 26.79. 6, Nicole Rehbein, Plns, 27.41.

400 — 1, Marlow Schulz, WF, 57.26. 2, Jaclyn Rauthe, Fltd, 59.92. 3, Nicole Rehbein, Plns, 1:02.80. 4, Madison Seaman, Fltd, 1:03.73. 4, Mercede Erickson, Glr, 1:03.73. 6, Darby McNally, FT, 1:06.08.

800 — 1, Anna Deleray, Glr, 2:22.85. 2, Claudia Hewston, Pol, 2:25.15. 3, Ellen Ruby, Hgt, 2:26.91. 4, Demi Horton, Plns, 2:28.32. 5, Kimberly Earhart, Plns, 2:29.90. 6, Maja Holmquist, FT, 2:31.11.

1,600 — 1, Corinne Hamilton, Glr, 5:36.46. 2, Ellen Ipsen, Hgt, 5:39.19. 3, Miranda Champion, Glr, 5:40.68. 4, Mackenzie Bouma, Fltd, 5:41.87. 5, Cheyenne Oldham, Glr, 5:42.64. 6, Hallie Hovenkotter, Pol, 5:47.15.

3,200 — 1, Makena Morley, BF, 10:40.75. 2, Paige Gilchrist, Hgt, 11:13.17. 3, Ellen Ipsen, Hgt, 12:00.42. 4, Corinne Hamilton, Glr, 12:20.85. 5, Allison Monahan, Hgt, 12:21.62. 6, Miranda Champion, Glr, 12:26.66.

100 Hurdles — 1, Rhiannon Sturgess, Fltd, 15.62. 2, Kwyn Johnson, Fltd, 16.03. 3, Hailey Phillips, Plns, 16.29. 4, Mattie Mazur, Fltd, 16.44. 5, Isabelle Gray, Glr, 16.80. 6, Shalea Wallen, FT, 17.22.

300 Hurdles — 1, Hailey Phillips, Plns, 44.61. 2, Rhiannon Sturgess, Fltd, 46.65. 3,Shalea Wallen, FT, 47.58. 4, Hailee, Bennett, Glr, 50.25. 5,Mattie Mazur, Fltd, 51.18. 6, Padden, Angela, TF, 51.47.

400 Relay — 1, Flathead ‘A’ (Monica White, Megan Russell, Jaclyn Rauthe, Dani Davis), 49.34. 2, Whitefish ‘A’, 50.48. 3, Glacier ‘A’, 51.55. 4, Polson ‘A’, 52.78. 5, Columbia Falls ‘A’,53.64. 6, Plains ‘A’, 54.46.

1,600 Relay — 1, Glacier ‘A’ (Hailee Bennett, Alysha Smith, Mercede Erickson, Anna Deleray), 4:11.51. 2, Hellgate ‘A’, 4:12.13. 3, Flathead ‘A’, 4:14.94. 4, Whitefish ‘A’, 4:15.76. 5, Frenchtown ‘A’, 4:21.13. 6, Columbia Falls ‘A’, 4:25.01.

Long Jump — 1, Anna DiGiallonardo, Pol, 17-3.50. 2, Jaclyn Rauthe, Fltd, 16-9.25. 3, Emma Andrews, Fltd, 16-2. 4, Leah Cook, Glr, 16-0.25. 5, Dani Davis, Fltd, 15-9. 6, Hailey Phillips, Plns, 15-6.25.

High Jump — 1, Emma Andrews, Fltd, 5-3. 2, Briana Patyk, Fltd, 5-3. 3, Cassie Krueger, Fltd, 5-1. 3, Kwyn Johnson, Fltd, 5-1. 5, Sarah Morton, BF, 4-9. 6, Baylee Eisenman, Glr, 4-9.

Triple Jump — 1, Kwyn Johnson, Fltd, 37-2.25. 2, Leah Cook, Glr, 35-6.25. 3, Carla Nicosia, CF, 34-2.75. 4, Katie Wiley, Glr, 33-10. 5, Emma Andrews, Fltd, 33-5.50. 6, Janae Moon, Fltd, 33-2.

Discus — 1, Leah Thompson, Plns, 123-10. 2, Shauna Williams, Glr, 121-7. 3, Tessa Krueger, Glr, 110-3. 4, Abby Carlson, Glr, 105-11. 5, Tessa Robertson, BF, 103-7. 6, Justine Upton, Glr, 100-10.

Javelin — 1, Taylor Pfister, Hgt, 134-2. 2, Keyawna Larson, Glr, 122-6. 3, Darby Henthorn, Hgt, 112-5. 4, Lizzie Sherwood, Fltd,110-0. 5, Shasta Wilson, TF, 107-11. 6, Lacey Hochhalter, FT, 107-3.

Shot Put — 1, Leah Thompson, Plns, 35-9.75. 2, Camylle Wood, Glr, 35-6.25. 3, Haley Belgarde, CF, 35-3.25. 4, Tessa Robertson, BF,34-0.50. 5, Tessa Krueger, Glr, 33-10.50. 6, Taylor Pfister, Hgt, 33-6.25.

Pole Vault — 1, Charlotte Langer, Hgt, 9-6. 1, Alison Trent, Hgt, 9-6. 3, Kaymi Lockhart, Hgt, 8-6. 3, Olivia Carette, CB, 8-6. 3, Kayla Mitchell, Fltd, 8-6. 6, Bekah Weaver, WF, 8-0.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

FOOTBALL: Reilly drives Eskimos to another win

July 20, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HAMILTON, Ontario — Edmonton Eskimos quarterback Mike Reilly, a 2003 Flathead High grad, engineered a 75-yard touchdown-scoring drive in the final 1:10 of play to lead his team to a 31-28 victory o...

Comments

Read More

Elliott, Lakers AA shut down Bozeman, 4-2

July 20, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Sam Elliott was brilliant on the mound, the offense did enough damage to drive in enough runs and the defense was near perfect in a 4-2 Class AA American Legion baseball victory for the Kalispell L...

Comments

Read More

GOLF: Avery, Mee in hunt at State Women’s Am

July 20, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake LAUREL — Kalispell’s Teigan Avery birdied the final hole of the first round at the Montana State Women’s Amateur golf tournament to edge into second place, one stroke back o...

Comments

Read More

Dist. A: Lakers overcome errors, rally by Mavs 9-6

July 20, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Seems hard to imagine winning a baseball game while committing 10 errors, but the Kalispell Lakers did just that Thursday afternoon during first-round action at the West District A Amer...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 755-7000
727 East Idaho
Kalispell, MT 59901

©2017 Daily Inter Lake Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X